TechPowered By

More tech

Tour De Slovénie 2010

Date range:
June 17-20, 2010

June 17, Stage 1: Koper - Medvode 173km

Bole takes home soil win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 17, 2010, 19:37 BST,
Updated:
June 17, 2010, 23:06 BST

Kump, Zrimsek top all Slovenian podium

Francesco Chicchi's "Sherrif" bike has been traveling a lot lately.

Francesco Chicchi's "Sherrif" bike has been traveling a lot lately.

view thumbnail gallery

Lampre's Grega Bole showed that he was back to top form after being out of competition since his crash in Paris-Nice. The Slovenian backed up his win on the first stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné with another win in his h over his compatriots Marko Kump (Adria Mobil) and Jure Zrimsek (Sava) on the 173km opening stage to Medvode.

The sprint took place in pounding rain which caused a number of crashes on the run-in, with Lampre teammates Danilo Hondo, Mauro Da Dalto and Andrea Grendene all losing contact with the lead group, leaving Bole with just one lead-out man.

"For me, this victory in Slovenia is an enormous satisfaction," Bole said. "I knew the stage could be good for me, but the rain made everything more complicated: anyway, my teammates performed a good job and I dedicate my victory to them."

While the race started under fine conditions, by the end of the race the riders would be plowing through rivers of water as the skies opened up in a severe summer storm.

The first escape came from Stephane Rossetto (Vacansoleil) who claimed the first KOM at km. 18.5 before succumbing to the chase. The next move stuck for longer, with Rafai Chitoui (Acqua e Sapone) gaining a whopping seven minutes and taking two sprints and the second KOM before being finally reeled back in mainly by the efforts of the ISD-Neri team.

The skies opened up for the finishing circuits, causing numerous crashes, leaving a group of about 30 riders to contest the sprint. The Sava team of Jure Zrimsek controlled the pace heading into the sprint, using their knowledge of their local roads to their advantage.

The team's Furdi Blaz tried to surprise the sprinters with a late attack, but in the end Bole proved too fast for the domestic teams. He won the stage by a wheel, with Kump narrowly besting Zrimsek at the line.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4:09:34  
2 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil    
3 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Sava    
4 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
5 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri    
6 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri    
7 Furdi Blaz (Slo) Sava    
8 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
9 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
10 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska    
11 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska    
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
13 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
14 David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
15 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska    
16 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
17 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
18 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika    
19 Tomasz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil    
20 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
21 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
22 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
23 Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
24 Matej Stare (Slo) Sava    
25 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
26 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil    
27 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
28 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
29 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava    
30 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo    
31 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
32 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika    
33 José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
34 Joseph Stijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
35 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
36 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
37 Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava    
38 Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil    
39 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
40 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
41 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
42 Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
43 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
44 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
45 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
46 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
47 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo    
48 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
49 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
50 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika    
51 Andre Stensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
52 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
53 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
54 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
55 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia    
56 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
57 Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri    
58 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika    
59 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
60 Andrej Omulec (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
61 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri    
62 Davide Riccibitti (Ita) ISD - Neri    
63 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
64 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone    
65 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
66 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
67 Chris Anker Sörensen (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
68 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
69 Darko Blazevic (Cro) Loborika    
70 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
71 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
72 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia    
73 Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava    
74 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika 0:02:20  
75 Luka Rakusa (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
76 Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
77 Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Sava    
78 Blasz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil    
79 Frank Hoy (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
80 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
81 Rok Jerse (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 0:02:49  
82 Primosz Segina (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
83 Blasz Bonca (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 0:03:09  
84 Aleksander Prso (Cro) Loborika 0:03:03  
85 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:03:12  
86 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
87 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
88 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
89 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
90 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil    
91 Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
92 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika 0:03:21  
93 Uros Silar (Slo) Sava    
94 Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil    
95 Gregor Lah (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
96 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
97 Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri    
98 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri    
99 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
100 Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:04:15  
101 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
102 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
103 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:04:15  
104 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:05:32  
105 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
106 Simon Novak (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 0:06:20  
107 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:06:48  
108 Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone 0:07:37  
109 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
Sprint 1 - Štore 51km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 5  pts
2 Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone 3  
3 Aleksander Prso (Cro) Loborika 1  
Sprint 2 - Postojna 80km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 5  pts
2 Aleksander Prso (Cro) Loborika 3  
3 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Sava 1  
Sprint 3 - Medvode 167,9km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil 5  pts
2 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
3 Tomasz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil 1  
KOM 1 Crni Kal (Cat. 2) 18,5 km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6  pts
2 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 4  
3 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
KOM 2 - Suhi Dol (Cat. 2) 131,5 km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 6  pts
2 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4  
3 Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri 2  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4:09:24  
2 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:00:04  
3 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Sava 0:00:06  
4 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:10  
5 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri    
6 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri    
7 Blasz Furdi (Slo) Sava    
8 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
9 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
10 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska    
11 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska    
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
13 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
14 David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
15 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska    
16 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
17 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
18 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika    
19 Tomasz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil    
20 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
21 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
22 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
23 Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
24 Matej Stare (Slo) Sava    
25 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
26 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil    
27 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
28 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
29 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava    
30 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo    
31 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
32 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika    
33 José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
34 Joseph Stijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
35 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
36 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
37 Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava    
38 Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil    
39 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
40 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
41 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
42 Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
43 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
44 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
45 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
46 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
47 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo    
48 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
49 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
50 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika    
51 Andre Stensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
52 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
53 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
54 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
55 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia    
56 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
57 Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri    
58 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika    
59 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
60 Andrej Omulec (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
61 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri    
62 Davide Riccibitti (Ita) ISD - Neri    
63 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
64 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone    
65 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
66 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
67 Chris Anker Sörensen (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
68 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
69 Darko Blazevic (Cro) Loborika    
70 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
71 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
72 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia    
73 Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava    
74 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
75 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
76 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
77 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika 0:02:30  
78 Luka Rakusa (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
79 Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
80 Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Sava    
81 Blasz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil    
82 Frank Hoy (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
83 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
84 Rok Jerse (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 0:02:59  
85 Primosz Segina (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
86 Aleksander Prso (Cro) Loborika 0:03:13  
87 Blasz Bonca (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 0:03:19  
88 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:03:22  
89 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
90 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
91 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
92 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
93 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil    
94 Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
95 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika 0:03:31  
96 Uros Silar (Slo) Sava    
97 Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil    
98 Gregor Lah (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
99 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
100 Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri    
101 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri    
102 Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:04:25  
103 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
104 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
105 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:05:42  
106 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
107 Simon Novak (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 0:06:30  
108 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:06:58  
109 Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone 0:07:47  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 25  pts
2 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil 20  
3 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Sava 17  
4 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 14  
5 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri 12  
6 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 10  
7 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri 10  
8 Blasz Furdi (Slo) Sava 9  
9 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 8  
10 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 7  
11 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska 6  
12 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil 5  
13 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska 5  
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4  
15 Aleksander Prso (Cro) Loborika 4  
16 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 3  
17 Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone 3  
18 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
19 David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska 2  
20 Tomasz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil 1  
21 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10  pts
2 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 6  
3 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 4  
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
5 Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri 2  
U23 classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil 4:09:28  
2 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:06  
3 Blasz Furdi (Slo) Sava    
4 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
5 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
6 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
7 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije    
8 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
9 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
10 Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Sava 0:02:26  
11 Blasz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil    
12 Aleksander Prso (Cro) Loborika 0:03:09  
13 Blasz Bonca (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 0:03:15  
14 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska 0:03:18  
15 Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska    
16 Gregor Lah (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije 0:03:27  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sava 12:28:42  
2 Zheroquadro Radenska    
3 Adria Mobil    
4 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
5 Liquigas-Doimo    
6 Lampre-Farnese Vini    
7 ISD - Neri    
8 Acqua & Sapone    
9 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
10 Team Saxo Bank    
11 Loborika    
12 Xacobeo Galicia    
13 Ceramica Flaminia    
14 Obrazi Delo Revije 0:02:20