Downing wins final stage sprint

British Team Sky rider snatches overall success

Russell Downing gave Team Sky a boost after a disappointing Tour de France, by taking overall victory in the five-day Tour de Wallonie stage race in Belgium.

Downing won the final stage in Lontzen with a long sprint. He got a perfect lead out from his Teammates and just had the speed to beat Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) to the line. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) was third and Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) was fourth.
Downing started the stage in fifth place overall, eight seconds down overall, but snatched the yellow jersey by two seconds thanks to the stage winner’s time bonus.

Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) finished two seconds behind, with stage four winner Laurent Mangel (Saur – Sojasun) third at three seconds.

It was Downing second victory of the season after he also won stage two of the Criterium International in late March.

 

Full results
1Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:46:11 
2Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems  
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
4Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
5Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
7Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
10Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
11Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
12Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
13Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
14Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
15Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
17Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
18Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone  
19Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
20Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
21Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
22Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
23Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
24Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
25Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
26Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
27Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
28Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
29Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems  
30Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
31Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
32Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
33Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
34Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
35Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
37Sam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack  
38Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
39Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
40Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
41Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems  
43Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
44Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
45Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
46Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack  
48Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Thimothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux  
51Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
52Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux  
53Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
54Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
55Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
56Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
57Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
58Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
60Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
61Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
62Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems  
63Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
64Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
65Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step0:00:13 
66Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:16 
67Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:17 
68Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:19 
69Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:00:32 
70Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:00:39 
71James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems  
72Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:46 
73Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:01:57 
74Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:24 
75Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:28 
76Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:06:42 
Points
1Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team25pts
2Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems20 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne16 
4Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step14 
5Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale12 
6Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10 
7Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step9 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team7 
10Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6 
11Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha5 
12Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team4 
13Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank3 
14Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
15Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Sprint 1 - Jalhay
1Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5pts
2Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3 
3Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Robertville
1Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems3 
3Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 3 - Welkenraedt
1Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5pts
2Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
3Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Trasenter
1Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems10pts
2Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems8 
3Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
5Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
Mountain 2 - Côte d'Ovifat
1Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems6pts
2Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
3Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems2 
Mountain 3 - Mur d'Eupen
1Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems10pts
2Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
3Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
4Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
5Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
Team
1Omega Pharma - Lotto (Bel)11:18:33 
2Saur Sojasun (Fra)  
3Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne (Fra)  
4Team Katusha (Rus)  
5Acqua & Sapone - D'Angelo & Antenucci (Ita)  
6Verandas Willems (Bel)  
7Landbouwkrediet (Bel)  
8AG2R La Mondiale (Fra)  
9BMC Racing Team (Usa)  
10Rabobank (Ned)  
11BBOX Bouygues Telecom (Fra)  
12Sky Professional Cycling Team (Gbr)  
13FDJ  
14Quick Step (Bel)0:00:13 
15Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator (Bel)0:00:17 
16Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team (Ned)0:00:19 
Young rider
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:46:11 
2Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
3Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
5Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
6Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
7Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
8Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
9Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
10Sam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack  
11Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems  
12Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
14Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
15Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
17Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:16 
Final classification
1Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team21:50:07 
2Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:02 
3Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:03 
4Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:07 
5Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:00:09 
6Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:11 
7Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:12 
8Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:13 
9Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
10Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
12Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:17 
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
14Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
15Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:20 
16Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:21 
17Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone0:00:23 
18Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
19Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
20Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
22Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
23Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
24Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
25Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
26Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
27Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux  
28Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems  
30Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
31Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
32Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:32 
33Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
34Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:54 
35Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:59 
36Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:10 
38Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:01:15 
39Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack0:01:52 
40Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:01 
41Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:18 
42Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:02:32 
43Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:34 
44Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:13 
45Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:10 
46Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:04:15 
47Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:31 
48Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:57 
49Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:07:47 
50Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
51Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
52Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:08:17 
53Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:52 
54Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems0:11:36 
55Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:39 
56Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:12:21 
57Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:13:12 
58Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:13:16 
60Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:13:20 
61Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step0:13:33 
62Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:13:40 
63Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:14:09 
64Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:15:41 
65Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems0:16:56 
66Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems0:17:10 
67James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems0:17:12 
68Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
69Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:20:02 
70Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:21:14 
71Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
72Sam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack  
73Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:21:31 
74Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:24:13 
75Thimothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux0:27:11 
76Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:31:04 
Points classification
1Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems59pts
2Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team58 
3Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step58 
4Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale40 
5Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team32 
6Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha30 
7Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun25 
8Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator22 
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team21 
10Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team20 
11Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha20 
12Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet20 
13Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun18 
14Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne17 
15Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun15 
16Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto14 
17Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux13 
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank12 
19Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto11 
20Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator9 
21Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone9 
22Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step9 
23Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank8 
24Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
25Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
26Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun7 
27Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team7 
28Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone6 
29Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom6 
30Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet4 
31Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux4 
32Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
33Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom2 
Sprints classification
1Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun15pts
2Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
3Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10 
4Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10 
5Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun9 
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team8 
7Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
8Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
9Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet6 
10Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
11Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5 
12Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
13Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
14Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
15Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems3 
16Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems3 
17Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet2 
18Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step2 
19Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
20Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
1Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems54pts
2Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems48 
3Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto28 
4Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team26 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne22 
6Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet22 
7Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
8Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun18 
9Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14 
10Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems12 
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
12Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step10 
13Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
14Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun8 
15Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8 
16Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone8 
17Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
18Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha6 
19Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank6 
20Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
21Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
22Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet2 
23Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
24Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux1 
Team classification
1Saur Sojasun (Fra)65:31:10 
2Omega Pharma - Lotto (Bel)0:00:10 
3Team Katusha (Rus)  
4FDJ  
5Acqua & Sapone - D'Angelo & Antenucci (Ita)  
6Rabobank (Ned)  
7Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne (Fra)0:00:20 
8Landbouwkrediet (Bel)  
9AG2R La Mondiale (Fra)0:00:56 
10Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team (Ned)0:02:25 
11Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator (Bel)0:03:57 
12Sky Professional Cycling Team (Gbr)0:07:47 
13BMC Racing Team (Usa)0:12:33 
14Quick Step (Bel)0:15:20 
15BBOX Bouygues Telecom (Fra)0:15:47 
16Verandas Willems (Bel)0:28:25 

Related Articles

Back to top