TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Suisse 2010

Date range:
June 12-20, 2010

June 12, Stage 1: Lugano (ITT) 7.6km

Cancellara time trials to win in Tour de Suisse opener

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 12, 2010, 18:23 BST,
Updated:
June 12, 2010, 21:20 BST

Swiss rider starts national tour as race leader

Fabian Cancellara (Team Saxo Bank) time trials to a stage win in Switzerland.

Fabian Cancellara (Team Saxo Bank) time trials to a stage win in Switzerland.

view thumbnail gallery

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) continued where he left off at the Tour de Suisse, winning the hilly 7.6km prologue course in Lugano with another powerful ride against the clock.

Cancellara won the final stage and took overall victory in last year's Tour de Suisse. He claimed this year's race is too tough for him to win again but had the strength to get up the climb mid-stage and then dived down the high-speed to the finish.

”We had studied the course thoroughly before entering the prologue but it was a technically difficult stretch on the slippery surface,” Cancellara said.

“The profile looked most of all like a mountain time trial and it was really long for a rouleur like me. The climb explained why I was down at the intermediate time split but I gave it everything I had and I think it was my experience descending that gave me the win. It doesn't matter if you win by 10 seconds three seconds or one second. It's winning that counts."

Cancellara set a time of 10:21 for the tough course, beating Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas-Doimo) by one second. Germany's Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) was third at three seconds, while Kreuziger's young teammate Peter Sagan continued to impress in his debut season, taking fourth place, also at three seconds.

Lance Armstrong (RadioShack) was one of the riders who raced late in the afternoon and faced wet conditions for the final part of the time trial in the centre of Lugano. Armstrong avoided taking any risks, finishing 44th with a time that was 29 seconds slower than Cancellara's pace.

The results showed some indication of who could be an overall contender in this year's Tour de Suisse but the mountain stages later in the race and the final 26.9km time trial around Liestal will be far more decisive.

Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) was seventh fastest, 12 seconds behind Cancellara, Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank) was tenth at 13 seconds and Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) was 12th at 14 seconds.

Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) was 17th at 18 seconds, while Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) was 31st at 24 seconds. His brother Frank was 46th at 29 seconds.

Cancellara pulled on the bright Tour de Suisse yellow race leader's jersey and got the kisses from the podium girls. He will wear it during the 167.5km second stage Ascona to Sierre. The stage includes the long and high Simplonpass and a category three climb near the finish. A breakaway could get away and take the glory if the sprinter's teams and especially Mark Cavendish's HTC-Columbia team, do no control the racing.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:10:21  
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:01  
3 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:03  
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo    
5 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:10  
6 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:11  
7 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:12  
8 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:13  
9 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
10 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:14  
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
13 Nicolas Jona Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
14 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha 0:00:17  
15 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
16 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:00:18  
17 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack    
18 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:19  
19 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
20 Joaqui Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 0:00:20  
21 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:21  
22 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
23 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:22  
24 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
25 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:23  
26 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux    
27 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
29 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
30 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank    
31 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:24  
32 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:25  
33 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:00:26  
34 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
35 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions    
36 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:27  
37 Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step    
38 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
39 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:28  
40 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
41 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
42 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
43 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:29  
44 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack    
45 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
46 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
47 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:30  
48 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank    
49 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne    
50 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
51 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:31  
52 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:32  
53 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
54 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
55 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Radioshack    
56 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
57 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
58 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:33  
59 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:34  
60 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
61 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:35  
62 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
63 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:36  
64 Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
65 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:37  
66 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
67 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:38  
68 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
69 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank    
70 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
71 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
72 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
73 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:39  
74 Alexandre Pliuschin MOL Team Katusha 0:00:40  
75 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team    
76 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
77 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
78 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
79 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:41  
80 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
81 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
82 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
83 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
84 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:00:43  
85 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
86 Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
87 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia    
88 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:44  
89 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 0:00:45  
90 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
91 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:46  
92 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank    
93 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
94 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
95 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:47  
96 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
97 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
98 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
99 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step    
100 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
101 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
102 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:49  
103 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
104 Gian-Paolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
105 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:50  
106 José-Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale    
107 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
108 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
109 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 0:00:51  
110 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
111 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
112 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia    
113 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:52  
114 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
115 Rui Albert Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:54  
116 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha    
117 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
118 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
119 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
120 Edouard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:55  
121 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
122 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo    
123 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
124 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram    
125 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:00:56  
126 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:57  
127 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana 0:00:59  
128 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack    
129 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
130 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
131 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:00  
132 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:01:03  
133 Dimitri Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack    
134 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:05  
135 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
136 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:06  
137 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 0:01:07  
138 Gregory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack    
139 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
140 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana    
141 Yevgeni Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana 0:01:09  
142 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:10  
143 Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:01:13  
144 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia    
145 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team    
146 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram    
147 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana 0:01:14  
148 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
149 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:15  
150 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
151 Jaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack    
152 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 0:01:16  
153 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:01:17  
154 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana    
155 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 0:01:20  
156 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
157 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:21  
158 Noè Gianetti (Swi) Footon-Servetto    
159 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:01:24  
160 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
161 Jeremie Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:26  
162 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:28  
163 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
164 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:33  
165 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 0:01:40  
166 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:41  
167 David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto 0:01:43  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 15  pts
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 12  
3 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 10  
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 9  
5 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 8  
6 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 7  
7 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
8 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 5  
9 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4  
10 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3  
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 2  
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Liquigas - Doimo 0:31:20  
2 Team Saxo Bank 0:00:07  
3 Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:23  
4 Quick Step 0:00:28  
5 Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:00:40  
6 BMC Racing Team 0:00:45  
7 Rabobank 0:00:50  
8 Team Katusha 0:01:00  
9 Team Milram 0:01:01  
10 Team RadioShack 0:01:02  
11 Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:03  
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:04  
13 AG2R - La mondiale 0:01:05  
14 Cervélo Test Team 0:01:09  
15 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
16 Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:01:12  
17 Garmin - Transitions    
18 Française des Jeux 0:01:18  
19 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:37  
20 Footon-Servetto 0:01:39  
21 Astana 0:02:34  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:10:21  
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:01  
3 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:03  
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo    
5 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:10  
6 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:11  
7 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:12  
8 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:13  
9 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
10 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:14  
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
13 Nicolas Jona Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
14 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha 0:00:17  
15 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
16 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:00:18  
17 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack    
18 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:19  
19 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
20 Joaqui Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 0:00:20  
21 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:21  
22 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
23 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:22  
24 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
25 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:23  
26 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux    
27 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
29 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
30 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank    
31 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:24  
32 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:25  
33 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:00:26  
34 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
35 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions    
36 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:27  
37 Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step    
38 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
39 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:28  
40 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
41 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
42 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
43 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:29  
44 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack    
45 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
46 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
47 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:30  
48 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank    
49 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne    
50 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
51 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:31  
52 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:32  
53 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
54 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
55 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Radioshack    
56 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
57 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
58 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:33  
59 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:34  
60 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
61 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:35  
62 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
63 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:36  
64 Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
65 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:37  
66 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
67 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:38  
68 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
69 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank    
70 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
71 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
72 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
73 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:39  
74 Alexandre Pliuschin MOL Team Katusha 0:00:40  
75 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team    
76 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
77 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
78 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
79 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:41  
80 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
81 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
82 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
83 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
84 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:00:43  
85 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
86 Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
87 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia    
88 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:44  
89 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 0:00:45  
90 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
91 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:46  
92 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank    
93 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
94 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
95 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:47  
96 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
97 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
98 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
99 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step    
100 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
101 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
102 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:49  
103 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
104 Gian-Paolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
105 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:50  
106 José-Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale    
107 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
108 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
109 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 0:00:51  
110 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
111 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
112 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia    
113 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:52  
114 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
115 Rui Albert Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:54  
116 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha    
117 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
118 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
119 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
120 Edouard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:55  
121 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
122 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo    
123 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
124 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram    
125 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:00:56  
126 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:57  
127 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana 0:00:59  
128 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack    
129 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
130 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
131 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:00  
132 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:01:03  
133 Dimitri Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack    
134 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:05  
135 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
136 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:06  
137 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 0:01:07  
138 Gregory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack    
139 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
140 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana    
141 Yevgeni Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana 0:01:09  
142 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:10  
143 Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:01:13  
144 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia    
145 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team    
146 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram    
147 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana 0:01:14  
148 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
149 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:15  
150 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
151 Jaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack    
152 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 0:01:16  
153 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:01:17  
154 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana    
155 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 0:01:20  
156 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
157 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:21  
158 Noè Gianetti (Swi) Footon-Servetto    
159 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:01:24  
160 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
161 Jeremie Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:26  
162 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:28  
163 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
164 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:33  
165 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 0:01:40  
166 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:41  
167 David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto 0:01:43  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 15  pts
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 12  
3 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 10  
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 9  
5 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 8  
6 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 7  
7 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
8 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 5  
9 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4  
10 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3  
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 2  
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Liquigas - Doimo 0:31:20  
2 Team Saxo Bank 0:00:07  
3 Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:23  
4 Quick Step 0:00:28  
5 Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:00:40  
6 BMC Racing Team 0:00:45  
7 Rabobank 0:00:50  
8 Team Katusha 0:01:00  
9 Team Milram 0:01:01  
10 Team RadioShack 0:01:02  
11 Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:03  
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:04  
13 AG2R - La mondiale 0:01:05  
14 Cervélo Test Team 0:01:09  
15 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
16 Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:01:12  
17 Garmin - Transitions    
18 Française des jeux 0:01:18  
19 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:37  
20 Footon-Servetto 0:01:39  
21 Astana 0:02:34