TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de San Luis 2014

Date range:
January 20-26

January 23, Stage 4: El Potrero de los Funes - Alto del Amago 168.7km

Quintana wins stage 4 of Tour de San Luis

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
January 23, 2014, 18:49 GMT,
Updated:
January 24, 2014, 9:09 GMT

Gaimon narrowly defends GC lead

Nairo Quintana proved once again that he's the premier climber in the professional peloton with a dominating stage win on the Alto El Amago mountain finish on stage 4 at the Tour de San Luis. Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) was the only rider to answer the Colombian's attack at the base of the concluding 9.4km, category 1-rated ascent, but ultimately cracked finishing in second at 50 seconds. Darwin Atapuma (BMC) rounded out the top three at 1:32.

Such was the ferocity of Quintana' attack on the steep, sinuous, concrete-slabbed ascent that he nearly erased his entire 4:19 deficit to race leader Phil Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp). While Gaimon defended his general classification lead, his once substantial buffer earned during the opening stage has been reduced to a mere four seconds. Marc De Maar (Team UnitedHealthcare) dropped from second to third overall at 1:15.

"The team was strong and worked all day beside me," said Quintana. "If I could have taken over the leader's jersey today I would have. I felt really good after having some stomach problems [earlier in the race].

"I feel I'm a nine [on a scale of 1 to 10], I feel really good. I need to slow down my training a little bit to wait and see which of the Grand Tours I'm going to do."

The break of the day once again formed very early in the stage and contained Juan Esteban Arango (Team Colombia), Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare), Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina), Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) and Matias Presa (Uruguay).

Garmin-Sharp's Ben King and Nate Brown assumed their position on the head of the peloton as the break's early lead grew out to near seven minutes.

Gradually, however, their advantage dropped in approach of the finishing ascent of Alto El Amago.

With the lead under one minute in approach of the Cat. 3 Alto de Embasle climb in advance of the final ascent, a pair of teammates from the Chilean national team, Patricio Almonacid and Jonathan Guzman, bridged across to the break.

Once that climb started, the break shattered under the impetus of Arango. The peloton, too, split into multiple groups behind.

Arango was caught before reaching the Alto de Embasle summit as a phalanx of BMC riders neutralised the escape and rolled through the KOM, led by Peter Stetina, Manuel Quinziato and Taylor Phinney.

BMC would continue to set the pace nearly to the base of the concluding Alto El Amago ascent 10km later, but Movistar was looming and took over at the front. Soon after the steep, switch-backed ascent commenced Movistar's Nairo Quintana seized the moment and struck out alone. He was joined for a while by Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos), but the Argentine cracked, leaving Quintana alone in his element.

"Movistar led into the base, and Nairo attacked right from the bottom," said GC leader Gaimon. "I think they know that he's the best climber here and that he could do what he did. The climb was long and steep and Nairo is really good at it. He's smaller so the steeper the better for him.

"Tom Danielson stayed with me and paced me all the way up. I thought four minutes would be enough of a buffer, so we'll find out if that's the case."

 

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 4:15:33  
2 Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 0:00:50  
3 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:01:32  
4 Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 0:01:39  
5 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Unitedhealthcare 0:01:45  
6 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Team Colombia 0:02:09  
7 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:31  
8 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:46  
9 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:03:04  
10 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge 0:03:05  
11 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
12 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:03:12  
13 Marc De Maar (AHo) Team Unitedhealthcare 0:03:43  
14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
15 Isaac Bolivar (Col) Team Unitedhealthcare    
16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:04:10  
17 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:11  
18 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:04:15  
19 Robert Squire (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:04:30  
20 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 0:04:34  
21 Edwin Alcibiades Avila (Col) Team Colombia 0:05:28  
22 Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 0:05:54  
23 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
24 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
25 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
26 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
27 Cleberson Weber (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia 0:06:02  
28 Caio Godoy (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia    
29 Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 0:06:22  
30 Fabio Andres Duarte (Col) Team Colombia 0:06:35  
31 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:07:26  
32 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge    
33 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
34 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:08:23  
35 Facundo Lezica (Arg) Argentina 0:08:46  
36 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay    
37 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia 0:09:22  
38 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
39 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:09:55  
40 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
41 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:10:11  
42 Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos    
43 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:10:25  
44 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    
45 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
46 Ariel Sivori (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia 0:10:39  
47 Lucas Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia    
48 Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:10:44  
49 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    
50 Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:10:55  
51 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Uruguay    
52 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Team Colombia 0:11:27  
53 Lisnandi Alonso (Cub) Cuba 0:12:17  
54 Clement Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:13:12  
55 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
56 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
57 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
58 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge    
59 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
60 Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
61 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba    
62 Leonardo Duque (Col) Team Colombia 0:13:16  
63 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 0:13:45  
64 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
65 Ruben G. Ramos (Arg) Argentina 0:13:53  
66 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:13:54  
67 Cristian Da Rosa (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia    
68 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 0:14:01  
69 Marcos Crespo (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia 0:14:27  
70 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:15:11  
71 Alvaro Soca (Cub) Cuba    
72 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:16:23  
73 Pablo Alarcon (Chi) Chile    
74 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
75 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge    
76 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    
77 Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
78 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
79 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
80 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
81 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
82 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
83 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:16:49  
84 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
85 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
86 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
87 Claudio Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia    
88 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:59  
89 Yenier Lopez (Cub) Cuba 0:18:00  
90 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:19:21  
91 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:19:57  
92 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha    
93 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
94 Thiago Rodrigues (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia    
95 Kevin Demesmaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
96 Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk    
97 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
98 Adrian Alvarado (Chi) Chile    
99 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
100 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge    
101 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    
102 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay    
103 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    
104 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    
105 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
106 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp    
107 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
108 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
109 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
110 Carlos Alzate (Col) Team Unitedhealthcare    
111 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
112 Jonny Clarke (Aus) Team Unitedhealthcare    
113 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
114 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Team Colombia    
115 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
116 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
117 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
118 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha    
119 Luke Keough (USA) Team Unitedhealthcare    
120 Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile    
121 Sixto Nuñez (Uru) Uruguay    
122 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    
123 Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile    
124 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
125 German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina    
126 Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia    
127 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
128 Wolfgang Burmann (Chi) Chile    
129 Emanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos    
130 David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:20:43  
131 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 0:21:32  
132 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    
133 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
134 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    
135 Leandro Marcos (Cub) Cuba    
136 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia    
137 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
138 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Argentina    
139 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
140 Jonathan Guzman (Chi) Chile 0:24:08  
141 Julian Barrientos (Arg) Argentina    
142 Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina    
143 Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 0:24:10  
144 Emiliano J. Contreras (Arg) Argentina    
145 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 0:25:20  
146 Matias Presa (Uru) Uruguay 0:28:47  
147 Julian Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia 0:29:26  
148 Walter Perez (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia    
149 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:29:31  
Mountain 1 - El Embalse, 157km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  pts
2 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2  
3 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 1  
Mountain 2 - El Amago, 166.9km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 10  pts
2 Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 8  
3 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 6  
4 Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 4  
5 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Unitedhealthcare 2  
6 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Team Colombia 1  
Sprint 1 - Monumento A La Bandera, 103km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina 3  pts
2 Julian Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia 2  
3 Matias Presa (Uru) Uruguay 1  
Sprint 2 - San Fco. Monte De Oro, 146km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julian Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia 3  pts
2 Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina 2  
3 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Team Colombia 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 San Luis Somos Todos 12:55:02  
2 UnitedHealthcare 0:00:48  
3 Lampre-Merida 0:04:53  
4 BMC Racing Team 0:05:35  
5 Team Colombia 0:05:49  
6 Orica GreenEdge 0:06:42  
7 Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:12:19  
8 Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia 0:13:03  
9 Garmin Sharp 0:14:10  
10 Androni Giocattoli 0:14:54  
11 TREK FACTORY RACING 0:15:28  
12 AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:30  
13 Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:20:45  
14 Astana 0:21:27  
15 Lotto Belisol 0:21:37  
16 Movistar Team 0:27:21  
17 Buenos Aires Provincia 0:27:22  
18 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:28:19  
19 Uruguay 0:31:15  
20 Cuba 0:32:17  
21 Argentina 0:34:13  
22 Team Katusha 0:35:44  
23 Cannondale 0:36:00  
24 Team Novo Nordisk 0:42:26  
25 Chile 0:47:54  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp 16:54:41  
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:04  
3 Marc De Maar (AHo) Team Unitedhealthcare 0:01:15  
4 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:01:36  
5 Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 0:01:45  
6 Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 0:01:51  
7 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Unitedhealthcare 0:01:57  
8 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Team Colombia 0:02:18  
9 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:32  
10 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:47  
11 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:03:14  
12 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge 0:03:37  
13 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:03:47  
14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:49  
15 Isaac Bolivar (Col) Team Unitedhealthcare 0:03:55  
16 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 0:04:15  
17 Robert Squire (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:05:02  
18 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:11  
19 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:12  
20 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:06:00  
21 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:39  
22 Caio Godoy (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia 0:07:23  
23 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:07:58  
24 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:08:06  
25 Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 0:08:12  
26 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:08:14  
27 Cleberson Weber (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia 0:08:15  
28 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:08:32  
29 Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 0:08:37  
30 Edwin Alcibiades Avila (Col) Team Colombia 0:08:41  
31 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:10:27  
32 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:10:34  
33 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:10:35  
34 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia 0:10:54  
35 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:11:44  
36 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:12:19  
37 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:12:50  
38 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay 0:13:05  
39 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Team Colombia 0:13:14  
40 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Uruguay 0:13:34  
41 Fabio Andres Duarte (Col) Team Colombia 0:13:42  
42 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:14:07  
43 Lucas Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia 0:14:19  
44 Clement Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:15:16  
45 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 0:15:19  
46 Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:15:30  
47 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:16:20  
48 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge 0:16:29  
49 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:05  
50 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:17:18  
51 Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:17:23  
52 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:17:50  
53 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:18:06  
54 Ariel Sivori (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia    
55 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:18:12  
56 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge 0:18:23  
57 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:19:06  
58 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:19:32  
59 Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:19:36  
60 Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:19:41  
61 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 0:20:19  
62 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:20:27  
63 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:39  
64 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
65 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:20:41  
66 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:20:42  
67 Leonardo Duque (Col) Team Colombia 0:20:43  
68 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:52  
69 Cristian Da Rosa (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia 0:21:02  
70 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:21:05  
71 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:21:30  
72 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 0:21:49  
73 Facundo Lezica (Arg) Argentina 0:21:56  
74 Wolfgang Burmann (Chi) Chile 0:23:07  
75 David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:23:37  
76 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:24:14  
77 Pablo Alarcon (Chi) Chile 0:24:24  
78 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 0:24:27  
79 Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 0:24:28  
80 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:25:22  
81 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Team Colombia 0:25:37  
82 Carlos Alzate (Col) Team Unitedhealthcare    
83 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
84 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
85 Ruben G. Ramos (Arg) Argentina 0:25:41  
86 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:26:00  
87 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba 0:26:42  
88 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge 0:27:04  
89 Luke Keough (USA) Team Unitedhealthcare    
90 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:27:24  
91 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:38  
92 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:27:43  
93 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:27:51  
94 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:28:08  
95 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 0:28:29  
96 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:29:05  
97 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha 0:29:06  
98 Lisnandi Alonso (Cub) Cuba 0:29:12  
99 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:29:14  
100 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 0:29:38  
101 Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile 0:29:40  
102 Yenier Lopez (Cub) Cuba 0:29:42  
103 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:29:58  
104 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:29:59  
105 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
106 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 0:30:05  
107 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:30:17  
108 Jonny Clarke (Aus) Team Unitedhealthcare 0:30:34  
109 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:30:35  
110 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:30:43  
111 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:31:25  
112 Emanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 0:31:27  
113 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:32:09  
114 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay 0:32:50  
115 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:02  
116 Kevin Demesmaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:33:33  
117 Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile    
118 Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina 0:34:47  
119 Adrian Alvarado (Chi) Chile 0:35:00  
120 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:35:01  
121 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:35:20  
122 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
123 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:23  
124 Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia 0:35:43  
125 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 0:36:36  
126 Marcos Crespo (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia 0:36:40  
127 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia 0:36:55  
128 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:38:04  
129 Emiliano J. Contreras (Arg) Argentina 0:38:24  
130 German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina 0:39:16  
131 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:40:14  
132 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:40:32  
133 Claudio Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia 0:41:29  
134 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:41:43  
135 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:42:58  
136 Julian Barrientos (Arg) Argentina 0:43:09  
137 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:43:21  
138 Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:44:37  
139 Jonathan Guzman (Chi) Chile 0:45:14  
140 Matias Presa (Uru) Uruguay 0:47:58  
141 Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 0:49:10  
142 Leandro Marcos (Cub) Cuba 0:50:37  
143 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing    
144 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Argentina 0:50:43  
145 Julian Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia 0:58:28  
146 Walter Perez (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia 1:00:26  
147 Sixto Nuñez (Uru) Uruguay 1:05:19  
148 Thiago Rodrigues (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia 1:12:43  
149 Alvaro Soca (Cub) Cuba 1:30:20  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 16  pts
2 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 11  
3 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 10  
4 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 10  
5 Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 8  
6 Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 4  
7 Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile 3  
8 Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 3  
9 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp 3  
10 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Unitedhealthcare 2  
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julian Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia 10  pts
2 Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina 8  
3 Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia 6  
4 Jonathan Guzman (Chi) Chile 5  
5 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge 3  
6 Emiliano J. Contreras (Arg) Argentina 3  
7 Marc De Maar (AHo) Team Unitedhealthcare 3  
8 Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 3  
9 Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile 2  
10 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp 1  
11 Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos 1  
U23 classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    
2 Caio Godoy (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia    
3 Lucas Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires Provincia    
4 Facundo Lezica (Arg) Argentina    
5 Ruben G. Ramos (Arg) Argentina    
6 Juan I. Curuchet (Arg) Argentina    
7 Emiliano J. Contreras (Arg) Argentina    
8 German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina    
9 Julian Barrientos (Arg) Argentina    
10 Sixto Nuñez (Uru) Uruguay    
11 Alvaro Soca (Cub) Cuba    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 UnitedHealthcare 50:51:10  
2 San Luis Somos Todos 0:01:04  
3 BMC Racing Team 0:07:36  
4 Orica GreenEdge 0:08:17  
5 Lampre-Merida 0:11:35  
6 Team Colombia 0:12:14  
7 Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:16:20  
8 Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia 0:18:42  
9 Garmin Sharp 0:18:47  
10 Androni Giocattoli 0:19:03  
11 TREK FACTORY RACING 0:19:30  
12 Astana 0:26:18  
13 Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:31:55  
14 AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:12  
15 Movistar Team 0:32:42  
16 Lotto Belisol 0:33:05  
17 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:42:10  
18 Buenos Aires Provincia 0:46:52  
19 Uruguay 0:47:45  
20 Team Katusha 0:50:11  
21 Cannondale 0:51:10  
22 Team Novo Nordisk 0:56:05  
23 Argentina 0:57:48  
24 Chile 1:07:20  
25 Cuba 1:15:00