Tour de Suisse: Matthews wins stage 4

Sagan out-sprinted in Schwarzenbach, misses race lead

Orica-GreenEdge seized control of the Tour de Suisse on stage 4 to Schwarzenbach, delivering Michael Matthews to a commanding sprint victory on a lumpy 193km stage. Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) was second, but missed out on taking over the race lead from Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) by a single second. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) was third on the stage, while Daniel Moreno (Katusha) missed out in the battle for the bonus seconds and dropped to third overall.

"It was always going to be difficult. the way he sprinted yesterday was really strong," Matthews said of Sagan. "I knew I had to just glue myself to his wheel and see what I had to come over him."

With three opportunities to take time bonuses in the stage, the day's breakaway was never given much leeway. Thomas de Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Davide Malacarne (Astana), Alex Howes (Cannondale-Garmin), Stijn Devolder (Trek Factory Racing) and Frederik Backjaert (Wanty Groupe Gobert) escaped early in the stage and crested the category 2 Wildhaus climb with 2:50 on the field, but on the long descent to the finish circuits, their advantage evaporated.

On the first pass through the finish line, the five had only 39 seconds, and although first Howes and then De Gendt tried to stay clear, the Orica-led peloton swept past them on the penultimate trip up the Husenstrasse.

The vicious pace of the team succeeded in dropping Matthews' sprint rivals Mark Cavendish and Alexander Kristoff out the back and also discouraged any counterattacks for most of the lap.

In a cagey bid in the battle for the overall classification, Dumoulin made a well-timed attack to claim three bonus seconds in the sprint with 37km to go, catching Sagan and Moreno off guard. The move extended his lead in the GC to eight seconds over the pair, but Sagan would not be fooled twice.

With 16km to go, Astana's Alexey Lutsenko attacked, countering a move by IAM's Jonathan Fumeaux. He stayed clear long enough to take the maximum time bonus in Sirnach with 9km to go, but a surge from Sagan netted him second in the sprint over Dumoulin, bringing the gap down to seven seconds in GC.

Lutsenko was brought back with 6.5km to go and was quickly countered by Marco Marcato (Wanty-Groupe Gobert). Behind, Sergio Henao (Sky) and Jan Bakelants (AG2R) attacked, joining Marcato in a doomed escape.

Orica-GreenEdge kept a steady hand on the throttle and swept past the trio with 2km to go, while Sagan jostled with Trek's Jasper Stuyven for Matthews' wheel ahead of the sprint. Sagan opened up the dash to the line but Matthews latched on and then opened the jets to blast past him and claim the stage victory.

Sagan's six second bonus was not enough to overtake Dumoulin in the overall classification. He trails by one second, but is unlikely to gain the yellow jersey on Wednesday's 237km stage 5 which ends on the hors categorie Rettenbachferner climb.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4:36:00 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
6Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
7Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
9Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
12Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
13Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
14Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
15Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
16Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky  
17Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
18Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
19Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
20Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr  
21Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
22Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
23Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
24Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
25Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
26Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
27Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
28Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
29Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
30Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
31Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
32Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
33Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
34Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
35Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
36Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
38Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
39Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
40Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:40 
42Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:00:50 
43Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:51 
44Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
45Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
46Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
47Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:01:18 
48Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
49Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
50Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:04 
51Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:14 
52Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:37 
53Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
54Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
55Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
56Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
57Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
58Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
59Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
60Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
61Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
62Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
63Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
64Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
65Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
66Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
67Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
68Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
69Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
70Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:21 
71Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:08 
72Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
73Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Soudal  
74Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
75Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
76Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
77Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
78Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:49 
79Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
80Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:13 
81Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:06:42 
82Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:15 
83Bert Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
84Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
85Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
86Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
87Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
88Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
89Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
90Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
91Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
92Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
93Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
94Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
95Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
96Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
97Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
98Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
99Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
102Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
103Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:13:40 
104Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
105Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:16:49 
106Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
107Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
108Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
109Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
110William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
111Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
113Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
114Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
115Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
116Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
117Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
118Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
119Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
120Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
121Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
122Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
123Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
124Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team  
125David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
126Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
127Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
128Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
129Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
130Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
131Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
132Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
133Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
134Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
135Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
136Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
137Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
138Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
139Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
140Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
141Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
142Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
143Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
144Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
145Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
146Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
147Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
148Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:23:12 
149Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNSPhilippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNSGang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida  
Sprint 1 - Sirnach
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 pts
2Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing3 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Sprint 2 - Sirnach
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin6 pts
2Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky1 
Sprint 3 - Sirnach
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge10 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing2 
Mountain 1 - Wildhaus
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 pts
2Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
3Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4 
4Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing2 
5Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 2 - Kirchberg
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 pts
2Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
3Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing2 
4Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
Mountain 3 - Kirchberg
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 pts
2Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3 
3Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2 
4Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge1 
Mountain 4 - Kirchberg
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge5 pts
2Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge3 
3Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge2 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1 
Swiss riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team4:36:00 
2Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr  
3Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
4Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:01:18 
5Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:37 
6Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
7Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:13 
8Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:08:15 
9Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:13:40 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team13:48:00 
2Team Giant-Alpecin  
3Astana Pro Team  
4Trek Factory Racing0:00:18 
5Team Katusha0:00:39 
6Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:48 
7Team Sky  
8Orica GreenEdge0:00:50 
9Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
10Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:51 
11Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:27 
12Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:34 
13IAM Cycling0:03:53 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:04:16 
15FDJ.fr0:04:49 
16Movistar Team0:04:50 
17CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:30 
18Lampre-Merida0:05:32 
19Lotto Soudal0:07:03 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin11:19:09 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:08 
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:09 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:15 
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:17 
7Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr0:00:18 
8Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:00:21 
9Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:22 
10Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
11Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
12Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:00:24 
13Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:29 
14Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:32 
15Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
16Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:35 
17Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
18Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:00:42 
19Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:01:12 
20Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:17 
21Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:20 
23Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:22 
24Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:24 
26Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:29 
27Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:22 
28Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:29 
29Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:32 
30Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:40 
31Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:41 
32Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:45 
33Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:02:46 
34Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:06 
35Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:05:57 
36Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:06:51 
37Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:33 
38Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:07:56 
39Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:08:48 
40Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:05 
41Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:10:10 
42Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:36 
43Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:11:47 
44Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:11:48 
45Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:12:34 
46Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:13:36 
47Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:14:11 
48Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:14:34 
49Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:14:40 
50Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:15:16 
51Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:15:24 
52Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:15:38 
53Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:15:44 
54Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:15:54 
55Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:14 
56Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:17:23 
57Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:17:30 
58Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:17:36 
59Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:38 
60Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:19:38 
61David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
62Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:04 
63Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:46 
64Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:21:04 
65Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:21:11 
66Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:43 
67Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Soudal0:22:26 
68Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:22:30 
69Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:22:54 
70Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:23:07 
71Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:23:24 
72John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:23:40 
73Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:24:24 
74Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:30 
75Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:24:50 
76Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:24:53 
77Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:25:37 
78Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:26:23 
79Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
80Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:27:21 
81Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:27:25 
82Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:33 
83Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team0:27:36 
84Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:27:38 
85Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:27:43 
86Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:27:49 
87Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:28:38 
88Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:28:51 
89Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:28:52 
90Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:28:55 
91Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:29:11 
92Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:29:18 
93Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:29:46 
94Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:30:41 
95Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:31:37 
96Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:55 
97Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:31:56 
98Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:33:09 
99Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:33:10 
100Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:33:24 
101Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:35:06 
102Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:35:10 
103Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:19 
104Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:35:41 
105Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:35:44 
106Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:35:49 
107Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha0:35:53 
108Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:35:54 
109Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:07 
110Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:37:33 
111Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:37:49 
112Bert Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:38:58 
113Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:39:07 
114Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:39:58 
115Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:40:23 
116Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:41:06 
117Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:41:09 
118Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:41:30 
119Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:41:39 
120Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:43:48 
121Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:43:50 
122Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:44:02 
123Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:44:12 
124Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:44:29 
125Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:44:35 
126Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:44:36 
127Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:46:22 
128Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:47:25 
129Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
130Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:47:32 
131Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
132Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:47:36 
133Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:47:37 
134Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:47:38 
135Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:47:40 
136Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
137Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:48:01 
138Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:49:52 
139Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:49:53 
140Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
141Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
142Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:49:55 
143William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr0:49:56 
144Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:50:02 
145Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:50:04 
146Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:50:06 
147Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:50:07 
148Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:50:09 
149Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:50:49 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo25 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha16 
4Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert12 
5Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida10 
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge10 
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr10 
8Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing10 
9Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing8 
10Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge7 
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
12Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
13Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
14Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
15Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida6 
16Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling6 
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
18Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling4 
19Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
20Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky3 
21Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
22Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing3 
23Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr2 
24Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing2 
25Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
26Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling28 pts
2Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida22 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal18 
4Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16 
5Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert15 
6Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge15 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team14 
8Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
9Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
10Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice8 
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky8 
12Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
13Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale7 
14Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge6 
15Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha6 
16Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
17Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling6 
18Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
19Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 
20Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky4 
21Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
22Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing4 
23Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing4 
24Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge3 
25Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky3 
26Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
27Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge2 
28Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team2 
29Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2 
30Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing1 
31Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1 
32Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1 
33Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
34Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
Swiss rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr11:19:27 
2Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:14 
3Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:05:39 
4Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:12:16 
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:15:26 
6Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:17:05 
7Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:25 
8Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:35:31 
9Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:43:44 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team34:00:39 
2Trek Factory Racing0:00:08 
3Team Sky0:00:15 
4BMC Racing Team0:03:28 
5Orica GreenEdge0:06:10 
6Lampre-Merida0:07:09 
7Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:31 
8Movistar Team0:09:07 
9IAM Cycling0:10:59 
10FDJ.fr0:11:01 
11Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:39 
12AG2R La Mondiale0:15:53 
13Tinkoff-Saxo0:16:33 
14Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:18:02 
15Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:39 
16CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:18:48 
17Team Katusha0:22:44 
18Etixx - Quick-Step0:27:58 
19Lotto Soudal0:30:22 

Related Articles

Back to top