TechPowered By

More tech

Tour do Rio 2011

Date range:
July 27-31, 2011

July 28, Stage 2: Volta Redonda - Three Rivers 165.7km

Andriato takes sprint victory in Three Rivers

By:
Jane Aubrey
Published:
July 28, 2011, 20:51 BST,
Updated:
July 29, 2011, 2:16 BST

Simon remains in overall lead

The yellow jersey was well protected at the fron all day.

The yellow jersey was well protected at the fron all day.

view thumbnail gallery

The Brazilians scored their first win of the Tour do Rio with Rafael Andriato (Petroli Firenze) besting a bunch sprint to the finish line at Tres Rios. Andriato reversed Wednesday's result, this time getting the better of Stage 1 winner Edgardo Simon (Padaria Real/Caloi/CEU Azul/Alimentos) who finished in second place. Roberto Pinheiro (Funvic/Pindamonhangaba) was third ahead of Annibal Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home) who finished in fourth.

The result sees Simon retain his yellow leader's jersey, although with the time bonuses his lead was decreased to four seconds over his nearest rival Andriato.

Andriato was pleased to have gone one better today.

"My goal here this week was to win a stage and I was disappointed to have finished second yesterday so this makes up for it," he smiled for reporters.

Today's course was much improved on Stage 1, with only speed bumps scattered along the race route causing any real obstacles for the riders – no doubt it made for much less nervous officials. Unlike Stage 1, there was no speed bump on the final straight, only a sharp u-turn at four kilometres to go as the race headed into the town of Tres Rios.

Playing out much like a rest day following Wednesday's brutal Tour opener, the 166 kilometre stage was dominated with a long breakaway by Mauricio Frazer (MMR – Spiuk p/b Start Cycling) and Jean Silva (Sao Lucas/Giant/Cic. Ravena/Americana), who moved away from the bunch around five kilometres into the stage. Gasore Hategeka from Team Rwanda, which is well-suited to the race with a squad full of climbing ability, attempted to bridge the gap but was unsuccessful and was soon told by DS Jock Boyer to wait for the group.

Frazer's and Silva's gap gradually crept out to a maximum of 5:13 from the peloton as the course wound its way through rural villages with their streets lined with locals cheering the riders on. As the chase bunch surged to speeds of around 57 kilometres an hour the pair was eventually brought back to the bunch just over 100 kilometres later, just before the second and final KOM point.

While he admits he's not in his "best shape" following a 20-day break, Borrajo came close in the bunch sprint.

"The team helped me get in good position in the final kilometres but it was dangerous with the u-turn," he told Cyclingnews.

The US team which according to captain Tyler Wren says is "here to win," will be eyeing tomorrow's 120 kilometre third stage to Teresopolis.

"Maybe tomorrow Tyler can do good because there are more climbs and he's in good shape," explained an optimistic Borrajo.

Full results

1 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team 4:04:02  
2 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos    
3 Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
4 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling    
5 Rodrigo Melo (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu    
6 Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Trevigiani    
7 Raphael Serpa (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana    
8 Geovane Andriatto (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant    
9 Tiago Nardin (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto    
10 Jaime Castaneda (Col) EPM-UNE    
11 Ibon Zugasti (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling    
12 Eric Schildge (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling    
13 Simone Fruini (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team    
14 Marco Coledan (Ita) Trevigiani    
15 Fabiele Mota (Bra) FW Engenharia-Amazonas Bike-Três Rios    
16 Geraldo Silva Jr (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana    
17 Daniel Rogelin (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale    
18 Josep Constantino (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling    
19 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM-UNE    
20 Pedro Milan (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling    
21 Juan Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE    
22 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
23 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu    
24 Javier Gomez (Col) EPM-UNE    
25 Lauro Chaman (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant    
26 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team    
27 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling    
28 Jonathan Guzman (Chi) R2-Bianchi    
29 Renato Seabra (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu    
30 Andrei Nechita (Rom) Trevigiani    
31 Edward Beltran (Col) EPM-UNE    
32 Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu    
33 Antoelson Bruno (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto    
34 Wagner Alves (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto    
35 Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
36 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation    
37 Renan Maia (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant    
38 Cristian Rosa (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu    
39 Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling    
40 David Leite (Bra) FW Engenharia-Amazonas Bike-Três Rios    
41 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling    
42 Flávio Santos (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
43 Adélio Silva (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
44 Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
45 José Eriberto Medeiros (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos    
46 William Chiarello (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro    
47 Felipe Delai (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu    
48 Armando Camargo (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale    
49 Flávio Reblin (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant    
50 Edoardo Costanzi (Ita) Trevigiani    
51 Rafael Abreu (Col) EPM-UNE    
52 Willian Solera (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana 0:00:15  
53 Edgar Nohales (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling    
54 Ruben Menendez (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling    
55 Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation    
56 Murilo Affonso (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu    
57 Alex Diniz (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos    
58 Jean Coloca (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale    
59 Marco Prodigioso (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team 0:00:19  
60 Douglas Bueno (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba 0:00:26  
61 Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation 0:00:31  
62 Renato Santos (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu    
63 Bruno Petroucic (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro    
64 Walter Ribeiro Jr (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos    
65 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team    
66 Luis Amorim (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto    
67 Dario Mantelle (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team    
68 Kléber Silva (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos 0:00:42  
69 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
70 Gonzalo Gonzalez (Chi) R2-Bianchi    
71 André Pulini (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana 0:01:07  
72 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Trevigiani 0:01:27  
73 Maurício Morandi (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale 0:01:29  
74 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Trevigiani 0:02:19  
75 Luis Nova (Chi) R2-Bianchi 0:05:27  
76 Adriano Martins (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos    
77 Jean Uwimana (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation    
78 Fabiano Mota (Bra) FW Engenharia-Amazonas Bike-Três Rios    
79 Bruno Tabanez (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana    
80 Nelson Correa Junior (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro 0:06:55  
81 Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation    
82 Marcos Novello (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant    
83 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling 0:08:02  
84 Ricardo Picoli (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro 0:08:50  
85 Tiago Damasceno (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto    
86 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale    
87 Jean Silva (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana    
88 Gustavo Costa (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos 0:12:58  
89 Carlos França (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto 0:13:00  
DNF Rogério Santiago (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos    
DNF Fabrício Morandi (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale    
DNF Hallyson Ferreira (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro    
Sprint 1
1 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling 5 pts
2 Jean Silva (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana 3  
3 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Trevigiani 2  
Sprint 2
1 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling 5 pts
2 Jean Silva (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana 3  
3 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos 2  
Mountain 1
1 Jean Silva (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana 6 pts
2 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling 4  
3 Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu 2  
Mountain 2
1 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba 6 pts
2 Renato Seabra (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu 4  
3 Javier Gomez (Col) EPM-UNE 2  
Teams
1 Petroli Firenze - Cycling Team 12:12:06  
2 Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling    
3 MMR - Spiuk P-B Start Cycling    
4 Trevigiani    
5 EPM - UNE    
6 Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Foz do Iguaçu    
7 Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
8 GRCE Memorial-Pref. De Santos-Giant    
9 São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto    
10 São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana 0:00:15  
11 Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos    
12 Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale    
13 Rwanda Cycling Federation 0:00:46  
14 FW Engenharia-Amazonas Bike-Três Rios 0:05:27  
15 R2 - Bianchi 0:06:09  
16 Velo-Seme Rio Claro 0:07:26  
General classification after stage 2
1 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos 7:16:07  
2 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team 0:00:04  
3 Marco Coledan (Ita) Trevigiani 0:00:16  
4 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba 0:00:19  
5 Jaime Castaneda (Col) EPM-UNE 0:00:20  
6 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM-UNE    
7 Juan Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE    
8 Andrei Nechita (Rom) Trevigiani    
9 Renato Seabra (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu    
10 Edward Beltran (Col) EPM-UNE    
11 Javier Gomez (Col) EPM-UNE 0:00:29  
12 Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba 0:02:19  
13 Raphael Serpa (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana 0:02:23  
14 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling    
15 Ibon Zugasti (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling    
16 Simone Fruini (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team    
17 Tiago Nardin (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto    
18 Josep Constantino (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling    
19 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling    
20 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu    
21 Daniel Rogelin (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale    
22 Wagner Alves (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto    
23 Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu    
24 Edoardo Costanzi (Ita) Trevigiani    
25 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling    
26 Flávio Reblin (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant    
27 Rafael Abreu (Col) EPM-UNE    
28 Felipe Delai (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu 0:02:37  
29 Alex Diniz (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos 0:02:38  
30 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team 0:02:42  
31 Marco Prodigioso (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team    
32 Douglas Bueno (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba 0:02:49  
33 Dario Mantelle (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team 0:03:03  
34 Renato Santos (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu 0:03:18  
35 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Trevigiani 0:03:49  
36 Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Trevigiani 0:08:22  
37 Antoelson Bruno (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto    
38 Adélio Silva (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
39 Eric Schildge (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling 0:10:03  
40 Geraldo Silva Jr (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana    
41 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba 0:10:45  
42 José Eriberto Medeiros (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos 0:11:18  
43 Lauro Chaman (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant 0:11:19  
44 Fabiele Mota (Bra) FW Engenharia-Amazonas Bike-Três Rios 0:11:20  
45 Rodrigo Melo (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu    
46 Cristian Rosa (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu    
47 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation    
48 David Leite (Bra) FW Engenharia-Amazonas Bike-Três Rios    
49 Renan Maia (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant    
50 William Chiarello (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro    
51 Flávio Santos (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
52 Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling    
53 Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
54 Armando Camargo (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale    
55 Ruben Menendez (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling 0:11:35  
56 Murilo Affonso (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu    
57 Willian Solera (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana    
58 Jean Coloca (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale    
59 Edgar Nohales (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling    
60 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team 0:11:48  
61 Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation 0:11:51  
62 Walter Ribeiro Jr (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos    
63 Bruno Petroucic (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro    
64 Luis Amorim (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto    
65 Kléber Silva (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos 0:12:02  
66 Gonzalo Gonzalez (Chi) R2-Bianchi    
67 André Pulini (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana 0:12:27  
68 Maurício Morandi (Bra) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale 0:12:49  
69 Fabiano Mota (Bra) FW Engenharia-Amazonas Bike-Três Rios 0:13:49  
70 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Trevigiani 0:13:59  
71 Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation 0:15:10  
72 Jean Uwimana (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation 0:16:47  
73 Marcos Novello (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant 0:18:15  
74 Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling Federation    
75 Nelson Correa Junior (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro    
76 Tiago Damasceno (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto 0:18:53  
77 Jean Silva (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana 0:20:06  
78 Geovane Andriatto (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant 0:24:41  
79 Jonathan Guzman (Chi) R2-Bianchi    
80 Pedro Milan (Spa) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling 0:25:35  
81 Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
82 Adriano Martins (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos 0:28:20  
83 Ricardo Picoli (Bra) Velo-Seme Rio Claro 0:29:33  
84 Luis Nova (Chi) R2-Bianchi 0:30:08  
85 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling 0:30:49  
86 Bruno Tabanez (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana 0:31:02  
87 Gustavo Costa (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos 0:32:32  
88 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale 0:34:25  
89 Carlos França (Bra) São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto 0:38:35  
Points classification
1 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos 24 pts
2 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team 17  
3 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling 10  
4 Jean Silva (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana 6  
5 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Petroli Firenze-Cycling Team 5  
6 Marco Coledan (Ita) Trevigiani 5  
7 Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba 5  
8 Jaime Castaneda (Col) EPM-UNE 3  
9 Javier Gomez (Col) EPM-UNE 3  
10 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling 3  
11 José Eriberto Medeiros (Bra) Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos 3  
12 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba 2  
13 Andrei Nechita (Rom) Trevigiani 2  
14 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Trevigiani 2  
15 Lauro Chaman (Bra) Grce Memorial-Pref. de Santos-Giant 2  
16 Rodrigo Melo (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu 2  
Mountains classification
1 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba 8 pts
2 Renato Seabra (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu 8  
3 Andrei Nechita (Rom) Trevigiani 6  
4 Jean Silva (Bra) São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana 6  
5 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) MMR-Spiuk P/B Start Cycling 4  
6 Javier Gomez (Col) EPM-UNE 2  
7 Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo/Foz do Iguaçu 2  
Teams classification
1 EPM-UNE 21:49:21  
2 Trevigiani 0:02:03  
3 Petroli Firenze - Cycling Team 0:04:06  
4 Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
5 Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Foz do Iguaçu    
6 Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling 0:06:09  
7 São Francisco Saúde-Ribeirão Preto 0:12:08  
8 Padaria Real-Caloi-Ceu Azul-Alimentos 0:13:18  
9 MMR - Spiuk P-B Start Cycling 0:15:06  
10 São Lucas-Giant-Cic.Ravena-Americana 0:23:01  
11 GRCE Memorial-Pref. De Santos-Giant 0:24:03  
12 Clube Cic. S.J. Dos Campos-Cannondale 0:24:18  
13 Rwanda Cycling Federation 0:33:46  
14 FW Engenharia-Amazonas Bike-Três Rios 0:35:29  
15 Velo-Seme Rio Claro 0:40:26  
16 R2 - Bianchi 1:05:51