Tour de San Luis: Gaviria wins stage 2 in Villa Mercedes

Yellow jersey Richeze leads out Etixx-QuickStep teammate for the win

Fernando Gaviria (Etixx-QuickStep) took a thrilling sprint victory on stage 2 of the Tour de San Luis into Villa Mercedes. The Colombian outpaced World Champion Peter Sagan (Tinkoff Team) with Elia Viviani (Italy) completing the podium in third place.

“We had to work really hard to catch the break because a lot of teams weren’t worried about them because they have a climber and not a sprinter,” said Gaviria. “I have to say thank you to Richeze and Sabatini for working really hard. They worked really hard to put me in the right position on the front.

“I have a lot of people I’d like to thank. Firstly, my team for helping me and trusting me, my mechanics, trainers but I would also like to thank my family for supporting me in making it to this sport."

Gaviria’s Etixx-QuickStep team, who were also protecting the leader’s jersey of Maximiliano Richeze, timed the chase of the breakaway to perfection. With less than 10 kilometres to go the three-man escape group still had more than two minute’s advantage over the peloton and it looked like the Belgian team had got it all wrong.

However, as the three approached the finishing straight they could see the pack charging behind them. There was one last attempt from Genki Yamamoto to hold them off but it was to no avail and he was caught just inside the one kilometre to go banner.

A day after taking the lead of the race, Richeze was back to team duties and sat on the front of the bunch dragging Gaviria in his wheel. The Argentinean peeled off with only metres remaining almost dropping Gaviria right on the line. From there, Gaviria had time to check over his shoulder as he rode to the line unchallenged. The victory gives Gaviria the race lead ahead of Richeze, with Nairo Quintana sitting in sixth overall at 18 seconds back and World champion Sagan is ninth at 27 seconds back.

Stage 2 of the Tour de San Luis brought the riders from the San Luis to Villa Mercedes. It was another scorcher as the temperatures soared once again. The riders enjoyed a relaxed start to the day and many them rode from the hotel to the start around 15 kilometres away. A break of six riders was quick to form and the peloton were happy to see them go up the road.

The six to make it away were Ciao Godoy (Brazil), Juan I Curuchet (Argentina), Emiliano Ibarra (S.E.P. San Juan), Israel Nuño (Inteja-MMR), Yamamoto (Nippo-Vini Fantini) and Ariel Sivori (Los Matanceros). The six had built up a gap of 5:20 with 100 kilometres to go before the Etixx-QuickStep led peloton began to bring them back. However, Nuño dropped off the back and the five remaining attackers were able to increase their advantage to over six minutes with 30 kilometres to go.

With 20-kilometres to go Siviori threw a move up the road. Godoy was quick to react with Yamamoto also bridging over to the gap.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step4:23:54 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy  
4Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
5Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis  
6Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
7Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
8Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
9Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy  
10Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
11Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
14Roderick Asconegui (Uru) (Uruguay)  
15Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
16Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
17Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
18Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
19Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
20Jan Carlos Arias Perez (Cub) (Cuba)  
21Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) (Mexico)  
22Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
23Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
24Emmanuel Domingo Guevara Arguello (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
25Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
26Flavio De Luna (Mex) (Mexico)  
27Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Jamis  
28Robbie Squire (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
29Lucas Gaday Orozco (Arg) (Argentina)  
30Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step  
31Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
32Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
33Travis Mccabe (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
34Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
35Jonathan Millan (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier  
36Miguel Luis Álvarez (Mex) (Mexico)  
37Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
38Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
39Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
40Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
41Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
42Mauricio Muller (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan  
43Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
44Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
46Stiven Calderon Porras (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier  
47Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
48Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
49Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
50Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
51Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
52Frayre Moctezuma Eder (Mex) (Mexico)  
53Josué González (CRc) (Costa Rica)  
54Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
55Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team  
56Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
57Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
58Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
59Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
60Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
61Pablo Mudarra (CRc) (Costa Rica)  
62German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) (Argentina)  
63Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Uru) (Uruguay)  
64Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
65Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
66Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
67Jonathan Klever Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier  
68Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
69Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
70Elias Tello Bolvaran (Chi) (Chile)  
71Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
72Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
73Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
74Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
75Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
76Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
77Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
78Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
79Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis  
80Matias Arriagada (Chi) (Chile)  
81Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
82Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan  
83Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
84Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Jamis  
85Roman Villalobos (CRc) (Costa Rica)  
86Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Alfredo Orlando Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
88Filippo Pozzato (Ita) (Italy)  
89Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Los Matanceros  
90François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
92José Mogica (Cub) (Cuba)  
93Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
94Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
95Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
96Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
97Nicolas Navaro (Arg) (Argentina)  
98Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
99Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
100Paul Betancourt (CRc) (Costa Rica)  
101Andres Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
102John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
103Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
104Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier0:00:15 
105Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:23 
106Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:26 
107Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) (Brazil)0:00:27 
108Gonzalo Joaquin Najar (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan0:00:39 
109Rodrigo Dos Santos Quirino (Bra) (Brazil)  
110Rubén Ramos (Arg) (Argentina)0:00:42 
111Juan Jose Cueto Montero (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
112Sergio Daniel Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
113Richard Mascaranas (Uru) (Uruguay)0:00:52 
114Marco Arriagada (Chi) (Chile)  
115Jorge Bravo (Uru) (Uruguay)  
116Ignacio Perez (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan  
117Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:01:10 
118Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier0:01:23 
119Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
120Joel García (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
121Julian Paulo Gaday Orozco (Arg) Los Matanceros0:01:25 
122Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros  
123Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
124Endrigo Da Rosa Pereira (Bra) (Brazil)0:01:38 
125Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:52 
126Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
127Matias Pérez (Uru) (Uruguay)0:02:04 
128Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
129Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chi) (Chile)  
130Pedro Portuondo Torres (Cub) (Cuba)  
131Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis  
132Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36 
133Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team  
134Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan  
135Alejandro Antonio Duran (Arg) (Argentina)  
136Yasmany Viamonte (Cub) (Cuba)  
137Andre Eduardo Gohr (Bra) (Brazil)  
138Riccardo Minali (Ita) (Italy)  
139Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis  
140Rene Corella (Mex) (Mexico)  
141Edward Ravasi (Ita) (Italy)0:03:20 
142Edoardo Affini (Ita) (Italy)  
143Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
144Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
145Davide Vigano (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:03:27 
146Francisco Moreno Cornejo (Chi) (Chile)0:03:36 
147Felix Nodarse (Cub) (Cuba)  
148Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
149Antonio Fernando Prestes Garnero (Bra) (Brazil)  
150Jaime Suaza Lopez (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier  
151Anderson Maldonado (Uru) (Uruguay)0:03:57 
152Lucas Motta (Bra) (Brazil)  
153Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) (Mexico)  
154Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
155Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) (Costa Rica)0:05:08 
156Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:27 
157Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:05:38 
158Guido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Los Matanceros0:05:44 
159Sebastian Jose Tolosa (Arg) Los Matanceros  
160Israel Nuno Arguelles (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
161Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Arg) (Argentina)0:05:59 
162Cesar Rojas Villegas (CRc) (Costa Rica)0:11:33 
163Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:14:50 
164Luis Fernando Sepulveda (Chi) (Chile)0:15:32 
165Leandro Marcos Viqueiro (Cub) (Cuba)  
DNFEmiliano Contreras (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan  
KOM 1 - La Cumbre 18km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros3 pts
2Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan2 
3Israel Nuño (Spa) Inteja - MMR1 
Sprint 1 - Fraga 53.1km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan I Curuchet (Arg) Argentina3 pts
2Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros2 
3Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan1 
Sprint 2 - Villa Mercedes 88.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan I Curuchet (Arg) Argentina  
2Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros  
3Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan  
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1San Luis Team13:11:42 
2Unitedhealthcare  
3Holowesko Citadel  
4Etixx Quickstep  
5Mexico  
6Delko-Marseille-Ktm  
7Fortuneo Vital Concept  
8Nippo Vini Fantini  
9Italy  
10Movistar Team  
11Team Jamis  
12Lampre-Merida  
13Inteja - Mmr  
14Androni Giocattoli  
15Tinkoff  
16Ag2R La Mondiale  
17Astana Pro Team  
18Strongman -Campagniolo  
19Drapac  
20Cannondale  
21Argentina  
22Costa Rica  
23S.E.P. San Juan  
24Uruguay13:12:34 
25Chile  
26Cuba13:13:46 
27Brasil13:14:26 
28Los Matanceros13:14:32 
General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-step4:47:37 
2Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-step0:00:10 
3Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-step  
4Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-step  
5Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:18 
6Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
8Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:27 
11Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
13Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
14Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
15Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:32 
16Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:33 
17Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
18Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
19Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-step0:00:49 
20Marco Canola (Ita) Unitedhealthcare0:01:04 
21Carlos Alzate (Col) Unitedhealthcare  
22Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Unitedhealthcare  
23Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare  
24Matthew Busche (USA) Unitedhealthcare  
25Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:06 
26Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:01:08 
29Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko-Marseille-KTM  
30Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko-Marseille-KTM  
31Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko-Marseille-KTM  
32Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:01:09 
33Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale  
34Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
35Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale  
36Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli  
37Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale  
38Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko-Marseille-KTM  
39Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
40Phil Gaimon (USA) Cannondale  
41Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:01:10 
42Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling  
43Robert Squire (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:01:14 
44Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko Citadel  
45Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko Citadel  
46Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:01:17 
47Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo Vital Concept  
48Chris A. Sorensen (Den) Fortuneo Vital Concept  
49Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:01:18 
50Mauricio Muller (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:01:23 
51Javier Gaston (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan  
52Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare  
53Ignacio Perez (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan  
54Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:01:25 
55Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica  
56Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
57Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica  
58Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
59Paul Betancourt (CRc) Costa Rica  
60Jonathan Millan (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo0:01:30 
61Steven Calderon (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo  
62Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Strongman -Campagniolo  
63Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy0:01:31 
64Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis0:01:32 
65Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis  
66Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis  
67Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis  
68Mauro A. Richeze (Arg) San Luis Team0:01:33 
69Josue Moyano (Arg) San Luis Team  
70Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis Team  
71Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Team  
72Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-step  
73Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team0:01:35 
74Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling0:01:36 
75Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini0:01:40 
76Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo Vini Fantini  
77Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini0:01:42 
78Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Italy0:01:44 
79Oscar Sanchez (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo0:01:45 
80Eduard M. Grosu (Rom) Nippo Vini Fantini0:01:48 
81Roderick Asconeguy (Uru) Uruguay0:01:54 
82Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay  
83Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis Team  
84Juan Magallanes (Mex) Mexico0:01:59 
85Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico  
86Miguel Alvarez (Mex) Mexico  
87Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexico  
88Bakhtiyar Kozhatatev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
89Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini0:02:03 
90Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:02:04 
91Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Costa Rica0:02:05 
92German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina0:02:07 
93Nicolas Navarro (Arg) Argentina  
94Elias Tello (Chi) Chile0:02:10 
95Matias Arriagada (Chi) Chile  
96Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:23 
97Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:02:24 
98Jans Arias (Cub) Cuba0:02:25 
99Jose Mojica (Cub) Cuba  
100Walter Gaston (Arg) Los Matanceros0:02:43 
101Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay0:02:46 
102Jorge Bravo (Uru) Uruguay  
103René Corella (Mex) Mexico0:02:48 
104Ruben Ramos (Arg) Argentina0:02:49 
105Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Strongman -Campagniolo0:02:53 
106Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:02:55 
107Caio Godoy (Bra) Brazil0:02:57 
108Marcos Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:03:02 
109Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling  
110François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:09 
111Rodrigo Dos Santos (Bra) Brazil  
112Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
113Luis Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis0:03:13 
114Hathan Brown (USA) Cannondale0:03:15 
115Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja - MMR0:03:20 
116Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Inteja - MMR  
117Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Inteja - MMR  
118Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:29 
119Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini0:03:32 
120Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:42 
121Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:55 
122Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:03:57 
123Matias Perez (Uru) Uruguay0:03:58 
124Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros0:00:04 
125Juan Cueto (Dom) Inteja - MMR0:04:05 
126Julian Gaday (Arg) Los Matanceros0:04:08 
127Endrigo Da Rosa (Bra) Brazil  
128Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis  
129Riccardo Minali (Ita) Italy0:04:11 
130Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:04:19 
131Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:26 
132Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba0:04:29 
133Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:35 
134Joel Garcia (Dom) Inteja - MMR0:04:43 
135Alejandro Duran (Arg) Argentina  
136Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:45 
137Edward Ravasi (Ita) Italy0:04:55 
138Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy  
139Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina0:05:06 
140Andre Gohr (Bra) Brazil  
141Jaime Suaza (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo  
142Francesco Chicchi (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:05:45 
143Cristian Cornejo (Chi) Chile0:05:46 
144Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:05:51 
145Ulises Castillo (Mex) Mexico0:05:56 
146Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba0:06:01 
147Antonio Prestes (Bra) Brazil0:06:06 
148Lucas Motta (Bra) Brazil0:06:27 
149Juan Rojas (CRc) Costa Rica0:06:33 
150Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy0:06:40 
151Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:07:00 
152Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:07:13 
153Davide Vigano (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:07:24 
154Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile0:07:30 
155Juan I Curuchet (Arg) Argentina0:08:00 
156Sebatian Tolosa (Arg) Los Matanceros0:08:27 
157Yasmani Viamontes (Cub) Cuba0:09:03 
158Israel Nuño (Spa) Inteja - MMR0:09:04 
159Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale0:10:42 
160Guido Palma (Arg) Los Matanceros0:10:46 
161Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:10:57 
162Cesar Rojas (CRc) Costa Rica0:12:58 
163Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:16:07 
164Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile0:17:42 
165Leandro Marcos (Cub) Cuba0:18:51 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros3 pts
2Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan2 
3Israel Nuño (Spa) Inteja - MMR1 
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan I Curuchet (Arg) Argentina6 pts
2Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros4 
3Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan2 
U23 Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-step4:47:37 
2Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-step0:00:10 
3Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:27 
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:01:25 
5Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis0:01:32 
6Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis Team0:01:54 
7German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina0:02:07 
8Nicolas Navarro (Arg) Argentina  
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick-Step14:23:21 
2Movistar Team14:23:45 
3Astana Pro Team14:24:12 
4Tinkoff14:24:30 
5UnitedHealthcare14:26:03 
6Ag2R La Mondiale14:26:09 
7Delko-Marseille-Ktm14:26:15 
8Androni Giocattoli14:26:18 
9Cannondale  
10Drapac14:26:21 
11Holowesko Citadel14:26:33 
12Fortuneo Vital Concept14:26:42 
13S.E.P. San Juan14:27:00 
14Lampre-Merida14:27:06 
15Costa Rica  
16Strongman -Campagniolo14:27:21 
17Team Jamis14:27:27 
18San Luis Team14:27:30 
19Italy14:27:36 
20Nippo Vini Fantini14:27:51 
21Mexico14:28:48 
22Argentina14:29:12 
23Uruguay14:29:25 
24Chile14:30:13 
25Cuba14:32:10 
26Inteja - Mmr14:32:51 
27Brazil14:33:05 
28Los Matanceros14:33:50 

Related Articles

Back to top