Chaoufi wins second stage in Moroccan desert escape

Janse Van Rensburg still ahead on GC

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Nationale Maroc4:11:07 
2Med Said El Ammoury (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc0:00:08 
3Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:00:20 
4Admane Aarbia (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid0:01:52 
5Metlusenko Yuriy (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport0:05:35 
6Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka  
7Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
8Abdelbasset Hannachi (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie  
9Grechyn Sergiy (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport  
10Gucwa Zbigniew (Pol) CMI / The Trilogy Group  
11Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
12Sebastian Jullien (Fra) CMI / The Trilogy Group  
13Billel Saada (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie  
14Mikaël Stilite (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
15Okbamariam Tesfom (Eri) Erythree  
16Bileka Volodymyr (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport  
17Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Velo Sport Hyerois  
18Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit  
19Debretsion Aron (Eri) Erythree  
20Amanuel Meron (Eri) Erythree  
21Baptiste Bidorini (Fra) Club Cycliste Le Boulou  
22Reda Aadel (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc  
23Said Ali Akkouche (Tun) Tunisie  
24Ibon Zugasti Arrese (Esp) Start Cycling Teamataca  
25Yassine Ait El Attar (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid  
26Debesay Mekser (Eri) Erythree  
27Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Teamataca  
28Jean Marc Maurin (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois  
29Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda  
30Adil Jelloul (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
31Redouane Chabane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie  
32Emile Bintunimana (Rwa) Rwanda  
33Jeremy Mounier (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois  
34Robert Orr (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR  
35Ricardo Klundert Van De (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit  
36Konrad Tomaslak (Pol) CMI / The Trilogy Group  
37Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
38Ahmed Lhanafi (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc  
39Lahcen Saber (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc  
40Ruud Kooijmans (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit  
41Mickael Couanon (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois  
42Salah Eddine Mraouni (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma  
43Mouhcine El Hamssassi (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma  
44Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie  
45Meron Russom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
46Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
47Karim El Ofir (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid  
48Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda  
49Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka  
50Tomas Enrique Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Teamataca  
51Fathi Atunsi (Lba) Libya  
52Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
53Karim Hadjbouzit (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie  
54Hichem Chabane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie  
55Bram Imming (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit  
56Kal Mirac (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Sport  
57Abdellah Ben Youcef (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie  
58Abdessalam Dahmane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie  
59Riadh Ghedamssi (Tun) Tunisie  
60Steven Garcin (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois  
61Matej Vysna (Svk) Slovakia National Team  
62Gabrovski Ivailo (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Sport  
63Daniel Smith (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR  
64Patrik Tybor (Svk) Slovakia National Team  
65Michael Kolar (Svk) Slovakia National Team  
66Joseph Biziyaremye (Rwa) Rwanda  
67Ruben Menendez Velasco (Esp) Start Cycling Teamataca  
68Mouhcine Ichou (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid  
69Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
70Florent Sentucq (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois  
71Arran Brown (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka  
72Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
73Essaid Abelouache (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc  
74Khalid Bounida (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit  
75Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda  
76Aymen Mraihi (Tun) Tunisie  
77Henryk Cardoen (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
78Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
79Julien Schick (Fra) CMI / The Trilogy Group  
80Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
81Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda  
82Francis Roger (Fra) Club Cycliste Le Boulou  
83Atalay Muhammet (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Sport  
84Manuel Miranda (Chi) Start Cycling Teamataca  
85Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunisie  
86Ahmed Mraihi (Tun) Tunisie  
87Yassine Afroukh (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma  
88Jack Rees (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR  
89Khelil Tamarnate (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie  
90Faysal Alsharaa (Lba) Libya  
91Hicham Kabou (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc  
92Johann Schwabik (Svk) Slovakia National Team  
93Othmane Elafi (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma  
94Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
95Dijkxhoorn Rikke (Ned) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
96Smail Lallouchi (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie  
97Mouhcine Rhaili (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma  
98Mohammed Er Ragragui (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma  
99Roman Bronis (Svk) Slovakia National Team  
100Youssef Harouch Tourki (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid  
101Maros Kovac (Svk) Slovakia National Team  
102Martin Wesemann (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka  
103Guillaume Soula (Fra) CMI / The Trilogy Group  
104Abdelmalek Madani (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie  
105Ahmed Belgasem (Lba) Libya  
106Simeon Green (GBr) CMI / The Trilogy Group  
107Osama Atia (Lba) Libya  
108Bradley Potgieter (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka0:06:06 
109Abdellah Hida (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid0:05:35 
110Matthew Kipling (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR0:07:11 
DNSRichard Meadows (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR  
DNSJoe Norledge (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR  
DNFAnas Atabbal (Lba) Libya  
DNFStephane Roger (Fra) Club Cycliste Le Boulou  
General classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka22:30:05 
2Adil Jelloul (Mar) Nationale Maroc0:00:38 
3Gabrovski Ivailo (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Sport0:00:40 
4Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Nationale Maroc0:02:20 
5Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
6Meron Russom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
7Bileka Volodymyr (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport  
8Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
9Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
10Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka0:02:33 
11Patrik Tybor (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:03:26 
12Reda Aadel (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc0:03:40 
13Ahmed Lhanafi (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc  
14Martin Wesemann (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka0:03:53 
15Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:04:56 
16Abdelbasset Hannachi (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie0:06:28 
17Jean Marc Maurin (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois0:06:30 
18Hichem Chabane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie  
19Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie  
20Dijkxhoorn Rikke (Ned) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
21Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:07:35 
22Amanuel Meron (Eri) Erythree0:07:40 
23Okbamariam Tesfom (Eri) Erythree  
24Ruben Menendez Velasco (Esp) Start Cycling Teamataca  
25Debesay Mekser (Eri) Erythree0:09:18 
26Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Nationale Maroc0:09:47 
27Roman Bronis (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:10:14 
28Julien Schick (Fra) CMI / The Trilogy Group0:10:38 
29Med Said El Ammoury (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc0:11:05 
30Ibon Zugasti Arrese (Esp) Start Cycling Teamataca0:11:24 
31Jeremy Mounier (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois  
32Florent Sentucq (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois  
33Mohammed Er Ragragui (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma  
34Grechyn Sergiy (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport0:14:40 
35Metlusenko Yuriy (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport0:15:22 
36Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:15:29 
37Admane Aarbia (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid0:16:33 
38Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:16:53 
39Essaid Abelouache (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc0:17:53 
40Salah Eddine Mraouni (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma0:18:54 
41Karim Hadjbouzit (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie  
42Johann Schwabik (Svk) Slovakia National Team  
43Arran Brown (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka0:19:00 
44Steven Garcin (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois0:19:06 
45Mouhcine Rhaili (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma0:19:23 
46Kal Mirac (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Sport0:19:34 
47Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger0:20:16 
48Aymen Mraihi (Tun) Tunisie  
49Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunisie  
50Atalay Muhammet (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Sport0:21:28 
51Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda0:21:52 
52Abdellah Ben Youcef (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie0:24:22 
53Abdelmalek Madani (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie0:26:08 
54Bradley Potgieter (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka0:27:33 
55Konrad Tomaslak (Pol) CMI / The Trilogy Group0:27:55 
56Hicham Kabou (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc0:28:02 
57Ahmed Mraihi (Tun) Tunisie  
58Billel Saada (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie0:28:18 
59Maros Kovac (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:28:51 
60Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Teamataca0:29:16 
61Mouhcine Ichou (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid0:31:42 
62Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:32:25 
63Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit0:35:18 
64Michael Kolar (Svk) Slovakia National Team  
65Francis Roger (Fra) Club Cycliste Le Boulou0:36:06 
66Lahcen Saber (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc0:36:48 
67Gucwa Zbigniew (Pol) CMI / The Trilogy Group0:37:02 
68Ricardo Klundert Van De (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit0:37:39 
69Yassine Ait El Attar (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid  
70Bram Imming (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit0:37:59 
71Redouane Chabane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie0:38:16 
72Mouhcine El Hamssassi (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma0:38:28 
73Daniel Smith (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR0:38:41 
74Debretsion Aron (Eri) Erythree0:38:53 
75Karim El Ofir (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid0:39:42 
76Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Velo Sport Hyerois0:40:00 
77Sebastian Jullien (Fra) CMI / The Trilogy Group0:41:35 
78Abdellah Hida (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid0:42:10 
79Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:42:23 
80Baptiste Bidorini (Fra) Club Cycliste Le Boulou0:44:18 
81Mikaël Stilite (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
82Mickael Couanon (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois0:45:36 
83Khelil Tamarnate (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie0:47:45 
84Abdessalam Dahmane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie0:48:44 
85Matej Vysna (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:49:26 
86Yassine Afroukh (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma0:50:42 
87Fathi Atunsi (Lba) Libya0:51:08 
88Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda0:52:23 
89Youssef Harouch Tourki (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid0:52:42 
90Ahmed Belgasem (Lba) Libya0:55:37 
91Othmane Elafi (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma0:57:05 
92Joseph Biziyaremye (Rwa) Rwanda0:59:42 
93Khalid Bounida (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit0:59:48 
94Guillaume Soula (Fra) CMI / The Trilogy Group  
95Tomas Enrique Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Teamataca0:59:55 
96Henryk Cardoen (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger1:03:05 
97Ruud Kooijmans (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit1:03:15 
98Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda1:08:26 
99Matthew Kipling (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR1:15:21 
100Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda1:17:15 
101Simeon Green (GBr) CMI / The Trilogy Group1:18:32 
102Robert Orr (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR1:19:36 
103Riadh Ghedamssi (Tun) Tunisie1:20:03 
104Smail Lallouchi (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie1:20:30 
105Osama Atia (Lba) Libya1:23:06 
106Emile Bintunimana (Rwa) Rwanda1:36:58 
107Said Ali Akkouche (Tun) Tunisie1:37:04 
108Jack Rees (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR1:43:18 
109Faysal Alsharaa (Lba) Libya1:43:44 
110Manuel Miranda (Chi) Start Cycling Teamataca2:36:14 
Back to top