Trentin wins stage 2 of Tour du Poitou Charentes

Gerard keeps race lead

Italy's Matteo Trentin claimed his first victory of the year in a day marked by echelons at the Tour Poitou-Charentes. Etixx-Quick Step outnumbered the other teams in the 33-man leading group to give Trentin a royal lead out by no less than Tony Martin, Julian Alaphilippe and Mark Renshaw.

Arnaud Gérard of Bretagne-Séché Environnement retained the first place in the overall classification ahead of a morning stage to be followed by a 23-km individual time trial for which Martin appears like the hot favourite.

"It's surely a very nice win for me," Trentin told Cyclingnews at the finish. "I've not been very lucky this year. I wanted to win to turn things to my favour after what happened to me early this year. Thanks to my team I managed to come up with this win today. I was supposed to sprint today but it's never easy. We've been helped by the wind, that's how we were six of us in the 33-man group. It was a good situation. It's always difficult to win a sprint. There was [Bryan] Coquard at the front, [Yauheni] Hutarovitch who came second, many other fast riders. There was competition!"

Moreno Hofland (LottoNL-Jumbo) who was part of the front group and a potential threat for the Etixx-Quick Step train had a flat tyre with 12km to go. Since the 33-man escape was formed with 30km to go, it was a duel between the Belgian team at the head and Movistar in the peloton. Rather than saving energy for the crucial time trial on day 3, Martin put the hammer down for the second day in a row.

"It was a hard stage but we showed once again that we were the strongest team in the wind," said Martin who identified the other time triallists in the move. Rasmus Quaade (Cult Energy) and Johan Le Bon (FDJ) remain in the same time as the triple world champion but in two days, the man who crashed at the Tour de France in the yellow jersey managed to create a difference of 35 seconds with the Movistar trio made of Alex Dowsett, Adriano Malori and Jonathan Castroviejo.

"Etixx-Quick Step really wanted to leave Movistar behind," noted race leader Arnaud Gérard. "They were riding strongly. Otherwise, with no wind, it would have been a quiet day. I never panicked though. It's a pity that Hutarovitch finished second. We would have liked to have two wins in two days. Anyway, nobody will be able to say that this Tour Poitou-Charentes is a race of stereotypes. It's more interesting than most of the World Tour events!"

Talking about the World Tour, Trentin said his next goal is Sunday's GP Plouay, a race that suits him as well. "Then we'll see if I make the cut for the world championship," the Italian added. "Today's win was more for me than for [national coach Davide] Cassani, now I can try and do something else for Cassani."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step4:38:13 
2Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
3Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
4Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
6Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
7Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
8Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
9Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
10Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
11Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
13Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
14Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
15Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
16Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
17Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:06 
18Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
19Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
20Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
21Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
22Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
23Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
24Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:10 
25Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:13 
26Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
27Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:21 
28Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:27 
29Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
30Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
31Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
32Michaël Svengaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
33Alexis Bodiot (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
34Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
35Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
36Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
37Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
38Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
39Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
40Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
41Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
42Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
43Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
44Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
45Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
46Michael Reihs (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
47Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
48Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
49Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
50Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
51Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
52Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
53Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
54Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
55Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
56Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
57Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
58Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
59Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
60Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
61Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
62Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
63Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber 93  
64Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
65Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
66Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93  
67Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
68Benoît Sinner (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
69Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 93  
70Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
71David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
72Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
73César Bihel (Fra) Auber 93  
74Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
75Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 93  
76Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
77Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
78Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
79Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
80Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
81Romain Combaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
82Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
84José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
85Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
88Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar  
90Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar  
91David Menut (Fra) Auber 93  
92Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93  
93Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
94Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
95Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
96Tom De Vriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
97Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:01:51 
98Alo Jakin (Est) Auber 930:02:18 
99Clement Saint Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
100Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
101Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka  
102Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:57 
103Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:06:17 
104Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:06:27 
105Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:06:45 
106Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
107Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:06:49 
108Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
109Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
110Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:55 
111Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
112Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
113Martin Laas (Est) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
114Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:10:19 
115Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre0:10:30 
116Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:12:01 
117John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
118Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
119Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
120Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
121Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
122Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
123Xabier San Sebastian (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
124Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
125Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka  
126Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
127Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
128Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
129Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
130Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
131Luca Wackermann (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
132Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
133Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:06 
134Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
135Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM4 pts
2Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre2 
3Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 pts
2Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM2 
3Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM4 pts
2Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
3Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step25 pts
2Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement20 
3Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo16 
4Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step12 
6Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka10 
7Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9 
8Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
9Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling7 
10Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement6 
11Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
12Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
13Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
14Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling2 
15Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 pts
2Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM2 
3Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 pts
2Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
3Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 pts
2Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM2 
3Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 pts
2Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM2 
3Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles1 
Mountain 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step4 pts
2Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
3Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:38:13 
2Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:06 
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
5Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
6Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:13 
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:21 
8Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:27 
9Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
10Michaël Svengaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
11Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
12Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
13Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
14Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
15Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
16Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
17Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
19Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
20Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 93  
21Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
22Romain Combaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
23Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar  
25Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar  
26David Menut (Fra) Auber 93  
27Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93  
28Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
29Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
30Tom De Vriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
31Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:01:51 
32Clement Saint Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:02:18 
33Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
34Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:06:17 
35Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:06:49 
36Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:55 
37Martin Laas (Est) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
38Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre0:10:30 
39Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:12:01 
40Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
41Xabier San Sebastian (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
43Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
44Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
45Luca Wackermann (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
46Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:06 
47Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick-Step13:54:39 
2Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:06 
3Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:27 
4FDJ.fr  
5Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
6AG2R La Mondiale  
7Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:33 
8MTN - Qhubeka0:00:54 
9Team Sky0:01:00 
10Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
11Team Europcar0:01:01 
12Team Marseille 13 KTM0:01:04 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:21 
14Movistar Team  
15Wallonie - Bruxelles  
16Southeast Pro Cycling  
17Auber 93  
18Roubaix Lille Metropole0:25:39 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement9:17:56 
2Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:05 
3Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:11 
5Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:13 
6Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
7Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
8Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:15 
9Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:18 
10Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:19 
11Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
12Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:21 
13Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
14Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
15Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
16Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
17Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:23 
19Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre0:00:24 
20Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:26 
21Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:27 
22Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
23Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
24Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
25Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:31 
26Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:34 
27Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:40 
28Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
29José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
30Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:42 
31Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
32Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:46 
33Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:47 
34Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:48 
35Alexis Bodiot (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
36Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
37Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
38Michaël Svengaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
39Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
40Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
41Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
42Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
43Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
44Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
45Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
46Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
47Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 93  
48Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
49Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
50Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
52Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
53Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
54Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
55Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
56Michael Reihs (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
57Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
58Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93  
59Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
60Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
61Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
62Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
63Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber 93  
64Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
65David Menut (Fra) Auber 93  
66Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
68Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
69Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar  
70Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 93  
71Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
72Romain Combaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
73Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
74Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
75Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
76Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
77David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
78Benoît Sinner (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
79Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
80Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
81Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
82Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
84Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93  
85Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:01:08 
86Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:15 
87Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:22 
88Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
89Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:33 
90Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:40 
91Clement Saint Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:02:39 
92Alo Jakin (Est) Auber 93  
93Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:02 
94Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre0:03:24 
95Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:06:38 
96Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:45 
97Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:06:48 
98Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:07:06 
99Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
100Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:10 
101Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
102Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:16 
103Martin Laas (Est) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:07:40 
104Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:07:50 
105Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:25 
106Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:08:31 
107Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:10:15 
108Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:10:40 
109Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:31 
110Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:12:15 
111Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:12:22 
112Luca Wackermann (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
113Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
114Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
115John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
116Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
117Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
118Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:25 
119Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:53 
120Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:14:03 
121Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:14:25 
122Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:14:50 
123César Bihel (Fra) Auber 93  
124Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
125Tom De Vriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
126Xabier San Sebastian (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:55 
127Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:51 
128Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:16:34 
129Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:25 
130Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:20:25 
131Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:23:15 
132Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre0:24:53 
133Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:26:23 
134Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka0:26:24 
135Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:26:35 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale34 pts
2Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo32 
3Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement31 
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step25 
5Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement20 
6Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling15 
7Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky14 
8Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step12 
9Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step12 
10Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar12 
11Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM10 
12Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10 
13Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka10 
14Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling10 
15Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka9 
16Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team8 
17Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole8 
18Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert7 
19Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
20José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team6 
21Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
22Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
23Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
24Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
25Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre3 
26Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr3 
27Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
28Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team2 
29Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
30Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
31Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles1 
32Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling-3 
33Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole24 pts
2Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team13 
3Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM6 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
5Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles4 
6Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
7Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre2 
8Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
9Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2 
10Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar1 
11Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
12Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM10 pts
2Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team8 
3Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole8 
4Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
5Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre3 
6Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
7Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
8Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
9Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole21 pts
2Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM16 
3Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre5 
4Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
6Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
7Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2 
8Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
9Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles2 
10Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
11Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9:18:01 
2Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:13 
3Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre0:00:19 
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:22 
5Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
6Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:29 
7Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:00:35 
8Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:37 
9Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
10Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:43 
11Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
12Michaël Svengaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
13Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
14Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
15Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 93  
16Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
17Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
18Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
19Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
20Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
21David Menut (Fra) Auber 93  
22Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar  
24Romain Combaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
25Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
26Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93  
27Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:01:03 
28Clement Saint Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:02:34 
29Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre0:03:19 
30Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:06:33 
31Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:40 
32Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:07:05 
33Martin Laas (Est) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:07:35 
34Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:20 
35Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:10:10 
36Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:12:17 
37Luca Wackermann (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
38Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
39Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:20 
40Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:13:58 
41Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:14:45 
42Tom De Vriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
43Xabier San Sebastian (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:50 
44Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:20 
45Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:23:10 
46Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre0:24:48 
47Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:26:18 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick-Step27:54:43 
2Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:06 
3Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:24 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25 
5FDJ.fr0:00:27 
6Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
7Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:33 
8MTN - Qhubeka0:00:54 
9Team Sky0:01:00 
10Team Europcar0:01:01 
11Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre0:01:08 
12Team Marseille 13 KTM0:01:12 
13Movistar Team0:01:21 
14Southeast Pro Cycling  
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:29 
16Wallonie - Bruxelles  
17Auber 93  
18Roubaix Lille Metropole0:25:47 

 

Back to top