Cavendish wins stage 2 of Tour du Poitou-Charentes

British sprinter leads overall classification

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team4:18:35 
2Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) Fdj.fr  
4Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
5Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
6Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
7Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
9Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
10Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
11Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
12Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
13Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 93  
15Romain Cardis (Fra) Team Europcar  
16Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
17Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Fdj.fr  
18Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
19Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
20Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
21Justin Jules (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
22Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
26Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
27Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
28Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
29Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
30Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
31Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
32Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
33Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
34Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
36Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
37Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
38Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
39Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
40Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
42Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
43Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
44David Menut (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
45Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
46Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
47Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
48Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
49Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
50Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
51Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
52Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
53Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Fdj.fr  
54Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
55Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
56Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
57Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
58Jérémy Roy (Fra) Fdj.fr  
59Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
60Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
61Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
62Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
63Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr  
64Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
65Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
66Julien Vermote (Bel)  
67Dylan Kowalski (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
68Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
69Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia  
70Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
71Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
72Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
73Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
74Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
75Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
76Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
77Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Fdj.fr  
78Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
79Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
80Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
81Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
82Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
83Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
84Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
85Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
86Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
87Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
88Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
89Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
90Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
91Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
92Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
93Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
94Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
95Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
96Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
97Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
98Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
99Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
100Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
103Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
104Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
105Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
106Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
107Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
108Samuele Conti (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
109Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
110Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
111Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
112Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
113Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
114Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
115Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
116Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Fdj.fr  
117Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
118Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
119Grégoire Tarride (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
120Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
121Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
122John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
123Francis Mourey (Fra) Fdj.fr  
124Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
125Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
126Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
127Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:23 
128Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia0:00:52 
129Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:01:14 
130Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
131Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
132Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
133Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
134Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:12 
135Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
136Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
137Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
138Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli0:03:06 
139Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
140Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
141Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:50 
142Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
143Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
144Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
145Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
146Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia  
147Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
148Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
149Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:08 
150Théo Vimpere (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 930:12:17 
151Jonathan Paredes (Col) Colombia  
152Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFLuke Davison (Aus)  
DNSSebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
DNSFrédéric Brun (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team9:05:21 
2Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:14 
3Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:15 
5Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
6Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:16 
7Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) Fdj.fr  
8Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:17 
10Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:00:18 
11Jérémy Roy (Fra) Fdj.fr0:00:19 
12Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 930:00:20 
13Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
14Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
16Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
17Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
18Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 93  
19Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
21Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
22Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
23Justin Jules (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
24Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
25Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
27Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28David Menut (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
29Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
30Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
31Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
32Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
33Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
34Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
35Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
36Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
37Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
38Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
39Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
40Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
41Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
42Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
43Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
45Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
46Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
47Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
48Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
49Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
50Dylan Kowalski (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Romain Cardis (Fra) Team Europcar  
52Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
54Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
55Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
56Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
57Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
58Julien Vermote (Bel)  
59Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
60Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
61Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Fdj.fr  
62Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
63Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
64Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
65Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
66Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
67Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr  
68Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
69Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
70Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
71Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
72Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
73Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
74Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
75Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
76Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
77Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
78Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Fdj.fr  
79Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
80Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
81Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
82Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
83Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
84Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
85Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
86Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
87Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
88Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
89Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
90Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
91Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
92Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
93Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
94Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
95Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
96Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
97Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
98Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
99Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
100Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:00:40 
101Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Fdj.fr0:00:54 
102Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:56 
103Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:06 
104Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:01:07 
105Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:09 
106Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Fdj.fr0:01:10 
107Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:01:30 
108Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:37 
109Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia0:01:41 
110Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia0:01:56 
111Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:01 
112Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:15 
113Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:22 
114Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:31 
115Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:39 
116Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
117Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
118Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:13 
119Grégoire Tarride (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:04:25 
120Francis Mourey (Fra) Fdj.fr0:04:40 
121Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:21 
122Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
123Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:33 
124Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:41 
125Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
126Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling0:06:10 
127Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:06:35 
128Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:47 
129Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:07:26 
130Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:07:31 
131Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:55 
132Samuele Conti (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
133Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
134Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling0:08:21 
135Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
136Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:27 
137Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli0:08:39 
138Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:10:17 
139Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia0:11:11 
140Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:11:20 
141Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:11:23 
142Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
143Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:26 
144John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
145Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
146Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:40 
147Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
148Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:43 
149Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:01 
150Jonathan Paredes (Col) Colombia0:15:46 
151Théo Vimpere (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 930:20:12 
152Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:22:31 

Related Articles

Back to top