TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Suisse 2010

Date range:
June 12-20, 2010

June 15, Stage 4: Schwarzenburg - Wettingen 192.2km

Petacchi cruises to dramatic sprint win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 15, 2010, 17:34 BST,
Updated:
June 15, 2010, 20:26 BST

Cavendish takes out top sprinters in final metres

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) wins the sprint at the end of stage four of the Tour de Suisse

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) wins the sprint at the end of stage four of the Tour de Suisse

view thumbnail gallery

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) took an unlikely stage victory in the Tour de Suisse in a dramatic finale that saw Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) collide with Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo TestTeam) and take down the other top sprinters.

Cavendish, unleashing what looked to be a race-winning acceleration, slammed into Haussler as the pair muscled past Milram's Gerald Ciolek, sending both riders tumbling to the pavement. Ciolek rammed the pair and also went down.

Petacchi emerged from the resulting chaos to take the win ahead of Matti Breschel (Saxo Bank) and Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil), but, looking back to witness the carnage before crossing the line, did not celebrate his victory.

The Lampre sprinter was not necessarily in contention for the stage victory until the sudden crash. He led a group to the right side of the course, while Cavendish, Ciolek and Haussler were fighting it out ahead down the middle.

"I won but after a crazy finish and huge crash," Petacchi said. "I committed to one side of the road to launch my sprint. I kept looking across to see where my rivals were but then I noticed a strange movement and heard a huge noise. At that point I just kept going straight ahead because I knew I'd won.

"I'm sorry to have beaten people like Cavendish, Haussler and Ciolek because they were caught up in a crash and I don't know if I'd have won anyway. But life is strange: after a lot of really bad luck, I was really lucky today."

Milram's director Ralf Grabsch was displeased that his sprinter was put into a position where he could have been more seriously injured.

"Gerald Ciolek was in an optimal position at the finish," Grabsch said. "It may not have been enough for a victory, but a podium placing was certain. In the end, of course, we are just happy that Gerald wasn't injured."

While Cavendish and Ciolek escaped injury, Haussler was taken to hospital for examinations after rolling across the line, and Caisse d'Epargne's Arnaud Coyot was transported from the race in an ambulance with a suspected broken hip.

 

How it unfolded

The 157 riders remaining in the Tour de Suisse after the departure of HTC-Columbia's Michael Rogers got underway from Schwarzenburg for the 192.2km relatively flat journey to Wettingen. With just two classified climbs, the category 3 Regenberger on the final two circuits well out from the line, it seemed as if the day would be one for the sprinters to test their legs.

However, just 10km into the day, Brice Feillu (Vacansoleil) set out on a solo breakaway with the intent of claiming the glory for himself.

The peloton was content to let the Frenchman have his moment in the sun. Feillu, who last year won the mountain top finish at the Tour de France on Arcalis, may not have been on his type of terrain, but still built up over nine minutes until the chase by the HTC-Columbia team of overall leader Martin picked up speed.

Feillu put in a valiant effort to stay clear, but with the first entry to the 27km circuit, he had little more than three minutes, and the gap was falling fast.

On the final circuit, Euskaltel-Euskadi and Lampre teams seemed to be the most intent on chasing the slender escapee while the HTC-Columbia team took a back seat, staying near the front only to keep Martin out of trouble.

Behind Feillu, the fight for the mountains classification intensified, with Euskaltel-Euskadi launching Aitor Hernandez to try and steal the climber's jersey from Katusha's Alexandre Pliuschin, while Steve Morabito (BMC) hit out to challenge Milram's Mathias Russ for the sprint title further down the road.

Feillu's gap was down to a handful of seconds on the entrance to the final loop, and, completely exhausted, he finally succumbed with 25km to go in the stage.

On the final trip up the Regenberger, an attack from Vacansoleil's Wouter Poels stirred up the action. He was followed by Omega Pharma-Lotto's Philippe Gilbert, who pushed the pace and forced Martin to chase on his own to make the front split. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) slipped away, gaining a 10 second lead as all the race favourites tested their legs behind.

Andy Schleck put in a dig, as did Fabian Cancellara, but both Saxo Bank riders were pulled back as the chase behind Hesejdal became furious.

Leif Hoste (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) split off from the bunch in pursuit of the Canadian, but only succeeded in gaining a few metres over the bunch. Before another futile attack by Vacansoleil failed to gain ground.

It wasn't until the Quick Step team decided to come to the fore that Hesjedal was finally pulled back inside 10km to go. Once the race was all back together, HTC-Columbia took control of the pace as the sprinters teams began to assemble their lead-out trains.

Milram hoped to set up Gerald Ciolek, Quick Step for Boonen, Katusha for McEwen - all the while knowing that HTC-Columbia had Mark Cavendish as its trump card safely in the front group ready to launch off Mark Renshaw's wheel.

The yellow jersey himself helped keep his sprinter in position, even taking to the front with 4km to go for a brief moment as the pack negotiated the many roundabouts en route to the finish.

With 3km to go, Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) burst from the pack in an attempt to steal HTC-Columbia's thunder, but his attack was nullified by Quick Step with 2km to go.

Astana was next to try to ruin Cavendish's chances, with Allan Davis trading his sprint for a kilometre-long effort. Gilbert, Ciolek both tried to get the jump on the sprint, but Cavendish hit the front with 200m to go in a perfect position when he collided with Haussler and both came crashing to the ground, opening the door for Petacchi to cruise to the stage win.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4:57:33  
2 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
3 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
5 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha    
6 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
7 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank    
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack    
10 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step    
11 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank    
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
13 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram    
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
15 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo    
17 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
18 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo    
19 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
20 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha    
21 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
22 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step    
23 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
24 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
25 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo    
26 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
27 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
28 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
29 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
30 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
31 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne    
32 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
33 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank    
34 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
35 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack    
36 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
37 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank    
38 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions    
39 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
40 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
41 Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
42 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
43 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step    
44 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
45 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
46 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana    
47 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack    
48 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
49 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
50 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
51 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
52 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
53 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
54 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
55 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
56 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
57 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux    
58 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step    
59 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
60 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana    
61 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
62 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
63 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
64 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
65 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
66 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
67 Luis Leòn Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
68 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
69 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
70 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
71 Alexandre Pliuschin MOL Team Katusha    
72 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram    
73 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank    
74 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
75 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
76 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank    
77 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne    
78 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
79 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions    
80 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
81 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
82 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
83 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana    
84 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team    
85 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia    
86 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
87 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack    
88 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
89 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
90 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
91 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
92 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    
93 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
94 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
95 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
96 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
97 Yevgeni Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana    
98 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux    
99 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
100 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram    
101 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step    
102 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
103 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
104 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
105 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia    
106 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:10  
107 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
108 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
109 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
110 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
111 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
112 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia    
113 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:10  
114 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
115 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha    
116 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
117 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
118 Edouard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    
119 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
120 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
121 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia    
122 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
123 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana    
124 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram    
125 Dimitri Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack 0:02:32  
126 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
127 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
128 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
129 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:03:17  
130 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
131 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:33  
132 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:07:29  
133 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
134 Noè Gianetti (Swi) Footon-Servetto    
135 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:32  
136 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana 0:07:34  
137 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
138 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
139 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
140 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram    
141 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 0:07:36  
142 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:07:37  
143 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:07:41  
144 Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:27  
145 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
146 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:08:28  
147 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 0:08:35  
148 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana    
149 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:08:38  
150 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
151 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack    
152 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack    
153 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team    
154 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram    
155 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:08:42  
156 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale    
157 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
DNS Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
Sprint 1 - Otelfingen
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6  pts
2 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3  
3 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 1  
Sprint 2 - Niederweningen
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 6  pts
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 3  
3 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 25  pts
2 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 20  
3 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 16  
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 13  
5 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 11  
6 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 10  
7 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 9  
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 8  
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 7  
10 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 6  
11 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 5  
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 4  
13 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 3  
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
Mountains 1 - Regensberg
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5  pts
2 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
3 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
4 Alexandre Pliuschin MOL Team Katusha 1  
Mountains 2 - Regensberg
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5  pts
2 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 3  
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lampre-Farnese Vini 14:52:39  
2 Team Saxo Bank    
3 Caisse d'Epargne    
4 Liquigas-Doimo    
5 Rabobank    
6 Team Katusha    
7 Quick Step    
8 Team Radioshack    
9 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
10 Omega Pharma-Lotto    
11 Sky Professional Cycling Team    
12 Cervelo Test Team    
13 Astana    
14 Garmin - Transitions    
15 Team HTC - Columbia    
16 Française Des Jeux    
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
18 BMC Racing Team    
19 Team Milram    
20 AG2R La Mondiale    
21 Footon-Servetto 0:07:29  
Overall classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 14:35:37  
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:01  
3 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:09  
4 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:10  
5 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:11  
6 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
7 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:13  
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:14  
9 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:15  
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:17  
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:18  
12 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 0:00:19  
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack    
14 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 0:00:21  
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:24  
16 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
17 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:26  
18 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:27  
19 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
20 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:28  
21 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:29  
22 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:30  
23 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:33  
24 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 0:00:35  
25 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:36  
26 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
27 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:37  
28 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:38  
29 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:00:42  
30 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
31 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:00:45  
32 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:47  
33 Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:49  
34 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:53  
35 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:54  
36 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
37 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:56  
38 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:57  
39 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:01  
40 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:06  
41 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:09  
42 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:10  
43 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
44 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
45 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:12  
46 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:13  
47 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:15  
48 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:18  
49 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:19  
50 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:26  
51 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:29  
52 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana 0:01:31  
53 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:51  
54 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0:01:55  
55 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:59  
56 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:02:06  
57 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 0:02:44  
58 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:02:47  
59 Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:48  
60 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:50  
61 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:03:08  
62 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha 0:03:13  
63 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:14  
64 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 0:03:18  
65 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:03:21  
66 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:03:25  
67 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 0:03:35  
68 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 0:03:59  
69 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 0:04:20  
70 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:23  
71 Luis Leòn Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:04:31  
72 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:48  
73 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:05:14  
74 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:05:29  
75 Alexandre Pliuschin MOL Team Katusha 0:05:34  
76 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:05:43  
77 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 0:05:47  
78 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:53  
79 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 0:05:58  
80 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:06:20  
81 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:05  
82 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 0:07:25  
83 Edouard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07:32  
84 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:07:33  
85 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07:48  
86 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:12  
87 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:17  
88 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:09:36  
89 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:09:58  
90 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:10:37  
91 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:10:38  
92 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:10:51  
93 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:12:15  
94 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux    
95 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions    
96 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:12:33  
97 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
98 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:12:53  
99 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 0:13:11  
100 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha 0:13:22  
101 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:13:46  
102 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team 0:13:48  
103 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
104 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:13:49  
105 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 0:13:58  
106 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram    
107 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:14:00  
108 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:14:05  
109 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:14:08  
110 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 0:14:10  
111 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 0:14:15  
112 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 0:14:16  
113 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:14:20  
114 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 0:14:23  
115 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 0:15:41  
116 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:16:01  
117 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 0:16:14  
118 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo 0:16:22  
119 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 0:16:24  
120 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:16:56  
121 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:17:27  
122 Noè Gianetti (Swi) Footon-Servetto 0:18:24  
123 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:18:38  
124 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 0:18:57  
125 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:19:41  
126 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:20:01  
127 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:20:15  
128 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:20:19  
129 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:20:28  
130 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:20:29  
131 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:33  
132 Yevgeni Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana 0:20:37  
133 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:20:38  
134 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:20:52  
135 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 0:21:08  
136 Martijn Maaskant NEd Garmin - Transitions (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:21:36  
137 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
138 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:21:46  
139 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:21:47  
140 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:21:48  
141 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 0:21:55  
142 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack 0:21:58  
143 Dimitri Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack 0:21:59  
144 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:22:17  
145 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:22:22  
146 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:24:47  
147 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:24:54  
148 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:25:24  
149 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:28:42  
150 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 0:28:47  
151 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:28:48  
152 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana 0:28:51  
153 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:29:37  
154 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:29:49  
155 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:29:56  
156 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:30:14  
157 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:30:31  
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9  pts
2 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 7  
3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 6  
4 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 6  
5 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 6  
6 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3  
7 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 3  
9 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 3  
10 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
11 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
12 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 1  
13 Alexandre Pliuschin MOL Team Katusha 1  
14 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
15 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 1  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 32  pts
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 25  
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 24  
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 23  
5 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 20  
6 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 20  
7 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 20  
8 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 15  
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 15  
10 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 14  
11 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 13  
12 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 13  
13 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 12  
14 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 12  
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 12  
16 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 11  
17 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 11  
18 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 11  
19 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 11  
20 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 10  
21 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9  
22 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 8  
23 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 7  
24 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 7  
25 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 7  
26 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 7  
27 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 6  
28 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 6  
29 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 5  
30 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 5  
31 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
32 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 4  
33 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3  
34 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
35 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 3  
36 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
37 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 2  
38 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 1  
39 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 1  
40 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 1  
41 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
42 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions -5  
43 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini -5  
44 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana -5  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 19  pts
2 Alexandre Pliuschin MOL Team Katusha 18  
3 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 15  
4 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 8  
5 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 8  
6 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 8  
7 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 7  
8 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 6  
9 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5  
10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 3  
11 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2  
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
13 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
14 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 1  
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 1  
16 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Saxo Bank 43:47:11  
2 Quick Step 0:00:28  
3 Rabobank 0:00:38  
4 Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:12  
5 Team Radioshack 0:01:14  
6 Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:31  
7 BMC Racing Team 0:01:43  
8 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:49  
9 Garmin - Transitions 0:01:55  
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:16  
11 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:02:38  
12 Team Milram 0:02:45  
13 Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:11  
14 Team Katusha 0:04:58  
15 AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:16  
16 Française Des Jeux 0:05:54  
17 Liquigas-Doimo 0:06:16  
18 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:14:19  
19 Cervelo Test Team 0:17:13  
20 Astana 0:18:06  
21 Footon-Servetto 0:20:58