Andriato takes sprint victory in Three Rivers

Simon remains in overall lead

The Brazilians scored their first win of the Tour do Rio with Rafael Andriato (Petroli Firenze) besting a bunch sprint to the finish line at Tres Rios. Andriato reversed Wednesday's result, this time getting the better of Stage 1 winner Edgardo Simon (Padaria Real/Caloi/CEU Azul/Alimentos) who finished in second place. Roberto Pinheiro (Funvic/Pindamonhangaba) was third ahead of Annibal Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home) who finished in fourth.

The result sees Simon retain his yellow leader's jersey, although with the time bonuses his lead was decreased to four seconds over his nearest rival Andriato.

Andriato was pleased to have gone one better today.

"My goal here this week was to win a stage and I was disappointed to have finished second yesterday so this makes up for it," he smiled for reporters.

Today's course was much improved on Stage 1, with only speed bumps scattered along the race route causing any real obstacles for the riders – no doubt it made for much less nervous officials. Unlike Stage 1, there was no speed bump on the final straight, only a sharp u-turn at four kilometres to go as the race headed into the town of Tres Rios.

Playing out much like a rest day following Wednesday's brutal Tour opener, the 166 kilometre stage was dominated with a long breakaway by Mauricio Frazer (MMR – Spiuk p/b Start Cycling) and Jean Silva (Sao Lucas/Giant/Cic. Ravena/Americana), who moved away from the bunch around five kilometres into the stage. Gasore Hategeka from Team Rwanda, which is well-suited to the race with a squad full of climbing ability, attempted to bridge the gap but was unsuccessful and was soon told by DS Jock Boyer to wait for the group.

Frazer's and Silva's gap gradually crept out to a maximum of 5:13 from the peloton as the course wound its way through rural villages with their streets lined with locals cheering the riders on. As the chase bunch surged to speeds of around 57 kilometres an hour the pair was eventually brought back to the bunch just over 100 kilometres later, just before the second and final KOM point.

While he admits he's not in his "best shape" following a 20-day break, Borrajo came close in the bunch sprint.

"The team helped me get in good position in the final kilometres but it was dangerous with the u-turn," he told Cyclingnews.

The US team which according to captain Tyler Wren says is "here to win," will be eyeing tomorrow's 120 kilometre third stage to Teresopolis.

"Maybe tomorrow Tyler can do good because there are more climbs and he's in good shape," explained an optimistic Borrajo.

Full results

1Rafael Andriato (Bra) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team4:04:02 
2Edgardo Simon (Arg) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos  
3Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
4Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling  
5Rodrigo Melo (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu  
6Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Trevigiani  
7Raphael Serpa (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana  
8Geovane Andriatto (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant  
9Tiago Nardin (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto  
10Jaime Castaneda (Col) EPM-UNE  
11Ibon Zugasti (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling  
12Eric Schildge (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling  
13Simone Fruini (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team  
14Marco Coledan (Ita) Trevigiani  
15Fabiele Mota (Bra) FW Engenharia-Amazonas Bike-Três Rios  
16Geraldo Silva Jr (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana  
17Daniel Rogelin (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale  
18Josep Constantino (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling  
19Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM-UNE  
20Pedro Milan (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling  
21Juan Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE  
22Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
23Alcides Vieira (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu  
24Javier Gomez (Col) EPM-UNE  
25Lauro Chaman (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant  
26Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team  
27Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling  
28Jonathan Guzman (Chi) R2-Bianchi  
29Renato Seabra (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu  
30Andrei Nechita (Rom) Trevigiani  
31Edward Beltran (Col) EPM-UNE  
32Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu  
33Antoelson Bruno (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto  
34Wagner Alves (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto  
35Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
36Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation  
37Renan Maia (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant  
38Cristian Rosa (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu  
39Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling  
40David Leite (Bra) FW Engenharia-Amazonas Bike-Três Rios  
41James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling  
42Flávio Santos (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
43Adélio Silva (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
44Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
45José Eriberto Medeiros (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos  
46William Chiarello (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro  
47Felipe Delai (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu  
48Armando Camargo (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale  
49Flávio Reblin (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant  
50Edoardo Costanzi (Ita) Trevigiani  
51Rafael Abreu (Col) EPM-UNE  
52Willian Solera (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana0:00:15 
53Edgar Nohales (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling  
54Ruben Menendez (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling  
55Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation  
56Murilo Affonso (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu  
57Alex Diniz (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos  
58Jean Coloca (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale  
59Marco Prodigioso (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team0:00:19 
60Douglas Bueno (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:00:26 
61Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation0:00:31 
62Renato Santos (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu  
63Bruno Petroucic (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro  
64Walter Ribeiro Jr (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos  
65Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team  
66Luis Amorim (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto  
67Dario Mantelle (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team  
68Kléber Silva (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos0:00:42 
69Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
70Gonzalo Gonzalez (Chi) R2-Bianchi  
71André Pulini (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana0:01:07 
72Filippo Fortin (Ita) Trevigiani0:01:27 
73Maurício Morandi (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale0:01:29 
74Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Trevigiani0:02:19 
75Luis Nova (Chi) R2-Bianchi0:05:27 
76Adriano Martins (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos  
77Jean Uwimana (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation  
78Fabiano Mota (Bra) FW Engenharia-Amazonas Bike-Três Rios  
79Bruno Tabanez (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana  
80Nelson Correa Junior (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro0:06:55 
81Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation  
82Marcos Novello (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant  
83Mauricio Frazer (Arg) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling0:08:02 
84Ricardo Picoli (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro0:08:50 
85Tiago Damasceno (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto  
86Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale  
87Jean Silva (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana  
88Gustavo Costa (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos0:12:58 
89Carlos França (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto0:13:00 
DNFRogério Santiago (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos  
DNFFabrício Morandi (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale  
DNFHallyson Ferreira (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro  
Sprint 1
1Mauricio Frazer (Arg) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling5pts
2Jean Silva (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana3 
3Filippo Fortin (Ita) Trevigiani2 
Sprint 2
1Mauricio Frazer (Arg) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling5pts
2Jean Silva (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana3 
3Edgardo Simon (Arg) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos2 
Mountain 1
1Jean Silva (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana6pts
2Mauricio Frazer (Arg) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling4 
3Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu2 
Mountain 2
1Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba6pts
2Renato Seabra (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu4 
3Javier Gomez (Col) EPM-UNE2 
Teams
1Petroli Firenze - Cycling Team12:12:06 
2Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling  
3MMR - Spiuk P-B Start Cycling  
4Trevigiani  
5EPM - UNE  
6Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Foz do Iguaçu  
7Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
8GRCE Memorial-Pref. De Santos-Giant  
9São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto  
10São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana0:00:15 
11Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos  
12Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale  
13Rwanda Cycling Federation0:00:46 
14FW Engenharia-Amazonas Bike-Três Rios0:05:27 
15R2 - Bianchi0:06:09 
16Velo-Seme Rio Claro0:07:26 
General classification after stage 2
1Edgardo Simon (Arg) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos7:16:07 
2Rafael Andriato (Bra) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team0:00:04 
3Marco Coledan (Ita) Trevigiani0:00:16 
4Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:00:19 
5Jaime Castaneda (Col) EPM-UNE0:00:20 
6Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM-UNE  
7Juan Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE  
8Andrei Nechita (Rom) Trevigiani  
9Renato Seabra (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu  
10Edward Beltran (Col) EPM-UNE  
11Javier Gomez (Col) EPM-UNE0:00:29 
12Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:02:19 
13Raphael Serpa (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana0:02:23 
14Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling  
15Ibon Zugasti (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling  
16Simone Fruini (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team  
17Tiago Nardin (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto  
18Josep Constantino (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling  
19Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling  
20Alcides Vieira (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu  
21Daniel Rogelin (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale  
22Wagner Alves (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto  
23Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu  
24Edoardo Costanzi (Ita) Trevigiani  
25James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling  
26Flávio Reblin (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant  
27Rafael Abreu (Col) EPM-UNE  
28Felipe Delai (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu0:02:37 
29Alex Diniz (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos0:02:38 
30Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team0:02:42 
31Marco Prodigioso (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team  
32Douglas Bueno (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:02:49 
33Dario Mantelle (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team0:03:03 
34Renato Santos (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu0:03:18 
35Filippo Fortin (Ita) Trevigiani0:03:49 
36Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Trevigiani0:08:22 
37Antoelson Bruno (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto  
38Adélio Silva (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
39Eric Schildge (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling0:10:03 
40Geraldo Silva Jr (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana  
41Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:10:45 
42José Eriberto Medeiros (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos0:11:18 
43Lauro Chaman (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant0:11:19 
44Fabiele Mota (Bra) FW Engenharia-Amazonas Bike-Três Rios0:11:20 
45Rodrigo Melo (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu  
46Cristian Rosa (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu  
47Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation  
48David Leite (Bra) FW Engenharia-Amazonas Bike-Três Rios  
49Renan Maia (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant  
50William Chiarello (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro  
51Flávio Santos (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
52Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling  
53Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
54Armando Camargo (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale  
55Ruben Menendez (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling0:11:35 
56Murilo Affonso (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu  
57Willian Solera (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana  
58Jean Coloca (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale  
59Edgar Nohales (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling  
60Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team0:11:48 
61Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation0:11:51 
62Walter Ribeiro Jr (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos  
63Bruno Petroucic (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro  
64Luis Amorim (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto  
65Kléber Silva (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos0:12:02 
66Gonzalo Gonzalez (Chi) R2-Bianchi  
67André Pulini (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana0:12:27 
68Maurício Morandi (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale0:12:49 
69Fabiano Mota (Bra) FW Engenharia-Amazonas Bike-Três Rios0:13:49 
70Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Trevigiani0:13:59 
71Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation0:15:10 
72Jean Uwimana (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation0:16:47 
73Marcos Novello (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant0:18:15 
74Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation  
75Nelson Correa Junior (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro  
76Tiago Damasceno (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto0:18:53 
77Jean Silva (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana0:20:06 
78Geovane Andriatto (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant0:24:41 
79Jonathan Guzman (Chi) R2-Bianchi  
80Pedro Milan (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling0:25:35 
81Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
82Adriano Martins (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos0:28:20 
83Ricardo Picoli (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro0:29:33 
84Luis Nova (Chi) R2-Bianchi0:30:08 
85Mauricio Frazer (Arg) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling0:30:49 
86Bruno Tabanez (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana0:31:02 
87Gustavo Costa (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos0:32:32 
88Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale0:34:25 
89Carlos França (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto0:38:35 
Points classification
1Edgardo Simon (Arg) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos24pts
2Rafael Andriato (Bra) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team17 
3Mauricio Frazer (Arg) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling10 
4Jean Silva (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana6 
5Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team5 
6Marco Coledan (Ita) Trevigiani5 
7Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba5 
8Jaime Castaneda (Col) EPM-UNE3 
9Javier Gomez (Col) EPM-UNE3 
10Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling3 
11José Eriberto Medeiros (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos3 
12Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba2 
13Andrei Nechita (Rom) Trevigiani2 
14Filippo Fortin (Ita) Trevigiani2 
15Lauro Chaman (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant2 
16Rodrigo Melo (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu2 
Mountains classification
1Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba8pts
2Renato Seabra (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu8 
3Andrei Nechita (Rom) Trevigiani6 
4Jean Silva (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana6 
5Mauricio Frazer (Arg) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling4 
6Javier Gomez (Col) EPM-UNE2 
7Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu2 
Teams classification
1EPM-UNE21:49:21 
2Trevigiani0:02:03 
3Petroli Firenze - Cycling Team0:04:06 
4Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
5Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Foz do Iguaçu  
6Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling0:06:09 
7São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto0:12:08 
8Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos0:13:18 
9MMR - Spiuk P-B Start Cycling0:15:06 
10São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana0:23:01 
11GRCE Memorial-Pref. De Santos-Giant0:24:03 
12Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale0:24:18 
13Rwanda Cycling Federation0:33:46 
14FW Engenharia-Amazonas Bike-Três Rios0:35:29 
15Velo-Seme Rio Claro0:40:26 
16R2 - Bianchi1:05:51 

 

Back to top