Moncoutie wins on Mont Faron

Frenchman takes Tour Méditerranéen finale, overall victory

David Moncoutié (Cofidis) conquered the summit of Mont Faron for the third time in his career to grab the final stage and overall victory in the Tour Méditerranéen. The Frenchman reeled in his fellow countryman Jean-Christophe Péraud (AG2R) in the closing kilometre to seal a stylish win.

After an initial 17-man breakaway was shut down 70km into the stage, Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) and Arkimedes Arguelys (Katusha) were the next to try their luck, but the duo were never likely to survive as far as the final haul up Mont Faron. They were eventually swallowed up by the bunch 15km from the finish and, as expected, the outcome of both the stage and general classification were decided on the 5.5km climb above Toulon.

Yellow jersey Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) was never likely to hold on to his advantage on the 9.9% slopes and he would ultimately lose 2 minutes and slip to 25th overall by the day’s end as the peloton fragmented on the climb.

The first attack of consequence came from Péraud, who launched a fearsome acceleration 4km from the summit. He initially had Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme Marseille) and Steve Cummings (Sky) for company although when he kicked again a kilometre later, he looked set for glory.

Moncoutié’s Mont Faron experience was to prove telling in a dramatic finale, however, as he intelligently timed his effort. He pressed clear of a ten-man chasing group in the final two kilometres and went on to catch and pass Péraud 350 metres from the line. He came home 7 seconds clear of the AG2R man and 18 ahead of Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervélo). Other pre-stage favourites Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) and Dan Martin (Garmin-Cervélo) could only manage 12th and 36th, respectively.

Moncoutié previously won on the climb in 2003 and 2009, but this time his effort was also enough to snatch overall victory, 11 seconds ahead of Péraud and a further 13 clear of Poels.

Full Results
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4:23:40 
2Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:07 
3Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:18 
4Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
5Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:23 
6David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:27 
7Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:30 
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
9Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
10Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:34 
11Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ0:00:36 
12Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:37 
13Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:38 
14Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:40 
15Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:58 
16Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team  
17Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
18Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:00:59 
19Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:01:01 
20Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing0:01:08 
21Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:11 
22Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:13 
23Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:23 
24Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
25Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:24 
26Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  
27Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing0:01:30 
28Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling0:01:33 
29Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
30Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
31David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche  
33Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:01:37 
34Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
35Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:39 
36Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:40 
37Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:01:43 
38Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
39Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing0:01:49 
40Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing  
41Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:01 
42Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:02:03 
43Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
44Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:02:05 
45Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:02:07 
46Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team0:02:09 
47Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
48Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team  
49Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:02:14 
50Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche0:02:20 
51David Clarke (GBr) Endura Racing  
52Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:02:22 
53Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:23 
54Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
55Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:33 
56Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
57Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:02:45 
58Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:47 
59Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
60Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:02:49 
61Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:02:56 
62Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:58 
63Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:08 
64Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:03:09 
65Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:03:18 
66Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team  
68Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:03:25 
69Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:03:34 
70Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:39 
71Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing0:03:46 
72Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing  
73Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
74Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:04:08 
75Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:04:22 
76Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing0:04:32 
77Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:04:33 
78Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:04:34 
79Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:50 
80Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling  
81David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:05:03 
82Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:05:09 
83Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:10 
84Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
85Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:23 
86Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:05:45 
87Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:50 
88Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
89Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
90Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche0:05:55 
91Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:13 
92Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:15 
93Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:36 
94Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:42 
95Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
96Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:46 
97Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:06:52 
98Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:07:04 
99Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:11 
100Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:40 
101Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:07:41 
102Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
103Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:07:50 
104Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:15 
105Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche  
106Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:08:18 
107Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
108Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:08:36 
109Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
110Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:11 
111Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
112Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:48 
113Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:12:01 
114Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
115Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ  
116Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
117Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
118Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
119Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche0:14:00 
120Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche  
DNFMathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFOlivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ  
DNFYauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ  
DNFGeoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
DNFMichel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
DNFMatthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
DNFDanilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
DNFFeng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
DNFEnrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
DNFJavier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFFrederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNFFabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
DNFSylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
DNFRomain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
DNFFlavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
DNFMorgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
Mountain 1 - Col du Gratteloup (Cat. 2)
1Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team5pts
2Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille3 
3Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar2 
4Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1 
Mountain 2 - Mont Faron (Cat. 1)
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10pts
2Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
3Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
4Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
Teams
1Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13:13:07 
2Sky Procycling0:00:19 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:00:44 
4Movistar Team0:00:51 
5Acqua & Sapone0:00:55 
6Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:15 
7Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:28 
8Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:33 
9Endura Racing0:02:20 
10Saur - Sojasun0:02:33 
11Skil - Shimano0:02:54 
12Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:03:10 
13Team Europcar0:03:51 
14Bretagne - Schuller0:04:23 
15Katusha Team0:04:37 
16FDJ0:05:12 
17Miche0:07:41 
18Roubaix Lille Metropole0:12:34 
19Big Mat - Auber 930:14:28 
Final general classification
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne16:48:36 
2Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:11 
3Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
4Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:28 
5Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:33 
6Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:35 
7David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:37 
8Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:40 
9Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling  
10Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
11Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ0:00:43 
12Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:44 
13Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:46 
14Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:56 
15Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:08 
16Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team  
17Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
18Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing0:01:18 
19Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:01:20 
20Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:21 
21Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:23 
22Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:33 
23Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:34 
24Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
25Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:37 
26Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:01:40 
27Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:42 
28Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:43 
29Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche  
30Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:01:44 
31Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:47 
32Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
33Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing0:01:51 
34Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:54 
35Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling  
36David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing0:01:59 
38Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:00 
39Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:02:08 
40Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing0:02:10 
41Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:19 
42Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:02:24 
43Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:02:26 
44Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:02:30 
45Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team  
46Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:31 
47Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:02:35 
48Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:36 
49Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:39 
50Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche0:02:41 
51Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:44 
52Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:55 
53Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:02:59 
54Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
55Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:03:19 
56Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:03:24 
57Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:03:35 
58Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:03:53 
59Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:54 
60Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:03:57 
61Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:04:02 
62Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:04:04 
63Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:04:07 
64Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team  
65Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
66David Clarke (GBr) Endura Racing0:04:09 
67Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:21 
68Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:04:25 
69Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:04:27 
70Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing0:04:30 
71Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:04:32 
72Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing0:04:56 
73Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:05:00 
74David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:05:13 
75Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing  
76Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:05:19 
77Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:20 
78Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:05:27 
79Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:05:49 
80Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:25 
81Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:26 
82Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:32 
83Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:46 
84Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:50 
85Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:59 
86Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche0:07:04 
87Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling  
88Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:07:13 
89Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:25 
90Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:07:34 
91Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:07:45 
92Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:07:55 
93Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:07:58 
94Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:08:01 
95Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:08:07 
96Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:08:28 
97Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:08:44 
98Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
99Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:08:46 
100Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:07 
101Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:09:46 
102Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:32 
103Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:10:52 
104Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:10:59 
105Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche0:11:32 
106Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:12:17 
107Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
108Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:12:25 
109Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:12:26 
110Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:29 
111Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:12:39 
112Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:11 
113Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:31 
114Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:13:55 
115Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ0:14:02 
116Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:15:48 
117Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche0:17:32 
118Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche0:18:07 
119Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:21:58 
120Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:22:23 
Mountains classification
1Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ28pts
2Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole15 
3Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15 
4David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
5David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
6Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10 
7Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
8Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille7 
9Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo5 
10Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team5 
11Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard5 
12Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard5 
13Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille4 
14Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team4 
15Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
16Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar3 
17Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3 
18Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille3 
19Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team3 
20Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar2 
21Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar2 
22Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar2 
23Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1 
24Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
25Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1 
Best young rider classification
1Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16:49:00 
2Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:04 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:16 
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:32 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:44 
6Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:10 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:18 
8Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:19 
9Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:01:20 
10Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:36 
11Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:01:44 
12Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:02:06 
13Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:07 
14Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:02:35 
15Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
16Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:03:00 
17Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:03:29 
18Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:30 
19Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:03:38 
20Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing0:04:06 
21Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:04:55 
22Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:56 
23Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:01 
24Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:08 
25Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:26 
26Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:07:21 
27Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:07:31 
28Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:07:34 
29Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:08:04 
30Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:08:20 
31Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
32Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:08:22 
33Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:09:22 
34Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:08 
35Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche0:11:08 
36Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:11:53 
37Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:12:02 
38Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:47 
39Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche0:17:08 
40Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche0:17:43 
41Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:21:59 
Teams classification
1Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne50:28:36 
2Sky Procycling0:00:04 
3Movistar Team0:00:37 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:00:44 
5Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:00 
6Acqua & Sapone0:01:02 
7Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:17 
8Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:29 
9Saur - Sojasun0:02:15 
10Endura Racing0:02:20 
11Skil - Shimano0:03:14 
12Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:03:54 
13Team Europcar0:04:06 
14Bretagne - Schuller0:04:21 
15Katusha Team0:05:04 
16FDJ0:05:16 
17Miche0:08:18 
18Roubaix Lille Metropole0:14:41 
19Big Mat - Auber 930:15:33 

Related Articles

Back to top