Sagan wins Tour de Suisse stage 3

Martin protects overall lead

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) timed his sprint to perfection to win stage 3 of the Tour de Suisse, from Sarnen to Heiden, finishing ahead of Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge) and Sergio Henao (Team Sky).

Overnight leader Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) remained in contention through the technical uphill finish and retained his race lead.

However, it was Sagan who had the most to celebrate - taking his ninth total win in the Tour de Suisse - after proving he had too much for Albasini and an aggressive Cadel Evans (BMC) who launched the sprint with 400 metres to go.

The Australian was forced to settle for fifth on the stage with Bauke Mollema in fourth.

The uphill finish certainly suited Sagan, who started the day sporting the red and white points jersey. He bided his time on the approach to the line, allowing Martin to take charge of proceedings with 500 meters to go, after his teammate Matteo Trentin had set a furious pace on the lower slopes of the 3-kilometre long.

Through the twisting corners Martin watched on as Cadel Evans jumped out of the saddle and moved to the front of a reduced field. The BMC leader swept through a number of corners in quick succession but it looked as though Albasini would take the stage with 100 meters remaining.

The Orica GreenEdge all-rounder – who has three stage wins to his name in the race – merely acted as a final lead-out man for Sagan, who waited until Albasini had accelerated through the final corner before launching his winning move.

For those unimpressed by Sagan's finish line celebration antics it was time to look away, with the Cannondale rider pointing to his legs as he crossed the line first.

"It was an hard stage and the finale really insidious as well as unpredictable" said Sagan. "There were many possible winners in the leading group but not many chances to play. When I saw Henao and Evans attacking, I decided to stay in the firsts positions and to wait.

"I thought the two last corners could be the key moments of the sprint if we were together. On the last one, Albasini has been the fastest taking the perfect trajectory - the only option I have was to take the external line and to open the gas on the final straight. Everything went perfect."

Dauphiné hangover

After yesterday’s thrilling finale in the Critérium du Dauphiné the Tour de Suisse had a lot to live up to. It was a morning to forget for Trek Factory Racing though. After suffering concussion in a stage 2 clash the team saw Frank Schleck abandon, while younger brother Andy faced further scrutiny of his form in the morning press.

The stage itself, featuring several categorised climbs and final drag to the finish offered up a number of potential scenarios. One of those was the chance for a successful break to forge clear.

Martin Kohler (BMC) and Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin) duly obliged and after 20 kilometres of the stage had a lead of 1:30 over the peloton.

Tony Martin (Omega Pharma QuickStep) moved his team to the front in order to monitor the leaders’ position and after 120km of racing, the gap stood at 3:55.

However the break, lacking strength in numbers and with an eager peloton happy to chase, were caught on the Wasserfluh with 70km remaining.

Controlling the peloton from so far out would drain the recourses of any team and it was little surprise when a second move containing Nino Schurter (Orica-GreenEdge), Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing), Danilo Wyss (BMC) and Bjorn Thurau (Europcar) were allowed to go clear.

The German had been on the attack 24 hours previously and this mini-exercise was simply about snaffling up points in the king of the mountains competition. He retreated to the safety of the bunch once that task had been completed but fresh blood soon arrived at the front of the race with Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) and Valerio Agnoli (Astana) making contact.

Didier was dropped on the penultimate climb as the leaders fought to establish a foothold in the race but with Garmin Sharp and then FDJ actively leading the pursuit the break’s chances never looked more than hopefully, optimistic at best.

Van Der Sande had other ideas and despite the break holding just a handful of seconds, attacked with 14km to go. Agnoli led the chase but crashed on the twisting descent and even Van Der Sande was eventually reeled in with 7 kilometres to go.

There was a brief acceleration from Team Sky’s Peter Kennaugh and world champion Rui Costa threatened to play his part but Omega’s pace proved too much for any last ditch attacks.

 

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale5:22:09 
2Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
3Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
6Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
9Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
10Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
11Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale  
12Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:05 
13Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
14Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
16Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
17Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
18Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
19Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
20Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
22Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano  
23Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
24Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
26Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
27Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
28Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
30Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
31Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp  
32Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
33Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
34Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
35Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha  
36Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
37Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
38Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
39Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
40Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
41Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:14 
42Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
43Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
44Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
45Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp0:00:43 
46Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:48 
47Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp0:01:03 
48Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
49Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
50Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:15 
51Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:25 
52Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:01:29 
53Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
54Christiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale  
55Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
56Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
57Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
58Michael Sch‰r (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
59Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
60Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
61Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
62Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
63Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
64Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
65Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
66Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
67Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
68Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
69Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
70Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
71Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
72GrÈgory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
73Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha0:01:47 
74Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:02:25 
75Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
76Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:40 
77Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:44 
78CÈdric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:01 
79Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
80Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:03:13 
81Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
82SÈbastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83JÈrÈmy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
84Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
85Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky  
86Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
87Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:04:22 
88Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
89Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  
90Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale  
91Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
92Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
93Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
94Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
95Maximilian Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
96Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
97Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp  
98Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
99Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
100Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
101Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
102Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol  
103Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
104Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
105Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
106Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
107Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
108John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
109Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:06:12 
110Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:06:14 
111Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:33 
112Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:07:38 
113Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:41 
114Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:48 
115Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
116Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
117Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:08:29 
118Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:32 
119Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr  
120Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
121Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
122Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
123Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
124Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:09 
125Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:10:16 
126Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:27 
127Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
128Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
129Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:12:47 
130Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
131Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano  
132Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
133Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
134Chris Anker Sˆrensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
135Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
136Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
137Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
138Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
139Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
140Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
141Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
142Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
143Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
144Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
145Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
146Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
147Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
148Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
149Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
150Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
151Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:15:25 
152Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge  
153Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
154SÈbastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
155Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
156JÈrÙme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
157Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
158Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
159Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
160Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
161Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
162Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
163Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
164Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
165Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
166Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
167Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
168Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
169Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
170Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
DNSFrank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale25 pts
2Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge20 
3Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky16 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team13 
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team11 
6Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida9 
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
9Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling7 
10Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
11Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale5 
12Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka4 
13Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp3 
14Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 pts
2Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team6 
3Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar4 
4Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar2 
5Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing8 pts
2Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge6 
3Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar4 
4Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
5Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 pts
2Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge6 
3Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
4Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Suisse rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge5:22:09 
2Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
3Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:05 
4Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
5Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
6Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:14 
7Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:03 
8Michael Sch‰r (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:29 
9Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
11GrÈgory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
12Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:13 
13Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:07:38 
14Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:48 
15Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:08:32 
16Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:15:25 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team16:06:37 
2Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
3IAM Cycling  
4Lampre-Merida  
5Team Giant-Shimano0:00:05 
6CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:14 
7Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
8BMC Racing Team0:00:43 
9Garmin-Sharp  
10Cannondale0:01:19 
11FDJ.fr0:01:24 
12Team Sky  
13MTN - Qhubeka0:01:29 
14Katusha Team0:01:47 
15Trek Factory Racing0:03:51 
16Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:28 
17Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:07:24 
18Orica GreenEDGE0:07:33 
19AG2R La Mondiale0:09:41 
20Lotto-Belisol Team0:10:03 
21Astana Pro Team0:10:36 
22Team Europcar0:11:20 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team10:44:34 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:06 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:00:14 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:17 
5Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:00:23 
6Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale0:00:27 
7Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:28 
9Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:29 
10Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
11Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
12Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:31 
13Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:35 
14Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:36 
15Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
16Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:37 
17Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp0:00:38 
18Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
19Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:39 
20Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:43 
21Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
22Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:44 
23Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
24Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:46 
25Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:51 
26Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
27Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:00:52 
28Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:53 
29Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:55 
30Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:58 
31Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:00 
32Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:01:02 
33Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:04 
34Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
35Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:10 
36Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:11 
37Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:01:16 
38Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:01:17 
39Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
40Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:19 
41Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:23 
42Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:26 
43Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
44Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp0:01:36 
45Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:01:43 
46Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
47Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:06 
48Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:02:07 
49Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:02:12 
50Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:02:19 
51Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp  
52Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:02:31 
53Michael Sch‰r (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:32 
54Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:02:46 
55Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:48 
56Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:02:52 
57Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:54 
58Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:10 
59Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:03:12 
60Christiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale0:03:26 
61Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:40 
62Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:47 
63Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:02 
64JÈrÈmy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:07 
65Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky0:04:20 
66Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:04:26 
67Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp0:04:30 
68Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:11 
69Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:05:17 
70Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:22 
71Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp0:05:23 
72Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol0:07:00 
73Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:07:11 
74Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:14 
75Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:21 
76Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
77Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:30 
78Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:35 
79Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:07:45 
80Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha0:08:25 
81Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:08:28 
82Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:42 
83Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:08:49 
84Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:09:38 
85Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:10:38 
86Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:42 
87Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale0:10:47 
88Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:11:03 
89Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
90Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:27 
91GrÈgory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:11:37 
92Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
93Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:11:42 
94Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:12:08 
95Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:25 
96Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:16 
97Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:13:21 
98Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:13:35 
99Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:14:12 
100John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:14:30 
101Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:15:05 
102Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:15:09 
103Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:15:47 
104Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:16:49 
105Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:18:07 
106Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp0:18:46 
107Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:18:52 
108Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:19:07 
109CÈdric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:20:12 
110Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:20:18 
111Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:20:36 
112Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:21:27 
113Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:22:14 
114Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:22:23 
115Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:22:34 
116Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:22:51 
117Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:23:05 
118SÈbastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:19 
119Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:23:38 
120Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:23:51 
121Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:59 
122Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:24:05 
123Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:24:28 
124Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
125Maximilian Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:24:30 
126Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
127Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:24:37 
128Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale  
129Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:37 
130Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:25:38 
131Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
132Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar0:25:56 
133Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr0:28:23 
134Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team0:28:38 
135Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:53 
136Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:29:20 
137Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:29:53 
138Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:30:02 
139Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:30:07 
140Chris Anker Sˆrensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:30:21 
141Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:30:38 
142Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:31:17 
143Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:31:19 
144Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:31:55 
145Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:32:20 
146Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:32:22 
147Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:32:42 
148Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:32:45 
149Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:50 
150Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano0:32:57 
151Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:33:00 
152Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
153Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:33:17 
154Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:34:12 
155Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale0:34:42 
156Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:35:05 
157Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:35:12 
158JÈrÙme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:35:18 
159Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:35:20 
160Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:35:23 
161Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:35:24 
162Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:35:31 
163Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
164Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:35:38 
165Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:35:49 
166Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge  
167Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:35:56 
168Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:36:08 
169SÈbastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:40 
170Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:39:38 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale41 pts
2Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge20 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team19 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team17 
5Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky16 
6Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge15 
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano13 
8Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky12 
9Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team11 
10Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team10 
11Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp10 
12Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team10 
13Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida9 
14Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing9 
15Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp8 
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
17Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky8 
18Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling7 
19Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team7 
20Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
21Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano6 
22Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale5 
23Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka5 
24Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge5 
25Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
26Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
27Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
28Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
29Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2 
30Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp2 
31Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar60 pts
2Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling37 
3Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team28 
4Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky24 
5Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge12 
6Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge11 
7Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
8Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing8 
9Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team6 
11Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
12Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
13Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar2 
14Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
16Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
17Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
Suisse rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling10:45:03 
2Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:15 
3Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:35 
4Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:42 
5Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:48 
6Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:14 
7Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:37 
8Michael Sch‰r (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:03 
9Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:33 
10Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:45 
11Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:07:59 
12Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:09:09 
13Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:10:09 
14Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:13 
15GrÈgory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:11:08 
16Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:33:43 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Giant-Shimano32:15:07 
2Garmin-Sharp0:00:27 
3Movistar Team0:00:33 
4IAM Cycling  
5Lampre-Merida  
6Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:36 
7CCC Polsat Polkowice0:01:12 
8Team Sky0:01:22 
9Cannondale0:01:26 
10BMC Racing Team0:01:32 
11Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:36 
12FDJ.fr0:02:18 
13Trek Factory Racing0:04:17 
14Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:04 
15Orica GreenEDGE0:08:21 
16Katusha Team0:08:32 
17MTN - Qhubeka0:11:15 
18Astana Pro Team0:11:39 
19Lotto-Belisol Team0:14:33 
20Team Europcar0:25:45 
21AG2R La Mondiale0:25:52 
22Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:35:16 

 

Related Articles

Back to top