Tour of Alberta: Tanner Putt wins stage 2 into Olds

Colin Joyce holds onto leader's jersey

Tanner Putt outfoxed breakaway companion Alexis Cartier (Canadian National Team) on stage 2 of the Tour of Alberta into Olds for his first professional victory. The UnitedHealthcare rider played a cat-and-mouse game with Cartier on the run in to Olds, with Putt putting in several attacks before his final and decisive move for the win.

Tyler Williams (Axeon Hagens Berman) managed to take third place from the field, with Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling) in fourth and yellow jersey holder Colin Joyce (Axeon Hagens Berman) in fifth to keep the overall lead despite the breakaway holding off the peloton.

Putt and Cartier were in the day's initial breakaway, which was caught by a large chase group before the two riders peeled away again for their final, successful move. With the field bearing down in the closing kilometres, the duo off the front had to cooperate to the very last kilometre before the finish-line games began.

"On the radio they wanted me to hit out with a little bit to go, just because whenever you are riding with somebody to the finish in the last couple of kilometres it's hard for both of you to fully commit 100 percent," Putt said in the post-race press conference. "We were both committed, but it's hard to give 100 percent, because you don't want to give 100 percent and then have the guy hit you. So I hit it a couple of times just to see how he was and see how his reaction was. I hit it going into 1km to go and then sat back up again and kind of forced him to take the lead going into 1km to go. I knew I could take it from 250-300, and I just waited until then and hit out."

Conditions changed from a drizzle at the start to full-on rain in the middle and then a slight let up at the end, but Putt, who comes from Park City, Utah, appeared to enjoy the 10 degree (Celsius) conditions as he rode throughout the day in a skinsuit with no jacket, arm warmers or leggings.

Axeon Hagens Berman did the yeoman's work of pulling the breakaway close enough by the finish to protect Joyce's lead, but when they surrendered the chase to the teams hoping for a stage win, there was too little to time and not enough cooperation to make the catch before the line. Joyce said he was happy to see an alumni of the Axeon development program cross the finish line first.

"It's awesome to see him win," Joyce said. "He definitely deserved that win. He rode so hard today, it as really impressive. Our plan was to work for GC still and keep the gap manageable. Some other teams decided to take it up near the finish, and really bring the gap down. But our plan wasn't to bring them back. It wasn't our job to do as we were just trying to look after yellow."

How it unfolded

The 182km second stage from the foothills of the Rocky Mountains in Kananaskis to Olds featured just one intermediate sprint at 78km and one KOM at 85km. The rest of the stage was a generally downhill run to the finish through Mountain View County. 

Overcast skies, a light drizzle and cooler temperatures started the day, and the riders wasted little time after the 3.7km neutral to start attacking. Multiple moves went up the road, but after the successful breakaway on the opening day, it took some fighting to establish the day's major move when the peloton allowed Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare), Travis Samuel (H&R Block) and Alexis Cartier (Canada) up the road.

By the time the lead trio was 5km from the sprint they had built a gap of 2:15 on the peloton. Putt took maximum points in the sprint and earned a three-second time bonus, while Samuel was second and Cartier third.

After the sprint the riders had another 7km to the KOM, the biggest climb of the tour, at 85km. Putt and Cartier dropped Samuel on the climb, and Putt took the maximum points on the KOM as well. In the race behind, the climb tore the field apart into several groups, and seven more riders were able to bridge to the leaders, including race leader Colin Joyce (Axeon Hagens Berman).

The new breakaway group included Putt, Cartier, Joyce, Toms Skujins (Cannondale-Drapac) and a quintet of Holowesko-Citadel riders: Robin Carpenter, Travis McCabe, Joe Lewis, Andz Flaksis and Andrei Krasilnikau

With just under 80km to go, the group of nine had 1:35 on the peloton, and the cat-and-mouse game to the line in Olds was on. Their advantage came crashing down on the initial descent off the climb, however, as a group of about 25 riders formed the first chase group and had them within sight as they descended in the rain.

The chasers quickly caught the leaders to form a massive lead group of 34 – more than a third of the peloton – and the large numbers caused Putt to jump away, with Cartier joining on to re-form their earlier two-rider group. The duo opened up a minute gap with about 60km remaining.

With just two riders up the road, the main peloton, which by now was down to about 40 riders, let the gap go out again, and the advantage to the leaders went up to 2:30 over the next 5km. The gap continued to go up, and the leaders added another 30 seconds with 45km left to race.

Putt, who started the day 2:18 behind Joyce, was the virtual race leader on the road at this point, and his former team, Axeon Hagens Berman, was on the front trying to chase him down and protect Joyce's overall lead. The rain continued to pick up

Trek-Segafredo suffered a blow as Belgian powerhouse Stijn Devolder abandoned the race, joining Jelly Belly-Maxxis' Jordan Cheyne in the broom wagon.

Axeon's Eddie Dunbar did the lion's share of the work on the front over the next 15km, and the 2015 Irish U23 road champion pulled the gap down to 2:35 with 30km to go.

With 21km to go and the gap holding at 2:35, Holowesko-Citadel threw a couple riders into the chase to help bring the gap down for their fast men Carpenter and McCabe. The extra help paid off quickly, and the gap was down to 2:10 just a few kilometres later.

Axeon moved off the front with 15km to go, ceding the responsibility for the chase to Cannondale-Drapac. The fresh legs on the front reinvigorated the chase, and the gap was down to 1:30 with 13.5km remaining. Holowesko and Axeon came back to the front, and the gap continued to fall precipitously, dropping to a minute with 8km to go.

Danny Pate came to the front for Rally and began to drill the pace in the peloton, and the gap went down under a minute for the first time since Putt and Cartier escaped for the second time. But the last-ditch efforts from the chase weren't enough to close the gap, setting up the two-man battle in the finale between Putt and Cartier.

Cannodnale's Toms Skujins said there was little interest among most teams in bringing the leaders back after a difficult, cold day on the bike.

"I think Holowesko wanted to, but it didn't work out for them," Skujins said. "Other than that, I don't think anyone else was keen on closing it down too much."

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team4:06:46 
2Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada0:00:02 
3Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:10 
4Evan Huffman (USA) Team Rally0:00:13 
5Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:15 
6Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
7Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:17 
8Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
9Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
10Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Rally  
11Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
12Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
13Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
14Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
15Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
16Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
17Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
18Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
19Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club  
20Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
21Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
22Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
23Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada  
24Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
25Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
26Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada  
27Danny Pate (USA) Team Rally  
28Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada  
29Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
30Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
31Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
32John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
33Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
34Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
35Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
36Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
37Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
38Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
39Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
40Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
41Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
42Phil O'Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
43Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
44Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
45Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
46Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman  
47Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
48Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
49Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
50Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
51Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
52Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
53Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:59 
54Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:02 
55Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:03:23 
56Shane Kline (USA) Team Rally  
57David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:12:33 
58William Elliot (Can) Team Canada  
59Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
60Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada  
61Rob Britton (Can) Team Rally  
62Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada  
63Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
64Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
65Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
66Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
67Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
68David Galarreta Ugarte (Spa) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
69Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Rally  
70Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
71Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
72Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
73Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
74Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
75Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
76Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team  
77Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
78Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
79Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
80Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
81Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
82Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
83Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada  
84Oliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
85Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo  
86Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
87Eric Young (USA) Team Rally  
88Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
89Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Rally  
90Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club  
91Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:12:44 
92Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:12:45 
93Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
94Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:13:32 
95Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club  
DNFStijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFJordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
DNFBarry Miller (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 pts
2Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling3 
3Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team15 pts
2Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada12 
3Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman10 
4Evan Huffman (USA) Team Rally7 
5Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman6 
6Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling5 
7Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling4 
8Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling3 
9Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear2 
10Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Rally1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team10 pts
2Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada9 
3Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling7 
4Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP6 
5Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team5 
6Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo4 
7Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman4:06:56 
2Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:05 
3Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:07 
4Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
5Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
6Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
7Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
8Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
9Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada  
10Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada  
11Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
12Phil O'Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
13Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
14Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman  
15Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:52 
16Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:03:13 
17David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:12:23 
18William Elliot (Can) Team Canada  
19Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada  
20Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada  
21Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
22Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
23Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
24Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
Canandian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada4:06:48 
2Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:15 
3Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
4Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Rally  
5Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
6Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
7Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
8Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
9Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada  
10Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
11Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada  
12Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada  
13Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
14Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
15Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
16Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
17Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
18Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:03:21 
19David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:12:31 
20William Elliot (Can) Team Canada  
21Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada  
22Rob Britton (Can) Team Rally  
23Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada  
24Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
25Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada  
26Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo  
27Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team12:20:52 
2Team Canada0:00:02 
3Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:08 
4Rally Cycling0:00:13 
5Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:00:15 
6Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:00:17 
7Silber Pro Cycling  
8Trek-Segafredo  
9H&R Block Pro Cycling  
10Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:12:33 
11Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:24:49 
12Lupus Racing Team  
13Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:25:01 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman6:30:19 
2Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:00:07 
3Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:00:09 
4Evan Huffman (USA) Team Rally0:00:11 
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:15 
6Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
7Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada  
8Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
9Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
10Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:21 
11Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:50 
12Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:09 
13John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:16 
14Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:18 
15Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:02:19 
16Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Rally0:02:20 
17Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
18Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
19Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
20Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
21Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
22Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
23Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
24Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club  
25Danny Pate (USA) Team Rally  
26Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
27Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada  
28Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
29Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada  
30Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
31Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
32Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
33Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
34Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
35Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
36Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
37Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
38Phil O'Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
39Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
40Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman  
41Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
42Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
43Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
44Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
45Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
46Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
47Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
48Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
49Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
50Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
51Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:25 
52Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada0:03:48 
53Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:05:24 
54Shane Kline (USA) Team Rally0:05:26 
55Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:07:16 
56Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:08:48 
57Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:12:43 
58Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada0:14:36 
59Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
60Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
61David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
62Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo  
63Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
64Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
65Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
66Rob Britton (Can) Team Rally  
67William Elliot (Can) Team Canada  
68Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Rally  
69Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
70Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
71Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada  
72Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
73Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
74Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
75Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
76Eric Young (USA) Team Rally  
77Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
78Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club  
79Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
80Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada  
81Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team  
82Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
83Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
84Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:14:48 
85Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:15:35 
86Oliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:16:18 
87Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Rally0:16:48 
88Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:18:01 
89Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:18:31 
90Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:18:32 
91Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
92Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
93Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:19:31 
94David Galarreta Ugarte (Spa) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:21:04 
95Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:23:33 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman26 pts
2Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team20 
3Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling17 
4Evan Huffman (USA) Team Rally14 
5Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada13 
6Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear13 
7Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman10 
8John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team6 
9Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada6 
10Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear5 
11Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club5 
12Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling4 
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4 
14Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling3 
15Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
16Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling3 
17Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling2 
18Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Rally1 
19Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
20Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP35 pts
2Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team33 
3Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team21 
4Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear11 
5Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team10 
6Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada9 
7Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling8 
8Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling7 
9Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6 
10John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
11Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
12Danny Pate (USA) Team Rally4 
13Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear4 
14Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling4 
15Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo4 
16Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman2 
17Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling2 
18Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman6:30:19 
2Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:21 
3Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:09 
4Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:02:20 
5Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
6Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
7Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada  
8Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada  
9Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
10Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
11Phil O'Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
12Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman  
13Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
14Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
15Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:05:24 
16Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:07:16 
17Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada0:14:36 
18David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
19Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
20William Elliot (Can) Team Canada  
21Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada  
22Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
23Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:18:32 
24Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
Canandian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling6:30:34 
2Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada  
3Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:06 
4Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Rally0:02:05 
5Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
6Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
7Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada  
8Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada  
9Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
10Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
11Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
12Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
13Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
14Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
15Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
16Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada0:03:33 
17Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:05:09 
18Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:08:33 
19Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada0:14:21 
20David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
21Rob Britton (Can) Team Rally  
22William Elliot (Can) Team Canada  
23Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada  
24Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada  
25Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
26Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silber Pro Cycling19:33:53 
2UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:42 
3Team Canada0:01:44 
4Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:50 
5Rally Cycling0:01:55 
6Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:01:57 
7Trek-Segafredo0:01:59 
8Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
9H&R Block Pro Cycling0:04:04 
10Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:14:15 
11Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:26:43 
12Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:28:36 
13Lupus Racing Team  

 

Related Articles

Back to top