Tour of Alberta: Evans claims Black Diamond stage

Dennis retains overall lead

Cadel Evans (BMC) won stage 4 of the Tour of Alberta Saturday from a five-man sprint after being off the front for more than 150km with the day's breakaway. Argos-Shimano's Simon Geschke finished second ahead of Belkin's Tom Jelte Slagter in third.

Garmin-Sharp's Rohan Dennis finished with the field more than nine minutes back but kept his yellow jersey heading into Sunday's final stage. Evans said the team had two objectives before the day started, and he accomplished one of them.

"The first objective today was to try and go for the stage," Evans said. "The second objective after that was to try and do something against Rohan Dennis, which we thought was probably unlikely. Me in the breakaway doesn't happen often because I'm normally on general classification and nobody lets me go anywhere. So it's been a long time since I've been in a breakaway that's gone to the finish, honestly."

The day's top three were part of a nine-rider break that formed just 18km into the 170km stage. That group whittled itself down to five riders with 35km remaining. Included in the smaller group with the top three were United Healthcare's Ben Day and the Canadian National Team's Antoine Duchesne.

Day attacked the group with 2km remaining and got a gap of five seconds, but Geschke worked hard to bring him back just 100 meters from the line. Evans played his cards perfectly, forcing Geschke to do the work to bring Day back and then jumping the Argos rider at the finish to take the win.

"I didn't know how fast Simon [Geschke] and Slagter were because I'd never been to a finish with them and wasn't sure how fast they were, but they're both Dutch so I knew they were a little bit suspect," Evans said. "I was playing a few games there and trying to put the pressure on them. Of course we want to win, but the first step toward winning is not losing, and sometimes you have to try and put that pressure on the others. And so in the end it came together, and yeah, I was a little bit lucky today."

Slagter had to settle for third in the sprint but earned back the polka dot mountains jersey for his efforts in the breakaway. Duchesne took the jersey for most aggressive rider, while Ryan Anderson kept the jersey for the best-placed Canadian. Cannondale's Peter Sagan finished with the field and kept the green sprinter's jersey.

How it happened:

The 170km stage that started and finished in Black Diamond along the foothills of the Rocky Mountains began under cloudy skies and hit riders with intermittent rain throughout. But that didn't slow down the attacking, which started at kilometer zero.

Sixteen kilometers into the day a group of five peeled off the front and quickly grew into the group of nine riders that would animate most of the stage. Included in the group were Evans, Geschke, Slagter, Day, Duchesne, Ryan Roth (Champion System), Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly), Scott Zwizanksi (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies) and Clay Murfet (Smart Stop-Mountain Khakis).

With Evans being the best-placed overall rider at more than 17 minutes down, Dennis' Garmin team had a perfect scenario to protect his jersey and let the breakaway roll away without resistance.

"Our plan was to get someone up the road with nobody who was on the general classification or no one even close," Dennis said. "I think we were lucky with that. And then we just controlled it from there. We knew the best-placed rider was 17 minutes, and we thought there was no need to bring it back and there was no need to try and waste any energy for a stage win or any stress with the overall. It was a perfect position for us, and that scenario was everything we asked for."

The group worked well together and built an ultimate gap of more than 11 minutes before Garmin clamped down and held the escapees' advantage near that mark for the rest of the day. The breakaway riders cooperated well with each other until the first KOM of the day 82km into the race.

That's when Slagter, who lost the KOM jersey the previous day to teammate Robert Gesink, jumped away from the group and set off to take maximum points on the climb. He was briefly brought back into the fold before he jumped away again on a rolling hill and was joined by Geschke. The seven riders behind held their cards close to their chests at the suggestion of Evans.

"Cadel just said keep them close and wait," Duchesne said. "And when we hit those rollers I saw a lot of guys seemed to be tired, so I knew those two guys were pretty strong and didn't want to let them go away, so I attacked on one those rollers."

The next loop on the route took riders over the same terrain they had covered before the first KOM, and Duchesne attacked the first chase group on another of the rolling hills after the second KOM of the day at 120km. Evans and Day soon tagged along as the other four riders fell further and further behind the leaders. The chasing trio made contact with the leaders at 135km to form the lead group of five that would ride to the finish.

Cooperation in the new lead group was good until Day made his move with 2km remaining. The 34-year-old Australian got a good gap and looked like he might hold on for the win as tactics among the four riders behind slowed the chase, but Geschke eventually took control and reeled a disappointed Day back in before the line. But the extra effort cost Geschke power for the final kick, where Evans sailed in for his first win in more than a year.

"It kind of sucks getting caught with 100 meters to go," Day said. "But I had to play my cards, and that was my card to play. But at least another Aussie won it.

"I'm a little bit pissed off that he was stealing all my Aussie support out there," Day joked in reference to Evans, the former World champion and 2011 Tour de France winner. "Nobody seems to remember who I am, but they know who Cadel is. But I saw a few Australian flags out there so it was kind of cool."

The 2013 Tour of Alberta concludes Sunday with a 130km stage from Okotoks to Calgary.

 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team3:57:18 
2Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
3Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
4Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
5Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team  
6Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:49 
7Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
8Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
9Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
10Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:09:44 
11Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
12Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
13Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
14Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
15Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
16Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
17Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling  
18Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling  
19Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team  
20Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
21Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
22Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
23Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
24Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
25Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
26Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
27Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
28Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
29Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
30Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
31Kang Jiyong (Kor) Orica-GreenEdge  
32Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
33Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
34Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
35Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team  
36Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team  
37Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge  
38Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
39Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
40Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
41Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
42Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
43Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
44Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
45Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
46Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
47Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
48Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
49Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team  
50Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team  
51Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
52Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
53James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
54Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
55Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
56Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
57Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
58Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
59Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
60Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
61John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
62Andres Diaz (Col) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
63Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
64Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team  
65David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
66Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
67Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
68Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
69Derrick St. John (Can) Canadian National Team  
70Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
71Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
72Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
73Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
74Michael Chauner (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
75David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp  
76Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
77Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
78Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
79Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
80Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp  
81Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
82Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
83Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
84Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
85Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
86Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
87Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
88Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team  
89Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
90Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
91Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
92Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
93Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
94Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
95Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
96Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
97Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
98Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
99Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
100Bobby Lea (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
101Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
102Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
103Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
104Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
105Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
106Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
107Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
108Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
109Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
110William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano  
111Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
112Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:10:33 
113David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:10:43 
DNSClinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNSMichael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
Sprints - Stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team15 pts
2Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano12 
3Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
4Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
5Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team6 
6Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
7Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda4 
8Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis3 
9Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
10Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 pts
2Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis9 
3Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda7 
4Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
5Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team5 
6Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
7Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
KOM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 pts
2Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano9 
3Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team7 
4Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
6Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda4 
7Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3:57:18 
2Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team  
3Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:49 
4Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:09:44 
5Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
6Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
7Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
8Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling  
9Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
10Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
11Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team  
12Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team  
13Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
14Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
15Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
16Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
17Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
18Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team  
19Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
20Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
21Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
22Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
23Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
24Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team  
25Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
26Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
27Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
28Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
29Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
30Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
31Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
32Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
33Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team12:11:22 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Canadian National Team  
4Team Argos-Shimano  
5Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
6Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:49 
7Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
8Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
9Team Smartstop p/b Mountain Khakis  
10Bissell Pro Cycling0:09:44 
11Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
12Team Garmin-Sharp  
135-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing Team  
14Orica Greenedge  
15Cannondale Pro Cycling  
Best Canadian
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team3:57:18 
2Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:49 
3Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
4Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team0:09:44 
5Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
6Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
7Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
8Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
9Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team  
10Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
11Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team  
12Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team  
13Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
14Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team  
15Derrick St. John (Can) Canadian National Team  
16Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
17Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team  
18Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
19Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
20Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp15:06:20 
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:18 
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:30 
4Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:31 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:34 
6Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:54 
7Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:55 
8Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:56 
9Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:12 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:15 
11Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team0:01:20 
12Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:25 
13Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:02:27 
14Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:05:13 
15Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge0:06:06 
16Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:06:25 
17Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:07:17 
18Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:07:33 
19Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:07:49 
20Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:07:57 
21Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:08:16 
22Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team0:08:19 
23Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:09:50 
24James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:09:51 
25Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:10:05 
26Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:10:19 
27Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:16:35 
28Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:17:03 
29Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:17:18 
30Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:17:21 
31Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
32Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:17:24 
33Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:17:26 
34John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
35Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:17:30 
36Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
37Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:17:34 
38Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:17:36 
39Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
40Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:17:38 
41Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:17:40 
42Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:17:41 
43Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team0:17:42 
44Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
45Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:17:46 
46Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:17:47 
47Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
48Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp0:17:48 
49Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
50Andres Diaz (Col) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:17:50 
51Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:17:53 
52Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling  
53Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
54Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:17:54 
55Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:17:57 
56Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
57Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team0:18:03 
58Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
59Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling  
60Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:18:05 
61Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:18:11 
62Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:18:14 
63Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
64Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:18:17 
65Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge0:18:18 
66Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
67Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:18:19 
68Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:18:23 
69Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
70Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
71Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:18:34 
72Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:18:35 
73Derrick St. John (Can) Canadian National Team0:18:37 
74Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
75Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:18:46 
76Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:18:50 
77Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team0:18:52 
78Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
79Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:18:56 
80Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:18:57 
81Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team  
82Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:19:01 
83Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:19:05 
84Michael Chauner (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:19:12 
85Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:19:21 
86Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:19:23 
87Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:19:27 
88David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp0:19:32 
89Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:19:37 
90Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team0:19:48 
91Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:19:52 
92Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team0:19:53 
93Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:19:54 
94Kang Jiyong (Kor) Orica-GreenEdge0:20:15 
95Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:20:18 
96Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:20:24 
97Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:20:44 
98Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:20:50 
99David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:20:51 
100Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:20:59 
101Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:21:13 
102David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:21:16 
103Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:21:45 
104Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:21:48 
105Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:21:55 
106Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:22:00 
107Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:22:10 
108Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:23:33 
109Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:23:47 
110William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano0:24:21 
111Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:26:21 
112Bobby Lea (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:27:20 
113Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:30:22 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling25 pts
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp25 
3Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies21 
4Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano17 
5Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team17 
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team15 
7Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team15 
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling13 
9Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies12 
10Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda12 
11Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano12 
12Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
13Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
14Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano9 
15Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge7 
16Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
17Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
18Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team6 
19William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano5 
20Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
21Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
22Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano5 
23Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling5 
24Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda4 
25Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp4 
26Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda4 
27Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
28Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team3 
29Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis3 
30Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge3 
31Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis3 
32Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
33Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team2 
34Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling2 
35Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
36John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
37Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
38Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
KOM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team37 pts
2Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team25 
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp16 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team15 
5Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team12 
6Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team12 
7Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano11 
8Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda11 
9Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda10 
10Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp10 
11Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team9 
12Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team9 
13Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis9 
14Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling9 
15Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team9 
16Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda8 
17Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling7 
18Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team7 
19Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6 
20Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano5 
21Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 
22Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team4 
23Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team4 
24Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
25Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team2 
26Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp15:06:20 
2Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team0:01:20 
3Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:07:57 
4Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:08:16 
5Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team0:08:19 
6Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:10:05 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:16:35 
8Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:17:03 
9Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:17:26 
10Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:17:40 
11Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:17:41 
12Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:17:46 
13Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:17:53 
14Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling  
15Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:18:03 
16Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:18:11 
17Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:18:14 
18Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
19Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:18:17 
20Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:18:19 
21Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:18:23 
22Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:18:34 
23Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team0:18:57 
24Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:19:21 
25Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:19:23 
26Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team0:19:48 
27Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:19:52 
28Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team0:19:53 
29Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:20:18 
30Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:20:50 
31Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:20:59 
32Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:21:55 
33Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:30:22 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team45:10:36 
25-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing Team0:12:13 
3Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:18:03 
4Team Argos-Shimano0:33:44 
5Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:35:13 
6Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:36:01 
7Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:36:54 
8Team Garmin-Sharp0:43:22 
9Cannondale Pro Cycling0:43:46 
10Orica Greenedge0:44:21 
11Bissell Pro Cycling0:44:49 
12Canadian National Team0:51:53 
13Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:52:12 
14Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:53:46 
15Team Smartstop p/b Mountain Khakis0:53:49 
Canadian classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies15:07:16 
2Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:07:20 
3Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team0:07:23 
4Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:08:54 
5Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp0:16:25 
6Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:16:40 
7Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team0:16:46 
8Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:17:01 
9Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team0:17:07 
10Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:17:21 
11Derrick St. John (Can) Canadian National Team0:17:41 
12Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team0:17:56 
13Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
14Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team0:18:01 
15Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team0:18:52 
16Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team0:18:57 
17Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:18:58 
18Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:19:22 
19Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:22:51 
20Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:29:26 

 

Related Articles

Back to top