Tour de Suisse: Pinot wins on Rettenbachgletscher

Dumoulin cedes race lead to Frenchman

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) confirmed he is ready for the Tour de France with an impressive solo victory on the queen stage of the Tour de Suisse. 

The French rider had set the mountain finish close to the summit of the Rettenbachferner as a key goal and important test and stepped up to win the stage and take the race leader’s yellow jersey. Pinot rode a clever race, attacking alone from a select group of riders two kilometres from the snow-covered finish. He cruelly passed Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) who had been part of the break of the day and powered on to win alone.

Pinot managed to gain 34 seconds on Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and 37 seconds on Simon Spilak (Katusha). Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) carefully paced his effort to finish fifth at 43 seconds and keep himself within shot of overall victory. Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) was dropped early on the climb but also rode intelligently, losing 1:37 to Pinot.

Pinot pulled on the leader’s yellow jersey under the shadow of the Austrian glacier near Sölden. He leads Thomas by 47 seconds, with Spilak at 50 seconds and Dumoulin at 1:32. Pinot, Thomas and Dumoulin are expected to fight for victory in Sunday’s final time trial stage around Bern. Every second gained or lost could be vital in the 38.4km time trial.

It was Pinot's second Swiss win of the 2015 season after he also won the key mountain stage at the Tour de Romandie in April. This second win was all about building confidence for the Tour de France after Pinot finished third overall in the 2014 Tour.

"I’m very happy. It’s an important win for me and for the team. We wanted to win this stage and I had good legs today to do it," Pinot said before pulling on the yellow jersey and collecting a chunk of cheese on the podium.

"It’s good for my confidence and that’s important in view of the Tour de France. Winning will help me stay relaxed and it’s true, racing in Switzerland seems to suit me."

Pinot is no time trial expert but knows he has opened a good advantage on his rivals. However he and his FDJ teammates will also have to defend the race lead until Sunday.

"The goal is to win the Tour de Suisse but the rouleurs like Thomas and Dumoulin aren’t far back," he conceded. "It’ll be a long and difficult time trial. We’ll see what happens on the day."

A long day in the saddle

The fifth stage of the Tour de Suisse was a long day in the saddle for the peloton, with the stage covering 236km as it headed east from Flumserberg to Sölden and the long twisting climb up the Rettenbach glacier. With the finish at an altitude of 2669m, it is one of the highest finishes of the entire season.

The now defunct Deutschland Tour twice finished atop the Rettenbachferner. In 2005, Levi Leipheimer won en route to claiming overall victory. Two years later, David Lopez – then of Caisse d’Épargne, now of Team Sky – won ahead of Jens Voigt, who did enough to set up his eventual overall victory.

With the climb to the finish dominating the stage, the big-name contenders were happy to let an early break go clear and hang out front. Gregory Rast (Trek Factory Racing), Stefan Denifl, Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling), Ben King (Cannondale-Garmin), Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Stefan Schumacher (CCC Sprandi) and Mirko Selvaggi (Wanty - Groupe Gobert) all volunteered to go in the break of the day and quickly opened a gap.

Surprisingly stage four winner Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) did not start, perhaps preferring to avoid the long day in the mountains.

By the time they reached the top of the Bielerhöhe climb after 109km, the break's margin has stretched out to 9:55. Once in the valley again, the Astana, FDJ, Ag2r-La Mondiale and Katusha teams all helped with the chase, reducing the gap to ensure their team leaders would have a shot at the stage victory.

Brändle worked hard for his IAM Cycling teammate and was the first to be dropped from the break. Others soon followed with King and Denifl fighting on. Behind several riders attacked and set the pace at the head of the peloton. Dumoulin was distanced quite early, with nine kilometres to go, as Astana put on the pressure for Lutsenko and Jakob Fuglsang, but managed to fight his way close to the lead group.

However the tempo caused a natural selection as riders tired to stay with the leaders on the gradual, switching hairpins as the altitude reduced the oxygen in the air. Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) Thomas and his Team Sky teammate Sergio Henao, Pozzovivo, Spilak, Winner Anacona (Movistar) and Joe Dombrowski (Cannondale-Garmin) made a first selection as Denifl faded out front and Dumoulin dropped out the back.

Spilak was the most aggressive, hitting out alone with 6.5km to go but was pulled back after two kilometres of freedom. Pozzovivo then tried, putting Pinot in trouble but he fought to get back up to the leaders as Denifl realised he would be caught.

Pinot is a fighter and went on the attack with Spilak with 2.8km to go. Thomas was riding a carefully paced effort and crawled his way back up to the pair, only for Pinot to go again and go clear alone.

The Frenchman caught and dropped Denifl with ease and powered on alone, gaining important time on is rivals. Looking calm, collected and in control, he drove all the way to the line, only lifting his arms briefly to celebrated his stage victory.

It was a perfect execution and job done, with Pinot proving to himself and his rivals that he is on track for another good performance at the Tour de France.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr6:22:47 
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34 
3Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:00:37 
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:43 
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:15 
7Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:18 
8Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:29 
9Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:01:31 
10Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:37 
11Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:40 
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:16 
13Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr  
14Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
16Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:27 
17Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:02:35 
18Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:03 
19Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:03:05 
20Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
21Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:57 
22Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:04:28 
23Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:04:30 
24Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:03 
25Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:05:08 
26Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:22 
27Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:45 
28Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:47 
29Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
30Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:35 
31Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:55 
32Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:23 
33Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
34Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:07:32 
35Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:33 
36Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
37Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:08:50 
38Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:09:47 
39Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
40Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
41Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:37 
42Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:10:43 
43Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:11:04 
44Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:11:19 
45Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
46Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:11:42 
47Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:23 
48Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:46 
50Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:13:21 
51Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:24 
52Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
53Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:14:31 
54Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:08 
55Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
56Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:24 
57Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:15:32 
58Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:16:21 
59Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:17:02 
60Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
61Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
62Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
63Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:17:05 
64Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:17:22 
65Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:17:24 
66Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:18:12 
67Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:41 
68Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:20 
69Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:21:16 
70Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
71Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
72Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:21:27 
73Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
74Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
75Bert Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
76Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
77Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
78Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
79Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
80Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
81Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
82Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
83Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
84Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
85Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
86Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
87Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:21:50 
88Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:22:39 
89Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
90Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
91Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Soudal0:22:51 
92Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:23:02 
93Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:23:28 
94Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:51 
95Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
96Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
97Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:25:37 
98Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:25:40 
99Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:26:06 
100Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:26:18 
101Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
102Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:26:38 
103Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:26:47 
104Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:51 
105Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:57 
106Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
107Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:27:07 
108Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
109Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
110Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
111Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
112Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
113Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
114Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
115Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:27:39 
116Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:28:02 
117Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
118Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:36 
119Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:29:31 
120John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:29:34 
121Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
122Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:29:38 
123Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
124Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:29:41 
125Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:30:05 
126Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:30:12 
127William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr0:30:31 
128Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:31:17 
129Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
130Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
131Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:32:39 
132Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
133Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
134Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
135Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:32:42 
136Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
137Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:32:51 
138Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:33:14 
139Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
140Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
141Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:34:08 
142Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:35:20 
143Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:35:22 
144Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:36:04 
145Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFDavide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFIon Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFDavid Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
DNSMichael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
Sprint 1 - Längenfeld
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 pts
2Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
3Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
Sprint 2 - Sölden
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling6 pts
2Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling3 
3Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr10 pts
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
3Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha6 
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team4 
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2 
Mountain 1 - Bielerhöhe
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling20 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
3Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida10 
4Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing6 
5Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
Mountain 2 - Sölden/Rettenbachferner
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr20 pts
2Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling15 
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale10 
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team6 
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky4 
Swiss riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling6:25:03 
2Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr  
3Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:07:31 
4Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:21 
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:13:16 
6Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:19:11 
7Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:20:23 
8Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:23:24 
9Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:24:41 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky19:15:01 
2IAM Cycling0:04:39 
3Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:57 
4Astana Pro Team0:09:42 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:11:20 
6Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:21 
7CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:12:32 
8Trek Factory Racing0:12:37 
9Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:16:44 
10BMC Racing Team  
11FDJ.fr0:16:52 
12Lampre-Merida0:22:15 
13Lotto Soudal0:24:26 
14Team Katusha0:25:34 
15Orica GreenEdge0:26:21 
16Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:27:04 
17Movistar Team0:29:22 
18Etixx - Quick-Step0:37:54 
19Tinkoff-Saxo0:40:18 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr17:42:01 
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:47 
3Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:00:50 
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55 
5Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:07 
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:27 
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:32 
8Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr0:02:29 
9Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:43 
10Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky0:02:46 
11Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:57 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:59 
13Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:03:12 
14Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:03:21 
15Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:03:22 
16Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:49 
17Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:27 
18Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:04:33 
19Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:52 
20Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:05:35 
21Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:15 
22Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:00 
23Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:07:42 
24Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:07:49 
25Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:02 
26Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:10:31 
27Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:11:21 
28Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:12:43 
29Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:15:55 
30Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:41 
31Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:16:51 
32Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:17:16 
33Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:17:29 
34Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:18:49 
35Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:19:14 
36Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:20:04 
37Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:21:30 
38Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:21:36 
39Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:28 
40Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:23:44 
41Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:46 
42Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:24:00 
43Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:24:25 
44Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:25:25 
45Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:26:53 
46Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:27:05 
47Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:27:29 
48Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:28:31 
49Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:29:18 
50Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:30:02 
51Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:31:11 
52Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:31:15 
53Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:32:15 
54Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:22 
55Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:32:35 
56Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:32:41 
57Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:33:56 
58Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:34:04 
59Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:34:47 
60Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team0:34:54 
61Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:34:58 
62Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:36:02 
63Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:48 
64Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:37:12 
65Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:38:36 
66Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:40:39 
67Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:41:05 
68Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:42:00 
69Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:42:22 
70Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:42:26 
71Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:43:00 
72Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:44:32 
73Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Soudal0:45:12 
74Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:45:44 
75Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:46:46 
76Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:46:59 
77Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:47:43 
78Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:47:45 
79Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:48:43 
80Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:48:53 
81Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:50:22 
82Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:51:47 
83Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:52:08 
84Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:52:23 
85Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:52:41 
86Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:52:59 
87John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:53:09 
88Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:54:10 
89Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:54:20 
90Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:54:34 
91Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:55:44 
92Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:55:54 
93Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:57:38 
94Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:58:24 
95Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:58:44 
96Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:58:47 
97Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:58:55 
98Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:59:32 
99Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:00:02 
100Bert Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:00:20 
101Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo1:01:06 
102Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1:01:23 
103Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha1:01:29 
104Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:01:32 
105Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:02:08 
106Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:02:53 
107Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha1:02:55 
108Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:02:56 
109Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky1:03:41 
110Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:03:43 
111Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:04:04 
112Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:04:36 
113Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:05:12 
114Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team1:05:17 
115Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:05:34 
116Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1:05:58 
117Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
118Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida1:07:00 
119Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling1:08:37 
120Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1:10:54 
121Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:11:11 
122Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge1:11:15 
123Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:11:31 
124Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling1:11:36 
125Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky1:12:50 
126Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team1:13:09 
127Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:13:33 
128Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:13:53 
129Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:14:40 
130Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:16:11 
131Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing1:16:35 
132Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr1:16:37 
133Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:17:02 
134Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:17:08 
135Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:17:43 
136Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky1:18:04 
137Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step1:18:37 
138Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step1:18:44 
139William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr1:20:22 
140Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha1:22:26 
141Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha1:22:36 
142Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:23:18 
143Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr1:23:36 
144Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:25:24 
145Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr1:25:54 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo25 pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr20 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
4Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha16 
5Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert12 
6Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling12 
7Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida10 
8Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing10 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
10Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing8 
11Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
12Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge7 
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
14Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling7 
15Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
16Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
17Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha6 
19Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida6 
20Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky5 
21Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team4 
22Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
23John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
24Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
25Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
26Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing3 
27Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr2 
28Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing2 
29Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
30Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
31Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling63 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal33 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr22 
4Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida22 
5Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16 
6Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge15 
7Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert15 
8Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team14 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky12 
10Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale10 
12Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida10 
13Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice8 
14Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
15Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale7 
16Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge6 
17Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha6 
18Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team6 
19Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
20Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing6 
21Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling6 
22Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
23Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 
24Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
25Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky4 
26Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
27Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing4 
28Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing4 
29Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky3 
30Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge3 
31Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team2 
32Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge2 
33Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2 
34Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing1 
35Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1 
36Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
37Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Swiss rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr17:44:30 
2Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:14 
3Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:24:36 
4Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:26:02 
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:28:42 
6Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:29:46 
7Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:31:27 
8Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:58:54 
9Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1:08:25 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky53:15:07 
2Astana Pro Team0:10:15 
3Trek Factory Racing0:13:00 
4IAM Cycling0:14:55 
5BMC Racing Team0:20:45 
6Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:25:42 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:26:51 
8FDJ.fr0:28:26 
9Team Giant-Alpecin0:28:33 
10Lampre-Merida0:29:39 
11CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:31:37 
12Orica GreenEdge0:33:04 
13Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:35:05 
14Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:35:18 
15Movistar Team0:36:49 
16Team Katusha0:48:12 
17Lotto Soudal0:55:03 
18Tinkoff-Saxo0:56:27 
19Etixx - Quick-Step1:05:37 

 

Related Articles

Back to top