Tour de San Luis: Lopez wins final mountain stage

Dayer Quintana takes race lead

Astana's Miguel Lopez claimed the queen stage of the Tour de San Luis, out-sprinting brothers Nairo and Dayer Quintana of Movistar atop the Filo de la Sierra de Comechingones.

Overnight race leader Eduardo Sepulveda (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) lost contact on the 7.5km final ascent, and conceded the overall lead to Dayer Quintana by 20 seconds, but kept second place over Nairo Quintana, who is 15 seconds further behind.

The Tour de San Luis heated up on stage 6, a 159.7km dash from La Toma to the summit of Filo Sierras Comechingones - the last chance for the overall contenders to shake the grasp of Sepulveda on that leader's jersey.

The soaring temperatures in the valley did not stop the peloton from hitting out hard, with multiple attacks peppering the first hour of racing. Eventually three riders escaped the grip of the bunch, with Slovenian Matej Mohoric (Lampre-Merida), Romanian Eduard Grosu (Nippo-Vini Fantini) and Juan Magallanes (Mexico) making up the lucky trio.

As the peloton settled in for the stage, the trio set about building up a rather large lead that neared six minutes at the midpoint of the stage. With 70km to go the gap had ballooned to seven minutes, but a gradual ascent in the final 40km put the advantage back in the peloton's hands, bringing the lead back to five minutes.

The peloton had clawed the leaders back to three minutes when they reached the base of the Mirador del Sol, and began the 10km ascent that preceded the 7.5km climb to the Comechingones.

As the peloton approached the climb, the trio's lead was down to just two minutes, and it became clear their time out front would not last much longer.

At the head of the peloton, the local San Luis team led the way into the climb to the thrill of the fans. The effort paid off, bringing the gap to the leaders down to a minute with 10km to go.

Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Team) launched an attack with Cesar Rojas (Costa Rica) and Richard Carapaz (Strongman -Campagniolo), catching the breakaway at the final climb, with only Grosu able to maintain their pace.

The overall contenders now had four leaders to catch, with Lucero the best placed amongst them, and starting the stage 6:33 down, he was little threat to Sepulveda, but there was pride at stake.

It was not long before the peloton brought the four riders back, although it was a much reduced bunch that now led the race.

Astana and Movistar were among the main drivers of the pace as they crested the Mirador del Sol, with the Quintana brothers up against Miguel Lopez and, of course, Vincenzo Nibali. Race leader Sepúlveda, Torres, Androni Giocattoli's Rodolfo Torres and last year's race winner Dani Díaz were all present at the front.

A stiff headwind discouraged any early attacks on the final ascent of the day. The first one to break the stalemate was Torres, who began the stage 1:37 down on GC. The Colombian opened up a gap, and he was joined by Josua Gonzales (Costa Rica - 21st at 3:46) in his quest to crack open the champagne for stage and overall winner.

But the Quintana brothers and Lopez were having none of it. They caught and attacked the leaders, leaving Torres chasing behind with Sepulveda and Lampre's Ilia Koshevoy, who took fourth on the stage.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team4:35:49 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:02 
3Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:04 
4Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida0:00:23 
5Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo Vital Concept  
6Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:41 
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:58 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
9Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica0:01:38 
10Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis  
11Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale0:01:45 
12Ignacio Perez (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:01:56 
13Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale0:01:57 
14Steven Calderon (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo  
15Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:11 
16Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico0:02:16 
17Jonathan Millan (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo  
18Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica0:02:18 
19Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexico0:02:34 
20Matias Perez (Uru) Uruguay  
21Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
22Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:02:41 
23Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:02:48 
24Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
25Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:59 
26Miguel Alvarez (Mex) Mexico0:03:01 
27Edward Ravasi (Ita) Italy0:03:03 
28Walter Gaston (Arg) Los Matanceros0:03:06 
29Juan Rojas (CRc) Costa Rica0:03:17 
30Robert Squire (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:03:20 
31Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:03:24 
32Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:03:40 
33Oscar Sanchez (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo0:04:06 
34Elias Tello (Chi) Chile0:04:29 
35Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis Team0:04:31 
36Javier Gaston (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:04:43 
37Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare0:04:51 
38Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo Vini Fantini0:04:56 
39Alejandro Duran (Arg) Argentina0:05:01 
40Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Strongman -Campagniolo0:05:25 
41François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:37 
42Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:05:57 
43Ruben Ramos (Arg) Argentina0:06:02 
44Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis Team0:06:08 
45Hathan Brown (USA) Cannondale0:06:58 
46Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Unitedhealthcare  
47Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini  
48Cesar Rojas (CRc) Costa Rica  
49Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:07:45 
50Jorge Bravo (Uru) Uruguay  
51Bakhtiyar Kozhatatev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:01 
52Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
53Luis Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis  
54Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Inteja - MMR  
55Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-step  
56Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko-Marseille-KTM  
57Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
58Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo Vital Concept  
59Jose Mojica (Cub) Cuba  
60Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis  
61Chris A. Sorensen (Den) Fortuneo Vital Concept  
62Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale  
63Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
64Caio Godoy (Bra) Brazil  
65Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:24 
66Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja - MMR  
67Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:09:59 
68Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:10:08 
69Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Team0:10:10 
70Josue Moyano (Arg) San Luis Team  
71Israel Nuño (Spa) Inteja - MMR  
72Matthew Busche (USA) Unitedhealthcare0:10:13 
73Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros0:10:17 
74Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Strongman -Campagniolo0:10:43 
75Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba0:11:11 
76Paul Betancourt (CRc) Costa Rica0:11:17 
77Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Costa Rica0:11:27 
78Marcos Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:11:39 
79Jans Arias (Cub) Cuba0:11:52 
80Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:12:30 
81Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:13:53 
82Marco Canola (Ita) Unitedhealthcare0:14:00 
83Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Italy0:16:18 
84Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-step  
85Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-step  
86Ulises Castillo (Mex) Mexico  
87René Corella (Mex) Mexico  
88Juan Magallanes (Mex) Mexico  
89Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan  
90Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Roderick Asconeguy (Uru) Uruguay  
92Nicolas Navarro (Arg) Argentina  
93Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
94Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale  
95Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
96Andre Gohr (Bra) Brazil  
97Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling  
98Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare  
99Davide Vigano (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:16:22 
100Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay  
101Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:29 
102Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile0:17:37 
103Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba  
104Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team0:18:13 
105Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis  
106Matias Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:18:16 
107Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:18:32 
108Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:18:55 
109Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay0:18:57 
110Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Inteja - MMR  
111Carlos Alzate (Col) Unitedhealthcare  
112Jaime Suaza (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo0:21:14 
113Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:35 
114Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini0:21:51 
115Eduard M. Grosu (Rom) Nippo Vini Fantini  
116Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini  
117Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini  
118Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:11 
119Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:22:17 
120German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina0:23:05 
121Mauricio Muller (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:23:13 
122Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:25:35 
123Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
124Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:25:55 
125Cristian Cornejo (Chi) Chile0:26:05 
126Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli0:26:07 
127Riccardo Minali (Ita) Italy0:26:15 
128Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy0:26:16 
129Mauro A. Richeze (Arg) San Luis Team0:26:36 
130Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis0:26:46 
131Sebatian Tolosa (Arg) Los Matanceros  
132Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis0:26:59 
133Julian Gaday (Arg) Los Matanceros0:27:31 
134Phil Gaimon (USA) Cannondale0:27:39 
135Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:28:04 
136Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy0:28:07 
137Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-step  
138Francesco Chicchi (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
139Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
140Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
141Juan I Curuchet (Arg) Argentina  
142Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy  
143Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina  
144Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
145Joel Garcia (Dom) Inteja - MMR0:29:03 
146Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:29:04 
147Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko Citadel  
148Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
149Lucas Motta (Bra) Brazil0:31:49 
150Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile0:34:59 
151Juan Cueto (Dom) Inteja - MMR0:37:45 
152Yasmani Viamontes (Cub) Cuba  
153Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:37:57 
DNFGuido Palma (Arg) Los Matanceros  
DNFEndrigo Da Rosa (Bra) Brazil  
DNFRodrigo Dos Santos (Bra) Brazil  
DNFAntonio Prestes (Bra) Brazil  
DNFBoris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo Vital Concept  
DNFJonathan Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko Citadel  
DNSRodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-step  
DNSFernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-step  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3)-Balneario El Rincon, km. 146.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduard M. Grosu (Rom) Nippo Vini Fantini3 pts
2Juan Magallanes (Mex) Mexico2 
3Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 1)-Mirador Del Sol, km.152
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli10 pts
2Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica8 
3Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica6 
4Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis4 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
6Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) -Filo Sierra Comechingones, km. 159.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team10 pts
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team8 
3Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team6 
4Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida4 
5Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo Vital Concept2 
6Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
Sprint 1-Naschel, km. 47
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduard M. Grosu (Rom) Nippo Vini Fantini3 pts
2Juan Magallanes (Mex) Mexico2 
3Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida1 
Sprint 2 -Carpinteria, km. 136.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduard M. Grosu (Rom) Nippo Vini Fantini3 pts
2Juan Magallanes (Mex) Mexico2 
3Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team13:50:32 
2Costa Rica0:04:08 
3Mexico0:04:46 
4Strongman -Campagniolo0:05:14 
5Astana Pro Team0:06:54 
6Cannondale0:07:35 
7Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:28 
8Uruguay0:10:38 
9Delko-Marseille-KTM0:13:18 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:13:44 
11Lampre-Merida0:13:59 
12Fortuneo Vital Concept0:15:20 
13S.E.P. San Juan0:16:04 
14Team Jamis0:16:35 
15San Luis Team0:17:44 
16Unitedhealthcare0:18:57 
17Androni Giocattoli0:23:57 
18Argentina0:24:16 
19Inteja - MMR0:25:30 
20Cuba0:28:59 
21Nippo Vini Fantini0:30:40 
22Chile  
23Holowesko Citadel0:32:59 
24Drapac0:34:33 
25Los Matanceros0:37:04 
26Etixx Quickstep0:38:32 
27Italia0:42:31 
28Brazil0:54:03 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team20:15:21 
2Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:00:20 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:35 
4Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:38 
5Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida0:01:42 
6Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:02:15 
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:31 
8Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica0:02:41 
9Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis0:02:44 
10Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale0:03:31 
11Jonathan Millan (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo0:04:09 
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:25 
13Steven Calderon (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo0:04:38 
14Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale0:04:50 
15Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:13 
16Robert Squire (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:05:34 
17Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexico0:05:47 
18Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica0:06:01 
19Ignacio Perez (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:06:05 
20Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:06:07 
21Miguel Alvarez (Mex) Mexico0:06:10 
22Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico0:07:15 
23Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:10 
24Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:08:40 
25Oscar Sanchez (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo0:08:55 
26Javier Gaston (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:09:31 
27Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:09:40 
28Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo Vini Fantini0:10:59 
29Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis Team0:11:10 
30Juan Rojas (CRc) Costa Rica0:11:11 
31Walter Gaston (Arg) Los Matanceros0:11:37 
32Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Unitedhealthcare0:11:46 
33Elias Tello (Chi) Chile0:12:08 
34Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:12:19 
35Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:30 
36Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis Team0:12:38 
37Matias Perez (Uru) Uruguay0:12:42 
38Josue Moyano (Arg) San Luis Team0:12:49 
39Jorge Bravo (Uru) Uruguay0:14:03 
40Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:14:42 
41Alejandro Duran (Arg) Argentina0:15:43 
42Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:16:29 
43Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:55 
44Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Costa Rica0:16:56 
45Jose Mojica (Cub) Cuba0:17:44 
46Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis0:17:52 
47Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:19:04 
48Ruben Ramos (Arg) Argentina0:20:09 
49Caio Godoy (Bra) Brazil0:20:31 
50Matthew Busche (USA) Unitedhealthcare0:21:05 
51Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini0:21:26 
52Luis Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis0:22:02 
53Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Inteja - MMR0:22:09 
54Edward Ravasi (Ita) Italy0:22:24 
55Marcos Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:22:41 
56Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:22:50 
57Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Team0:23:16 
58Hathan Brown (USA) Cannondale0:23:38 
59Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:23:55 
60Bakhtiyar Kozhatatev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
61Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Strongman -Campagniolo0:24:15 
62Chris A. Sorensen (Den) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:25:57 
63Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja - MMR0:26:35 
64Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:48 
65Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:27:39 
66Jans Arias (Cub) Cuba0:27:56 
67Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:28:08 
68Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare0:28:32 
69Juan Magallanes (Mex) Mexico0:29:10 
70Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:30:13 
71Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:29 
72François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:15 
73Israel Nuño (Spa) Inteja - MMR0:32:39 
74Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Italy0:33:31 
75Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:33:41 
76Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay0:34:23 
77Mauricio Muller (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:34:45 
78Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba0:34:58 
79Paul Betancourt (CRc) Costa Rica0:35:06 
80Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling0:35:19 
81Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Strongman -Campagniolo  
82Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:35:45 
83Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:36:08 
84Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:36:19 
85Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:14 
86Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-step0:37:43 
87Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:38:36 
88German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina0:38:55 
89Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:39:11 
90Matias Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:39:56 
91Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-step0:41:05 
92Marco Canola (Ita) Unitedhealthcare0:41:10 
93Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team0:41:13 
94Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli0:41:27 
95Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale0:41:59 
96René Corella (Mex) Mexico0:42:22 
97Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:28 
98Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Inteja - MMR0:43:18 
99Nicolas Navarro (Arg) Argentina0:43:44 
100Andre Gohr (Bra) Brazil0:44:01 
101Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros0:44:04 
102Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:44:21 
103Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis0:44:25 
104Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay0:44:38 
105Davide Vigano (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:45:14 
106Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini0:46:14 
107Roderick Asconeguy (Uru) Uruguay0:46:16 
108Cesar Rojas (CRc) Costa Rica0:46:36 
109Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-step0:46:49 
110Mauro A. Richeze (Arg) San Luis Team0:47:22 
111Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:48:03 
112Ulises Castillo (Mex) Mexico0:48:38 
113Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini0:48:48 
114Eduard M. Grosu (Rom) Nippo Vini Fantini0:48:52 
115Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini0:49:13 
116Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-step0:49:22 
117Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale0:50:16 
118Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:52:26 
119Jaime Suaza (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo0:52:44 
120Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba0:53:06 
121Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy0:53:56 
122Cristian Cornejo (Chi) Chile0:54:16 
123Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy0:54:57 
124Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:54:58 
125Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:55:13 
126Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:55:40 
127Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:56:53 
128Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis0:57:08 
129Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:58:06 
130Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:58:13 
131Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:58:17 
132Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare0:58:18 
133Carlos Alzate (Col) Unitedhealthcare0:58:21 
134Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:59:09 
135Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile0:59:29 
136Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:59:34 
137Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina0:59:42 
138Julian Gaday (Arg) Los Matanceros1:00:54 
139Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis1:01:43 
140Riccardo Minali (Ita) Italy1:02:27 
141Francesco Chicchi (Spa) Androni Giocattoli1:03:35 
142Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko Citadel1:03:47 
143Joel Garcia (Dom) Inteja - MMR1:03:54 
144Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy1:04:02 
145Phil Gaimon (USA) Cannondale1:07:09 
146Lucas Motta (Bra) Brazil1:08:29 
147Juan I Curuchet (Arg) Argentina1:09:03 
148Sebatian Tolosa (Arg) Los Matanceros1:09:10 
149Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo Vital Concept1:09:42 
150Juan Cueto (Dom) Inteja - MMR1:11:33 
151Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile1:13:23 
152Yasmani Viamontes (Cub) Cuba1:28:36 
153Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo Vital Concept1:38:18 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica14 pts
2Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo Vital Concept12 
3Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli12 
4Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis12 
5Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team11 
6Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team10 
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9 
8Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica8 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team9 pts
2German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina6 
3Eduard M. Grosu (Rom) Nippo Vini Fantini6 
4Juan I Curuchet (Arg) Argentina6 
5Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan6 
6Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan5 
7Juan Magallanes (Mex) Mexico4 
8Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros4 
U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team20:15:59 
2Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:09:02 
3Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis Team0:10:32 
4Elias Tello (Chi) Chile0:11:30 
5Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis0:17:14 
6Caio Godoy (Bra) Brazil0:19:53 
7Edward Ravasi (Ita) Italy0:21:46 
8Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:22:12 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team60:50:40 
2Costa Rica0:10:05 
3Strongman -Campagniolo0:12:50 
4Mexico0:14:35 
5Astana Pro Team0:18:20 
6Tinkoff-Saxo0:20:47 
7Cannondale0:21:35 
8Uruguay0:25:47 
9Lampre-Merida0:26:12 
10Delko-Marseille-KTM0:27:21 
11San Luis Team0:29:09 
12S.E.P. San Juan0:29:50 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:31:36 
14Team Jamis0:36:26 
15Fortuneo Vital Concept0:36:32 
16Unitedhealthcare0:49:42 
17Holowesko Citadel0:56:27 
18Argentina1:00:03 
19Androni Giocattoli1:00:36 
20Chile1:06:50 
21Inteja - MMR1:08:21 
22Nippo Vini Fantini1:12:10 
23Cuba1:12:12 
24Etixx Quickstep1:12:51 
25Drapac1:35:40 
26Italia1:38:16 
27Los Matanceros1:45:42 
28Brazil1:51:44 

Related Articles

Back to top