TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Slovénie 2012

Date range:
June 14-17, 2012

June 15, Stage 2: Kočevje - Metlika 177.4km

Impey triumphs in stage 2 sprint finish

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 15, 2012, 21:28 BST,
Updated:
June 16, 2012, 5:19 BST

Ponzi remain in leader's jersey

Full Results
1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4:26:55  
2 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
3 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
4 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
5 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale    
6 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil    
7 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
8 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava    
9 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea    
10 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
11 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
12 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank    
13 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
14 Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil    
15 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
16 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
17 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
18 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
19 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD    
20 Jure Golcer (Slo) Tirol Cycling Team    
21 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
22 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil    
23 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
24 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
25 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil    
26 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea    
27 Jan Polanc (Slo) Radenska    
28 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
29 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
30 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
31 Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
32 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea    
33 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
34 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team    
35 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
36 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
37 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
38 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
39 Harald Totsching (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team    
40 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
41 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
42 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
43 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
44 Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea    
45 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:13  
46 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea    
47 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava 0:00:20  
48 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:19  
49 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:03:53  
50 Jaka Bostner (Slo) Radenska    
51 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
52 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
53 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
54 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
55 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
56 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Radenska    
57 Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:04:32  
58 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava 0:05:56  
59 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
60 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea    
61 Klemen Štimulak (Slo) Radenska    
62 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska    
63 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
64 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:07:41  
65 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
66 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
67 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
68 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
69 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:09:41  
70 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
71 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
72 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
73 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
74 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
75 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
76 Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil    
77 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea    
78 Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team    
79 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
80 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
81 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
82 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Radenska    
83 Mark Džamastagic (Slo) Sava    
84 Marc Obkircher (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team    
85 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
86 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
87 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
88 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
89 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
90 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:12:05  
91 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea    
92 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
93 Robert Jenko (Slo) Radenska    
94 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team    
95 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team    
96 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
97 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
98 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava    
99 Andrej Rajšp (Slo) Radenska    
100 Žiga Marolt (Slo) Sava 0:13:02  
101 Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:13:27  
102 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
DNF Ran Margaliot (Isr) Team Saxo Bank    
Mountain 1 - Jugorje (Cat. 3) 111.6km
1 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 3 pts
2 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 2  
3 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava 1  
Mountain 2 - Jugorje (Cat. 3) 141.9km
1 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 3 pts
2 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 2  
3 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava 1  
Sprint 1 - Kočevje, 42.2km
1 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava 5 pts
2 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 3  
3 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 1  
Sprint 2 - Črnomelj, 88.6km
1 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 5 pts
2 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 3  
3 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava 1  
Sprint 3 - Semič , 102.3km
1 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 5 pts
2 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 3  
3 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava 1  
Teams
1 Adria Mobil 13:20:45  
2 Liquigas-Cannondale    
3 Colnago - CSF Inox    
4 Astana Pro Team    
5 Acqua & Sapone    
6 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
7 Lampre - ISD    
8 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
9 Team Saxo Bank    
10 Team Idea    
11 Tirol Cycling Team 0:04:32  
12 Sava 0:06:16  
13 Radenska 0:07:46  
14 Orica GreenEdge 0:13:37  
General classification after stage 2
1 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 8:13:07  
2 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:00:10  
3 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:12  
4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
5 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:16  
6 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
7 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
8 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
9 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank    
10 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
12 Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil    
13 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD    
14 Jure Golcer (Slo) Tirol Cycling Team    
15 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
16 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
17 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
18 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:20  
19 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:00:23  
20 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea 0:00:29  
21 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava 0:00:30  
22 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
23 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
24 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
25 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil    
26 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea    
27 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
28 Jan Polanc (Slo) Radenska    
29 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
30 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
31 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea    
32 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
33 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
34 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea    
35 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
36 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
37 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil    
38 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
39 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
40 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
41 Harald Totsching (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team    
42 Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea    
43 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava 0:00:50  
44 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:20  
45 Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
46 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
47 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:49  
48 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:04:23  
49 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
50 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
51 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
52 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:53  
53 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:05:13  
54 Jaka Bostner (Slo) Radenska    
55 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Radenska    
56 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:26  
57 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska 0:07:16  
58 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea    
59 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:57  
60 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
61 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:08:11  
62 Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:09:12  
63 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea 0:09:57  
64 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:11  
65 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
66 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
67 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava 0:10:36  
68 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:11:01  
69 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
70 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
71 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
72 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
73 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:11:46  
74 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:25  
75 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team    
76 Klemen Štimulak (Slo) Radenska 0:13:49  
77 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
78 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Radenska 0:14:16  
79 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:14:21  
80 Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil    
81 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
82 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
83 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
84 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
85 Mark Džamastagic (Slo) Sava    
86 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:14:22  
87 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:15:34  
88 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
89 Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:16:27  
90 Marc Obkircher (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team    
91 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:16:45  
92 Robert Jenko (Slo) Radenska    
93 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava    
94 Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:18:07  
95 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:18:51  
96 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:19:04  
97 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
98 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea 0:19:58  
99 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
100 Andrej Rajšp (Slo) Radenska    
101 Žiga Marolt (Slo) Sava 0:20:55  
102 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:21:28  
Points classification
1 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 45 pts
2 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 30  
3 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 25  
4 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 24  
5 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil 20  
6 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 18  
7 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 15  
8 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 14  
9 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 14  
10 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 12  
11 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11  
12 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil 10  
13 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea 10  
14 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank 9  
15 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 9  
16 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 9  
17 Klemen Štimulak (Slo) Radenska 9  
18 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 8  
19 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava 8  
20 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava 7  
21 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea 7  
22 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea 7  
23 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4  
24 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 3  
25 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 3  
26 Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil 2  
27 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
28 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1  
29 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 1  
30 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1  
31 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava 1  
Mountains classification
1 Klemen Štimulak (Slo) Radenska 9 pts
2 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 6  
3 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6  
4 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 4  
5 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava 4  
6 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank 3  
7 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
8 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1  
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1  
Under 23 riders classification
1 Jan Polanc (Slo) Radenska 8:13:37  
2 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
3 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
4 Jaka Bostner (Slo) Radenska 0:04:43  
5 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Radenska    
6 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska 0:06:46  
7 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava 0:10:06  
8 Klemen Štimulak (Slo) Radenska 0:13:19  
9 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Radenska 0:13:46  
10 Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:13:51  
11 Mark Džamastagic (Slo) Sava    
12 Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:15:57  
13 Marc Obkircher (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team    
14 Robert Jenko (Slo) Radenska 0:16:15  
15 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava    
16 Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:17:37  
17 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:18:21  
18 Andrej Rajšp (Slo) Radenska 0:19:28  
19 Žiga Marolt (Slo) Sava 0:20:25  
20 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:20:58  
Teams classification
1 Liquigas-Cannondale 24:40:09  
2 Astana Pro Team 0:00:07  
3 Acqua & Sapone 0:00:14  
4 Adria Mobil    
5 Team Idea    
6 Team Saxo Bank    
7 Lampre - ISD    
8 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:28  
9 Colnago - CSF Inox    
10 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
11 Tirol Cycling Team 0:05:50  
12 Radenska 0:10:08  
13 Sava 0:11:08  
14 Orica GreenEdge 0:15:34  
Tags:
GreenEdge