Janse Van Rensburg once again too strong

South African leads bunch sprint to remain in control of GC

 

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka3:36:48 
2Arran Brown (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka  
3Metlusenko Yuriy (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport  
4Sebastian Jullien (Fra) CMI / The Trilogy Group  
5Abdelbasset Hannachi (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie  
6Steven Garcin (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois  
7Amanuel Meron (Eri) Erythree  
8Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Teamataca  
9Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
10Michael Kolar (Svk) Slovakia National Team  
11Bradley Potgieter (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka  
12Gucwa Zbigniew (Pol) CMI / The Trilogy Group  
13Ricardo Klundert Van De (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit  
14Stephane Roger (Fra) Club Cycliste Le Boulou  
15Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
16Mikaël Stilite (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
17Baptiste Bidorini (Fra) Club Cycliste Le Boulou  
18Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit  
19Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
20Billel Saada (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie  
21Debretsion Aron (Eri) Erythree  
22Salah Eddine Mraouni (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma  
23Ibon Zugasti Arrese (Esp) Start Cycling Teamataca  
24Lahcen Saber (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc  
25Jeremy Mounier (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois  
26Reda Aadel (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc  
27Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
28Tomas Enrique Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Teamataca  
29Abdessalam Dahmane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie  
30Adil Jelloul (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
31Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
32Grechyn Sergiy (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport  
33Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
34Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
35Bram Imming (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit  
36Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Velo Sport Hyerois  
37Redouane Chabane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie  
38Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunisie  
39Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka  
40Meron Russom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
41Admane Aarbia (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid  
42Bileka Volodymyr (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport  
43Karim El Ofir (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid  
44Patrik Tybor (Svk) Slovakia National Team  
45Said Ali Akkouche (Tun) Tunisie  
46Okbamariam Tesfom (Eri) Erythree  
47Ahmed Lhanafi (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc  
48Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
49Johann Schwabik (Svk) Slovakia National Team  
50Jean Marc Maurin (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois  
51Hichem Chabane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie  
52Essaid Abelouache (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc  
53Robert Orr (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR  
54Karim Hadjbouzit (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie  
55Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda  
56Hicham Kabou (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc  
57Joseph Biziyaremye (Rwa) Rwanda  
58Yassine Ait El Attar (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid  
59Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda  
60Ahmed Belgasem (Lba) Libya  
61Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
62Med Said El Ammoury (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc  
63Emile Bintunimana (Rwa) Rwanda  
64Yassine Afroukh (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma  
65Abdellah Hida (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid  
66Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda  
67Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda  
68Julien Schick (Fra) CMI / The Trilogy Group  
69Ruud Kooijmans (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit  
70Riadh Ghedamssi (Tun) Tunisie  
71Mouhcine El Hamssassi (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma  
72Henryk Cardoen (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
73Ruben Menendez Velasco (Esp) Start Cycling Teamataca  
74Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
75Florent Sentucq (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois  
76Daniel Smith (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR  
77Debesay Mekser (Eri) Erythree  
78Fathi Atunsi (Lba) Libya  
79Abdellah Ben Youcef (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie  
80Aymen Mraihi (Tun) Tunisie  
81Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie  
82Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
83Gabrovski Ivailo (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Sport  
84Dijkxhoorn Rikke (Ned) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
85Kal Mirac (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Sport  
86Mouhcine Rhaili (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma  
87Ahmed Mraihi (Tun) Tunisie  
88Guillaume Soula (Fra) CMI / The Trilogy Group  
89Mouhcine Ichou (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid  
90Osama Atia (Lba) Libya  
91Richard Meadows (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR  
92Khalid Bounida (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit  
93Atalay Muhammet (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Sport  
94Joe Norledge (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR  
95Roman Bronis (Svk) Slovakia National Team  
96Khelil Tamarnate (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie  
97Mohammed Er Ragragui (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma  
98Francis Roger (Fra) Club Cycliste Le Boulou  
99Othmane Elafi (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma  
100Simeon Green (GBr) CMI / The Trilogy Group  
101Matej Vysna (Svk) Slovakia National Team  
102Abdelmalek Madani (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie  
103Martin Wesemann (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka  
104Youssef Harouch Tourki (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid  
105Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
106Maros Kovac (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:00:21 
107Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:00:24 
108Mickael Couanon (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois0:00:30 
109Konrad Tomaslak (Pol) CMI / The Trilogy Group0:07:39 
110Smail Lallouchi (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie0:20:02 
111Matthew Kipling (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR  
112Faysal Alsharaa (Lba) Libya  
113Anas Atabbal (Lba) Libya  
114Jack Rees (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR  
115Manuel Miranda (Chi) Start Cycling Teamataca  
General classification after Stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka14:42:07 
2Adil Jelloul (Mar) Nationale Maroc0:00:38 
3Gabrovski Ivailo (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Sport0:00:40 
4Arran Brown (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka0:02:20 
5Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
6Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
7Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
8Meron Russom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
9Bileka Volodymyr (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport  
10Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
11Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
12Patrik Tybor (Svk) Slovakia National Team  
13Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
14Reda Aadel (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc0:02:30 
15Ahmed Lhanafi (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc  
16Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka0:02:33 
17Mouhcine Rhaili (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma0:02:43 
18Martin Wesemann (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka  
19Abdelbasset Hannachi (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie0:06:28 
20Amanuel Meron (Eri) Erythree0:06:30 
21Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
22Okbamariam Tesfom (Eri) Erythree  
23Jean Marc Maurin (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois  
24Hichem Chabane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie  
25Ruben Menendez Velasco (Esp) Start Cycling Teamataca  
26Julien Schick (Fra) CMI / The Trilogy Group  
27Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie  
28Dijkxhoorn Rikke (Ned) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
29Debesay Mekser (Eri) Erythree0:06:42 
30Ibon Zugasti Arrese (Esp) Start Cycling Teamataca0:10:14 
31Jeremy Mounier (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois  
32Florent Sentucq (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois  
33Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
34Mohammed Er Ragragui (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma  
35Roman Bronis (Svk) Slovakia National Team  
36Grechyn Sergiy (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport0:14:28 
37Metlusenko Yuriy (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport0:15:22 
38Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Nationale Maroc  
39Med Said El Ammoury (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc  
40Essaid Abelouache (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc  
41Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:15:45 
42Salah Eddine Mraouni (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma0:17:44 
43Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
44Johann Schwabik (Svk) Slovakia National Team  
45Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda  
46Karim Hadjbouzit (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie  
47Steven Garcin (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois0:19:06 
48Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
49Aymen Mraihi (Tun) Tunisie  
50Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunisie  
51Admane Aarbia (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid  
52Atalay Muhammet (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Sport  
53Kal Mirac (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Sport0:19:22 
54Francis Roger (Fra) Club Cycliste Le Boulou0:19:26 
55Abdelmalek Madani (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie0:21:26 
56Bradley Potgieter (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka0:24:22 
57Abdellah Ben Youcef (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie  
58Maros Kovac (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:24:43 
59Abdellah Hida (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid0:25:30 
60Konrad Tomaslak (Pol) CMI / The Trilogy Group0:26:45 
61Hicham Kabou (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc0:26:52 
62Ahmed Mraihi (Tun) Tunisie  
63Billel Saada (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie0:27:08 
64Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Teamataca0:28:06 
65Stephane Roger (Fra) Club Cycliste Le Boulou  
66Mouhcine Ichou (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid  
67Mickael Couanon (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois0:28:56 
68Matej Vysna (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:32:46 
69Yassine Afroukh (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma0:34:02 
70Michael Kolar (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:34:08 
71Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit  
72Lahcen Saber (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc  
73Ricardo Klundert Van De (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit  
74Redouane Chabane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie  
75Yassine Ait El Attar (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid  
76Fathi Atunsi (Lba) Libya  
77Bram Imming (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit0:34:28 
78Daniel Smith (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR0:34:33 
79Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Velo Sport Hyerois0:35:52 
80Gucwa Zbigniew (Pol) CMI / The Trilogy Group  
81Mouhcine El Hamssassi (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma  
82Youssef Harouch Tourki (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid0:36:02 
83Karim El Ofir (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid0:36:11 
84Debretsion Aron (Eri) Erythree0:37:43 
85Sebastian Jullien (Fra) CMI / The Trilogy Group0:40:25 
86Othmane Elafi (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma  
87Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:42:23 
88Joseph Biziyaremye (Rwa) Rwanda0:43:02 
89Baptiste Bidorini (Fra) Club Cycliste Le Boulou0:43:08 
90Mikaël Stilite (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger  
91Guillaume Soula (Fra) CMI / The Trilogy Group  
92Riadh Ghedamssi (Tun) Tunisie  
93Khalid Bounida (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit  
94Abdessalam Dahmane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie0:45:13 
95Henryk Cardoen (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger0:46:25 
96Ruud Kooijmans (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit0:46:35 
97Khelil Tamarnate (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie  
98Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda0:49:47 
99Ahmed Belgasem (Lba) Libya0:51:29 
100Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda0:51:46 
101Tomas Enrique Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Teamataca0:55:47 
102Emile Bintunimana (Rwa) Rwanda1:00:03 
103Said Ali Akkouche (Tun) Tunisie1:00:09 
104Joe Norledge (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR  
105Richard Meadows (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR1:00:32 
106Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda1:00:40 
107Simeon Green (GBr) CMI / The Trilogy Group1:01:52 
108Robert Orr (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR1:02:56 
109Smail Lallouchi (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie1:03:50 
110Osama Atia (Lba) Libya1:06:26 
111Matthew Kipling (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR1:09:37 
112Jack Rees (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR1:26:38 
113Faysal Alsharaa (Lba) Libya1:27:04 
114Anas Atabbal (Lba) Libya1:44:05 
115Manuel Miranda (Chi) Start Cycling Teamataca1:59:19 
Back to top