Péraud escapes to victory on Mont Faron

Monfort moves into race lead, Boom one second back

Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r La Mondiale) escaped on the slopes of Mont Faron to win stage 4 of the Tour Méditerranéen. The former mountain bike rider rode clear on the slopes of the final climb after strong work from his teammate Matteo Montaguti.

Maxime Monfort (RadioShack) moved into the race lead, surviving the attacks from the climbers to take a one second lead over previous race leader Lars Boom (Team Blanco). Thomas Lofkvist (IAM Cycling) moved up to third overall.

Peraud jumped clear in the final 5 kilometres of the climb and quickly established a 26 second lead over a chase group that included Francesco Reda (Androni Giocattoli), Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) and Alexandre Geniez (FDJ). Peraud had finished second the last time the race climbed Mont Faron, back in 2011, when David Moncoutie won the stage.

But today Peraud hung on to take his first professional win on the road, with Reda taking second and Bauke Mollema (Team Blanco) third. Montaguti, who had set-up Peraud’s move with an initial attack, finished 5th.

The stage began with news that Garmin-Sharp’s road bikes had been stolen the night before. Despite a number of teams offering up valuable support the American team was forced to retire from the race.

Marco Pinotti (Team BMC) who crashed on stage 2, Kiserlovski (RadioShack), El Farès (Sojasun) and Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) were also non-starters but an early break formed with Julian Kern (AG2R-La Mondiale), Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM), Brice Feillu (Sojasun), Juan Arango (Colombia), Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Séché Environnement), Daniel Oss (BMC) and Aleksejs Saramotins (IAM Cycling) going clear.

After 100 kilometres of racing the group had established a three minute lead. The gap extended to 3:30 when the peloton slowed after Lars Boom had to deal with a puncture but with under 30 kilometres to go the lead hovered at just over a minute. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo - Tinkoff) quit the race before the climb of the Col de Garde, which acted as a teaser before Mont Faron.

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto) attacked when Peraud made his move but the Frenchman was simply too strong for the Lotto rider, who faded away.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:33:12 
2Francesco Reda (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:19 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:00:27 
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:31 
6Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling0:00:35 
7Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:39 
8Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:41 
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:44 
10Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:45 
12Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
13Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:00:54 
14Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
15Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia  
16Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun  
17Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
18Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
19Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:58 
21Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:01:05 
22Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun0:01:09 
23Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:11 
24Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling  
25Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard0:01:14 
26Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:17 
27Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
28Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:22 
29Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:25 
30Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
31Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:28 
32Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
33Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:31 
34Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:01:33 
35Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:56 
36Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:59 
38Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
39Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:02:06 
40Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:10 
41Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:16 
42Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:22 
43Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:02:24 
44Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:27 
45Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:02:30 
46Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:02:33 
47Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:37 
48Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:02:39 
49Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
50Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
51Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
52Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:02:51 
53Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
54Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
55Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:02:56 
56Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:03:15 
57Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
58Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
59Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:03:24 
60Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:03:32 
61Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ  
62David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
63Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ  
64Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:03:54 
65Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
66Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
67Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:04:10 
68Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:04:13 
69Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:23 
70Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:28 
71Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:04:31 
72Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:04:34 
73Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
74Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:37 
75Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun0:04:43 
76Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
77Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:57 
78Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
79Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:42 
80Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
81Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:05:47 
82Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:00 
83Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
84Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
85Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:20 
86Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling0:07:02 
87Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:07:12 
88Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:07:18 
89Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:46 
90Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:08:03 
91Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:08:49 
92Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
93Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:09:41 
94Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
95Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
96Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
97Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
98Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
99Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
100Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling  
101André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
102Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
103Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
104Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
105Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
106Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
107Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
108Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
109Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
110Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
111Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun  
112Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
113Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
114Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
115Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia  
116Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun  
117Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:49 
118Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia0:11:14 
119Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:11:55 
120Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
121Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
122José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille0:12:23 
123Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:12:31 
124Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
125Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
126Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
127Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
128Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
129Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
130Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:13:11 
131Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:16 
132Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
133Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard0:14:31 
134Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
135Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
136Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:14:44 
137Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:14:48 
138Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:49 
139Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:17:13 
140Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNSMarco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
DNSRobert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard  
DNSThomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
DNSMichel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
DNSRaymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
DNSDaniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
DNSKoldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp  
DNSRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp  
DNSJacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
DNSAndrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
DNFRoman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNFNikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
DNSMateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
DNSJulien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun  
DNFDavid Lelay (Fra) Sojasun  
DNFJérôme Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNSBenjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
DNFJulio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  
DNSBenoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
DNSGael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
DNSFabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
DNFDimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard7:32:16 
2Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:01 
3Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling0:00:02 
4Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:22 
6Francesco Reda (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:26 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:34 
8Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:00:38 
9Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling0:00:52 
10Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:00 
11Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:01:05 
12Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:01:08 
13Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun0:01:15 
14Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:17 
15Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:20 
16Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard0:01:26 
17Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:01:30 
18Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:42 
19Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:47 
20Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:01:50 
21Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:52 
22Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:01:55 
23Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:02:01 
24Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:03 
25Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:06 
26Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:02:26 
27Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:35 
28Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:41 
29Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun0:02:47 
30Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:02:55 
31Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:02:59 
32Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
33Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:01 
34Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
35Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:14 
36Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:29 
37Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:34 
38Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:03:37 
39Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:03:39 
40Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun0:03:46 
41Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:12 
42Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:18 
43Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:04:28 
44Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:30 
45Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:38 
46Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ  
47Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:04:40 
48Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:04:41 
49Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:04:43 
50Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:53 
51Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:58 
52Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:07 
53Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:05:08 
54Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:05:13 
55Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:05:14 
56Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:05:17 
57Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:19 
58Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ0:05:20 
59Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:05:26 
60Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
61Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:05:35 
62Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:37 
63Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:05:53 
64Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:55 
65Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun0:06:02 
66David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:06:07 
67Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:12 
68Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:06:14 
69Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:06:15 
70Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:27 
71Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ0:06:28 
72Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:31 
73Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:42 
74Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:07:07 
75Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:24 
76Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:07:26 
77Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:49 
78Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:07:50 
79Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling0:07:53 
80Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:08:13 
81Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:58 
82Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:01 
83Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:09:03 
84Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:09:36 
85Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:09:51 
86Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:15 
87Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:10:33 
88Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:10:36 
89Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:10:43 
90Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:10:45 
91Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun0:10:57 
92Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:06 
93Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:11:07 
94Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:11:15 
95Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:11:20 
96André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:11:23 
97Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:11:58 
98José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille0:11:59 
99Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:12:01 
100Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling0:12:10 
101Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:12:17 
102Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:12:21 
103Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:12:24 
104Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:12:32 
105Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:12:48 
106Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun0:12:50 
107Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:12:53 
108Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:54 
109Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:13:24 
110Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:13:41 
111Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:13:45 
112Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:13:57 
113Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:14:00 
114Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:14:03 
115Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:14:13 
116Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:14:15 
117Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia0:14:28 
118Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia0:14:51 
119Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard0:14:55 
120Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:15:04 
121Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:15:29 
122Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:37 
123Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:15:38 
124Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:16:38 
125Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:55 
126Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:17:23 
127Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:17:38 
128Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:17:43 
129Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
130Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:18:40 
131Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
132Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:02 
133Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:19:05 
134Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:19:27 
135Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:21:22 
136Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:22:11 
137Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:23:15 
138Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:24:34 
139Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia0:26:53 
140Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:28:29 

Related Articles

Back to top