TechPowered By

More tech

Tour De Slovénie 2010

Date range:
June 17-20, 2010

June 18, Stage 2: Ljubljana - Beljak Villach 166km

Bole follows up stage one win with second stage win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 18, 2010, 16:40 BST,
Updated:
June 19, 2010, 0:05 BST

Slovenian rider remains in lead

Grega Bole (Lampre-Farnese Vini) conquered the 166km second stage of Tour de Slovenia from Ljubljana to Villach. It was Bole's second win in two days and he is also the race leader. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas-Doimo) finished second and Matej Stare (Sava) was third.

"What a joy: even if today we're in Austria and no longer in Slovenia, the victory gives me a full satisfaction," said Bole, who is Slovenian.

"During the whole race, I felt good sensations and, supported in a good way by the team, I could pedal in the head of the race in the heat moment. The final sprint was not easy, (Daniele) Bennati is a strong opponent, but my legs were very good.

"Tomorrow it will be very difficult for me defend the leader jersey, the stage is too tough: I hope that some of my team mate could perform a good race".

Bole was one of the 35 riders who went to the front with 15km to go. He successfully followed Liquigas' riders' wheels on his way to winning the sprint.  With his stage win, he retained the overall race lead.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4:06:50  
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
3 Matej Stare (Slo) Sava    
4 Blaž Furdi (Slo) Sava    
5 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri    
6 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil    
7 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
8 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo    
9 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika    
10 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
11 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
12 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
13 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
14 Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil    
15 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
16 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
17 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
18 Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo    
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
20 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska    
21 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
22 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
23 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri    
24 Gašper Švab (Slo) Sava    
25 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
26 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
27 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava    
28 Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
29 José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
30 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
31 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
32 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:12  
33 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika    
34 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil    
35 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
36 Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
37 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
38 Borut Božic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:19  
39 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska 0:02:27  
40 Blaž Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil    
41 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:31  
42 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
43 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
44 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
45 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
46 Francisco J Pacheco Torres (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
47 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia    
48 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
49 Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
50 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
51 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska    
52 David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
53 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska    
54 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri    
55 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
56 Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri    
57 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
58 Boštjan Rezman (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
59 Uroš Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil    
60 Emanuel Kišerlovski (Cro) Loborika    
61 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika    
62 Jure Zrimšek (Slo) Sava    
63 Uroš Šilar (Slo) Sava    
64 Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava    
65 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika    
66 Jonhny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
67 Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone    
68 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
69 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone    
70 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
71 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:04:49  
72 Mark Džamastagic (Slo) Sava 0:10:26  
73 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
74 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
75 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
76 Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri    
77 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
78 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
79 Blaž Bonca (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
80 Simon Novak (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
81 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
82 Gregor Lah (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
83 Primož Šegina (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
84 Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika    
85 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
86 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
87 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
88 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
89 Jure Žagar (Slo) Adria Mobil    
90 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
91 Joseph Stijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
92 Rok Jerše (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
93 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil    
94 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
95 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
96 Andre Stensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
97 Davide Riccibitti (Ita) ISD - Neri    
98 Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
99 Frank Hoy (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
100 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
101 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri    
102 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia    
103 Andrej Omulec (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
104 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
105 Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
106 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika    
DNF Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
DNF Aleksander Pršo (Cro) Loborika    
DNS Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
Sprint 1 - Kranj, 31km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 5  pts
2 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3  
3 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1  
Sprint 2 -Faak am See, 108km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 5  pts
2 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3  
3 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1  
Sprint 3 - Achomitz / Zahomc, 135km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 5  pts
2 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 3  
3 Frank Hoy (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1  
Mountain 1 - MS Ljubelj 60.5km, Cat. 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 12  pts
2 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava 10  
3 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 8  
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 6  
5 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4  
Mountain 2 - MS Bad Bleiberg 149km, Cat. 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 6  pts
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4  
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Liquigas-Doimo 12:20:30  
2 Sava    
3 Xacobeo Galicia    
4 Team Saxo Bank    
5 Acqua & Sapone    
6 Adria Mobil 12:21:42  
7 Ceramica Flaminia    
8 Lampre-Farnese Vini 12:22:54  
9 Zheroquadro Radenska 12:22:57  
10 ISD - Neri 12:23:01  
11 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 12:24:13  
12 Loborika    
13 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 12:24:20  
14 Obrazi Delo Revije 12:51:48  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 8:16:04  
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:14  
3 Matej Stare (Slo) Sava 0:00:16  
4 Blaž Furdi (Slo) Sava 0:00:20  
5 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri    
6 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
7 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika    
8 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri    
9 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
10 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska    
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
12 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil    
13 Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil    
14 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
15 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
16 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo    
17 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
18 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
19 Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
20 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava    
21 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
22 Gašper Švab (Slo) Sava    
23 José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
24 Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo    
25 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
26 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
27 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
28 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
29 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
30 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
31 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:01:26  
32 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:32  
33 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
34 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika    
35 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
36 Borut Božic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:39  
37 Jure Zrimšek (Slo) Sava 0:02:47  
38 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
39 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:51  
40 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska    
41 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
42 David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
43 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska    
44 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
45 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
46 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
47 Uroš Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil    
48 Jonhny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
49 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
50 Boštjan Rezman (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
51 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
52 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
53 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia    
54 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
55 Emanuel Kišerlovski (Cro) Loborika    
56 Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri    
57 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri    
58 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika    
59 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone    
60 Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava    
61 Francisco J Pacheco Torres (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
62 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:04:35  
63 Blaž Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:05:07  
64 Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:05:11  
65 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika    
66 Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:05:47  
67 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:06:03  
68 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
69 Uroš Šilar (Slo) Sava 0:06:12  
70 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:08:30  
71 Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone 0:10:28  
72 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:10:46  
73 Joseph Stijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
74 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
75 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
76 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
77 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
78 Andre Stensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
79 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
80 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
81 Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika    
82 Davide Riccibitti (Ita) ISD - Neri    
83 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
84 Andrej Omulec (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
85 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
86 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia    
87 Mark Džamastagic (Slo) Sava 0:13:06  
88 Frank Hoy (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
89 Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
90 Primož Šegina (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 0:13:35  
91 Rok Jerše (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
92 Blaž Bonca (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 0:13:55  
93 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:13:58  
94 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil    
95 Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
96 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:14:07  
97 Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri    
98 Gregor Lah (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
99 Jure Žagar (Slo) Adria Mobil    
100 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika    
101 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:15:01  
102 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
103 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
104 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:16:18  
105 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri    
106 Simon Novak (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 0:17:06  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 18  pts
2 Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 12  
3 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava 10  
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 8  
5 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 6  
6 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 6  
7 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4  
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4  
9 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 4  
10 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2  
11 Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri 2  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 50  pts
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 27  
3 Blaž Furdi (Slo) Sava 23  
4 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri 22  
5 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil 20  
6 Jure Zrimšek (Slo) Sava 17  
7 Matej Stare (Slo) Sava 16  
8 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil 15  
9 Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 15  
10 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 14  
11 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri 12  
12 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 10  
13 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 9  
14 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 9  
15 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 8  
16 Borut Božic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 8  
17 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika 7  
18 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska 6  
19 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska 5  
20 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 5  
21 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4  
22 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4  
23 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4  
24 Aleksander Pršo (Cro) Loborika 4  
25 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 3  
26 Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil 3  
27 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska 3  
28 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3  
29 Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone 3  
30 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
31 David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska 2  
32 Frank Hoy (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1  
33 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska 1  
34 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1  
35 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1  
Under 23 classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Blaž Furdi (Slo) Sava 8:16:24  
2 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
3 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:01:06  
4 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:12  
5 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska 0:02:27  
6 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:31  
7 Blaž Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:04:47  
8 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:10:26  
9 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
10 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
11 Mark Džamastagic (Slo) Sava 0:12:46  
12 Blaž Bonca (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 0:13:35  
13 Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska 0:13:38  
14 Gregor Lah (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 0:13:47  
15 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:14:41  
16 Aleksander Pršo (Cro) Loborika 0:18:35  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sava 24:49:12  
2 Liquigas-Doimo    
3 Acqua & Sapone    
4 Team Saxo Bank    
5 Xacobeo Galicia    
6 Adria Mobil 0:01:12  
7 Ceramica Flaminia    
8 Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:02:24  
9 Zheroquadro Radenska 0:02:27  
10 ISD - Neri 0:02:31  
11 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:43  
12 Loborika    
13 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:03:50  
14 Obrazi Delo Revije 0:33:38