Gilbert wins Tour of Belgium

Greipel sprints to second stage win

Belgian ProTour team Omega Pharma-Lotto closed out their national tour in fine fashion as André Greipel won the final stage in Putte, the German's second win of the race, while Philippe Gilbert defended his leader's jersey to claim the general classification title.

Greipel was assisted by Gilbert and Marcel Sieberg in the team's lead-out and the 28-year-old German parlayed their efforts into his fifth win of the season. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) crossed the line in second, followed by Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) in the field sprint finale, but Van Hummel was relegated to last in the peloton for an incident with Kruopis in the kick to the line.

Gilbert started the final day ensconced in the black Tour of Belgium leader's jersey and held a 19-seond lead over Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and a 35-second advantage on Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM). Ever attentive to the small lead he held over his compatriots on general classification, Gilbert picked up an additional bonus second in the stage's final intermediate sprint.

The top of the leader board remained unchanged at day's end with Gilbert topping Van Avermaet by 20 seconds and Leukemans by 36 seconds on the final general classification.

The stage was dominated by a three-man break comprised of Marcus Burghardt (BMC), Kurt Hovelynck (Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly) and Dries Hollanders (An Post-Sean Kelly). The trio escaped one hour into the 169.4km stage and pushed out a maximum advantage of three minutes over the peloton, but Gilbert's Omega Pharma-Lotto team kept the break in check and ultimately swept them up at the beginning of the final finishing circuit.

Burghardt's efforts did not go un-rewarded as the German won the first two intermediate sprints which earned him first place overall in the sprint classification.

Full Results
1André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:51:43 
2Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
3Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
4Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
5Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
6Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
7Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
8Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
9Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
10Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
11Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
12Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
13Steve Schets (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
14Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
15Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
16Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
17Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
18Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
19Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
20John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
21Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
22Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
23Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
24Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
25Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
26Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
27Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
28Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
29Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
30Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
31Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
32Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
33Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet - Fidea  
34Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
35Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
36Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
37Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
38Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
39Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
40Micki Van Empel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea  
41Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
42Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
43Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
44Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
45Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
46Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
47Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
48Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
49Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team  
50Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
51Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
52Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
53Walt De Winter (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
54Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
55Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
56Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
57Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
58Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
59Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
60Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
61Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
62Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
63Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
64Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
65Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
66Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
67Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
68Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
69Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
70Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
71Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
72James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
73Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
74Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team  
75Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
76Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
77Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
78Kess Heytens (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
79Karel Hnik (Cze) Telenet - Fidea  
80Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
81Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
82Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
83Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
84Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:17 
85Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:19 
86Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
87Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
88Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
89Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus  
90Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
91Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
92Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
93Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
94Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Sunweb - Revor  
95Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
96Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
97Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb - Revor  
98Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
99Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
100Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
101Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
102Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
103Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
104Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
105Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
106Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
107Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
108Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
109Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
110Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
111Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:27 
112Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:00:33 
113Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:35 
114Matthias Bossuyt (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
115Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
116Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
117Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
118Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
119Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
120Darijus Dzervus (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly  
121Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:01:01 
122Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
123Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
124Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:17 
125Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:24 
126Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:31 
127Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
128Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
129Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:35 
130Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:05 
131Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:12 
132Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:02:16 
133Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus0:02:20 
134Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:30 
135Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:05:48 
136David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus0:06:05 
137Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:08:24 
DNFFilippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team  
DNFNico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFJulien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFSimone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
DNFThomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
DNFCheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
DNFRonan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
DNFTom Stubbe (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
DNFDries Hollanders (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
DNFKlaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
DNFSven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
DNSJeroen Lepla (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
Points
1André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto30pts
2Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet25 
3Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team22 
4Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne19 
5Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana17 
6Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator15 
7Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent13 
8Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea12 
9Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11 
10Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole10 
Sprint 1
1Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team8pts
2Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly5 
3Dries Hollanders (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly3 
Sprint 2
1Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team8pts
2Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly5 
3Dries Hollanders (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly3 
Sprint 3
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8pts
2Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
Teams
1Katusha Team11:35:09 
2Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
3Omega Pharma-Lotto  
4Pro Team Astana  
5Saur - Sojasun  
6Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
7Telenet - Fidea  
8Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
9Quickstep Cycling Team  
10Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
11Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
12BMC Racing Team  
13Landbouwkrediet  
14Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
15Veranda's Willems - Accent  
16Rabobank Cycling Team  
17An Post - Sean Kelly  
18Acqua & Sapone  
19Skil - Shimano0:00:19 
20BKCP - Powerplus  
21Sunweb - Revor0:01:13 
Final general classification
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto16:48:46 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:20 
3Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:36 
4Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:01:03 
5Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:16 
6Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:19 
7Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:21 
8Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:29 
9Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:12 
10Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team0:03:26 
11Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:27 
12Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:30 
13Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:34 
14Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:03:36 
15Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:03:42 
16Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:43 
17Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:03:50 
18Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:51 
19Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:07 
20Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:04:41 
21Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:40 
22Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team0:09:49 
23Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:11:51 
24Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:12:04 
25Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana0:12:32 
26Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:14:30 
27Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:17:15 
28Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:17:36 
29Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:17:51 
30Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:19:20 
31Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:19:30 
32Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:20:00 
33Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
34Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:20:03 
35André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:20:15 
36Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:20:35 
37Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:42 
38Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:20:50 
39Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:20:51 
40Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet0:21:03 
41Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:21:07 
42Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:21:08 
43Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:21:16 
44James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:21:19 
45Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:22:02 
46Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet0:22:05 
47Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus0:22:17 
48Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:22:26 
49Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:22:32 
50Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:22:33 
51Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:22:53 
52Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:23:16 
53Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:24:18 
54Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:25:45 
55Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:29:13 
56Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:29:15 
57Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:29:18 
58Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:29:28 
59Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone0:29:49 
60Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:30:20 
61Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:30:39 
62Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:30:52 
63Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:31:00 
64Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:31:13 
65Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:31:17 
66Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:31:36 
67Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:33:15 
68Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:34:18 
69Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:35:37 
70Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:35:42 
71Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team0:36:04 
72Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:36:12 
73Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:36:35 
74Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:36:51 
75Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:36:55 
76Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:36:57 
77Walt De Winter (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
78Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:37:06 
79Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:37:57 
80Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:38:08 
81Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:38:19 
82Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:38:25 
83Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:38:27 
84Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:38:40 
85Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:38:53 
86Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:39:10 
87Karel Hnik (Cze) Telenet - Fidea0:39:36 
88Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team0:39:44 
89Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:40:14 
90John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:40:33 
91Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:40:42 
92Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:40:51 
93Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:40:54 
94Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
95Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:40:56 
96Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:41:08 
97Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:41:10 
98Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:41:52 
99Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:43:31 
100Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:45:56 
101Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:48:00 
102Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb - Revor0:48:08 
103Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:48:52 
104Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:49:01 
105Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:49:03 
106Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:49:06 
107Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
108Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:49:07 
109Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:49:08 
110Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:49:13 
111Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:49:14 
112Steve Schets (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:49:24 
113Darijus Dzervus (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly0:49:55 
114Matthias Bossuyt (Bel) Sunweb - Revor0:50:14 
115Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:50:23 
116Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:50:58 
117Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:53:30 
118Kess Heytens (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:55:15 
119Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:55:16 
120David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus0:55:17 
121Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet - Fidea0:55:24 
122Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:55:51 
123Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:55:58 
124Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Sunweb - Revor  
125Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:56:16 
126Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:56:49 
127Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:56:53 
128Micki Van Empel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea0:56:55 
129Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:57:00 
130Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:57:09 
131Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus0:57:11 
132Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:57:21 
133Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:57:34 
134Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:57:39 
135Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:57:40 
136Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:58:24 
137Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly1:02:45 
Points classification
1André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto71pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto71 
3Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet65 
4Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team55 
5Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana49 
6Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team44 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team41 
8Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team39 
9Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent38 
10Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team37 
11Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team35 
12Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team30 
13Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea27 
14Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator26 
15Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team25 
16Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano25 
17Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team24 
18Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team23 
19Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator22 
20Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team21 
21Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
22Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet19 
23Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team19 
24Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne19 
25Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly17 
26Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team17 
27Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team17 
28Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly15 
29Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team13 
30Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun13 
31Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12 
32Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11 
33Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana11 
34Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone11 
35Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
36Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole10 
37Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team8 
38Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8 
39Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5 
40Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team3 
41Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana3 
42Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
43Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
Sprint classification
1Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team24pts
2Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team21 
3Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team16 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team16 
6Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly15 
7Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
8Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
9Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8 
10Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team8 
11Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
12Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5 
13Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
14Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5 
15Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
16Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
17Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana3 
18Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team3 
19Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
20Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea3 
21Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3 
Teams classification
1Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team50:29:14 
2Pro Team Astana0:03:01 
3Katusha Team0:04:59 
4Saur - Sojasun0:05:45 
5Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:07:44 
6Rabobank Cycling Team0:16:08 
7Quickstep Cycling Team0:20:35 
8BMC Racing Team0:21:50 
9Landbouwkrediet0:22:23 
10Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:25:04 
11Veranda's Willems - Accent0:25:10 
12Skil - Shimano0:25:14 
13BKCP - Powerplus0:33:51 
14Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:39:36 
15Omega Pharma-Lotto0:47:04 
16Acqua & Sapone0:47:18 
17An Post - Sean Kelly0:59:15 
18Telenet - Fidea1:10:03 
19Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly1:22:17 
20Sunweb - Revor1:34:42 
21Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht1:35:24 

Related Articles

Back to top