TechPowered By

More tech

Tour du Limousin 2013

Date range:
August 20-23, 2013

August 23, Stage 4: Bourganeuf - Limoges 178.8km

Elmiger wins Tour de Limousin overall

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 23, 2013, 16:56,
Updated:
August 23, 2013, 22:17

Rossetto snags final stage victory

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 4:21:47  
2 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:04  
3 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
4 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:07  
5 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun    
6 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:19  
7 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ    
8 Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
9 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
10 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
11 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
12 Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
13 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun    
14 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
15 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
16 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
17 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
18 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
19 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
20 Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
21 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
22 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
23 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
24 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
25 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
26 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
27 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
28 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
29 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
30 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
31 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
32 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony    
33 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
34 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
35 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    
36 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
37 Airan Fernandez Casasola (Spa) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
38 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
39 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ    
40 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
41 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
42 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun    
43 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
44 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
45 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
46 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
47 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
48 Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille    
49 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
50 Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
51 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
52 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
53 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
54 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
55 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
56 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
57 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
58 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ    
59 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
60 Klaas Sys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
61 Julien Guay (Fra) Sojasun    
62 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ    
63 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Androni Giocattoli    
64 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
65 Tom David (NZl) Crelan-Euphony    
66 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
67 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
68 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:29  
69 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:00:39  
70 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
71 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
72 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ    
73 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:01:12  
74 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar    
75 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:35  
76 Frans Claes (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:01:44  
77 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:02:03  
78 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:02:17  
79 Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille 0:02:25  
80 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
81 Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille    
82 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
83 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun    
84 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:07:17  
85 Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:07:25  
86 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun 0:08:36  
87 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:10:33  
88 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
89 Donato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
90 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
91 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
92 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
DNF Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ    
DNF Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
DNF Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling    
DNF Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    
DNF Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling    
DNF Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
DNF Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
DNF Stefano Nardelli (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
DNF Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
DNF Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
DNF Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
DNF Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
DNF Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
DNF Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
DNF Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 18:06:53  
2 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:00:03  
3 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:00:18  
4 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:25  
5 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:28  
6 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:31  
7 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ    
8 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:00:38  
9 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:40  
10 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:43  
11 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:00:48  
12 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:00:49  
13 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:51  
14 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:01:01  
15 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
16 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:08  
17 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
18 Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:01:12  
19 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:13  
20 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony    
21 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:14  
22 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:17  
23 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:19  
24 Julien Guay (Fra) Sojasun    
25 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:20  
26 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
27 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
28 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
29 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
30 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun    
31 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
32 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
33 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    
34 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
35 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
36 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ    
37 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
38 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ    
39 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
40 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
41 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
42 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
43 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
44 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
45 Tom David (NZl) Crelan-Euphony    
46 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 0:01:40  
47 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
48 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:23  
49 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:02:45  
50 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:28  
51 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:03:41  
52 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:45  
53 Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:05  
54 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:04:12  
55 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:30  
56 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:48  
57 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:04:50  
58 Frans Claes (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:05:06  
59 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:05:25  
60 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:08:18  
61 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:08:37  
62 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:09:19  
63 Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille 0:12:12  
64 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:13:02  
65 Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:13:19  
66 Klaas Sys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
67 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
68 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:13:39  
69 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:14:18  
70 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 0:16:37  
71 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:17:12  
72 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:46  
73 Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:18:44  
74 Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille 0:19:31  
75 Donato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:20:27  
76 Evaldas Siskevicius (Lit) Sojasun 0:23:02  
77 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 0:24:42  
78 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:25:44  
79 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:27:26  
80 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:28:56  
81 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:29:08  
82 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:31:16  
83 Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:31:46  
84 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:31:50  
85 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:34:16  
86 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:34:20  
87 Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille 0:35:09  
88 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:36:37  
89 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:44:56  
90 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:47:04  
91 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:47:55  
92 Airan Fernandez Casasola (Spa) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:48:11  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 20  pts
2 Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 11  
3 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 8  
4 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 6  
5 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 6  
6 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 6  
7 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 4  
8 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
9 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 4  
10 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 8  pts
2 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 6  
3 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  
4 Frans Claes (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 4  
5 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 4  
6 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 3  
7 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 3  
8 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
9 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 3  
10 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 3  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 18:07:33  
2 Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:00:32  
3 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:33  
4 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:40  
5 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
6 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
7 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
8 Tom David (NZl) Crelan-Euphony    
9 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:48  
10 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:50  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD