Giacoppo wins stage 1 of Tour de Taiwan

Australian holds off Wu and Pollock

Stage 1 of the newly upgraded Tour de Taiwan has given Australia’s Anthony Giacoppo the opportunity to grab his first international victory at UCI 2.1 level. The 25-year-old from Genesys Wealth Adviser jumped out of a group of six breakaway riders to anticipate an expected bunch sprint in front of the Taipei City Hall and the 528-metres high Taipei 101 tower at the end of a 52-km long race in the streets of the Taiwanese capital.

It was a surprise for the Western Australian to beat the Saxo Bank team that had three cards to play with Argentine’s Lucas Sebastian Haedo, who won the bunch sprint for 7th place thirteen seconds later, Japan’s Takashi Miyazawa who finished last in the front group and Jonathan Cantwell, who was the Australian national criterium champion one year prior to Giacoppo, the current title holder.

“I didn’t come in to this race expecting to win,” Giacoppo explained. “I only knew that if I had the chance, I’d try to sprint with the best, but I got into that group and I realized that it was made of good riders, so it could work. We rode hard and it paid off.”

On paper, Giacoppo was the fastest of the group that went away at half way with Miyazawa, Feng Chun Kai (Action Cycling Team), Wu Po Hung (Senter Merida), Taiji Nishitani (Japan), Rhys Pollock (Drapac) and Antonio Parrinello (Androni), who got dropped in the last lap. But Giacoppo didn’t wait for a proper sprint.

“I came through the last few corners on the front,” the Australian said. “I got enough space that I’d gap everyone. In the third last corner, I went to the right. Once I came in to the finish straight, I had a good advantage.”

It was a brilliant win by Giacoppo, who started the year on a high note when he won the third leg of the Bay Crits in Portarlington, Victoria, beating a strong contingent of riders from GreenEdge on January 3rd. “My teammates last year Nathan Haas and Steele Van Hoff moved to Garmin-Barracuda and their feeder team respectively, so I hope this win at the Tour de Taiwan will increase my chance to step up to the highest level as well,” said Giacoppo, who will soon quit his full-time job in a bike shop in Perth to move to Tasmania and ride professionally under Genesys’ team manager Andrew Christie-Johnson.

“In the past three years, we’ve had one of our riders to join a Pro Team every year,” Christie-Johnson pointed out, citing Richie Porte to Saxo Bank in 2009, William Clarke to Leopard-Trek in 2010 and Haas to Garmin-Barracuda in 2011. Giacoppo who was born to an Italian father from Messina and a Dutch mother from Maastricht seems to be next in line.

“My near future is to try and hold on to the jersey at the Tour de Taiwan,” Giacoppo concluded. “I have a good lead to defend.”

Full Results
1Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers1:07:15 
2Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:00:02 
3Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Cycling  
4Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan National Team  
5Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team  
6Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank  
7Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:00:13 
8Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
9Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
10Felix English (Irl) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
11Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
12Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
13Ki Ju Lee (Kor) KSPO  
14Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
15Alex Carver (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
16Shih Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Action Cycling Team  
17Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
18Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Jelly Belly Cycling  
19Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo  
20Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
21Mohd Sharul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
22Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Drapac Cycling  
23Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team  
24Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong Team  
25Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
26Steven Wong (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
27Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
28Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO  
29Cheng Ying Hsieh (Tpe) Action Cycling Team  
30Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
31Tom Vermeer (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
32Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
33Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
34Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo  
35Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
36Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
37Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Cycling  
38Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Japan National Team  
39Wu-Hsing Yang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team  
40Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac Cycling  
41Samuel Davis (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
42Alex Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
43Yung-Hua Cheng (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida  
44Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan National Team  
45Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
46Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO  
47Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank  
48Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
49Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
50Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling  
51Muhamid Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
52Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
53Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
54Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong Team  
55Chien Liang Chen (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team  
56Chin Feng Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team  
57Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
58Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
59Chung Yan Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team  
60Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo  
61Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
62Ben Dyball (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
63Hsin-Hua Huang (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida  
64Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
65Chia Chun Chen (Tpe) Action Cycling Team  
66Miguel Angel Nino Corredor (Col) Azad University Cross Team  
67Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
68Yong Li Ng (Mas) Azad University Cross Team  
69Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team  
70Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
71Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan National Team  
72Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Azad University Cross Team  
73Keisuke Nakao (Jpn) Japan National Team  
74Alexey Markov (Rus) RusVelo  
75Abbas Tanha Saeidi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team  
76Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Cycling  
77Giaro Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
78Cheng-Yen Chen (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida  
79Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team  
80Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team  
81Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team  
82Ivan Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo  
83Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team  
84Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team  
85Do Hyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team  
86Che-Wei Hu (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida  
87Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling0:00:47 
88Antonino Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:06 
89Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:00:13 
90Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling0:05:32 
91Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling0:06:44 
92Je Sung Yeon (Kor) KSPO0:11:44 
93Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO  
94Chun Liang Pan (Tpe) Action Cycling Team  
Sprint 1
1Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team5pts
2Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3 
3Alex Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus2 
4Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2
1Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank5pts
2Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team3 
3Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team2 
4Shih Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Action Cycling Team1 
Sprint 3
1Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team5pts
2Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank3 
3Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida2 
4Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan National Team1 
Teams
1Genesys Wealth Advisers3:22:11 
2Team Saxo Bank0:00:02 
3Action Cycling Team  
4Drapac Cycling  
5Japan National Team  
6Team Senter - Merida  
7Rapha Condor - Sharp0:00:13 
8Nutrixxion Abus  
9Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
10Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
11KSPO  
12Androni Giocattoli  
13RusVelo  
14Chinese Taipei National Team  
15Hong Kong Team  
16RTS Racing Team  
17Terengganu Cycling Team  
18Azad University Cross Team  
19Jelly Belly Cycling0:00:47 
General classification after stage 1
1Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers1:07:05 
2Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:00:05 
3Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team  
4Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank0:00:07 
5Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:00:08 
6Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan National Team0:00:12 
7Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:21 
8Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team  
9Alex Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:00:22 
10Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:00:23 
11Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
12Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
13Felix English (Irl) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
14Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
15Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
16Ki Ju Lee (Kor) KSPO  
17Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
18Alex Carver (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
19Shih Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Action Cycling Team  
20Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
21Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Jelly Belly Cycling  
22Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo  
23Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
24Mohd Sharul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
25Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Drapac Cycling  
26Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team  
27Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong Team  
28Steven Wong (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
29Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
30Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO  
31Cheng Ying Hsieh (Tpe) Action Cycling Team  
32Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
33Tom Vermeer (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
34Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
35Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
36Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo  
37Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
38Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
39Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Cycling  
40Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Japan National Team  
41Wu-Hsing Yang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team  
42Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac Cycling  
43Samuel Davis (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
44Yung-Hua Cheng (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida  
45Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan National Team  
46Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
47Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO  
48Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank  
49Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
50Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
51Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling  
52Muhamid Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
53Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
54Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
55Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong Team  
56Chien Liang Chen (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team  
57Chin Feng Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team  
58Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
59Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
60Chung Yan Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team  
61Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo  
62Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
63Ben Dyball (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
64Hsin-Hua Huang (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida  
65Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
66Chia Chun Chen (Tpe) Action Cycling Team  
67Miguel Angel Nino Corredor (Col) Azad University Cross Team  
68Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
69Yong Li Ng (Mas) Azad University Cross Team  
70Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team  
71Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
72Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan National Team  
73Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Azad University Cross Team  
74Keisuke Nakao (Jpn) Japan National Team  
75Alexey Markov (Rus) RusVelo  
76Abbas Tanha Saeidi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team  
77Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Cycling  
78Giaro Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
79Cheng-Yen Chen (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida  
80Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team  
81Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team  
82Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team  
83Ivan Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo  
84Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team  
85Do Hyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team  
86Che-Wei Hu (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida  
87Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
88Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling0:00:57 
89Antonino Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:16 
90Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling0:05:42 
91Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling0:06:54 
92Je Sung Yeon (Kor) KSPO0:11:54 
93Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO  
94Chun Liang Pan (Tpe) Action Cycling Team  
Points classification
1Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team12pts
2Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank8 
3Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3 
4Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team3 
5Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida2 
6Alex Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus2 
7Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan National Team1 
8Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
9Shih Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Action Cycling Team1 
Teams classification
1Genesys Wealth Advisers3:22:11 
2Team Saxo Bank0:00:02 
3Action Cycling Team  
4Drapac Cycling  
5Japan National Team  
6Team Senter - Merida  
7Rapha Condor - Sharp0:00:13 
8Nutrixxion Abus  
9Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
10Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
11KSPO  
12Androni Giocattoli  
13RusVelo  
14Chinese Taipei National Team  
15Hong Kong Team  
16RTS Racing Team  
17Terengganu Cycling Team  
18Azad University Cross Team  
19Jelly Belly Cycling0:00:47 

Related Articles

Back to top