TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Wallonie 2009

Date range:
July 25-29, 2009

July 25, Stage 1: Warreme - Beaufays 177.3km

Bichot takes first bite of Wallonie apple

By:
Daniel Simms
Published:
July 26, 2009, 2:37 BST,
Updated:
July 28, 2009, 20:44 BST

French rider kicks ahead in stage one sprint

Bichot takes the win in Wallonie.

Bichot takes the win in Wallonie.

view thumbnail gallery

Results

     
1 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel 4:23:24  
2 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems    
3 Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
4 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank    
5 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux    
6 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago    
7 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
8 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
9 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel    
10 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
11 Romain Zingle (Bel) Verandas Willems    
12 Michaël Cherel (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux    
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence Lotto    
14 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
15 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step    
16 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago    
17 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
18 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
19 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank    
20 René Mandri (Est) Ag2R La Mondiale    
21 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
22 Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
23 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago    
24 Yann Huguet (Fra) Agritubel    
25 Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
26 Aurélien Duval (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux    
27 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
28 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago    
29 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
30 FARES El (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne    
31 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence Lotto    
32 John Gadret (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
33 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank    
34 Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems    
35 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
36 Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
37 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha    
38 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
39 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Agritubel    
40 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
41 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux    
42 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
43 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux    
44 Nicolas Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne    
45 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne    
46 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:50  
47 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems    
48 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:55  
49 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha 0:00:57  
50 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
51 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha    
52 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Verandas Willems    
53 Branisiau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step    
54 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
55 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
56 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
57 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago    
58 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
59 Renaud Dion (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
60 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence Lotto    
61 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
62 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha    
63 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne    
64 Gennady Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha    
65 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step    
66 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
67 Michaël Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
68 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux    
69 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
70 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Agritubel    
71 Rony Martias (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
72 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
73 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems    
74 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel 0:01:45  
75 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
76 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence Lotto 0:02:10  
77 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:02:46  
78 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
79 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne    
80 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Katusha    
81 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
82 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence Lotto    
83 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne    
84 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne    
85 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
86 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 0:04:21  
87 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step 0:05:00  
88 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence Lotto    
89 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
90 Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Verandas Willems    
91 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
92 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 0:07:25  
93 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Silence Lotto 0:08:48  
94 Juan Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
95 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
96 Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel 0:12:10  
97 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago    
98 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:14:12  
Peu d'Eau
     
1 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 6  pts
2 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 4  
3 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 2  
Côte de Filot
     
1 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 6  pts
2 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 4  
3 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 2  
Côte de Werbomont
     
1 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 6  pts
2 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 4  
3 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 2  
Haut Regard

   
1 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 10  pts
2 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Katusha 8  
3 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 6  
4 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 4  
5 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence Lotto 2  
Mont Theux
     
1 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10  pts
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence Lotto 8  
3 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6  
4 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 4  
5 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank 2  
Thier des Forges
     
1 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 10  pts
2 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 8  
3 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6  
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence Lotto 4  
5 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2  
Sprint1 - Boneffe

   
1 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 5  pts
2 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 3  
3 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 1  
Sprint 2 - Ohey
     
1 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 5  pts
2 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 3  
3 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 1  
Sprint 3 - Hamoir
     
1 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 5  pts
2 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 3  
3 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 1  
General classification

   
1 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel 4:23:14  
2 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems 0:00:04  
3 Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:06  
4 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:10  
5 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux    
6 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago    
7 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
8 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
9 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel    
10 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
11 Romain Zingle (Bel) Verandas Willems    
12 Michaël Cherel (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux    
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence Lotto    
14 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
15 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step    
16 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago    
17 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
18 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
19 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank    
20 René Mandri (Est) Ag2R La Mondiale    
21 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
22 Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
23 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago    
24 Yann Huguet (Fra) Agritubel    
25 Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
26 Aurélien Duval (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux    
27 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
28 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago    
29 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
30 FARES El (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne    
31 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence Lotto    
32 John Gadret (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
33 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank    
34 Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems    
35 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
36 Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
37 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha    
38 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
39 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Agritubel    
40 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
41 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux    
42 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
43 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux    
44 Nicolas Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne    
45 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne    
46 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:00  
47 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems    
48 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:05  
49 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha 0:01:07  
50 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
51 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha    
52 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Verandas Willems    
53 Branisiau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step    
54 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
55 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
56 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
57 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago    
58 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
59 Renaud Dion (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
60 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence Lotto    
61 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
62 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha    
63 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne    
64 Gennady Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha    
65 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step    
66 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
67 Michaël Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
68 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux    
69 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
70 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Agritubel    
71 Rony Martias (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
72 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
73 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems    
74 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel 0:01:55  
75 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
76 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence Lotto 0:02:20  
77 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 0:02:51  
78 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:02:56  
79 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
80 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne    
81 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Katusha    
82 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
83 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence Lotto    
84 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne    
85 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
86 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 0:04:27  
87 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step 0:05:10  
88 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence Lotto    
89 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
90 Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Verandas Willems    
91 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
92 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 0:07:26  
93 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Silence Lotto 0:08:58  
94 Juan Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
95 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
96 Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel 0:12:20  
97 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago    
98 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:14:32  
Sprint classification
     
1 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 15  pts
2 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 7  
3 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 5  
Mountains classification

   
1 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 22  pts
2 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 20  
3 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 16  
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence Lotto 12  
5 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 10  
6 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 8  
7 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Katusha 8  
8 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 8  
9 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6  
10 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 6  
11 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 4  
12 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank 2  
13 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2  
14 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence Lotto 2  
Points classification
     
1 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel 25  pts
2 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems 20  
3 Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 16  
4 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank 14  
5 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 12  
6 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago 10  
7 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 9  
8 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 8  
9 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel 7  
10 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6  
11 Romain Zingle (Bel) Verandas Willems 5  
12 Michaël Cherel (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 4  
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence Lotto 3  
14 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
15 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 1  
Teams classification

   
1 Team Saxo Bank 13:10:12  
2 Agritubel    
3 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
4 Francaise Des Jeux    
5 Landbouwkrediet Colnago    
6 Verandas Willems    
7 BBox Bouygues Telecom    
8 BMC Racing Team    
9 Ag2R La Mondiale    
10 Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne    
11 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:50  
12 Silence Lotto 0:00:57  
13 Quick Step 0:01:54  
14 Team Katusha