Nibali in command at Krvavec

Italian solos to stage win, takes over race lead

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) soloed to victory in the 171km queen stage at the Tour of Slovenia and took over the race lead with one stage remaining. The 25-year-old Italian arrived at the mountain finish in Krvavec, 1,490m in elevation, with a 43-second advantage over compatriot Giovanni Visconti (ISD - Neri) and 45 seconds ahead of Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo Bank).

"The stage today was what most intrigued me," said Nibali. "The uphill finish lent itself to a solo attack, I liked it. I increased the tempo 13km from the finish, trying to maintain a steady pace. It was not easy but thanks to good physical condition acquired during the Tour of Italy I managed to create a gap.

"My goal is to fine-tune the legs ahead of the Italian Championship, a very hard and selective test."

Tomorrow the peloton faces the Tour of Slovenia's final stage, 157km from Brezice to Novo Mesto.

Full Results
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4:15:14 
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:43 
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:45 
4José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
5Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
6Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:58 
7Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
8Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:01:25 
9Gašper Švab (Slo) Sava0:01:48 
10Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:58 
11Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:16 
12Blaž Furdi (Slo) Sava  
13Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska0:02:20 
14Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:30 
15Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
16Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:02:34 
17Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:03:03 
18Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil0:03:05 
19Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:20 
20Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava0:03:27 
21Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:36 
22Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
23Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:41 
24Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika0:03:48 
25Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
26Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
27Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:04:14 
28Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:23 
29Andre Stensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
30Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
31Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska0:04:34 
32Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:04:36 
33Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
34Jan Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:04:47 
35Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri0:05:02 
36Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska0:05:12 
37Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava0:05:29 
38Emanuel Kišerlovski (Cro) Loborika0:05:31 
39Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:05:57 
40Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:06:13 
41Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika0:06:18 
42Matej Stare (Slo) Sava  
43Jonhny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:06:29 
44Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:07:10 
45Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:07:27 
46Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:07:58 
47Boštjan Rezman (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:08:01 
48Mark Džamastagic (Slo) Sava0:08:20 
49Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika0:09:12 
50Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:09:18 
51Borut Božic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
52David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
53Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
54Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
55Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
56Frank Hoy (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
57Jure Bitenc (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
58Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia  
59Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika0:09:30 
60Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika  
61Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:10:48 
62Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika0:11:00 
63Rok Jerše (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:11:37 
64Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:12:00 
65Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:26 
66Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
67Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil  
68Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
69Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
70Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
71Primož Šegina (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
72Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri  
73Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
74Davide Riccibitti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
75Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri  
76Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
77Francisco J Pacheco Torres (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
78Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
79Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
80Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
81Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
82Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
83Joseph Stijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
84Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
85Blaž Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil  
86Andrej Omulec (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
87Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
88Uroš Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil  
89Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil  
90Simon Novak (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
91Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone0:15:28 
92Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia0:17:27 
93Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:17:55 
94Jure Zrimšek (Slo) Sava  
95Uroš Šilar (Slo) Sava  
96Jure Žagar (Slo) Adria Mobil  
97Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
98Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
99Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
100Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
101Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:18:21 
102Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:18:22 
DNFMatej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil  
DNFBlaž Bonca (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
DNFGregor Lah (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
DNFSerafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
Sprint 1 - LC Tenetiše, 44.2km
1Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone3 
3Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri1 
Sprint 2 - LC Brdo, 144.9km
1Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone3 
3Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri1 
Sprint 3 - LC Cerklje na Gorenjskem, 155.6km
1Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri5pts
2Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone3 
3Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Mountain 1 - MS Senično (Cat. 3) 50.8km
1Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri3pts
2Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
3Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone1 
Mountain 2 - MS Senično (Cat. 3) 76.5km
1Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri3pts
2Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
3Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone1 
Mountain 3 - MS Krvavec (Cat. 1) 171km
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo12pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri8 
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank6 
4José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone4 
5Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia2 
1Team Saxo Bank12:51:48 
2Acqua & Sapone0:00:12 
5Ceramica Flaminia0:02:01 
6ISD - Neri0:02:13 
7Xacobeo Galicia0:03:29 
8Zheroquadro Radenska0:04:24 
9Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:08:19 
11Adria Mobil0:12:23 
12Lampre-Farnese Vini0:13:24 
13Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:58 
14Obrazi Delo Revije0:22:16 
General classification after stage 3
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo12:31:28 
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:47 
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:51 
4Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:00:55 
5José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
6Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:08 
7Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
8Gašper Švab (Slo) Sava0:01:58 
9Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:06 
10Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil0:02:08 
11Blaž Furdi (Slo) Sava0:02:26 
12Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska0:02:30 
13Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:40 
14Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
15Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:02:44 
16Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:03:13 
17Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil0:03:15 
18Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava0:03:37 
19Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:03:46 
20Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:51 
21Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika0:03:58 
22Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
23Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:04:24 
24Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:33 
25Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:04:46 
26Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:05:10 
27Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:05:50 
28Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:17 
29Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:06:23 
30Matej Stare (Slo) Sava0:06:24 
31Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska0:07:15 
32Jan Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:07:24 
33Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika0:07:40 
34Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska0:07:53 
35Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava0:08:10 
36Emanuel Kišerlovski (Cro) Loborika0:08:12 
37Jonhny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:09:10 
38Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:09:13 
39Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:09:24 
40Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:09:51 
41Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:10:29 
42Boštjan Rezman (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:10:42 
43Borut Božic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:10:47 
44Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika0:11:53 
45David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:11:59 
46Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
47Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
48Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
49Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
50Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia  
51Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:12:10 
52Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:13:35 
53Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika0:14:31 
54Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil0:14:42 
55Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:14:48 
56Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
57Andre Stensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:14:59 
58Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:16:07 
59Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
60Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
61Uroš Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil  
62Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
63Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri  
64Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
65Francisco J Pacheco Torres (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
66Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:17:59 
67Blaž Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil0:18:23 
68Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri0:18:59 
69Jure Bitenc (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:19:54 
70Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:20:23 
71Jure Zrimšek (Slo) Sava0:20:32 
72Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:20:48 
73Mark Džamastagic (Slo) Sava0:21:16 
74Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika0:21:36 
75Frank Hoy (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:22:14 
76Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika0:23:27 
77Uroš Šilar (Slo) Sava0:23:57 
78Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:24:02 
79Joseph Stijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
80Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
81Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil  
82Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
83Davide Riccibitti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
84Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
85Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
86Andrej Omulec (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
87Rok Jerše (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:25:02 
88Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone0:25:46 
89Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:26:15 
90Primož Šegina (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:26:51 
91Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:26:56 
92Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:27:14 
93Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
94Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia0:28:03 
95Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:28:57 
96Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:28:58 
97Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri0:29:34 
98Simon Novak (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:30:22 
99Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:31:52 
100Jure Žagar (Slo) Adria Mobil  
101Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:32:46 
102Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
Points classification
1Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini55pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri42 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo29 
4Blaž Furdi (Slo) Sava27 
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo27 
6Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil21 
7Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil20 
8Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank19 
9Jure Zrimšek (Slo) Sava17 
10Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank16 
11Matej Stare (Slo) Sava16 
12Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije15 
13José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone14 
14Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator14 
15Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone12 
16Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri12 
17Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia12 
18Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11 
19Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone10 
20Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone10 
21Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia9 
22Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska8 
23Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo8 
24Borut Božic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team8 
25Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia8 
26Gašper Švab (Slo) Sava7 
27Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri7 
28Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika7 
29Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska6 
30Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia5 
31Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
32Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team4 
33Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank3 
34Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil3 
35Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska3 
36Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
37Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
38David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska2 
39Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo2 
40Frank Hoy (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
41Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska1 
42Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
43Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1 
Mountains classification
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16pts
2Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team16 
3Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije12 
4Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava8 
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri8 
6Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank6 
7Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone6 
8Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia6 
9Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri6 
10Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini6 
11José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone4 
12Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4 
13Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia4 
14Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
15Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
16Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone2 
17Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri2 
18Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia2 
Teams classification
1Team Saxo Bank37:41:00 
3Acqua & Sapone  
5Ceramica Flaminia0:03:13 
6Xacobeo Galicia0:03:29 
7ISD - Neri0:04:44 
8Zheroquadro Radenska0:06:51 
9Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:12:09 
11Adria Mobil0:13:35 
12Lampre-Farnese Vini0:15:48 
13Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:17:41 
14Obrazi Delo Revije0:55:54 
Back to top