Van Hummel victorious in Knokke-Heist

Gilbert remains in race lead

Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) has won the bunch sprint of the second stage of the Tour of Belgium in Knokke-Heist on Thursday. The Dutchman beat Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) and Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) to the line, with Oscar Freire (Rabobank) puncturing in the race finale.

In the finish, Van Hummel thanked two teams: his own Skil-Shimano outfit, and Bozic's Vacasoleil squad. "I was able to finish the big job of the whole of the team," the Dutchman said. "This is also the victory of the whole group. I thank all of those who rode for me.

"Vacansoleil formed an ideal train for Bozoc. I took his wheel and it turned out to be the right choice. Bozic ran out of gas on the last (uphill) metres and I was able to come past him," he summed up the race finale.

The second stage took the peloton from Eeklo to Knokke-Heist on the Belgian coast, and had an ideal profile for a bunch sprint. The first two hours of racing were fast at 48 km/h, as many riders tired to break off the front. Finally, a three-men group was established with Benjamin Gourgue (Crédit Agricole), Nico Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) and Grégory Habeaux (Veranda Willems).

The Omega Pharma-Lotto team of overall leader Philippe Gilbert then took control over the pace and controlled the escape perfectly. With 20 kilometres to go, the trio was caught, and a new race began.

Despite some counter initiatives notably by Jan Kuyckx (Qin) and Andy Capelle (Veranda Willems), a mass sprint was inevitable. But big favourite Freire was terribly unlucky, as he suffered a mechanical just as the bunch turned in onto the finishing straight. He did not crash, but the possible stage win was immediately lost for the Spaniard.

Vacansoleil put up a perfect lead-out for Bozic, but the Slovenian could not deliver as he was passed by Van Hummel, for whom it was the second victory in his pro career.

Race leader Gilbert spent the day well-protected by his team. "It was a relaxed das today," he said in the finish. "In the beginning, it was a fast ride but my team showed its strength. I don't think of the overall victory in this Tour of Belgium yet. I took a stage victory, but of course I would not let the chance of an overall victory slip by."

Full Results
1Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano3:57:53 
2Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
3Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
4Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
5Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
6Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
7Timothy Dupont (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
8Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems  
9Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
10Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
11Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
12Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
13Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
14Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
15Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
16Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
17Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
18David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet  
19Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
20Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
21Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
22Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha  
23Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
24Enrico Franzoi (Ita) BKCP - Powerplus  
25Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
26Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack  
27Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
28Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
29Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
30Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
31Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank  
32Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
33Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
34Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
35Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step  
36Sven Renders (Bel) Verandas Willems  
37Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step  
38Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
39Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
40Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
41Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
42Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack  
43Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
44Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
45Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
46Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
47David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto  
48James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems  
49Michaël Vanderaerden (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
50Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
51Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
52Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
53Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
54Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
55Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
56Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
57Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
58Jeremy Honorez (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
59Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
60Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
61Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Verandas Willems  
62Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
63Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
64Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems  
65Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
66David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
67Kevyn Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
68Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
69Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
70Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
71Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
72Benny De Schrooder (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
73Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step  
74Vladimir Gusefv (Rus) Team Katusha  
75Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) BKCP - Powerplus  
76Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
77Ben Berden (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
78Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
79Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus  
80Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
81Petr Dlask (Cze) Telenet - Fidea  
82Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
83Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
84Job Vissers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
85Maxim Debusschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
86Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
87Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
88Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
89Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
90Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
91Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioShack  
92Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
93Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step  
94Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
95Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
96Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
97Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank  
98Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
99Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
100Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
101Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
102Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
103Gilles Devillers (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
104Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
105Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
106Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
107Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
108Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
109Jérémy Burton (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
110Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
111Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Verandas Willems  
112Igmar Depoortere (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
113Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
114Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
115Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank  
116James Spragg (GBr) Qin Cycling Team  
117Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
118Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
119Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
120Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
121Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
122Stephen Collet (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
123Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
124Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
125Romain Fondard (Fra) Lotto - Bodysol  
126Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Qin Cycling Team  
127David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
128Thomas Patrick Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto  
129Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack  
130Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet - Fidea  
131Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
132Kim Borry (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
133Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus  
134Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
135Christophe Prémont (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
136Steve Schets (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
137Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Verandas Willems  
138Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
139Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step  
140Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
141Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
142Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
143Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
144Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha  
145Stijn Minne (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
146Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
147Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
148Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
149Matthew Brammeier (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
150Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha  
151Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus  
152Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
153Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
154Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
155Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:00:28 
156Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:41 
157Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:42 
158Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:43 
159Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team0:00:58 
160Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems0:01:38 
161Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
Sprint 1
1Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly8pts
2Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems5 
3Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet3 
Sprint 2
1Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems8pts
2Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly5 
3Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet3 
Sprint 3
1Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly8pts
2Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems5 
3Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet3 
Points
1Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano30pts
2Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team25 
3Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun22 
4Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha19 
5Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne17 
6Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto15 
7Timothy Dupont (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht13 
8Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems12 
9Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci11 
10Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet10 
Best young rider
1Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha3:57:53 
2Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
3Timothy Dupont (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
4Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
5Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
6Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
7Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
8Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
9Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
10Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
11Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step  
12Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
13Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
14Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
15Michaël Vanderaerden (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
16Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
17Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
18Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
19Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
20Jeremy Honorez (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
21Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
22Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
23Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
24David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
25Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
26Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
27Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step  
28Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) BKCP - Powerplus  
29Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
30Maxim Debusschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
31Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
32Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
33Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
34Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank  
35Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
36Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
37Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
38Gilles Devillers (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
39Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
40Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
41Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
42Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
43Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
44Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Verandas Willems  
45Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
46James Spragg (GBr) Qin Cycling Team  
47Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
48Stephen Collet (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
49Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
50Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
51Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Qin Cycling Team  
52Thomas Patrick Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto  
53Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack  
54Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet - Fidea  
55Kim Borry (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
56Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus  
57Christophe Prémont (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
58Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
59Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
60Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
61Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
62Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
63Matthew Brammeier (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
64Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus  
65Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:00:28 
66Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:41 
67Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:43 
Teams
1Skil - Shimano11:53:39 
2Landbouwkrediet  
3Footon-Servetto  
4Saur - Sojasun  
5Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
6Team Katusha  
7Team Radioshack  
8Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
9Verandas Willems  
10Quick Step  
11Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
12Rabobank  
13Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
14Telenet - Fidea  
15Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16BKCP - Powerplus  
17Omega Pharma-Lotto  
18Lotto - Bodysol  
19Qin Cycling Team  
20Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
21An Post - Sean Kelly  
General classification after stage 2
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7:29:55 
2Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:10 
3Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioShack  
4David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet0:00:14 
5James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems  
6Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:23 
7Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:25 
8Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
9Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:29 
10Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems0:00:30 
11Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:31 
12Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus0:00:32 
13Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:33 
14Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
15Timothy Dupont (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
16Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
17Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
18Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
19Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step  
20Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
21Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
22Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
23Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
24Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
25Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
26Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
27Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
28Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
29Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
30Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
31Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
32Jeremy Honorez (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
33Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
34Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank  
35Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack  
36Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
37Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
38Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Verandas Willems  
39Michaël Vanderaerden (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
40Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
41David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto  
42Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
43Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
44Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
45Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
46Maxim Debusschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
47Petr Dlask (Cze) Telenet - Fidea  
48Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
49Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha  
50Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
51Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
52Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
53Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
54Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
55Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
56Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) BKCP - Powerplus  
57Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
58Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Verandas Willems  
59Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
60James Spragg (GBr) Qin Cycling Team  
61Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
62Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
63Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
64Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
65Ben Berden (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
66Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
67Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
68Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
69Matthew Brammeier (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
70Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
71Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
72Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
73Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
74Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack  
75Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems  
76Stijn Minne (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
77Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
78Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
79Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
80Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
81Igmar Depoortere (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
82Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
83Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
84Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
85Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus  
86Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
87Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step  
88Kevyn Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
89Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
90Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step  
91Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
92Kim Borry (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
93Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
94Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
95Sven Renders (Bel) Verandas Willems  
96David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
97Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
98Enrico Franzoi (Ita) BKCP - Powerplus  
99Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
100Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack  
101Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
102Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
103Benny De Schrooder (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
104Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
105Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
106Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
107Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
108Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step  
109Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
110Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
111Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Verandas Willems  
112Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
113Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
114Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
115Gilles Devillers (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
116Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
117Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
118Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank  
119Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
120Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus  
121Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha  
122Steve Schets (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
123Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
124Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
125Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
126Vladimir Gusefv (Rus) Team Katusha  
127Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
128Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha  
129Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
130Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
131Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
132Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
133Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
134Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
135Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
136Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
137Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step  
138Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:14 
139Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:15 
140Romain Fondard (Fra) Lotto - Bodysol0:01:28 
141Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team0:01:31 
142Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:01:44 
143Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
144Job Vissers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:54 
145Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems0:02:04 
146Stephen Collet (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:02:17 
147David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:03:00 
148Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:03:41 
149Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank0:05:06 
150Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:35 
151Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci0:05:38 
152Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:58 
153Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
154Jérémy Burton (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
155Thomas Patrick Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto  
156Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Qin Cycling Team  
157Christophe Prémont (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
158Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
159Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:06:26 
160Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet - Fidea0:13:45 
161Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
Points classification
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto46pts
2Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems35 
3Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun35 
4Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha31 
5Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano30 
6Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioShack27 
7David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet25 
8Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun25 
9Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team25 
10James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems22 
11Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci22 
12Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly21 
13Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems18 
14Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne17 
15Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto15 
16Timothy Dupont (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht13 
17Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet10 
18Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10 
19Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet9 
20Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano5 
21Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus3 
Best young rider classification
1Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha7:30:28 
2Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
3Timothy Dupont (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
4Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
5Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
6Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
7Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
8Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
9Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
10Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
11Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
12Jeremy Honorez (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
13Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
14Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
15Michaël Vanderaerden (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
16Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
17Maxim Debusschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
18Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
19Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
20Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
21Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) BKCP - Powerplus  
22James Spragg (GBr) Qin Cycling Team  
23Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
24Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
25Matthew Brammeier (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
26Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
27Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
28Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus  
29Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
30Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step  
31Kim Borry (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
32Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
33Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
34Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack  
35Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
36Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
37Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
38Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step  
39Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
40Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Verandas Willems  
41Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
42Gilles Devillers (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
43Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
44Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank  
45Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
46Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus  
47Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
48Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
49Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
50Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
51Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
52Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
53Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
54Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:41 
55Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:01:11 
56Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
57Stephen Collet (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:01:44 
58David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:02:27 
59Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:03:08 
60Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:25 
61Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
62Thomas Patrick Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto  
63Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Qin Cycling Team  
64Christophe Prémont (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
65Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
66Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:05:53 
67Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet - Fidea0:13:12 
Teams classification
1Landbouwkrediet22:31:07 
2Saur - Sojasun  
3Team Radioshack  
4Verandas Willems  
5Omega Pharma-Lotto  
6Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:00:17 
7Footon-Servetto  
8Skil - Shimano  
9Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
10Telenet - Fidea  
11Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
12Sunweb - Pro Job Cycling Team  
13Quick Step  
14Team Katusha  
15An Post - Sean Kelly  
16BKCP - Powerplus  
17Rabobank  
18Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
19Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci  
20Lotto - Bodysol  
21Qin Cycling Team  

 

Related Articles

Back to top