Albasini solos to Tour de Suisse stage 8 win

Costa keeps yellow jersey

Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) took a fine solo victory at the Tour de Suisse on a day that saw Fränk Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) edge closer to the overall lead of Rui Costa (Movistar). With one day of racing to go, Costa leads Schleck by 14 seconds, with Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) a further 7 seconds back in 3rd.

It was ultimately a day of two races on the 148.2km trek from Bischofszell to Arosa. The first was a straightforward fight for stage honours that saw Albasini outlast his three breakaway companions and then pull away on the hors categorie climb to the finish; the second, a tense, tactical battle for the leader’s yellow jersey, in which the initiative ebbed and flowed between a number of contenders in the finale.

The foundations of Albasini’s win were laid in a low-key time trial display on Friday – definitively out of the overall picture, the Swiss rider had the freedom to infiltrate the day’s early break, which chugged away 15km into the stage. In the company of Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Remi Cusin (Team Type 1-Sanofi) and Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Barracuda), Albasini had a lead of five minutes by the time he reached the stage’s two climbs, the second category Castiel and the final haul to Arosa.

Albasini launched his first attack at the foot of the Castiel, bringing Velits clear with him, and together the duo succeeded in maintaining a three-minute advantage by the time the road reared up for the final 8km to Arosa. Cleverly, Albasini once again attacked just before the climbing began in earnest and he quickly careered away from Velits and towards Switzerland’s first stage win of the week.

Rabobank sets the pace

Robert Gesink had shown signs in recent days that he had recovered from his sub-par outing on the opening road stage last weekend, and the Dutchman received a considerable vote of confidence from his Rabobank squad, as they did the bulk of the pace-setting in the yellow jersey group behind.

Indeed, such was the ferocity of Laurens Ten Dam’s tempo on the Castiel that he whittled the group of favourites down to just under twenty riders, with Costa among those riders struggling to maintain contact. While there was a brief regrouping on the descent, Gesink showed his intentions by clipping away for the bonus second on offer at Peist ahead of the final climb.

As the gradient pitched up to 15% on the final climb, Steven Kruijswijk took over pace-making duties for the Dutch squad and his efforts put Costa into difficulty once again. With the Portuguese rider’s grip on his yellow jersey guttering at the rear of the group, it was Fränk Schleck – and not Gesink – who delivered the anticipated attack, however.

The Luxembourger went away inside the final 4 kilometres, bringing Nieve and Leipehimer with him. Behind, Gesink was unable to get on terms, but after initially struggling, he settled to follow at a distance of around 20 seconds, accompanied by Kruijswijk and the impressive Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-BigMat).

Up front, Albasini had managed his resources perfectly on the steepest section of the climb and he then dosed his effort accordingly on the false flat run-in to the finish, and secured a fine stage victory.

Schleck led the pursuit behind, hoping that he might move into the yellow jersey, but his cause was not helped when Nieve and Leipheimer nipped around him for the bonus seconds on offer at the finish. Even so, the trio took 21 seconds out of Robert Gesink and it was left to Rui Costa to limit his losses to Schleck in the closing kilometres, with the help of his teammate Alejandro Valverde.

Costa succeeded in doing so, salvaging his yellow jersey by 14 seconds, but the Portuguese rider will face a stiff test if he is to repeat the feat on the tough final stage to Sörenberg on Sunday.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team3:45:39 
2Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:15 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep  
4Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:36 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
7Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:39 
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana0:01:57 
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan  
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:05 
12Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
13Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
14Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
15Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
16Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:25 
17Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana  
18Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
19Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:38 
20Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
21Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
22Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:03:44 
23Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:57 
24Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
25Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
26Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:04:08 
27Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:03 
28Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:05:24 
29Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:06:21 
30Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:06:50 
31Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:03 
32Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:07:38 
33Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:08:11 
34Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank  
35Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:23 
36Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:07 
37Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
39Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:10:25 
40Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda0:11:28 
41Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
42Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  
43Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
44Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
45Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling  
46Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
47Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team  
48Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
49Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
50Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
51Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
52Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
53Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
54Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
55Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
56Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank  
57Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
58Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
59Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
60Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
61Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank  
62Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
63Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
65Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:11:47 
66John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:11 
67Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:12:27 
68Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:12:48 
69José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
70Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:36 
71Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:15:09 
72Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:19:45 
73Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:22:58 
74Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:23:20 
75Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
76David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:25:31 
77Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
78Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team  
79Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
80Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
81Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
82Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
83Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
84Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
85Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
86Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
88Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
90Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
91Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
92Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
93Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep  
94Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda  
95Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
97Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
98Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
99Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
100Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
101Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
102Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
103Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
104Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
105Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep  
106Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
107Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
108Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
109Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
110Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
111Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep  
112Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
113Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
114Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
115Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
116Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
117Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat  
118Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
119Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
120Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
121Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
122Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
123Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10  
124Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10  
125Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
126Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
127Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
128Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
129Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
130Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
131Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
132Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
133Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
134Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
135Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
136William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
137Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
138Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
139Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team  
140Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - QuickStep  
141Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
142Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank  
143Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
144Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFDavid Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
DNFCameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
DNSMehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team  
Sprint 1 - Trimmis
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi6 pts
2Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
3Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep1 
Sprint 2 - Peist
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team6 pts
2Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep3 
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Sprint 3 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team15 pts
2Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi12 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep10 
4Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan9 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team8 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat7 
7Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda6 
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana4 
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan3 
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale2 
12Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team1 
Mountain 1 - Castiel
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team8 pts
2Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep6 
3Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
5Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep1 
Mountain 2 - Arosa
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team20 pts
2Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep15 
3Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
4Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan6 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4 
Best young Swiss rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team3:45:39 
2Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:25 
3Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:07 
4Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:28 
5Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Euskaltel - Euskadi11:23:28 
2Astana Pro Team0:01:35 
3RadioShack-Nissan0:03:02 
4Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:47 
5Movistar Team0:06:46 
6BMC Racing Team0:08:08 
7Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:10:33 
8Katusha Team0:10:59 
9Sky Procycling0:11:10 
10Team Saxo bank0:15:33 
11AG2R La mondiale0:16:09 
12Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:17:17 
13Garmin-Barracuda0:18:01 
14Lampre - ISD0:20:41 
15Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:27:53 
General classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team29:58:39 
2Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:14 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:00:21 
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:25 
5Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:40 
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana0:00:42 
7Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:43 
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:01 
9Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:04 
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:13 
11Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:01:22 
12Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:26 
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:52 
14Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:12 
15Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:23 
16Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:02:44 
17Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:09 
18Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:18 
19Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:21 
20Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:03:27 
21Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:40 
22Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:35 
23Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:05:46 
24Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:06:30 
25Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:50 
26Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:07:13 
27Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:09 
28Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:08:15 
29Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:09:08 
30Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:11:03 
31Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:11:48 
32Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:11:51 
33Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:12:13 
34John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:45 
35Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:53 
36Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:30 
37Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:33 
38Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:13:38 
39Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank0:14:42 
40Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:15:46 
41Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:16:23 
42Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:16:44 
43Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:16:45 
44Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:14 
45Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:19:53 
46Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:19:58 
47Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:20:08 
48Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:20:19 
49Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:20:38 
50Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank0:22:54 
51Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:23:17 
52Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:24:27 
53Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team0:24:56 
54Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:09 
55Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:25:19 
56Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:25:53 
57Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:26:22 
58Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:26:31 
59Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:27:13 
60Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana0:27:45 
61Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda0:27:46 
62Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:28:30 
63Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:28:50 
64Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:30:29 
65Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:30:55 
66Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:31:00 
67Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:31:23 
68Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:31:45 
69Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:33:18 
70Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:34:00 
71Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank0:34:14 
72Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:34:51 
73Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:35:19 
74Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:36:45 
75José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:01 
76Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team0:37:27 
77Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:37:34 
78Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:37:38 
79Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:39 
80Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:38:04 
81Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:38:11 
82Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:38:20 
83Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:38:37 
84Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:39:01 
85Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank0:39:55 
86Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda0:40:08 
87Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:40:18 
88Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:41:29 
89Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:42:35 
90Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:44:25 
91Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:25 
92Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C100:46:04 
93Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:47:38 
94Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:47:43 
95Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:49:18 
96Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:49:20 
97Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:49:23 
98Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:49:25 
99Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
100Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:49:34 
101Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team0:49:46 
102Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat0:50:54 
103Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:51:39 
104Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:51:44 
105Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda0:51:46 
106Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:52:37 
107Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:52:58 
108Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:53:15 
109Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team0:53:28 
110Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:53:30 
111Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:54:14 
112Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:54:38 
113Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:55:25 
114Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:56:01 
115Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C100:56:28 
116Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:56:32 
117Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:57:15 
118Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:57:22 
119Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:58:06 
120Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:58:35 
121Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:59:47 
122Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:00:12 
123Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:01:28 
124Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:01:30 
125Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:03:06 
126Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:03:12 
127Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda1:03:23 
128Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep1:03:29 
129Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C101:04:03 
130Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:05:07 
131William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:05:17 
132Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep1:06:56 
133Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:08:26 
134David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:09:25 
135Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:09:29 
136Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:09:53 
137Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C101:10:14 
138Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team1:11:45 
139Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD1:13:30 
140Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C101:17:26 
141Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team1:18:02 
142Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:19:14 
143Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:20:25 
144Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C101:20:49 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team28 pts
2Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan26 
3Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team21 
4Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale21 
5Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C1020 
6Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C1017 
7Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank17 
8Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep16 
9Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi16 
10Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda15 
11Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi15 
12Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
13Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale10 
14Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
15John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
16Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team9 
17Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank9 
18Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling8 
19Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling8 
20Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
21Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team6 
22Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep6 
23Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD6 
24Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team6 
25Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale6 
26Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling6 
27Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
28Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank5 
29Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4 
30Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
31Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
32Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C104 
33Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
34Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan4 
35Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
36Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
37Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
38Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep2 
39Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana1 
40Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1 
41Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank1 
Best young Swiss rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team30:01:02 
2Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:27 
3Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:09:50 
4Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:21 
5Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:51 
6Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:34:22 
7Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:50:14 
8Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C101:01:40 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Euskaltel - Euskadi89:52:31 
2Astana Pro Team0:07:14 
3RadioShack-Nissan0:07:54 
4BMC Racing Team0:09:37 
5Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:55 
6Movistar Team0:15:15 
7Sky Procycling0:15:38 
8Katusha Team0:16:18 
9AG2R La mondiale0:19:26 
10Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:19:40 
11Team Saxo bank0:23:03 
12Garmin-Barracuda0:36:11 
13Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:37:15 
14Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:43:23 
15Lampre - ISD0:47:12 
16FDJ-BigMat0:58:12 
17Liquigas-Cannondale0:58:42 
18Orica GreenEDGE1:01:10 
19Lotto-Belisol Team1:52:12 
20Spidertech Powered by C102:42:49 

 

 

Back to top