Hermans wins final stage in Belgium

Devolder takes GC victory from Cornu

Ben Hermans of Team RadioShack won the closing stage of the Tour of Belgium while Quick Step's Stijn Devolder finished second but took the overall win after the race's queen stage. Former race leader Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) was third.

In the overall rankings, Devolder finished 50 seconds ahead of Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano), who had taken the lead after Saturday's time trial, with Bram Tankink (Rabobank) third at 58 seconds. Gilbert was fourth overall.

The stage featured 14 climbs, including the Redoute. A high-powered escape group of Hermans, Develoder, Gilbert, Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack), Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen), Philipp Walsleben (BKCP - Powerplus) and Oscar Freire got away. Near the end, Hermans and Devolder took off from the group.

"We worked well together. I could take the stage victory, Stijn the overall lead," Hermans said. "This is a big step forward in my career." It was the first career pro win for the 23-year-old Belgian.

Devolder, who also won this race in 2008, finished third in the time trial to take third place overall on Saturday, only four seconds down on Cornu. He initiated the winning move, with only Hermans able to follow him.

"I'm very happy with this victory," Devolder said. "To return to victory in my country's stage race is very exciting. This success is the fruit of the hard work I did after the Classics." It was his first win of the season.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack4:24:03 
2Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:48 
4Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack  
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
6Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Bkcp - Powerplus  
7Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
8Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
9Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
10Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:01:22 
11Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems0:01:26 
12Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:01:31 
13Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci  
14Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
15Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
16Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
17Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
18Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
19Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
20Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:59 
21Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
22David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
23Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Bkcp - Powerplus  
24Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha  
25Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
26Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
27Vladimir Gusefv (Rus) Team Katusha  
28Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:13 
29Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
30Gilles Devillers (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:05:38 
31Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems0:06:29 
32Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Verandas Willems0:06:30 
33Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
34Kim Borry (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
35Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
36Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems0:06:32 
37Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
38Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
39Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
40Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
41Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
42Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
43James Spragg (GBr) Qin Cycling Team  
44Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank  
45Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step  
46Jim Aernouts (Bel) Bkcp - Powerplus  
47Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Qin Cycling Team  
48Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
49David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
50Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha  
51Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
52Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci  
53Benny De Schrooder (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
54Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
55Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack  
56Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
57Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank  
58Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step  
59Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack  
60Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack  
61Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
62Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
63Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step  
64Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
65Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
66Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
67Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
68Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
69Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step  
70Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
71Niels Albert (Bel) Bkcp - Powerplus  
72Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank  
73Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
74Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
75Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
76Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack  
77Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
78Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
79Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:11:14 
80Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci  
81Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
82Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
83Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
84Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
85Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
86James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems  
87Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
88Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
89Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
90Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
91Lubomir Petrus (Cze) Bkcp - Powerplus  
92Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
93Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
94Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
95Timothy Dupont (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:15:06 
96Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
97Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Verandas Willems  
98Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
99Jeremy Honorez (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
DNFGerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFGert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack  
DNFAndrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step  
DNFStijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
DNFDanilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha  
DNFRony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNFStéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNFThomas Patrick Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto  
DNFDavid Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto  
DNFVidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
DNFBenjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
DNFDavid Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet  
DNFFrédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
DNFGeert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
DNFKris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFMichaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFTim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFKevyn Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFLuca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci  
DNFRuggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci  
DNFSimone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci  
DNFGiuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci  
DNFKenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
DNFCheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
DNFRoy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
DNFJob Vissers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
DNFMatthew Brammeier (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
DNFMaxim Debusschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
DNFKenny Lisabeth (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
DNFStijn Minne (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
DNFArnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Bkcp - Powerplus  
DNFDieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Bkcp - Powerplus  
DNFKevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
DNFJiri Polnicky (Cze) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
DNFRobert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet - Fidea  
DNFRob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
DNFPetr Dlask (Cze) Telenet - Fidea  
DNFWouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
DNFBart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
DNFVincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
DNFStephen Collet (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
DNFChristophe Prémont (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
DNFJan Kuyckx (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
DNFIgmar Depoortere (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
DNFBen Berden (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
DNFMichaël Vanderaerden (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
DNFSteve Schets (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
DNFSven Vandousselaere (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
DNFBenjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
DNFKevin Verwaest (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
DNFSven Van Den Houte (Bel) Verandas Willems  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 pts
2Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank5 
3Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack3 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank8 pts
2Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack5 
3Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8 pts
2Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step5 
3Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Bkcp - Powerplus3 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack4:24:03 
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:48 
3Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Bkcp - Powerplus  
4Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
5Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:01:31 
6Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci  
7Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
8Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:59 
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:13 
10Gilles Devillers (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:05:38 
11Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Verandas Willems0:06:30 
12Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
13Kim Borry (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
14Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
15Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:06:32 
16James Spragg (GBr) Qin Cycling Team  
17Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step  
18Jim Aernouts (Bel) Bkcp - Powerplus  
19Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Qin Cycling Team  
20Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
21David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
22Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
23Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
24Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank  
25Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack  
26Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
27Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
28Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
29Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
30Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step  
31Niels Albert (Bel) Bkcp - Powerplus  
32Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
33Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:11:14 
34Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
35Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
36Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
37Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
38Lubomir Petrus (Cze) Bkcp - Powerplus  
39Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
40Timothy Dupont (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:15:06 
41Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
42Jeremy Honorez (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank13:15:07 
2Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:20 
3Team Katusha0:02:31 
4Team Radioshack0:04:22 
5Quick Step0:05:05 
6Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:05:45 
7BKCP - Powerplus0:06:21 
8Saur - Sojasun0:07:04 
9Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:35 
10Verandas Willems0:11:27 
11Footon-Servetto0:12:05 
12Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
13Skil - Shimano0:15:36 
14Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci0:16:19 
15Landbouwkrediet  
16Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:21:18 
17An Post - Sean Kelly  
18Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team0:21:20 
19Lotto - Bodysol0:24:16 
20Qin Cycling Team0:25:12 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step16:35:55 
2Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:00:52 
3Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:01:00 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:11 
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:22 
6Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:01:23 
7Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:01:39 
8Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:01:40 
9Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
10Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:50 
11Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci0:01:54 
12Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
13Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack0:01:55 
14Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:07 
15Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Bkcp - Powerplus0:02:13 
16Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems0:02:16 
17Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:02:21 
18Vladimir Gusefv (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:37 
19Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:38 
20Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:58 
21Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:05 
22Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:03:11 
23Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Bkcp - Powerplus0:03:26 
24Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:31 
25Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:39 
26Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:04:14 
27David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:04:19 
28Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:06:00 
29Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:06:03 
30Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack0:06:50 
31Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:06:51 
32Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:06:54 
33Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:06:55 
34Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:07:00 
35Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank0:07:03 
36Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack0:07:06 
37Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack0:07:12 
38Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:16 
39Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems0:07:28 
40Gilles Devillers (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:07:31 
41Kim Borry (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
42Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:32 
43Niels Albert (Bel) Bkcp - Powerplus0:07:38 
44Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step0:07:40 
45Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:07:42 
46Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step0:07:44 
47Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:07:45 
48Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:49 
49Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step0:07:54 
50Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:58 
51Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:07:59 
52Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:08:02 
53Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:08:08 
54Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:08:13 
55Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:14 
56Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Verandas Willems0:08:16 
57Benny De Schrooder (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:08:17 
58Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:08:18 
59Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
60James Spragg (GBr) Qin Cycling Team  
61Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
62Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step0:08:21 
63Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:08:27 
64Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:08:35 
65Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:08:40 
66Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:08:41 
67Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team0:08:46 
68Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:47 
69Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:09:12 
70Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team0:09:20 
71Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci0:09:24 
72David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:10:52 
73Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems0:10:55 
74Jim Aernouts (Bel) Bkcp - Powerplus0:12:09 
75Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:12:13 
76Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:12:19 
77Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:12:23 
78Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:12:36 
79Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:12:37 
80Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank0:12:38 
81Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:39 
82Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:12:43 
83James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems0:12:45 
84Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:12:50 
85Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:12:55 
86Lubomir Petrus (Cze) Bkcp - Powerplus0:13:03 
87Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci0:13:12 
88Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team0:13:15 
89Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:13:18 
90Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:13:23 
91Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:13:40 
92Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Qin Cycling Team0:14:23 
93Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Qin Cycling Team0:16:32 
94Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Verandas Willems0:17:17 
95Timothy Dupont (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:17:21 
96Jeremy Honorez (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:17:52 
97Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:19:00 
98Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:20:21 
99Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team0:23:11 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto68 pts
2Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun65 
3Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems54 
4Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha48 
5Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step30 
6Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack30 
7Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto28 
8Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack27 
9Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack27 
10Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator25 
11Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team25 
12Timothy Dupont (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht25 
13Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank24 
14James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems22 
15Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci22 
16Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly21 
17Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Bkcp - Powerplus18 
18Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems18 
19Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne17 
20Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank13 
21Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano12 
22Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet - Fidea11 
23Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank10 
24Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet10 
25Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet10 
26Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
27Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5 
28Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano5 
29Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano16:36:47 
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:30 
3Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:00:31 
4Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci0:01:02 
5Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Bkcp - Powerplus0:01:21 
6Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:01:29 
7Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:46 
8Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:47 
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:11 
10Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank0:06:11 
11Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:24 
12Gilles Devillers (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:06:39 
13Kim Borry (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
14Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:40 
15Niels Albert (Bel) Bkcp - Powerplus0:06:46 
16Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step0:06:48 
17Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:06:50 
18Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:07:07 
19Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:07:21 
20Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:07:22 
21Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Verandas Willems0:07:24 
22Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:07:26 
23Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
24James Spragg (GBr) Qin Cycling Team  
25Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
26Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step0:07:29 
27Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:07:43 
28Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:07:48 
29Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:08:20 
30David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:10:00 
31Jim Aernouts (Bel) Bkcp - Powerplus0:11:17 
32Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:27 
33Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:11:44 
34Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:47 
35Lubomir Petrus (Cze) Bkcp - Powerplus0:12:11 
36Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team0:12:23 
37Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:12:48 
38Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Qin Cycling Team0:13:31 
39Timothy Dupont (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:16:29 
40Jeremy Honorez (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:17:00 
41Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:18:08 
42Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team0:22:19 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank49:51:21 
2Team Katusha0:03:37 
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:06 
4Team Radioshack0:05:03 
5Quick Step0:05:57 
6Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:06:55 
7Saur - Sojasun0:08:30 
8BKCP - Powerplus0:09:42 
9Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:56 
10Verandas Willems0:14:10 
11Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:14:15 
12Footon-Servetto0:17:05 
13Skil - Shimano0:17:26 
14Landbouwkrediet0:18:43 
15Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci0:20:06 
16An Post - Sean Kelly0:24:41 
17Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:25:45 
18Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team0:26:47 
19Qin Cycling Team0:28:20 
20Lotto - Bodysol0:29:06 

 

Related Articles

Back to top