Tour de Wallonie: Boonen wins stage 1 in Mettet

Belgian wins stage one day after announcing extension with Etixx-QuickStep

Tom Boonen celebrated his newly signed contract with Etixx-QuickStep on Saturday by taking out the stage 1 sprint finish at the Tour de Wallonie in Belgium. Boonen beat IAM Cycling's Jonas Vangenechten to the line, with Arnaud Demare (FDJ) rounding out the podium in third.

The opening stage was animated early by a three-man breakaway that included William Bonafond (AG2R-La Mondiale), Viacheslav Kusnetsov (Katusha) and Thomas Deruette (Wallonie-Bruxelles - Group Protect). The trio's advantage quickly reached five minutes after 20 kilometres. With 40km remaining the sprinters' teams came into action and started chasing down the gap.

Boonen launched his sprint 250 meters from the line and was able to get the best best of Vangenechten and Démare for his first win of the 2016 season.

"I'm happy to have won this sprint was very long, launched in the 250 meters," Boonen said. "I could produce my real acceleration to 150 meters.

"I stayed at the front of the race during the last kilometers. I found the wheel of my teammate Yves Lampaert in the final kilometer and it was really perfect. I'm glad I could impose myself in Mettet and to have the first yellow jersey of the Tour de Wallonie.

"We came to win and it's already done. I do not really have legs but I'll try to fight to win. My goal is the world championship of Qatar where I have come with my best sprint. And I will use the next classic, London, Handzame, Hamburg, Plouay, to prepare for the global event."

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4:15:32 
2Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
5Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
6Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
8Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
9Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre  
10Gerry Druyts (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
11Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic-Ago  
12Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
14Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
15Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
16Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
17André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
18Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
19Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
20Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
21Massimo Vanderaerden (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
22Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
23Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
24Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
25Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie  
26Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
27Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
28Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
29Dennis Coenen (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
30Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
31Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
33Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
34Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
35Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
36Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
37Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
38Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
39Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
40Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
41Maximilien Picoux (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
42Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
43Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
44Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling  
45Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
46Mamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
47Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
48Arnaud Voss (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
49Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
50Christophe Masson (Fra) Veranclassic-Ago  
51Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
52Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
53Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
54Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
55Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
56Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
58Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
59Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
60Huub Duyn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
61Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
62Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
63Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
65Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
66Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
67Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
69Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
70Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
71Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
72Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
73Julien Duval (Fra) Armee de Terre  
74Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
75Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
76Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
77Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
78Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling  
79Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
80Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
81Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
82Niels De Rooze (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
83Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
84Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
85Johan Hemroulle (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
86Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
87Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
88Martin Palm (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
89Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha  
90Antoine Loy (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
91Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
92Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
93Yannick Mayer (Ger) Veranclassic-Ago  
94Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
95Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
96Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
97Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
98Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
99Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre  
100Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
101Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
102Yann Guyot (Fra) Armee de Terre  
103Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre  
104Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
105Remy Mertz (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
106Thomas Deruette (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
107David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
108Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
109Julien Kaise (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
110Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
111Sam Lennertz (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
112Jens Adams (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
113Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
114Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
115Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
116Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
117Benoît Sinner (Fra) Armee de Terre  
118Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
119Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
120Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
121Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
122Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
123Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
124Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
125Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
126Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
127Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
128Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
129Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
130Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
131Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
132Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
133Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
134Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
135Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Armee de Terre  
136Rob Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:00:17 
137Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
138Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:24 
139Alexis Bodiot (Fra) Armee de Terre0:00:29 
140Kai Reus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:00:40 
141Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:22 
142Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:17 
143Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:30 
General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4:15:22 
2Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:04 
3Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:00:06 
5Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:07 
7Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:08 
8Thomas Deruette (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
9Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:09 
10Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:10 
11Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
12Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
13Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
14Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre  
16Gerry Druyts (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
17Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic-Ago  
18Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
21Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
22André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
23Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
24Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
25Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
26Massimo Vanderaerden (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
27Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
28Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
29Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
30Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie  
31Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
32Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
33Dennis Coenen (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
34Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
35Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
37Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
38Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
39Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
40Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
41Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
42Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
43Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
44Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
45Maximilien Picoux (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
46Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
47Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
48Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling  
49Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
50Mamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
51Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
52Arnaud Voss (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
53Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
54Christophe Masson (Fra) Veranclassic-Ago  
55Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
56Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
57Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
58Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
59Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
60Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
61Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
62Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
63Huub Duyn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
64Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
65Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
66Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
68Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
69Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
71Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
72Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
73Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
74Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
75Julien Duval (Fra) Armee de Terre  
76Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
77Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
78Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
79Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
80Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling  
81Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
82Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
83Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
84Niels De Rooze (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
85Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
86Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
87Johan Hemroulle (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
88Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
89Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
90Martin Palm (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
91Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha  
92Antoine Loy (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
93Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
94Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Yannick Mayer (Ger) Veranclassic-Ago  
96Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
97Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
98Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
99Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
100Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre  
101Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
102Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
103Yann Guyot (Fra) Armee de Terre  
104Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre  
105Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
106Remy Mertz (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
107David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
108Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
109Julien Kaise (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
110Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
111Sam Lennertz (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
112Jens Adams (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
113Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
114Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
115Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
116Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
117Benoît Sinner (Fra) Armee de Terre  
118Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
119Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
120Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
121Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
122Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
123Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
124Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
125Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
126Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
127Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
128Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
129Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
130Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
131Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
132Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
133Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
134Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
135Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Armee de Terre  
136Rob Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:00:27 
137Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
138Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:34 
139Alexis Bodiot (Fra) Armee de Terre0:00:39 
140Kai Reus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:00:50 
141Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:32 
142Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:27 
143Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:40 

Related Articles

Back to top