Costa wins Tour de Suisse overall

Kangert victorious in final stage

Rui Costa (Movistar) secured overall victory at the Tour de Suisse after successfully containing the attacks of his rivals on the final day to Sörenberg, while Estonia’s Tanel Kangert (Astana) took stage honours.

After seeing his overall lead slashed to a slender 14-second margin over Fränk Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) on Saturday, Rui Costa’s grip on the yellow jersey had appeared somewhat tenuous as the stage began, but the Portuguese rider showed considerable tactical acumen and resolve to defend his lead on a day that saw the peloton tackle two hors categorie climbs and the tricky haul to the finish at Sörenberg.

The biggest challenge to Costa’s lead came from Schleck himself, who launched a bold attack on the penultimate climb, the Glaubenberg. Crossing the summit, the Luxembourger had almost a minute in hand on the fragmented yellow jersey group and although there were still 40 kilometres to go, Schleck appeared on course to move up to top spot on the podium.

The long, open descent took its toll on his chances, however, and when there was a general regrouping behind, Schleck opted to sit up and play his hand on the final climb rather than continue alone. With Robert Gesink (Rabobank), Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi) all alongside Schleck and Rui Costa in the yellow jersey group, the stage appeared set for a battle royale on the final climb.

Instead, Rui Costa’s overall lead never came under the kind of threat he might have anticipated in the closing kilometres, thanks in no small part to the work of his teammate Alejandro Valverde, who returned from suspension for his part in Operacion Puerto at the beginning of his season.

When Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) powered off the front at the base of the final climb in a dangerous move that included Robert Kiserlovski (Astana), Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank) and Mathias Frank (BMC), it was Valverde who hit the front to set the tempo for Rui Costa and ensure that the Dutch talent’s lead never stretched much beyond 30 seconds and never seriously threatened the overall lead.

Valverde’s pace-setting then had another, equally important residual effect – it kept an even pace in the yellow jersey group and discouraged attacks from the likes of Schleck and Nieve, much to the relief of Rui Costa, who had floundered in the face of their accelerations the previous day.

The attack from Nieve finally came when Valverde finally swung over in the closing kilometres, but with the road flattening out, it was too little, too late from the Euskaltel rider. Rui Costa proved equal to the task of following the pace in the group of favourites, and he came across the finish line alongside Schleck, Leipheimer and Gesink to confirm his overall victory.

How it unfolded

With 218 kilometres and three major climbs on the agenda, it was perhaps not surprising that no fewer than 52 riders opted to withdraw from the race on what was a long and arduous final stage. The fast opening to affairs can hardly have helped their morale, either – it took almost an hour of attacking before the day’s break was finally rubber-stamped and Jeremy Roy (FDJ-BigMat), Brent Bookwalter (BMC), Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM), Tanel Kangert (Astana) and Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) went clear.

They soon built up a lead of over 12 minutes – enough to put Kangert briefly into the virtual overall lead – but with RadioShack-Nissan springing into life as the roads climbed in the second half of the stage, that advantage steadily began to tumble.

Gregory Rast and Linus Gerdemann’s work on the Glaubenbielen significantly reduced the size of the peloton, and on the following climb, it was their leader Fränk Schleck who put the hammer down. The Luxembourger responded to an attack from Nieve with 45 kilometres to go, and opted to continue alone when he saw the carnage that had been caused behind.

Climbing seated, Schleck tapped out a fine rhythm en route to the summit, while Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda), Nieve, Gesink and Rui Costa scrambled behind. By the top, Schleck had a minute and it momentarily appeared as though he might carry that lead all the way to the finish, but once the chase organised itself on the descent, it soon became clear that he would be swallowed up sooner or later.

And so to a final ascent high on tension, but ultimately low on aggression from those closest to Rui Costa’s lead, thanks in no small part to his teammate Valverde’s efforts.

Up the road, meanwhile, the group of early leaders had fragmented as the climbing took its toll. Only Roy, Kangert and Montaguti remained on the final ascent, and Roy’ looked to go clear alone with two kilometres to go. Kangert matched him pedal stroke for pedal stroke, however, and when another Roy acceleration 800 metres from home failed to rid him of the Estonian, there was an air of inevitability about the two-up sprint.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana5:54:22 
2Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:02 
3Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:31 
4Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:01:46 
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
6Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
7Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
8Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:48 
9Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
10Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
11Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep  
12Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
13Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:53 
16Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana  
17Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:12 
19Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:26 
20Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:20 
21Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:50 
22Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
23Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
25Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:52 
26Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
27Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:31 
28Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:07:58 
29Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:49 
30Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  
31Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
32Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling  
33Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
34Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
35Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10  
36Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda0:12:55 
37Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
38Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:12:58 
39Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
40Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:17:08 
41Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan  
42Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank  
43Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank  
44Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
45Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
46Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
47Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
48Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
49Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:10 
50Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
51Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
52Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
53Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
54Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
55Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
56Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
58Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
59Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
60Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
61Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
62Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
63Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
65Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
66Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
67Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
68Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
69Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
70Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
71Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
72Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
73Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
74Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
75Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
76Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep  
77Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
78Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
79Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
80Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
81Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:17 
82Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
84Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
85Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
86Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
87Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
88Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
89Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10  
90Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
91Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
92Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
DNFFrederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
DNFSebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
DNFOlivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
DNFMatti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
DNFJesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFJosé Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFFabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
DNFJacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
DNFDavid Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
DNFGert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep  
DNFLuke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFJohan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda  
DNFTyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
DNFThomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
DNFFredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  
DNFDmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
DNFMichael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
DNFKarsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank  
DNFNick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank  
DNFElia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFEdward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFTiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFStefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFOscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team  
DNFNiki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - QuickStep  
DNFZdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep  
DNFAssan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
DNFBaden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
DNFFrancesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
DNFBen Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFJohn Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFGreg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFKlaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFDavide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
DNFAlessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
DNFDanilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
DNFGrega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
DNFLeonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
DNFTom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep  
DNFDaniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
DNFMartin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFVicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team  
DNFJulien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
DNFCédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
DNFAnthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
DNFThibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
DNFYauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat  
DNFSteve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
DNFRémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
DNFRafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
Sprint 1 - Hasle
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana6 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3 
3Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1 
Sprint 2 - Schintmoos
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat6 pts
2Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana3 
3Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Sprint 3 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana15 pts
2Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat12 
3Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale10 
4Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana9 
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team8 
6Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team7 
7Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank6 
8Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan5 
9Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
10Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team3 
11Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep2 
12Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1 
Mountain 1 - Rengg
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 pts
2Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana6 
3Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4 
4Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
5Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 2 - Glaubenbielen
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale20 pts
2Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat15 
3Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana10 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
5Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
Mountain 3 - Glaubenberg
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale20 pts
2Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana15 
3Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat10 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
5Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan4 
Mountain 4 - Südelhöhe
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana8 pts
2Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat6 
3Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Best young Swiss rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team5:56:08 
2Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:04 
3Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C100:07:03 
4Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:18:24 
5Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
6Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
DNFMichael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
DNFFabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team17:46:45 
2Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:07 
3AG2R La mondiale0:05:30 
4Euskaltel - Euskadi0:15:47 
5Katusha Team0:16:20 
6Garmin-Barracuda0:17:59 
7Movistar Team0:20:45 
8RadioShack-Nissan0:22:07 
9BMC Racing Team0:22:46 
10Sky Procycling0:22:48 
11Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:23:15 
12Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:31:19 
13Team Saxo bank0:32:23 
14Lampre - ISD0:43:33 
15Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:49:39 
16Liquigas-Cannondale0:53:49 
17Spidertech Powered by C100:54:37 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team35:54:49 
2Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:14 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:00:21 
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:25 
5Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:40 
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana0:00:47 
7Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:48 
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:59 
9Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:42 
10Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:52 
11Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:10 
12Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:21 
13Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:02:42 
14Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:18 
15Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:40 
16Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:41 
17Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:08:23 
18Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:09:00 
19Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:09:55 
20Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:22 
21Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:10:28 
22Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:41 
23Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:13:13 
24Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:13:31 
25Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan0:16:46 
26Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:16:50 
27Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:21:25 
28Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:21:49 
29Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:16 
30Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:22:33 
31Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:23:35 
32Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:45 
33Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:26:17 
34Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:27:30 
35Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:29:27 
36Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team0:29:58 
37Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank0:30:02 
38Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:30:35 
39Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:31:06 
40Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:31:15 
41Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:31:52 
42Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:31:55 
43Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:35:06 
44Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:35:13 
45Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank0:38:14 
46Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:38:24 
47Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda0:38:53 
48Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:39:40 
49Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:42:33 
50Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:42:49 
51Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:43:41 
52Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:44:44 
53Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:44:53 
54Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:47:12 
55Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
56Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:48:51 
57Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:49:17 
58Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:50:07 
59Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:50:08 
60Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:51:40 
61Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:52:22 
62Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:53:40 
63Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:55:07 
64Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:55:56 
65Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:56:00 
66Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:56:59 
67Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:58:40 
68Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team1:00:35 
69Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:02:20 
70Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda1:02:48 
71Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:03:47 
72Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C101:04:26 
73Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:05:08 
74Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team1:05:40 
75Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team1:07:47 
76Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C101:11:04 
77Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:12:36 
78Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1:13:47 
79Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:15:37 
80Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:16:47 
81Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:18:34 
82Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:19:50 
83Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:21:28 
84Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep1:21:51 
85Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:23:30 
86Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C101:23:57 
87Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:26:48 
88Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C101:37:43 
89Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team1:39:14 
90Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C101:44:55 
91Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:46:43 
92Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C101:48:18 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale73 pts
2Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana39 
3Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat35 
4Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan30 
5Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team21 
6Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C1020 
7Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C1017 
8Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank17 
9Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep16 
10Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi16 
11Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda15 
12Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi15 
13Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team13 
14Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
15Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale10 
16Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
17Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank9 
18Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling8 
19Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling8 
20Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
21Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team6 
22Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank6 
23Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale6 
24Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep6 
25Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD6 
26Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling6 
27Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
28Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank5 
29Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
30Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan4 
31Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C104 
32Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
33Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep2 
34Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
35Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
36Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana1 
37Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
38Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1 
Best young Swiss rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team35:57:10 
2Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:55 
3Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:28:14 
4Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:32:45 
5Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:52:46 
6Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C101:08:43 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team107:46:30 
2Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:48 
3Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:33 
4AG2R La mondiale0:17:42 
5RadioShack-Nissan0:22:47 
6BMC Racing Team0:25:09 
7Katusha Team0:25:24 
8Movistar Team0:28:46 
9Sky Procycling0:31:12 
10Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:35:41 
11Garmin-Barracuda0:46:56 
12Team Saxo bank0:48:12 
13Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team1:01:20 
14Lampre - ISD1:23:31 
15Team Type 1 - Sanofi1:25:48 
16Liquigas-Cannondale1:45:17 
17Spidertech Powered by C103:30:12 

 

Related Articles

Back to top