Roche beats Deignan in Yong Ning Town

Martin keeps his lead after Froome attacks

Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) beat compatriot Philip Deignan (RadioShack) and Chris Froome (Team Sky) to the line on stage three of the Tour of Beijing from Men Tou Gou to Yong Ning Town. It was Roche’s first WorldTour win, while Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) retained his lead in the overall.

The trio of Roche, Deignan and Froome broke clear on the final climb of the day with under 15 kilometers to go, and stayed away from the fast approaching bunch on the short run-in to the line.

"I am very happy, as I have been waiting for this for two years. It is such a great moment - those few seconds when you put your hands in the air," an overjoyed Roche said after the stage.

"This victory comes at the right moment for me as well as for the team. I've had a difficult season for multiple reasons and the team also experiences a complicated end of season."

The winning move was sparked by Deignan on the lower slopes of the climb as a number of overall contenders hesitated. Only Froome seemed able to challenge race leader Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad), with the Englishman and Roche breaking clear of the bunch and joining up with Deignan.

With just 26 seconds separating Froome and Martin on GC, the German was forced to ride defensively but the climb lacked the decisive gradient for Froome to exploit Martin’s climbing Achilles.

Roche lead over the climb and it looked as though the bunch would catch the trio inside the final five kilometers as the gap levelled at 12 seconds. However with Froome still hanging on to his Vuelta form and a fracturing bunch behind, the leaders stayed clear until the final. "The last 15km went really quick. The three of us just rode. We kept each other motivated. There was not much thinking out there, just riding," Roche said.

Froome pushed on at the front as they made their way inside the final 500 meters, before Roche made his move. Although he was marked by Deignan all the way, the RadioShack rider was unable to truly challenge in the sprint and finished almost a bike length down. It still marked his best result of the season which has been affected by a lack of form and illness.

Roche admitted that he had put into practice a precise plan prior to the stage. "I said that I wanted this stage and Jean-Christophe (Péraud) could improve on GC. Everybody worked to that goal and here's the result. There are not a lot of days like this where you announce that you want to win and then it works out!

"On the finishing straight, I saw the bunch come back on me and I told myself, 'no, not today, I can't lose today!'"

For Roche it was an important marker in the 27-year-old’s career. Although he has forged a career as a promising grand tour rider he has lacked a genuinely world class win in his career.

HTC's Tony Martin retained the overall lead and is hopeful of defending the red jersey until the end. "It was the most difficult stage for sure but I expect the next two days to be for the sprinters," Martin said. "I am confident that we can now defend the jersey until Sunday."

 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale3:53:15 
2Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack  
3Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling0:00:01 
4Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
5Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard  
6Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
9Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  
10Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard  
11Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
12Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
13Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana  
14David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard  
15Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
17Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
18Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
19Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  
21Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad  
22Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
23Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  
24Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack  
25Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Ita) Movistar Team  
26Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
27Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
28Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  
29Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale  
30Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
31David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin - Cervelo  
32Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team  
33Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
34Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team  
36Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team  
37Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
38Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling  
39Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
40Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
41Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
42Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team RadioShack  
43Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo  
44Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
45Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
46Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
47Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
48Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
49Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
50Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
51Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard0:00:50 
52Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:01 
53Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:11 
54Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
55Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack  
56Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo0:03:10 
57Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo  
58Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
59Markel Irizar (Spa) Team RadioShack  
60Amets Txurruka Ansola (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
61Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
62Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  
63Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  
64Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
65Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:28 
66Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
67Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek  
68Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  
69Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard  
70Peter Velits (Svk) HTC - Highroad  
71Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
72Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
73Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:05:28 
74Haijun Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:05:31 
75Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:06:59 
76Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo  
77Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
78Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  
79Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  
80Anders Lund (Den) Team Leopard-Trek  
81Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard  
82Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC - Highroad  
83Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
84Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
85Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad  
86Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling0:08:07 
87Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
88Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  
89Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard  
90Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
91Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
92Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
93Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
94Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team  
95Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
96Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
97Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:08:40 
98Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
99Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
100Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek  
101Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
102Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad  
103Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team  
104Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
105Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek  
106Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:12:38 
107Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
108Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
109Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
110Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:13:29 
111Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
112Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo  
113Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC - Highroad  
114Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
115Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  
116Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
117Xi Tao Ji (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  
118Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  
119Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  
120Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
121Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek  
122Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  
123Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  
124Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
125Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
126Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
127Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard  
128Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
129Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  
130Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
131Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
132Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
133Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad  
134John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
135Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
136Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
137Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  
138Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  
139Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
140Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  
141Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  
142Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
143Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFJoost Posthuma (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek  
DNFYannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team5 pts
2Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team3 
3Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
4Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team5 pts
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team3 
3Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale2 
4Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team5 pts
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team3 
3Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale2 
4Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD1 
Points - finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale15 pts
2Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack14 
3Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling13 
4Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD12 
5Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard11 
6Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
7Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team9 
8Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana8 
9Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling7 
10Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard6 
11Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
12Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4 
13Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana3 
14David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard2 
15Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1 
KoM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD8 pts
2Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale6 
3Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team2 
5Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
KoM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale12 pts
2Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD8 
3Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
4Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team4 
5Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team2 
KoM 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12 pts
2Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard8 
3Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack6 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale4 
5Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team2 
KoM 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale12 pts
2Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling8 
3Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack6 
4Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
5Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team3:53:16 
2Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
3Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
4Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
5Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  
6Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
7Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
8Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team  
10Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
11Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
12Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
13Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard0:00:49 
14Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:10 
15Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack  
17Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo0:03:09 
18Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
19Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  
20Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:27 
21Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek  
22Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  
23Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
24Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
25Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:06:58 
26Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo  
27Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling0:08:06 
28Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  
30Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
31Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team  
32Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
33Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
34Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad0:08:39 
35Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:12:37 
36Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
37Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo0:13:28 
38Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
39Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  
40Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
41Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  
42Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  
43Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
44Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
45Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
46Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
47Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
48Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad  
49Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
50Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  
51Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  
52Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team RadioShack11:39:47 
2Saxo Bank SunGard0:00:01 
3Rabobank Cycling Team  
4Movistar Team  
5Sky Procycling  
6Pro Team Astana  
7Omega Pharma - Lotto  
8Liquigas-Cannondale  
9Lampre - ISD  
10Quick Step Cycling Team  
11Katusha Team  
12Euskaltel - Euskadi  
13AG2R La mondiale0:03:09 
14Team Garmin - Cervelo0:03:10 
15Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:06:37 
16HTC - Highroad0:10:26 
17BMC Racing Team0:13:57 
18Team Leopard-Trek0:19:05 
19Chinese National Cycling Team0:26:14 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad7:10:19 
2David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin - Cervelo0:00:17 
3Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling0:00:26 
4Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling0:00:35 
5Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:00:39 
6Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:41 
7Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale0:00:43 
8Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana  
9Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  
10Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team0:00:46 
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale0:00:48 
12Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:50 
13Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:51 
14Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:00:52 
15Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
16Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:00:53 
17Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:00:54 
18Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:00:55 
19Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard  
20Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:56 
21Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
22Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:57 
23Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:58 
24Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:00:59 
25Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:01:00 
26Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:01:03 
27Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:01:04 
28Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team RadioShack0:01:08 
29Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard  
30Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team  
31Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack  
32Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:09 
34Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:01:10 
36Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:01:11 
37Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:16 
38Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:17 
39Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:01:19 
40Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
41Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
42Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:01:22 
43David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard0:01:23 
44Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:24 
45Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo0:01:25 
46Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:26 
47Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:31 
48Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:40 
49Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:41 
50Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:50 
51Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:57 
52Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard0:02:23 
53Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack0:03:02 
54Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:05 
55Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:33 
56Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La mondiale0:04:06 
57Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
58Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:04:18 
59Markel Irizar (Spa) Team RadioShack0:04:19 
60Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:04:24 
61Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard0:04:25 
62Peter Velits (Svk) HTC - Highroad  
63Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek0:04:28 
64Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo0:04:29 
65Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:32 
66Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team0:04:33 
67Amets Txurruka Ansola (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:35 
68Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo0:04:40 
69Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:48 
70Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:04:55 
71Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale0:04:56 
72Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:26 
73Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:06:54 
74Haijun Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:07:02 
75Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo0:07:52 
76Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC - Highroad0:07:53 
77Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad0:08:02 
78Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team0:08:15 
79Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard0:08:20 
80Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale0:08:27 
81Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling0:08:30 
82Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:37 
83Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:08:42 
84Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:08:46 
85Anders Lund (Den) Team Leopard-Trek0:08:50 
86Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:09:04 
87Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team0:09:06 
88Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:09:07 
89Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
90Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:11 
91Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:09:13 
92Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:20 
93Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad0:09:35 
94Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:09:49 
95Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek0:09:54 
96Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:09:56 
97Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team0:09:57 
98Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:00 
99Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek0:10:05 
100Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:10:07 
101Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
102Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard0:10:09 
103Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:10:13 
104Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:10:33 
105Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
106Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:13:33 
107Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:14:13 
108John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:15 
109Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:14:21 
110Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
111Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC - Highroad0:14:22 
112Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:28 
113Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:14:29 
114Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:31 
115Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:14:32 
116Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:14:33 
117Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:14:37 
118Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo  
119Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale0:14:41 
120Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack0:14:44 
121Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:14:47 
122Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad0:14:51 
123Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:55 
124Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:14:56 
125Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:58 
126Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
127Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:15:04 
128Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:15:11 
129Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale0:15:14 
130Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard  
131Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La mondiale0:15:16 
132Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:15:19 
133Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team0:15:23 
134Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:15:27 
135Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team0:15:33 
136Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek0:15:35 
137Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:15:36 
138Xi Tao Ji (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:15:38 
139Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
140Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:15:41 
141Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:15:55 
142Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:16:04 
143Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:16:29 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling25 pts
2Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale17 
3Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad15 
4Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo15 
5Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team15 
6Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team15 
7David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin - Cervelo14 
8Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack14 
9Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team14 
10Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team13 
11Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team13 
12Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling13 
13Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team13 
14Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale12 
15Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD12 
16Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team12 
17Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team11 
18Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling11 
19Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard11 
20Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team11 
21Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
22Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale10 
23Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
24Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto9 
25Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling9 
26Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana8 
27Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team8 
28Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana8 
29Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek8 
30Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling7 
31Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD7 
32Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team6 
33Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard6 
34Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack6 
35Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale5 
36Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team4 
37Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4 
38Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team4 
39Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
40Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana3 
41John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
42Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD3 
43David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard2 
44Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team2 
45Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack1 
46Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1 
47Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard1 
48Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto1 
49Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo1 
50Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi22 pts
2Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale18 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team17 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale16 
5Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD16 
6Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi11 
7Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling8 
8Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard8 
9Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team7 
10Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack6 
11Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack6 
12Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack6 
13Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team5 
14Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team4 
15Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard3 
16Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad2 
17Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad2 
18Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team2 
19Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
20Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC - Highroad1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack7:11:09 
2Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:00:02 
3Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:06 
4Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:08 
5Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:00:10 
6Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:00:14 
7Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:18 
8Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:19 
9Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:00:20 
10Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:00:21 
11Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:27 
12Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:29 
13Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard0:01:33 
14Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack0:02:12 
15Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:15 
16Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:43 
17Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:16 
18Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:03:34 
19Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek0:03:38 
20Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team0:03:43 
21Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo0:03:50 
22Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:04:05 
23Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale0:04:06 
24Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:36 
25Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo0:07:02 
26Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling0:07:40 
27Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:56 
28Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team0:08:16 
29Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:08:17 
30Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:21 
31Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:30 
32Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad0:08:45 
33Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:08:59 
34Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:10 
35Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:13:31 
36Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:38 
37Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:13:39 
38Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:13:41 
39Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:13:42 
40Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:13:43 
41Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo0:13:47 
42Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale0:13:51 
43Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad0:14:01 
44Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:14:06 
45Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:14:14 
46Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale0:14:24 
47Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:14:29 
48Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:14:37 
49Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:51 
50Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:15:05 
51Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:15:14 
52Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:15:39 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling21:32:22 
2Omega Pharma - Lotto0:00:59 
3Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:08 
4Quick Step Cycling Team0:01:10 
5Team RadioShack0:01:11 
6Pro Team Astana0:01:12 
7Movistar Team0:01:29 
8Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:30 
9Saxo Bank SunGard0:01:36 
10Katusha Team0:01:43 
11Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:04 
12Lampre - ISD0:02:16 
13Team Garmin - Cervelo0:04:04 
14AG2R La mondiale0:04:12 
15Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:07:54 
16HTC - Highroad0:10:49 
17BMC Racing Team0:15:45 
18Team Leopard-Trek0:20:57 
19Chinese National Cycling Team0:29:54 

 

Related Articles

Back to top