TechPowered By

More tech

Tour du Maroc 2012

Date range:
March 23 - April 1, 2012

April 01, Stage 10: El Jadida - Casablanca 120km

Brown takes final stage honours

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 02, 2012, 1:02 BST,
Updated:
April 02, 2012, 2:11 BST

Teammate Janse Van Rensburg unrivaled general classification winner

 

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arran Brown (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka 3:22:43  
2 Metlusenko Yuriy (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport    
3 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka    
4 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Nationale Maroc    
5 Gucwa Zbigniew (Pol) CMI / The Trilogy Group    
6 Billel Saada (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie    
7 Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Velo Sport Hyerois    
8 Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger    
9 Redouane Chabane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie    
10 Abdelbasset Hannachi (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie    
11 Bileka Volodymyr (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport    
12 Jean Marc Maurin (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois    
13 Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Nationale Maroc    
14 Steven Garcin (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois    
15 Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Nationale Maroc    
16 Admane Aarbia (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid    
17 Ricardo Klundert Van De (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit    
18 Abdessalam Dahmane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie    
19 Ibon Zugasti Arrese (Esp) Start Cycling Teamataca    
20 Baptiste Bidorini (Fra) Club Cycliste Le Boulou    
21 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda    
22 Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Nationale Maroc    
23 Said Ali Akkouche (Tun) Tunisie    
24 Bram Imming (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit    
25 Salah Eddine Mraouni (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma    
26 Mouhcine Ichou (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid    
27 Hichem Chabane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie    
28 Mouhcine El Hamssassi (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma    
29 Reda Aadel (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc    
30 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger    
31 Faysal Alsharaa (Lba) Libya    
32 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Teamataca    
33 Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka    
34 Debretsion Aron (Eri) Erythree    
35 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Nationale Maroc    
36 Lahcen Saber (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc    
37 Okbamariam Tesfom (Eri) Erythree    
38 Patrik Tybor (Svk) Slovakia National Team    
39 Joseph Biziyaremye (Rwa) Rwanda    
40 Ahmed Lhanafi (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc    
41 Karim El Ofir (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid    
42 Gabrovski Ivailo (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Sport    
43 Grechyn Sergiy (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport    
44 Kal Mirac (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Sport    
45 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team    
46 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team    
47 Emile Bintunimana (Rwa) Rwanda    
48 Matthew Kipling (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR    
49 Abdellah Ben Youcef (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie    
50 Henryk Cardoen (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger    
51 Julien Schick (Fra) CMI / The Trilogy Group    
52 Fathi Atunsi (Lba) Libya    
53 Dijkxhoorn Rikke (Ned) Geofco Ville D`Alger    
54 Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda    
55 Mikaël Stilite (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger    
56 Smail Lallouchi (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie    
57 Debesay Mekser (Eri) Erythree    
58 Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda    
59 Manuel Miranda (Chi) Start Cycling Teamataca    
60 Abdellah Hida (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid    
61 Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie    
62 Yassine Ait El Attar (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid    
63 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunisie    
64 Riadh Ghedamssi (Tun) Tunisie    
65 Jeremy Mounier (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois    
66 Hicham Kabou (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc    
67 Yassine Afroukh (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma    
68 Guillaume Soula (Fra) CMI / The Trilogy Group    
69 Othmane Elafi (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma    
70 Essaid Abelouache (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc    
71 Francis Roger (Fra) Club Cycliste Le Boulou    
72 Khalid Bounida (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit    
73 Ahmed Belgasem (Lba) Libya    
74 Ahmed Mraihi (Tun) Tunisie    
75 Florent Sentucq (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois    
76 Youssef Harouch Tourki (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid    
77 Robert Orr (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR    
78 Mohammed Er Ragragui (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma    
79 Abdelmalek Madani (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie    
80 Karim Hadjbouzit (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie    
81 Khelil Tamarnate (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie    
82 Bradley Potgieter (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka    
83 Ruben Menendez Velasco (Esp) Start Cycling Teamataca    
84 Maros Kovac (Svk) Slovakia National Team    
85 Martin Wesemann (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka    
86 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team    
87 Mouhcine Rhaili (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma    
88 Mickael Couanon (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois    
89 Simeon Green (GBr) CMI / The Trilogy Group    
90 Med Said El Ammoury (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc 0:00:17  
91 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka 0:00:20  
92 Atalay Muhammet (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Sport 0:00:28  
93 Daniel Smith (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR 0:00:47  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka 34:27:36  
2 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Nationale Maroc 0:00:39  
3 Gabrovski Ivailo (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Sport 0:00:41  
4 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Nationale Maroc 0:02:21  
5 Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Nationale Maroc    
6 Bileka Volodymyr (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport    
7 Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Nationale Maroc    
8 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger    
9 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka 0:02:49  
10 Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka 0:02:53  
11 Patrik Tybor (Svk) Slovakia National Team 0:03:35  
12 Reda Aadel (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc 0:03:41  
13 Martin Wesemann (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka 0:04:19  
14 Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie 0:06:44  
15 Jean Marc Maurin (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois 0:19:20  
16 Hichem Chabane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie    
17 Dijkxhoorn Rikke (Ned) Geofco Ville D`Alger    
18 Ibon Zugasti Arrese (Esp) Start Cycling Teamataca 0:24:14  
19 Jeremy Mounier (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois    
20 Mohammed Er Ragragui (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma    
21 Florent Sentucq (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois 0:24:20  
22 Abdelbasset Hannachi (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie 0:30:48  
23 Steven Garcin (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois 0:31:56  
24 Ahmed Lhanafi (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc 0:32:01  
25 Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Nationale Maroc 0:34:07  
26 Okbamariam Tesfom (Eri) Erythree 0:36:01  
27 Ruben Menendez Velasco (Esp) Start Cycling Teamataca    
28 Abdellah Ben Youcef (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie 0:37:12  
29 Grechyn Sergiy (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport 0:39:05  
30 Metlusenko Yuriy (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Sport 0:39:42  
31 Essaid Abelouache (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc 0:42:13  
32 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team 0:42:24  
33 Med Said El Ammoury (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc 0:43:00  
34 Arran Brown (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka 0:43:20  
35 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team 0:43:56  
36 Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger 0:44:36  
37 Debesay Mekser (Eri) Erythree 0:46:27  
38 Debretsion Aron (Eri) Erythree 0:52:03  
39 Bradley Potgieter (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka 0:52:12  
40 Billel Saada (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie 0:52:38  
41 Maros Kovac (Svk) Slovakia National Team 0:53:11  
42 Abdelmalek Madani (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie 0:54:29  
43 Karim Hadjbouzit (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie 0:56:03  
44 Mouhcine Rhaili (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma 0:56:32  
45 Kal Mirac (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Sport 0:56:43  
46 Julien Schick (Fra) CMI / The Trilogy Group 1:03:18  
47 Francis Roger (Fra) Club Cycliste Le Boulou 1:04:27  
48 Hicham Kabou (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc 1:05:11  
49 Bram Imming (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit 1:06:20  
50 Baptiste Bidorini (Fra) Club Cycliste Le Boulou 1:08:38  
51 Admane Aarbia (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid 1:09:13  
52 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team 1:09:33  
53 Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Velo Sport Hyerois 1:11:27  
54 Salah Eddine Mraouni (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma 1:11:34  
55 Tomas Enrique Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Teamataca 1:13:06  
56 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunisie 1:13:57  
57 Lahcen Saber (Mar) Regionale Nord Maroc 1:14:32  
58 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda 1:14:36  
59 Atalay Muhammet (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Sport 1:20:11  
60 Abdessalam Dahmane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie 1:20:42  
61 Ahmed Mraihi (Tun) Tunisie 1:20:44  
62 Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda 1:21:56  
63 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Teamataca 1:22:45  
64 Mickael Couanon (Fra) Velo Sport Hyerois 1:24:09  
65 Youssef Harouch Tourki (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid 1:24:22  
66 Mouhcine Ichou (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid 1:24:54  
67 Khelil Tamarnate (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie 1:29:42  
68 Gucwa Zbigniew (Pol) CMI / The Trilogy Group 1:30:19  
69 Ricardo Klundert Van De (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit    
70 Yassine Ait El Attar (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid 1:30:56  
71 Redouane Chabane (Alg) Velo Club Sovac Algerie 1:31:08  
72 Mouhcine El Hamssassi (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma 1:32:08  
73 Daniel Smith (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR 1:34:50  
74 Abdellah Hida (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid 1:36:58  
75 Mikaël Stilite (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger 1:37:40  
76 Yassine Afroukh (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma 1:40:13  
77 Karim El Ofir (Mar) Regionale Moulay Rchid 1:42:05  
78 Othmane Elafi (Mar) Regionale Velodrome Ma 1:43:48  
79 Fathi Atunsi (Lba) Libya 1:52:22  
80 Joseph Biziyaremye (Rwa) Rwanda 1:52:28  
81 Khalid Bounida (Ned) Willibrord Wil Voorruit    
82 Guillaume Soula (Fra) CMI / The Trilogy Group 1:55:45  
83 Henryk Cardoen (Bel) Geofco Ville D`Alger 2:02:26  
84 Ahmed Belgasem (Lba) Libya 2:05:19  
85 Emile Bintunimana (Rwa) Rwanda 2:09:55  
86 Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda 2:11:12  
87 Simeon Green (GBr) CMI / The Trilogy Group 2:12:43  
88 Riadh Ghedamssi (Tun) Tunisie 2:21:01  
89 Smail Lallouchi (Alg) Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie 2:22:10  
90 Matthew Kipling (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR 2:24:02  
91 Said Ali Akkouche (Tun) Tunisie 2:26:25  
92 Robert Orr (GBr) Velo 29 Vankru OTR 2:50:43  
93 Faysal Alsharaa (Lba) Libya 3:36:45