Sergent solos to stage 5 win in Tour of Austria

Kennaugh defends his leader's jersey

Kiwi Jesse Sergent soloed to the win on the high mountain stage 5 of the Tour of Austria, claiming his first victory of the season in St. Johann/Alpendorf.

Team Sky's Peter Kennaugh held onto the overall race lead.

Sergent was part of the day's breakaway, then made the front split on the Glocknerkönig, where the best Austrian of the race, Gregor Muhlberger (Tirol Cycling Team) led the way over the top. The group survived the freezing cold and snow on the descent.

Sergent then attacked on a small, unclassified climb in the final 20km and soloed to victory, 49 seconds ahead of breakaway companion Yoann Bagot (Cofidis), with Patrick Conrad (Gourmetfein Simplon Wels) leading home the yellow jersey group in third.

“The breakaway went pretty much straight away and on the main climb it split and there were four of us in front," Sergent said. "On the descent the weather was terrible - it was snow, freezing cold - and by the bottom we had five of us. Dirk [Demol, director] came up to me and told me I had to try something on the small climb with about 20 kilometers to go, which was still far out, but I made a little acceleration. The others hesitated, and the gap opened; it went from 10 to 20 to 30 seconds. It was a really painful 20k’s!

“At the bottom of the last climb it was one minute. I did not know I would win until I turned the last corner with 300 meters to go. I could not really believe it! I have just come off a break, and this is the first road stage I have ever won, and my first win in three years, so it’s very special. I have to say it was also the hardest!”

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing3:57:04 
2Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:49 
3Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels0:00:57 
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
5Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp  
6Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team  
7Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
8Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
9Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
10Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
11Jure Golcer (Slo) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels0:01:02 
12Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
13Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
14Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
15Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
16Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels0:01:05 
17Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
18Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:09 
19Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
20Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
21Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
22Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:01:25 
23David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
24Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
25Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:38 
26Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:01:41 
27Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:50 
28Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:55 
29Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:16 
30George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:02:22 
31Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:03:01 
32Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
33Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
34Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
35Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
36Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:00 
37Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Garmin - Sharp0:04:12 
38Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:04:54 
39Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
40Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:06:44 
41Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:06:48 
42Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:07:06 
43Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:07:07 
44Peter Kusztor (Hun) Amplatz - BMC  
45Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:12:03 
46Florian Bissinger (Ger) WSA-Greenlife  
47Tomás Koudela (Cze) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
48Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
49Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team  
50Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
51Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale  
52Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
53Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team  
54Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
55Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
56Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
57Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
58Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
59Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
60Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol  
61Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
62Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky0:13:11 
63Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
64Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:18:51 
65Nicolas Winter (Sui) Team Vorarlberg  
66Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Vorarlberg  
67Andi Bajc (Slo) Amplatz - BMC  
68Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha  
69Jan Tratnik (Slo) Amplatz - BMC  
70Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto - Belisol  
71Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:19:43 
72Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
73Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale  
74Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
75Hans-Jörg Leopold (Aut) WSA-Greenlife  
76Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels  
77Markus Goetz (Aut) WSA-Greenlife  
78Michael Gogl (Aut) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
79Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
80Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
81Christoph Springer (Ger) Team Vorarlberg  
82Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
83Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Amplatz - BMC  
84Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
85Dennis Paulus (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels  
86Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
87Daniel Biedermann (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels  
88Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
89Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
90Matej Marin (Slo) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels  
91Patrick Bosman (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
92Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale  
93Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
94Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale  
95Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
96Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol  
97Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
98Stefan Poll (Aut) Amplatz - BMC  
99Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto - Belisol  
100Alexander Meier (Ger) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
101Bernhard Kroger (Aut) WSA-Greenlife  
102Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
103Dejan Bajt (Slo) Amplatz - BMC  
104Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
105Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
106Sergey Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha  
107Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA-Greenlife  
108Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
109Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
110Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Belisol  
111Paul Illenberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels  
112Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
113Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:19:49 
114Michael Taferner (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:19:43 
115Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
116Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
117Marek Canecky (Svk) Amplatz - BMC  
118Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:19:51 
119Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
120Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
121Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team  
122Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale  
123Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:21:40 
124Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
125Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
126Steele von hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
127Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Vorarlberg  
128Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:22:23 
129Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Vorarlberg0:23:46 
130Michael Gaubitzer (Aut) Amplatz - BMC  
DNFGiampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
DNFYannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFBen Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFSean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Belisol  
DNFJonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto - Belisol  
DNFIvan Basso (Ita) Cannondale  
DNFKevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
DNFDonato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFFabian Schnaidt (Ger) Team Vorarlberg  
DNFFlorian Gaugl (Aut) WSA-Greenlife  
DNSRory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNSFlorian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
DNSAndreas Muller (Aut) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
Sprint 1, km.28,5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits4 pts
2Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo2 
3Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team1 
Sprint 2, km.59,1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Garmin - Sharp4 pts
2Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2 
3Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team1 
Sprint 3, km.123,4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits4 pts
2Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo2 
3Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing15 pts
2Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits12 
3Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels10 
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale8 
5Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp7 
6Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team6 
7Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky5 
8Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Tinkoff-Saxo4 
9Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing3 
10Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert2 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) km.36,6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha8 pts
2Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team6 
3Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert4 
4Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing2 
Mountain 2 (HC) km.77,7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team15 pts
2Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing11 
3Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits8 
4Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team6 
5Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo4 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) km.83,9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits8 pts
2Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing6 
3Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team4 
4Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1TFR11:53:18 
2Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:50 
3Movistar Team0:00:55 
4RC Gourmetfein Wels0:00:58 
5BMC Racing Team0:01:46 
6Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:55 
7Astana Pro Team0:02:31 
8Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:17 
9Team Sky0:04:53 
10Cannondale0:13:16 
11Team Katusha0:14:23 
12Garmin Sharp0:15:06 
13Tirol Cycling Team0:16:16 
14Bardiani-CSF0:32:04 
15Amplatz - BMC0:42:43 
16Team Vorarlberg0:47:39 
17Lotto Belisol0:48:31 
18WSA-Greenlife0:49:23 
19Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky22:24:20 
2Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:00:29 
3Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:40 
4Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels0:01:06 
5Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:07 
6Jure Golcer (Slo) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels0:01:50 
7Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:51 
8Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:02:04 
9Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:02:44 
10Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:50 
11Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels0:02:56 
12Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:03:10 
13Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:03:14 
14Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:03:21 
15Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:03:25 
16Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:03:26 
17Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:03:53 
18Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:04:05 
19Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:13 
20Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:07:43 
21Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:09:05 
22Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:10:16 
23Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:10:39 
24Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:58 
25Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:13:07 
26David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:13:10 
27Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:11 
28Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:13:17 
29Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:13:45 
30Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:13:59 
31Peter Kusztor (Hun) Amplatz - BMC0:14:48 
32Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:14:49 
33Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky0:16:37 
34Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:17:26 
35Tomás Koudela (Cze) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:17:53 
36Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:18:08 
37Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale0:19:03 
38Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:19:09 
39Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:19:11 
40Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:20:06 
41Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:20:57 
42Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:22:00 
43Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:22:28 
44Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Garmin - Sharp0:23:25 
45Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:24:38 
46Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:24:44 
47Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:25:34 
48Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:26:00 
49Florian Bissinger (Ger) WSA-Greenlife0:26:01 
50Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:26:11 
51Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:26:22 
52Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Vorarlberg0:26:49 
53George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:28:16 
54Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha0:28:20 
55Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:28:38 
56Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol0:28:39 
57Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:28:51 
58Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto - Belisol0:29:43 
59Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:30:07 
60Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:30:36 
61Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:30:52 
62Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:31:03 
63Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:31:26 
64Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:31:41 
65Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp0:31:57 
66Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:32:00 
67Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:32:07 
68Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:33:38 
69Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:35:18 
70Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:37:02 
71Michael Gogl (Aut) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:37:24 
72Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:37:30 
73Patrick Bosman (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:37:42 
74Andi Bajc (Slo) Amplatz - BMC0:37:47 
75Jan Tratnik (Slo) Amplatz - BMC0:37:58 
76Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team0:38:15 
77Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Vorarlberg0:38:58 
78Nicolas Winter (Sui) Team Vorarlberg0:39:26 
79Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:39:46 
80Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol0:40:25 
81Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:40:52 
82Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:40:55 
83Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Belisol0:41:27 
84Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:41:28 
85Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels0:41:43 
86Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto - Belisol0:41:50 
87Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:41:52 
88Christoph Springer (Ger) Team Vorarlberg0:41:58 
89Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:41:59 
90Markus Goetz (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:42:07 
91Daniel Biedermann (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels0:42:15 
92Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Amplatz - BMC0:42:21 
93Hans-Jörg Leopold (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:42:23 
94Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:42:26 
95Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:42:29 
96Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:42:45 
97Marek Canecky (Svk) Amplatz - BMC  
98Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale0:43:10 
99Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:43:36 
100Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:43:41 
101Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:43:50 
102Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team0:44:17 
103Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:45:25 
104Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:45:55 
105Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:47:26 
106Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team0:47:50 
107Alexander Meier (Ger) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:47:53 
108Stefan Poll (Aut) Amplatz - BMC0:47:56 
109Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:48:06 
110Sergey Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha0:48:15 
111Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:48:21 
112Matej Marin (Slo) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels0:49:14 
113Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:49:54 
114Dejan Bajt (Slo) Amplatz - BMC0:50:42 
115Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale0:52:06 
116Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:52:12 
117Steele von hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp0:52:36 
118Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:52:51 
119Paul Illenberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels0:53:13 
120Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:54:14 
121Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:54:19 
122Dennis Paulus (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels0:55:17 
123Michael Taferner (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:55:35 
124Bernhard Kroger (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:56:32 
125Michael Gaubitzer (Aut) Amplatz - BMC0:56:41 
126Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky0:57:58 
127Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Vorarlberg1:01:50 
128Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:01:51 
129Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky1:02:10 
130Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer1:02:20 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky32 pts
2Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale31 
3Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale30 
4Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team24 
5Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team24 
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels23 
7Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits22 
8Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Tinkoff-Saxo20 
9Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha20 
10Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team15 
11Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing15 
12Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp12 
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp11 
14Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert10 
15Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert10 
16Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits9 
17Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
18Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing8 
19Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits7 
20Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels7 
21Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team7 
22Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo7 
23Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 
24Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
25Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert6 
26Jure Golcer (Slo) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels5 
27Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits5 
28Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team5 
29Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert4 
30Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4 
31Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Garmin - Sharp4 
32Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo4 
33Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team4 
34Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
35Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing3 
36Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky3 
37Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Team Tinkoff-Saxo3 
38Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
39Jan Tratnik (Slo) Amplatz - BMC3 
40Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol3 
41Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Amplatz - BMC3 
42Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert2 
43Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team2 
44Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team2 
45Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert2 
46Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team1 
47Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale1 
48Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg1 
49Hans-Jörg Leopold (Aut) WSA-Greenlife1 
50Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
51Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha25 pts
2Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF20 
3Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team19 
4Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing19 
5Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky16 
6Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits16 
7Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team15 
8Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert14 
9Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale13 
10Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale10 
11Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team10 
12Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Team Tinkoff-Saxo10 
13Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha8 
14Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team8 
15Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Tinkoff-Saxo6 
16Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
17Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team6 
18Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg6 
19Florian Bissinger (Ger) WSA-Greenlife5 
20Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale5 
21Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels4 
22Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo4 
23Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert4 
24Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team4 
25David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team3 
26Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp3 
27Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol3 
28Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky2 
29Hans-Jörg Leopold (Aut) WSA-Greenlife2 
30Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha1 
31Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels22:25:26 
2Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:01:38 
3Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:44 
4Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:02:47 
5Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:06:37 
6David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:12:04 
7Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:05 
8Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:53 
9Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:16:20 
10Tomás Koudela (Cze) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:16:47 
11Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:17:02 
12Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale0:17:57 
13Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:18:05 
14Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:19:51 
15Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:21:22 
16Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:23:32 
17Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:38 
18George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:27:10 
19Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:27:45 
20Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto - Belisol0:28:37 
21Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:29:30 
22Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:29:46 
23Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:30:20 
24Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:30:35 
25Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:32:32 
26Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:34:12 
27Michael Gogl (Aut) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:36:18 
28Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:36:24 
29Patrick Bosman (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:36:36 
30Jan Tratnik (Slo) Amplatz - BMC0:36:52 
31Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:38:40 
32Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:39:46 
33Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:40:22 
34Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels0:40:37 
35Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto - Belisol0:40:44 
36Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:40:46 
37Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:40:53 
38Daniel Biedermann (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels0:41:09 
39Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Amplatz - BMC0:41:15 
40Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:41:23 
41Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:44:19 
42Alexander Meier (Ger) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:46:47 
43Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:47:15 
44Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:48:48 
45Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale0:51:00 
46Paul Illenberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels0:52:07 
47Dennis Paulus (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels0:54:11 
48Michael Taferner (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:54:29 
49Bernhard Kroger (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:55:26 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team67:16:55 
2RC Gourmetfein Wels0:02:01 
3Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:28 
4Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:47 
5Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:10:19 
6BMC Racing Team0:10:36 
7Team Sky0:13:02 
8Trek Factory Racing0:19:07 
9Cannondale0:24:28 
10Astana Pro Team0:25:36 
11Team Katusha0:33:10 
12Garmin Sharp0:36:22 
13Tirol Cycling Team0:46:00 
14Bardiani-CSF1:17:56 
15Team Vorarlberg1:20:43 
16Lotto Belisol1:21:05 
17Amplatz - BMC1:24:00 
18Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer1:29:46 
19WSA-Greenlife1:43:29 

 

Related Articles

Back to top