Hofland wins stage 2 of Tour de Yorkshire

Nordhaug maintains overall race lead

Moreno Hofland claimed LottoNL-Jumbo’s first victory of the season when he led the Tour de Yorkshire pack into York at the end of stage 2 of the race. BMC Racing’s Greg Van Avermaet made a late solo bid for victory with a kilometre to go, but couldn’t hold off the sprinters when they opened up in the final 200 metres. Hofland proved the quickest of them, edging out IAM Cycling’s Matteo Pelucchi, with Giant-Alpecin’s Ramon Sinkeldam third.

Team Sky’s Lars-Petter Nordhaug retained the leader’s blue jersey ahead of Sunday’s concluding stage between Wakefield and Leeds. BMC’s Samuel Sánchez moved up to second place behind the Norwegian, thanks to a split in the bunch that meant that Europcar’s Thomas Voeckler lost six seconds and dropped to third on GC.

Hofland and his teammates were understandably delighted to take victory for what had been the WorldTour’s only winless squad. “We used a lot of guys chasing down the break. I was on Robert Wagner’s wheel but got near the front a bit early, so I dropped back a bit and got on Pelucchi’s wheel, which was a good wheel to be on,” said Hofland.

“I waited until I saw the 200-metre sign, opened up with all the speed I had and came past everyone. Luckily, the zero that was behind Lotto-Jumbo has now gone,” said the smiling Dutchman, who hopes his form and the motivation he gained from this success will serve him equally well when he starts the Giro d’Italia in a week’s time.

Until late in the stage, it appeared that the peloton might not have the firepower to reel some members of the day’s breakaway, which had gone clear after 5km. Initially it featured 18 riders, including Team Sky’s Philip Deignan, who was in the leading group of five that contested the stage 1 finish in Scarborough.

Sky’s GC rivals were never likely to allow Deignan any leeway, and the Irishman eventually dropped back to the peloton with nine others, leaving eight ahead of the main pack: Andy Tennant (WIGGINS), Bert De Backer (Giant-Alpecin), Stijn Steels (Topsport Vlaanderen), Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar), Matt Brammeier (MTN-Qhubeka), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Ivar Slik (Roompot Oranje) and Mark McNally (Madison-Genesis).

McNally collected maximum points on the day’s two climbs. On the second at Fimber the break’s lead reached a maximum of 6:40. At that point Sky and then IAM Cycling began to up the pace in the peloton, cutting the break’s advantage to just over two minutes as the riders reached York for the first of two 21km laps around the city.

As the bunch closed, the break split, De Backer and the day’s most aggressive rider McNally continuing their effort into the final 11km. With 5km remaining, McNally’s ran out of juice, and De Backer continued on alone, until Cofidis’ Anthony Turgis flew out of the pack to join the Belgian, only to see the pack engulf them moments later.

With tomorrow’s tough final stage through the Pennines now certain to decide the title, race leader Nordhaug said he had spent the stage doing all he could to save his legs. “It’s going to be really hard and I expect a tough fight,” said the Sky man, who leads Sánchez and Voeckler by just 10 seconds.

Watch the post-race interview with stage winner Hofland below.

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel please click here.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo3:57:58 
2Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
3Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Giant-Alpecin  
4Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing  
5Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot  
6André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot  
7Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
8Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
9Harry Tanfield (GBr) JLT Condor  
10Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
11Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
12Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing  
14Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
15Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Raleigh  
16Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
18Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
19Steele von Hoff (Aus) NFTO  
20Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing  
21Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing  
22Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
23Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
24Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing  
25Thomas Boudat (Fra) Europcar  
26Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Raleigh  
27Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
28Barry Markus (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
29Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
30Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
31Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis  
32Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
33Lawson Craddock (USA) Giant-Alpecin  
34Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing  
35Mike Teunissen (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
36Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:00:06 
37Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor  
38Timo Roosen (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
39Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing  
40David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky  
41Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
42Karol Domagalski (Pol) Raleigh  
43Olivier Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
44Huub Duijn (Ned) Team Roompot  
45Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
46Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot  
47Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
48Robert Wagner (Ger) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
49Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain  
50Steven Lampier (GBr) Raleigh  
51Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis  
52Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Giant-Alpecin  
53Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis  
54Tony Hurel (Fra) Europcar  
55Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
56Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar  
57Cyril Gautier (Fra) Europcar  
58Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
59Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
60Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
61Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain  
62Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
63Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
64Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
65Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
66Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
67Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot  
68Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh  
69Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Europcar  
70Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain  
71Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
72Dexter Gardias (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
73Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
74Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
75Bradley Morgan (GBr) Raleigh  
76Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling  
77Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
78Bert De Backer (Bel) Giant-Alpecin  
79Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Giant-Alpecin  
80Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot  
81Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
82Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor  
83Tobyn Horton (GBr) Madison Genesis  
84Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO  
85Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
86Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
87Marc Hester (Den) One Pro Cycling  
88Maarten Wynants (Bel) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
89Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
90Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
91James McLaughlin (GBr) Madison Genesis  
92Joel Zangerle (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
93Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
94Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis  
95Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO  
96Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO0:00:19 
97Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:34 
98Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:43 
99Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot  
100Patrick Schelling (Sui) IAM Cycling0:01:02 
101Calvin Beneke (RSA) Raleigh  
102Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain  
103Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:06 
104Dan Craven Nam Europcar0:01:09 
105Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:13 
106Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:24 
107Matt Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:36 
108Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling  
109James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO  
110Iain Paton (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
111Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT Condor  
112George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:03:09 
113Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:33 
114Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis  
115Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
116Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling0:05:23 
117Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:06:45 
118Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:07:25 
119Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
120Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain  
121Yannick Martinez (Fra) Europcar  
122Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) JLT Condor  
123Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO  
124Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor  
125Tom Barras (GBr) NFTO0:08:44 
126Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:11:36 
127Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
128Jake Kelly (GBr) Great Britain  
129Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:17:33 
130Andrew Hawdon (GBr) Raleigh  
131Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot5 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
3Bert De Backer (Bel) Giant-Alpecin1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot5 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
3Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo15 pts
2Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling12 
3Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Giant-Alpecin9 
4Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing7 
5Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot6 
6André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot5 
7Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling4 
8Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka3 
9Harry Tanfield (GBr) JLT Condor2 
10Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis5 pts
2Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
4Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis5 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
3Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS2 
4Matt Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky8:20:26 
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing0:00:10 
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar  
4Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:12 
5Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:00:16 
6Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:18 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing0:01:20 
8Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis  
9Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing0:01:23 
10Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:26 
11Huub Duijn (Ned) Team Roompot  
12David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky0:01:29 
13Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
14Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
15Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain  
16Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:02:31 
17Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
18Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
19Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing  
21Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
22Mike Teunissen (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
23Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Europcar0:02:34 
24Karol Domagalski (Pol) Raleigh0:02:37 
25Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
26Steven Lampier (GBr) Raleigh  
27Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:02:39 
28Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo0:03:39 
29Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:49 
30Thomas Boudat (Fra) Europcar  
31Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Raleigh  
32Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
33Steele von Hoff (Aus) NFTO  
34Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing  
35Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:52 
36Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:03:54 
37Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Giant-Alpecin0:03:55 
38Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot  
39Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing  
40Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
41Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
42Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
43Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
44Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
45Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis  
46Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot  
47Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain  
48Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
49Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
50Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
51Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor  
52Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling  
53Joel Zangerle (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
54Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Giant-Alpecin  
55Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
56Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis  
57Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO  
58Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO0:04:08 
59Patrick Schelling (Sui) IAM Cycling0:04:51 
60Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling0:05:25 
61George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:06:57 
62Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:18 
63Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:07:20 
64Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:07:26 
65Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling0:09:12 
66Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis0:10:53 
67Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO0:11:14 
68Yannick Martinez (Fra) Europcar  
69Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor  
70Harry Tanfield (GBr) JLT Condor0:14:07 
71Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:14:13 
72Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh  
73Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:14:41 
74Lawson Craddock (USA) Giant-Alpecin0:14:51 
75Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Giant-Alpecin0:14:58 
76Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing0:15:02 
77Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
78Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
79Bert De Backer (Bel) Giant-Alpecin0:15:07 
80Robert Wagner (Ger) Lotto NL- Jumbo0:15:08 
81Olivier Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
82Cyril Gautier (Fra) Europcar  
83Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
84Tony Hurel (Fra) Europcar  
85Bradley Morgan (GBr) Raleigh  
86Tobyn Horton (GBr) Madison Genesis  
87Maarten Wynants (Bel) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
88James McLaughlin (GBr) Madison Genesis  
89Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
90Iain Paton (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:15:43 
91Dan Craven Nam Europcar0:16:11 
92Matt Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka0:16:38 
93Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:16:44 
94Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot0:16:50 
95André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot  
96Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
97Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Raleigh  
98Barry Markus (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
99Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:16:53 
100Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
101Timo Roosen (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo0:16:56 
102Dexter Gardias (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
103Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot  
104Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
105Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
106Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO  
107Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain0:16:59 
108Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
109Marc Hester (Den) One Pro Cycling  
110Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot0:17:27 
111Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:17:33 
112Calvin Beneke (RSA) Raleigh0:17:52 
113Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain0:17:55 
114Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:17:59 
115Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:18:06 
116Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis0:18:17 
117Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:18:23 
118James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO0:18:26 
119Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT Condor0:18:29 
120Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:21:22 
121Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:21:47 
122Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) JLT Condor0:22:27 
123Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
124Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
125Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain0:24:18 
126Tom Barras (GBr) NFTO0:25:34 
127Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:26:25 
128Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:26:38 
129Jake Kelly (GBr) Great Britain  
130Andrew Hawdon (GBr) Raleigh0:34:23 
131Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:34:26 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky15 pts
2Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo15 
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar12 
4Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling12 
5Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot10 
6Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
7Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Giant-Alpecin9 
8Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing7 
9Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
10Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing7 
11Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky6 
12Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
13Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot6 
14Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Europcar5 
15Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
16Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing5 
17André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot5 
18Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling4 
19Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
20Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka3 
21Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
22Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor2 
23Harry Tanfield (GBr) JLT Condor2 
24Huub Duijn (Ned) Team Roompot1 
25Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
26Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
27George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling1 
28Bert De Backer (Bel) Giant-Alpecin1 
29Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Europcar10 pts
2Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis10 
3Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis7 
4Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing6 
5Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
6Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS4 
7Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky3 
8Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
9Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
10Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
11Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar2 
12David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky2 
13Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
14George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling2 
15Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS2 
16Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky1 
17Matt Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka1 
18Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot1 

Related Articles

Back to top