Pedersen crushes time trial in Tour du Poitou-Charentes

Dane takes race lead by 35 seconds on Castroviejo

Trek-Segafredo's Mads Pedersen stunned the peloton in the Tour du Poitou-Charentes, putting in a dominant performance in the stage 4 time trial to win by 26 seconds over the more established time trial specialist Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar).

The victory put the 21-year-old in a prime position for the overall victory with just one stage remaining, now with a 35 second buffer on the Spaniard.

"I had hoped for top 10 but to win was not something that I, or the team, expected," Pedersen said. "The course was not technical at all, two corners in the beginning and then three in the finale, otherwise it was just a power course, a little bit up and down, but nothing special. My feeling was really good; I was quite confident to do a top 10, and I hoped to do a time similar to [teammate] Matthias [Brändle].

"This means a lot, it's my first victory for the team – yes there was the Nationals, but the first with the whole team here. To win the TT and tomorrow start in the leader's jersey and actually have a chance to win the GC also is just incredible."

Pedersen averaged 52.783kph, setting a time of 23:25 on the course in Neuville-de-Poitou. Behind Castroviejo was Martin Elmiger and Jempy Drucker (BMC), over half a minute back. Overnight race leader Elia Viviani (Sky) was a distant 1:18 behind.

Pedersen now has to hang onto the peloton for the final 157.8km stage from Roumazières to Poitiers to seal the overall victory.

"I have not won a stage race since Juniors, so if this turns out to be a win tomorrow, it's huge thing for me and for sure one of the biggest victories of my career next to Nationals, so it will be pretty nice," Pedersen said. "Now, I believe in it, and as a team, we believe in it because we have been riding very strong together."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:23:25 
2Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:26 
3Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:34 
4Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:00:35 
5Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre0:00:39 
6Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:40 
7Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:47 
8Bruno Armirail (Fra) FDJ0:00:50 
9Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:54 
10Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:58 
11Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:02 
12Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:08 
13Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:01:10 
14Damien Gaudin (Fra) Armee de Terre0:01:13 
15Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:16 
16Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:01:18 
17Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:01:22 
18Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:23 
19Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:25 
20Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:01:27 
21Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:30 
22Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:01:36 
23Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:01:38 
24Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:43 
25Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:46 
26Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
27Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:50 
28Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee de Terre0:01:53 
29Romain Seigle (Fra) FDJ0:01:54 
30Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:02:04 
31Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:06 
32Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:09 
33Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:02:10 
34Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
35Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:13 
36Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:14 
37Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
38Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:02:15 
39Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:19 
40Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:21 
41Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:02:22 
43Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:24 
44Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
45Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:02:28 
46Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:02:29 
47Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:30 
48Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:32 
49Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:02:33 
50Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:35 
51Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:39 
52Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:40 
53Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:02:41 
54Damien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:02:42 
55Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
56Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:02:43 
57Nicolas Baldo (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:02:44 
58Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:02:47 
59Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:51 
60Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:52 
61Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
62Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:02:54 
63Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:57 
64Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:59 
65Ayden Toovey (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:03:03 
66Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:03:04 
67Jeremy Bescond (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:03:12 
68Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:18 
69Alo Jakin (Est) HP BTP - Auber 93  
70Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:20 
71Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:22 
72Bastien Duculty (Fra) Armee de Terre  
73Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:27 
74Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:03:28 
75Jarl Salomein (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:30 
76Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:03:33 
77Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:03:34 
78Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
79Ruben Pols (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:38 
80Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
81Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
82Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:39 
83Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:40 
84Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:41 
85Clement Orceau (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:42 
86Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina0:03:43 
87Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
88Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:44 
89Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
90Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:45 
91Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:46 
92Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:47 
93Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:48 
94Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:03:49 
95Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Armee de Terre0:03:52 
96Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:03:56 
97Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:57 
98Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:58 
99Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:00 
100Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:02 
101Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
102Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
103Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:04:04 
104Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:06 
105Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre0:04:07 
106Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
107Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:10 
108Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:04:12 
109Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:18 
110Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:21 
111Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:04:22 
112Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre  
113Emils Liepins (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:25 
114Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:26 
115Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:04:27 
116Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:04:29 
117Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ0:04:31 
118Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:04:34 
119Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:04:40 
120Romain Feillu (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
121Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:41 
122Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre  
123Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:04:43 
124Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:52 
125Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:05:04 
126Bram Welten (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:05:07 
127Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:05:08 
128Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:05:14 
129Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:19 
130Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:05:20 
131Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:05:48 
132Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:06:21 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo10 pts
2Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team9 
3Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
4Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team7 
5Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre6 
6Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
7Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
8Bruno Armirail (Fra) FDJ3 
9Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
10Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team1:12:04 
2Trek-Segafredo0:00:23 
3Movistar Team0:01:20 
4Armee De Terre0:01:56 
5Team Sky0:02:05 
6FDJ0:02:17 
7Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:53 
8AG2R La Mondiale0:03:54 
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:51 
10Gazprom – Rusvelo0:05:49 
11Hp Btp - Auber 930:06:06 
12Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:06:12 
13Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:06:33 
14Direct Energie0:06:50 
15Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:06 
16Bardiani CSF0:07:28 
17Wilier Triestina0:08:56 
18Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:09:00 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo11:38:01 
2Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:35 
3Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:00:42 
4Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre0:00:48 
5Bruno Armirail (Fra) FDJ0:00:59 
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:01:05 
7Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:01:07 
8Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:17 
9Damien Gaudin (Fra) Armee de Terre0:01:22 
10Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:32 
11Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:01:36 
12Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:39 
13Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:59 
14Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:08 
15Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:19 
16Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:22 
17Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:28 
18Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:02:33 
19Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:34 
20Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:02:40 
21Damien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:02:47 
22Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:49 
23Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:55 
24Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:01 
25Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:03:02 
26Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:03 
27Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:03:04 
28Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:20 
29Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:30 
30Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:37 
31Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
32Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:53 
33Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:56 
34Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Armee de Terre0:04:01 
35Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:05 
36Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
37Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:16 
38Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:19 
39Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:04:21 
40Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:27 
41Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:04:30 
42Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:04:35 
43Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:04:36 
44Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:39 
45Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:04:41 
46Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:04:52 
47Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:56 
48Romain Seigle (Fra) FDJ0:05:02 
49Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:05:08 
50Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:12 
51Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:05:13 
52Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:18 
53Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:05:37 
54Jarl Salomein (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:51 
55Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:06 
56Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:06:10 
57Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre0:06:11 
58Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:06:13 
59Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:06:22 
60Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:06:25 
61Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:06:26 
62Nicolas Baldo (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:06:43 
63Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:45 
64Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:50 
65Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:07:00 
66Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:07:01 
67Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:15 
68Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:07:56 
69Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:57 
70Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:08 
71Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:22 
72Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:08:27 
73Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
74Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:08:31 
75Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
76Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
77Romain Feillu (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:08:32 
78Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:08:42 
79Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre  
80Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:08:52 
81Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:08:58 
82Jeremy Bescond (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:08:59 
83Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:09:00 
84Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:09:03 
85Alo Jakin (Est) HP BTP - Auber 930:09:05 
86Bastien Duculty (Fra) Armee de Terre0:09:09 
87Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:13 
88Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:09:14 
89Bram Welten (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:09:23 
90Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:32 
91Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:09:33 
92Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:09:43 
93Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:10:04 
94Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:10:18 
95Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:10:19 
96Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:30 
97Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:11:23 
98Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:11:37 
99Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:11:47 
100Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee de Terre0:11:50 
101Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina0:11:52 
102Emils Liepins (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:12:02 
103Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:05 
104Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
105Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:12:34 
106Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:35 
107Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:26 
108Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:53 
109Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:02 
110Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:14:30 
111Ruben Pols (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:14:37 
112Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:14:53 
113Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:37 
114Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:15:58 
115Ayden Toovey (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:16:17 
116Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:39 
117Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:16:55 
118Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:41 
119Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:18:08 
120Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:18:15 
121Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:17 
122Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:18:45 
123Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:19:21 
124Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:58 
125Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:20:36 
126Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:40 
127Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:21:38 
128Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:22:08 
129Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:30:37 
130Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:43 
131Clement Orceau (Fra) Direct Energie0:34:52 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky70 pts
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits65 
3Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team37 
4Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert33 
5Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
6Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo22 
7Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM19 
8Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro18 
9Damien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 9316 
10Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo15 
11Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ14 
12Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team14 
13Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Armee de Terre14 
14Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie12 
15Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo10 
16Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team9 
17Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina9 
18Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole9 
19Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
20Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky7 
21Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise7 
22Bram Welten (Ned) BMC Racing Team7 
23Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre6 
24Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 936 
25Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie6 
26Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
27Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise5 
28Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo5 
29Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
30Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre5 
31Emils Liepins (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5 
32Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro4 
33Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
34Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4 
35Bruno Armirail (Fra) FDJ3 
36Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
37Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 
38Romain Feillu (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 933 
39Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole3 
40Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
41Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
42Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina2 
43Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
44Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
45Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1 
46Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix-Lille Metropole1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole16 pts
2Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix-Lille Metropole10 
3Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 9310 
4Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina8 
5Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise7 
6Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo3 
7Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
8Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro3 
9Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo11:38:01 
2Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre0:00:48 
3Bruno Armirail (Fra) FDJ0:00:59 
4Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:01:07 
5Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:32 
6Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:08 
7Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:22 
8Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:02:33 
9Damien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:02:47 
10Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:01 
11Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:03:02 
12Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:03:04 
13Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:53 
14Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Armee de Terre0:04:01 
15Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:19 
16Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:27 
17Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:04:36 
18Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:39 
19Romain Seigle (Fra) FDJ0:05:02 
20Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:05:13 
21Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:06:26 
22Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:50 
23Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:08 
24Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:27 
25Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:08:31 
26Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:08:42 
27Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre  
28Bastien Duculty (Fra) Armee de Terre0:09:09 
29Bram Welten (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:09:23 
30Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:32 
31Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:10:04 
32Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:10:19 
33Emils Liepins (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:12:02 
34Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:05 
35Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
36Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:26 
37Ruben Pols (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:14:37 
38Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:14:53 
39Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:37 
40Ayden Toovey (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:16:17 
41Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:39 
42Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:16:55 
43Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:41 
44Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:18:15 
45Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:17 
46Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:19:21 
47Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:20:36 
48Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:40 
49Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:22:08 
50Clement Orceau (Fra) Direct Energie0:34:52 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team34:56:19 
2Movistar Team0:01:20 
3Armee De Terre0:01:56 
4FDJ0:02:17 
5Team Sky0:02:26 
6Trek-Segafredo0:02:35 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:03:54 
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:15 
9Gazprom – Rusvelo0:05:49 
10Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:06:05 
11Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:06:33 
12Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:06 
13Hp Btp - Auber 930:08:18 
14Wilier Triestina0:08:56 
15Direct Energie0:10:27 
16Bardiani CSF0:14:42 
17Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:16:04 
18Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:19:54 

 

Related Articles

Back to top