Bole follows up stage one win with second stage win

Slovenian rider remains in lead

Grega Bole (Lampre-Farnese Vini) conquered the 166km second stage of Tour de Slovenia from Ljubljana to Villach. It was Bole's second win in two days and he is also the race leader. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas-Doimo) finished second and Matej Stare (Sava) was third.

"What a joy: even if today we're in Austria and no longer in Slovenia, the victory gives me a full satisfaction," said Bole, who is Slovenian.

"During the whole race, I felt good sensations and, supported in a good way by the team, I could pedal in the head of the race in the heat moment. The final sprint was not easy, (Daniele) Bennati is a strong opponent, but my legs were very good.

"Tomorrow it will be very difficult for me defend the leader jersey, the stage is too tough: I hope that some of my team mate could perform a good race".

Bole was one of the 35 riders who went to the front with 15km to go. He successfully followed Liquigas' riders' wheels on his way to winning the sprint.  With his stage win, he retained the overall race lead.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini4:06:50 
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
3Matej Stare (Slo) Sava  
4Blaž Furdi (Slo) Sava  
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
6Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil  
7Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
8Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
9Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika  
10Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
11Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
12Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
13Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
14Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil  
15Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
16Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
17Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
18Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
19Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
20Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska  
21Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
22Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
23Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri  
24Gašper Švab (Slo) Sava  
25Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
26Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
27Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava  
28Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
29José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
30Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
31Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
32Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:12 
33Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika  
34Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil  
35Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
36Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
37Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
38Borut Božic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:19 
39Jan Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:02:27 
40Blaž Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil  
41Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:31 
42Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
43Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
44Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
45Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
46Francisco J Pacheco Torres (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
47Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia  
48Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
49Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
50Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
51Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska  
52David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
53Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska  
54Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri  
55Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
56Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
57Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
58Boštjan Rezman (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
59Uroš Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil  
60Emanuel Kišerlovski (Cro) Loborika  
61Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika  
62Jure Zrimšek (Slo) Sava  
63Uroš Šilar (Slo) Sava  
64Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava  
65Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika  
66Jonhny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
67Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone  
68Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
69Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
70Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
71Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:04:49 
72Mark Džamastagic (Slo) Sava0:10:26 
73Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
74Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
75Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
76Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri  
77Jure Bitenc (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
78Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
79Blaž Bonca (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
80Simon Novak (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
81Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
82Gregor Lah (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
83Primož Šegina (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
84Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika  
85Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
86Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
87Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
88Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
89Jure Žagar (Slo) Adria Mobil  
90Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil  
91Joseph Stijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
92Rok Jerše (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
93Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil  
94Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
95Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
96Andre Stensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
97Davide Riccibitti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
98Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
99Frank Hoy (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
100Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
101Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri  
102Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia  
103Andrej Omulec (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
104Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
105Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
106Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika  
DNFGiuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
DNFAleksander Pršo (Cro) Loborika  
DNSEnrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
Sprint 1 - Kranj, 31km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije5 pts
2Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
3Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
Sprint 2 -Faak am See, 108km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije5 pts
2Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
3Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
Sprint 3 - Achomitz / Zahomc, 135km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije5 pts
2Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank3 
3Frank Hoy (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
Mountain 1 - MS Ljubelj 60.5km, Cat. 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije12 pts
2Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava10 
3Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team8 
4Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini6 
5Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
Mountain 2 - MS Bad Bleiberg 149km, Cat. 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia6 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas-Doimo12:20:30 
2Sava  
3Xacobeo Galicia  
4Team Saxo Bank  
5Acqua & Sapone  
6Adria Mobil12:21:42 
7Ceramica Flaminia  
8Lampre-Farnese Vini12:22:54 
9Zheroquadro Radenska12:22:57 
10ISD - Neri12:23:01 
11Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator12:24:13 
12Loborika  
13Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team12:24:20 
14Obrazi Delo Revije12:51:48 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini8:16:04 
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:14 
3Matej Stare (Slo) Sava0:00:16 
4Blaž Furdi (Slo) Sava0:00:20 
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
6Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
7Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika  
8Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri  
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
10Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska  
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
12Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil  
13Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil  
14Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
15Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
16Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
17Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
18Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
19Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
20Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava  
21Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
22Gašper Švab (Slo) Sava  
23José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
24Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
25Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
26Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
27Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
28Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
29Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
30Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
31Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:26 
32Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:32 
33Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
34Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika  
35Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
36Borut Božic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:39 
37Jure Zrimšek (Slo) Sava0:02:47 
38Jan Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
39Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:51 
40Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska  
41Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
42David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
43Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska  
44Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
45Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
46Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
47Uroš Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil  
48Jonhny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
49Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
50Boštjan Rezman (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
51Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
52Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
53Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia  
54Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
55Emanuel Kišerlovski (Cro) Loborika  
56Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
57Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri  
58Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika  
59Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
60Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava  
61Francisco J Pacheco Torres (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
62Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:04:35 
63Blaž Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil0:05:07 
64Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:05:11 
65Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika  
66Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:05:47 
67Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:06:03 
68Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
69Uroš Šilar (Slo) Sava0:06:12 
70Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:08:30 
71Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone0:10:28 
72Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:10:46 
73Joseph Stijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
74Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
75Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
76Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
77Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
78Andre Stensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
79Jure Bitenc (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
80Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil  
81Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika  
82Davide Riccibitti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
83Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
84Andrej Omulec (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
85Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
86Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia  
87Mark Džamastagic (Slo) Sava0:13:06 
88Frank Hoy (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
89Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
90Primož Šegina (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:13:35 
91Rok Jerše (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
92Blaž Bonca (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:13:55 
93Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:13:58 
94Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil  
95Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
96Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:14:07 
97Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri  
98Gregor Lah (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
99Jure Žagar (Slo) Adria Mobil  
100Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika  
101Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:15:01 
102Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
103Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
104Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:16:18 
105Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri  
106Simon Novak (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:17:06 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team18 pts
2Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije12 
3Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava10 
4Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini8 
5Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone6 
6Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia6 
7Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
9Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia4 
10Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
11Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri2 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini50 pts
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo27 
3Blaž Furdi (Slo) Sava23 
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri22 
5Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil20 
6Jure Zrimšek (Slo) Sava17 
7Matej Stare (Slo) Sava16 
8Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil15 
9Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije15 
10Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator14 
11Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri12 
12Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone10 
13Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank9 
14Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone9 
15Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo8 
16Borut Božic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team8 
17Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika7 
18Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska6 
19Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska5 
20Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia5 
21Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
22Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
23Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team4 
24Aleksander Pršo (Cro) Loborika4 
25Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank3 
26Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil3 
27Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska3 
28Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
29Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone3 
30Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
31David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska2 
32Frank Hoy (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
33Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska1 
34Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
35Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1 
Under 23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blaž Furdi (Slo) Sava8:16:24 
2Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
3Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:06 
4Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:12 
5Jan Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:02:27 
6Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:31 
7Blaž Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil0:04:47 
8Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:10:26 
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
10Jure Bitenc (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije  
11Mark Džamastagic (Slo) Sava0:12:46 
12Blaž Bonca (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:13:35 
13Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:13:38 
14Gregor Lah (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:13:47 
15Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:14:41 
16Aleksander Pršo (Cro) Loborika0:18:35 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sava24:49:12 
2Liquigas-Doimo  
3Acqua & Sapone  
4Team Saxo Bank  
5Xacobeo Galicia  
6Adria Mobil0:01:12 
7Ceramica Flaminia  
8Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:24 
9Zheroquadro Radenska0:02:27 
10ISD - Neri0:02:31 
11Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:43 
12Loborika  
13Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:50 
14Obrazi Delo Revije0:33:38 

 

Related Articles

Back to top