Kruopis surprises in Ieper

Gilbert takes race lead from teammate Greipel

Lithuanian Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) nabbed the biggest victory of his budding career with a well-timed kick to the line in Ieper to best Stefan Van Dijk and Pim Ligthart in a bunch sprint.

It was Kruopis' third win of the season in Belgium, following wins in the UCI 1.2-ranked Omloop van het Waasland and 1 Meiprijs - Ereprijs Victor De Bruyne.

"This victory is unexpected and makes me doubly happy," said the 24-year-old. "It was very hard today. During the two climbs of Kemmelberg I did not feel so good. In the end however, I was ideally placed. I could hide on Boonen's wheel until 100 meters to go. A perfect scenario."

Through time bonuses during the stage, the overall lead of the race passed down from André Greipel to his Omega Pharma-Lotto teammate Philippe Gilbert.

In sharp contrast from yesterday's furious stage, the third day of the Tour of Belgium was a well-controlled affair, with the Omega Pharma-Lotto team managing the pace and clearly set up to put Gilbert into the leader's jersey.

The day's breakaway was given the green light just six kilometres into the stage. Marcus Burghardt (BMC), Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil-DCM), Niko Eeckhout (An Post - Sean Kelly), Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet) and Luca Paolini (Katusha) were the lucky five allowed to go free, gaining a maximum four minutes.

The quintet were just dangling off the front on the second trip up the Kemelberg with 22km to go, when the break's gap was slim and Gilbert jumped away and passed the leaders to win the bonus seconds at the top and move into the race lead.

All of the top favourites were in the front group as the final kilometers ticked down, but no team took firm control for the sprint. The slack pace allowed Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) to jump away with 8km to go, but finally Skil-Shimano upped the pace to bring him back inside the final 2km.

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) once more tried to go early and foil the quicker sprinters, but he only succeeded in tricking Tom Boonen (Quick Step) into sprinting far too early. Boonen was followed by Allan Davis (Astana) but the pair faded with 100m to go, and Kruopis came storming past to claim a huge win for himself and his Landbouwkrediet team.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet4:21:41 
2Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
4Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
5Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
6Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
7Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
8Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
9Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
10Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
11Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
12André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
13Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
14Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
15Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
16Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
17James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
18Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
19Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
20Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
21Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team  
22Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
23Walt De Winter (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
24Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
25Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team  
26Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
27Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
28Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
29Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
30Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
31Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
32Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
33Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
34Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
35Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
36Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
37Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
38Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
39Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
40Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
41Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
42Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
43Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
44Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
45Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
46Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
47Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
48Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
49Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
50Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
51Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
52Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
53Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus  
54Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
55Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
56Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
57Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
58Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
59Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:19 
60Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:25 
61Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:34 
62Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:56 
63Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
64Karel Hnik (Cze) Telenet - Fidea0:01:07 
65Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:02:48 
66Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:04:54 
67Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
68Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
69Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
70Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
71Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
72Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
73Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:07:02 
74Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
75Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
76Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
77Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
78Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
79Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
80Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:35 
81Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
82Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
83Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
84Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
85Micki Van Empel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea0:18:31 
86David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
87Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
88Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
89Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
90Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
91Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
92Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
93Darijus Dzervus (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly  
94Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
95Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
96Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
97Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
98Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team  
99Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
100Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
101Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
102Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus  
103Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
104Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Sunweb - Revor  
105David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus  
106Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
107Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
108John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
109Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
110Dries Hollanders (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
111Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
112Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
113Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
114Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
115Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
116Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
117Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
118Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet - Fidea  
119Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
120Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
121Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
122Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
123Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
124Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
125Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
126Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
127Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
128Matthias Bossuyt (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
129Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
130Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
131Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
132Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
133Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
134Steve Schets (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
135Tom Stubbe (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
136Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
137Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
138Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
139Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
140Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
141Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
142Kess Heytens (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
143Jeroen Lepla (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
144Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea  
145Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
146Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
147Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
148Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
149Robin Steenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
150Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
151Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb - Revor  
152Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:18:40 
153Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:18:31 
154Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
155Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
156Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
157Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
DNFStéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNSTimothy Dupont (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet30 pts
2Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent25 
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team22 
4Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana19 
5Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly17 
6Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team15 
7Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team13 
8Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea12 
9Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone11 
10Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly8 pts
2Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team5 
3Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team8 pts
2Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly5 
3Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team3 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 pts
2Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly5 
3Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team3 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8:06:29 
2André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:01 
3Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:04 
4Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:09 
5Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:10 
6Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:11 
7Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
8Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:14 
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:16 
10Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:17 
11Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:18 
12Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
13Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team0:00:20 
14Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:21 
15Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet0:00:23 
16Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:24 
17Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:25 
19Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:26 
20Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
21Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:28 
22Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:30 
23Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:00:31 
24Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:32 
25Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana0:00:33 
26Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:00:35 
27Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:36 
28Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:38 
29Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet0:00:39 
30Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
31Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:41 
32Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:43 
33Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:45 
34James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:55 
35Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:03 
36Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:30 
37Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:01:35 
38Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:27 
39Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Revor0:05:43 
40Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:07:25 
41Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team0:08:31 
42Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:08:32 
43Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team0:08:36 
44Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:08:38 
45Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone0:08:40 
46Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:08:45 
47Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
48Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:08:48 
49Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:50 
50Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:51 
51Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:53 
52Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:54 
53Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:59 
54Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:09:29 
55Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:11:27 
56Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team0:13:41 
57Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:13:45 
58Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:13:46 
59Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:13:49 
60Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:15:36 
61Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:15:50 
62Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:16:02 
63Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:16:04 
64Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:16:08 
65Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:16:09 
66Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
67Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:16:10 
68Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:16:11 
69Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:16:13 
70Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
71Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:16:16 
72Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:16:19 
73Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:16:20 
74Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus0:16:21 
75Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:16:22 
76Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:16:25 
77Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:16:31 
78Walt De Winter (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:16:33 
79Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:16:36 
80Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:17:37 
81Karel Hnik (Cze) Telenet - Fidea0:17:48 
82John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:18:45 
83David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:53 
84Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:18:54 
85Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:18:55 
86Dries Hollanders (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:18:59 
87Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:19:01 
88Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:19:03 
89Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:19:06 
90Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
91Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:19:08 
92Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:19:15 
93Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team0:19:20 
94Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
95Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Revor0:19:28 
96Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:20:12 
97Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:21:09 
98Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:23:12 
99Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:23:18 
100Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:27:04 
101Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
102Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:27:06 
103Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:27:13 
104Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:27:15 
105Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:27:16 
106Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb - Revor0:27:17 
107Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:27:18 
108Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
109Steve Schets (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:27:19 
110Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
111Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:27:20 
112Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:27:24 
113David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus  
114Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:27:25 
115Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:27:26 
116Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:27:27 
117Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:27:28 
118Darijus Dzervus (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly0:27:32 
119Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:27:38 
120Matthias Bossuyt (Bel) Sunweb - Revor0:27:51 
121Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:34:24 
122Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:34:25 
123Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:34:39 
124Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
125Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:34:42 
126Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:34:44 
127Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:34:45 
128Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:34:46 
129Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:34:47 
130Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:34:49 
131Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
132Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
133Jeroen Lepla (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
134Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:34:50 
135Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
136Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:34:51 
137Kess Heytens (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
138Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:34:52 
139Tom Stubbe (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
140Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet - Fidea0:35:00 
141Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:35:02 
142Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:35:03 
143Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus0:35:04 
144Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:35:05 
145Micki Van Empel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea0:35:07 
146Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:35:09 
147Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
148Robin Steenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:35:10 
149Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea0:35:11 
150Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:35:12 
151Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
152Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:35:14 
153Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Sunweb - Revor0:35:15 
154Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:35:17 
155Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:35:21 
156Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb - Revor0:35:26 
157Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:35:27 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team44 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto41 
3Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet40 
4Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team39 
5Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team37 
6Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team37 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto33 
8Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana32 
9Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team30 
10Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent25 
11Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano25 
12Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator22 
13Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
14Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team19 
15Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly18 
16Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team17 
17Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly17 
18Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea15 
19Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun13 
20Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone11 
21Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11 
22Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
23Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
24Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team8 
25Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8 
26Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team8 
27Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team8 
28Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team8 
29Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly5 
30Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team3 
31Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
32David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 

Related Articles

Back to top