Van Dijk victorious in Saintes

Dutchman takes over race lead

Full Results
1Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems4:57:02 
2Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
3Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
4Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
5Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
6Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack  
7Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
8Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
9Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
10Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
11Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
12Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux  
13Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
15Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
16Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone  
17James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems  
18Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
19Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
20Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha  
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
22Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
23Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack  
24Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
25Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
26Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
27Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
28Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
29Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
31Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
32Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
33Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
35Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
36Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
37Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
38Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
39Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
40Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
41Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
42Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
43Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
44Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
45Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack  
46Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
47Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
48Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
49Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
50Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
51Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
52Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
53Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
54Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
55Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
56Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
57Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack  
58Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
59Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
60Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
61Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank  
62Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha  
63Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
64Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
65Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
66Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems  
67Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
69Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
70Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
71Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
72Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
73Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
74Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
75Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank  
77Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack  
78Thimothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux  
79Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
81Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
82Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
83Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
84Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
85Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
86Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
87Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
88Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
89Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
90Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
91Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
92Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
93Sam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack  
94Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
95Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems  
96Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack  
97Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Verandas Willems  
98Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
99Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step  
100Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
101Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems  
102Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
104Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
105Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
106Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
107Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
108Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Verandas Willems  
109Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha  
110Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
111Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step  
112John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
113Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:15 
DNSGraem Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
DNSChris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNFBert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
Points
1Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems25pts
2Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator20 
3Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team16 
4Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team14 
5Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step12 
6Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack10 
7Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9 
8Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
9Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet7 
10Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
11Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5 
12Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux4 
13Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
14Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom2 
15Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux1 
Sprint 1 - Sombreffe, 45.4km
1Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5pts
2Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
3Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Sprint 2 - Walcourt, 107.6km
1Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Sprint 3 - Le Roeulx, 171.9km
1Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
3Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - Côte du Haut Ittre, 12.7km
1Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team4pts
2Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Mountain 2 - Le Petit Pachis, 113.1km
1Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team4pts
2Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Combativity
1Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
3Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
Young riders
1Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4:57:02 
2Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
3Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
6Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
7Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack  
8Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
10Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
11Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
12Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
13Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank  
14Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
15Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
Teams
1Sky Professional Cycling Team14:51:06 
2Française Des Jeux  
3Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
4Landbouwkrediet  
5Team Radioshack  
6AG2R La Mondiale  
7BBox Bouygues Telecom  
8Verandas Willems  
9Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
10Saur - Sojasun  
11Omega Pharma-Lotto  
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
13BMC Racing Team  
14Team Katusha  
15Quick Step  
16Rabobank  
17Acqua & Sapone  
General classification after stage 2
1Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems9:25:25 
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha  
3Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:00:02 
4Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
5Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:04 
6Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
7Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:05 
8Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:06 
9Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
10Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
11Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
12Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:07 
13Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:08 
14Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:09 
15Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
16Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:10 
17Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack  
18Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
19Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
20Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
21Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
22Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
23Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone  
24Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
25Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
26James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems  
27Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
29Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
30Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
31Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
32Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
34Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
35Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
36Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
37Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
38Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
39Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
40Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
41Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
42Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
44Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
45Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
46Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
47Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
48Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
49Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux  
50Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
51Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
52Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
53Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
54Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
55Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
56Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
57Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
58Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
60Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems  
61Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
62Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
63Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Verandas Willems  
64Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
65Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
67Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
68Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
69Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
70Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
71Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
72Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
73Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
74Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
75Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack  
76Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
77Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
78Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
79Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Verandas Willems  
80Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
81Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step  
82Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack  
83Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
84Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems  
85Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha  
86Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank  
87Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank  
88Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
89Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha  
90Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
91Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
92Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
93Thimothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux  
94Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
95Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
96Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems  
97Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
98Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
99Sam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack  
100Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack  
101Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
103Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
104John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
105Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step  
106Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:28 
107Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack0:00:30 
108Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
109Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack  
110Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:39 
111Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:00:42 
112Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:54 
113Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:01:12 
Points classification
1Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems39pts
2Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step32 
3Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator28 
4Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha25 
5Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team23 
6Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne21 
7Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team20 
8Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack19 
9Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team16 
10Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet10 
11Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10 
12Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
13Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
14Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom6 
15Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5 
16Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank5 
17Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux4 
18Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
19Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
20Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux1 
Sprints classification
1Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
Mountains classification
1Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
Young rider classification
1Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
Combativity classification
1Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Teams classification
1Sky Professional Cycling Team  

Related Articles

Back to top