Van Poppel claims birthday win in Tour de Wallonie

Terpstra remains in race lead on sprint stage

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing4:17:57 
2Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
3Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
4Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
5Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
6Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
7Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
8Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
9Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
10Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
11Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
12Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
14Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
17Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
18Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
19Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
20Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
21Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
22Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
23Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
25Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
26Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
27Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
28Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
29Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
30Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
32Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
33Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
34Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
36Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
37Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
38Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
39Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
40Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
41Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling  
42Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
43Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
44Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
45Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
46Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
47Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:00:15 
48Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:19 
49Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:00:30 
50Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
51Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
52Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
54Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr  
55Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
56Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
57Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
58Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:33 
59Serge De Wortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
60Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:51 
61Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:01:40 
62Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
63Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
64Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
65Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
66Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
67Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
68Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
69Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
71Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
72Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
73Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
74Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
75Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:03:19 
76Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
77Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
78Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
79Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
80Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
81Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:05:09 
82Robin Stenuit (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
83Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
84Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
85Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
87Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
88Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
89Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
90Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:23 
91Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
92Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
93Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:09:12 
DNSLouis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step9:07:21 
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:10 
3Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:33 
4Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:00:35 
5Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:36 
7Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
8Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:00:41 
9Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:59 
10Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:01:10 
11Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:16 
12Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:18 
13Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:19 
14Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:20 
15Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
16Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
17Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
18Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
19Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
20Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
21Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
22Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:22 
23Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
24Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
25Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
27Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
28Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
29Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
30Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
31Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
32Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
33Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
34Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
35Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
36Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
37Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling  
38Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
39Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
40Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
41Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:50 
42Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
43Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:52 
44Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
45Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
46Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
47Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
48Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:13 
49Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:00 
50Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:03:02 
51Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
52Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
53Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
54Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
55Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:26 
56Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:28 
57Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
58Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:04:35 
59Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:04:41 
60Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
61Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
62Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
63Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:08 
64Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
65Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
66Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:29 
67Robin Stenuit (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi0:06:31 
68Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:34 
69Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
70Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:44 
71Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:07 
72Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:45 
73Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:36 
74Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:37 
75Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:10:05 
76Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:10:11 
77Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:30 
78Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
79Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling0:11:32 
80Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:11:51 
81Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
82Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:13:40 
83Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:31 
84Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:14:59 
85Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
86Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:16 
87Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr0:17:48 
88Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:58 
89Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:19:01 
90Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:20:35 
91Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:22:27 
92Serge De Wortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi0:28:36 
93Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:33:12 

Related Articles

Back to top