Boonen blazes to sprint victory in San Luis

Omega Pharma-Quick Step teammate Leipheimer wins overall

Omega Pharma-Quick Step couldn't have asked for a better scripted finale to the Tour de San Luis as Tom Boonen won the final stage in a downhill sprint with a top speed near 80km/h while teammate Levi Leipheimer secured victory overall.

Italy's Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) finished second while Maximiliano Richeze (Argentina) rounded out the top three.

"Very fast," were the first words out of Boonen's mouth as he spoke to Cyclingnews. "We had the fortune today that other teams were interested in the sprint. We already won a lot and other teams were chasing. It wasn't really that hard because those three guys were dead in front.

"We had six guys in the last 15k and just accelerated. Chicchi took the last kilometre in the lead, but it was so fast that you could keep the speed up; the sprint was like 80km an hour. I just started from third position at 200 metres to go and I had the good legs."

The Belgian ProTour squad also won the openingtwo stages with sprint wins by Francesco Chicchi and Levi Leipheimer claimed the stage 4 time trial.

Most importantly, Levi Leipheimer finished safely in the peloton to win overall general classification at the sixth Tour de San Luis. The top three entering the final stage remained unchanged with Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank) in second, 46 seconds back, followed by local favourite Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) at 1:29.

"I'm really happy, it was a super-fantastic experience to be a part of this team in this enterprise," said Leipheimer. "We worked well together and we all made sacrifices for one another; this is why we were successful.

"I'm thrilled to have assisted with Chicchi's victories - he seems to have rediscovered his stride and with Tom, who hadn't had a win in a while. On this team no one balks when they're asked to do a job.

"I knew I was in good shape," Leipheimer continued. "In the weeks before the race I trained really well on my hometown roads. I followed an approach similar to the one that has won me the Tour of California three times. My next race will be Paris-Nice.

"Now I need to get away for a few days and recuperate some precious energy. My calendar isn't race heavy. It was a choice we made to try to be in top condition for the events I am targeting."

First sprint melee

On another day of absolutely scorching heat in San Luis, the peloton started the final 167.1km stage in the city's main plaza and headed towards a 50km out-and-back circuit slightly north of the city to be navigated three times upon which they'd return into the city for the finale.

San Luis was out in force along the course and even more heavily in the final kilometres to the finish, and one was never far away from Argentina's flag proudly wielded by fans.

The final spot on the podium was still tightly contested on the final day as fourth-placed Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches-Onfone) started the day just four seconds in arrears from a podium finish. Enough bonus seconds were up for grabs on the stage to put Schumacher ahead of Diaz.

At the first sprint, 23.5km into the stage, Edwin Avila (Colombia) took top honours, with Diaz edging Schumacher for second and gaining one second on the German.

The first sprint was also very hotly contested for another reason because the sprint classification was not yet decided.

San Luis's own Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) started the day with 12 points, two more than Avila, and with a maximum of six points to be awarded on the stage it was still a two-man race to claim the jersey.

Tempers flared between Guevara and Diaz as the sprint wound up and soon afterwards Guevara got into a fracas with Avila's Colombian teammates.

Guevara would soon be expelled from the race, along with Colombia's Weimar Roldan, and on the out-and-back course the Argentinean rolled to a stop as he passed the sprint line in the other direction, where he was greeted by a throng of supporters.

After those fireworks came to a conclusion, Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia) went out on the attack mid-lap and was joined by Renato Seabra (Brasil) and Douglas Moy (Funvic). The trio pushed out their lead to approximately two minutes, but the sprint finish was never in doubt.

The escapees swept up all the points on the final intermediate sprint, sealing the sprint classification title for Avila.

On a course favouring the peloton's fast men the escapees were absorbed less than 20km to the finish. Omega Pharma-Quick Step and Saxo Bank led the charge at the head of the peloton, setting the stage for an extremely fast, downhill finish.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step capped off an impressive week with the general classification title and four stage wins. Miguel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) won the mountains classification, Edwin Avila (Colombia) prevailed in the battle for the sprint classification, Gabriel Juarez (Argentina) won best young rider and Androni Giocattoli earned the team classification title.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3:54:37 
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
3Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Argentina  
4Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
5Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
6Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
7Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
8Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
9Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba  
10Hector Aguilar Figueiras (Uru) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
11Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
12Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia  
13Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
14Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
15Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia  
16Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural  
17Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Onfone  
18Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team NetApp  
19Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
20Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
21Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
22Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina  
23Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar  
24Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
25Cristian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
26Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
27Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural  
28Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar  
29Christia Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
30Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Onfone  
31Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina  
32Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia  
33Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia  
34Ted King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
35Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Carmin-Prio  
36Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
37Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
38David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Carmin-Prio  
39Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia  
40David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar  
41Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmin-Prio  
42Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador  
43Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
44Vinther Troels (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
45Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R-La Mondiale  
46Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
47Pablo Alarcon (Chi) Chile  
48Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
49Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale  
50Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar  
51Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo Bank  
52Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
53Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
54Jorge A. Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
55Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
56Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
57Cleberson Weber (Bra) Brazil  
58Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Argentina  
59Jonathan Millan (Col) Colombia  
60Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
61Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
62Tomas Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
63Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
64Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
65Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar  
66Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
67Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
68Rene Gorgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone  
69Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
70Alcides Simoes (Bra) Brazil  
71Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
72Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia  
73Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone  
74Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia  
75Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone  
76Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare  
77Jose Mujica (Cub) Cuba  
78Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
79Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
80Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
81Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank  
82Gustavo Lopez (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
83Nelson Victorino (Por) Carmin-Prio  
84Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
85Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
86Ibon Zugasti (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
87Jaime Suaza (Col) Colombia  
88Renato Seabra (Bra) Brazil  
89Andrey Sartasov (Rus) San Luis Somos Todos  
90Christopher Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
91Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia  
92Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
93Matias Medici (Arg) Argentina  
94John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
95Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural  
96Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
97Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba  
98Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
99Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
100Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Christina Watches-Onfone  
101Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
102Daniel Rincon (Col) Colombia  
103Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp  
104Mauricio Neisa (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
105Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
106Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia  
107Filipo Salvini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
108Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar  
109Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay  
110Juan Ariel Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
111Munio Ferraz (Bra) Brazil  
112Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
113Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp  
114Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile  
115Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile  
116Erick Castaño (Ecu) Ecuador  
117Wolfgang Burmaun (Chi) Chile  
118Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
119Oscar Sanchez (Col) Colombia  
120Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
121Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
122Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp  
123Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay  
124Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:00:23 
125Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador0:00:37 
126Alvaro Argiro (Arg) Argentina0:00:44 
127Ruben Menendez Velasco (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
128Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmin-Prio  
129Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
130Fernando Murgo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:01:22 
131Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
132Robert Foster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare0:02:58 
133Douglas Moi Bueno (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:05:12 
DNFWeimar Roldan (Col) Colombia  
DNFFelix Cardenas (Col) Colombia  
DNFEduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Argentina  
DNFEmmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
Mountain 1 - Los Puquios, Cat. 3, 17.1km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrey Sartasov (Rus) San Luis Somos Todos3 pts
2Jaime Suaza (Col) Colombia2 
3Oscar Sanchez (Col) Colombia1 
Sprint 1 - El Durazno, 23.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia3 pts
2Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos2 
3Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Onfone1 
Sprint 2 - El Durazno, 72.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Douglas Moi Bueno (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab3 pts
2Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia2 
3Renato Seabra (Bra) Brazil1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Argentina11:43:51 
2Colombia  
3Team Saxo Bank  
4Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
5Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Farnese Vini  
7UnitedHealthcare  
8Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
9Androni Giocattoli  
10Movistar  
11AG2R-La Mondiale  
12Caja Rural  
13Carmin-Prio  
14Christina Watches-Onfone  
15Colombia-Comcel  
16Andalucia  
17Funvic-Pidamonhangaba  
18Start-Atacama  
19Chile  
20Cuba  
21Team Netapp  
22Brazil  
23S. Luis Somos Todos  
24Ecuador0:00:37 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep26:32:55 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo Bank0:00:46 
3Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:01:29 
4Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Onfone0:01:34 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:50 
6Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:02:13 
7Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:02:39 
8Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile0:03:24 
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:44 
10Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar0:04:46 
11Jorge A. Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:05:09 
12Jaime Suaza (Col) Colombia0:05:47 
13Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural0:06:40 
14David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar0:07:29 
15Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:07:30 
16Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia0:07:36 
17Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:08:07 
18Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare0:08:26 
19Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale0:08:53 
20Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Christina Watches-Onfone0:09:21 
21Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp0:10:19 
22Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:10:20 
23Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:10:24 
24Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:10:36 
25Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar0:10:42 
26Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural0:11:54 
27Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile0:11:58 
28Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
29Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia0:12:00 
30Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural0:14:35 
31David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Carmin-Prio0:14:41 
32Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar0:14:43 
33John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:15:17 
34Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:15:54 
35Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank0:16:03 
36Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia0:16:35 
37Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador0:16:40 
38Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmin-Prio0:16:50 
39Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:16:58 
40Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone0:17:01 
41Mauricio Neisa (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:17:49 
42Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Argentina0:17:58 
43Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:18:24 
44Ted King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:18:25 
45Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia0:18:32 
46Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador0:18:45 
47Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:19:02 
48Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R-La Mondiale0:19:21 
49Ibon Zugasti (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:19:27 
50Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:19:45 
51Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp0:19:56 
52Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:20:07 
53Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar0:20:08 
54Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia0:20:10 
55Filipo Salvini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:21:01 
56Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:21:02 
57Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:21:04 
58Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:21:06 
59Nelson Victorino (Por) Carmin-Prio0:21:31 
60Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare0:21:47 
61Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team NetApp0:21:54 
62Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmin-Prio0:22:09 
63Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:22:28 
64Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp0:22:41 
65Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia0:23:02 
66Rene Gorgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone0:23:05 
67Christopher Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:23:32 
68Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:24:02 
69Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:24:29 
70Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:24:36 
71Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Carmin-Prio0:24:47 
72Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:24:58 
73Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale0:25:09 
74Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:25:38 
75Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:26:21 
76Jonathan Millan (Col) Colombia0:26:28 
77Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Onfone0:26:40 
78Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:27:13 
79Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:27:55 
80Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar  
81Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:27:59 
82Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:28:52 
83Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:28:56 
84Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:29:23 
85Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:29:24 
86Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:29:36 
87Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale0:29:49 
88Cleberson Weber (Bra) Brazil0:30:07 
89Christia Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:30:14 
90Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:30:32 
91Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp0:30:56 
92Hector Aguilar Figueiras (Uru) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:31:48 
93Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural0:32:17 
94Vinther Troels (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:32:52 
95Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:33:39 
96Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:33:40 
97Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina0:34:01 
98Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:35:08 
99Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone0:35:39 
100Alvaro Argiro (Arg) Argentina0:35:56 
101Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:36:44 
102Wolfgang Burmaun (Chi) Chile0:36:57 
103Cristian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:38:18 
104Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina0:38:48 
105Pablo Alarcon (Chi) Chile0:39:47 
106Daniel Rincon (Col) Colombia0:40:04 
107Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:40:31 
108Munio Ferraz (Bra) Brazil0:41:20 
109Erick Castaño (Ecu) Ecuador0:42:15 
110Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare0:43:09 
111Oscar Sanchez (Col) Colombia0:43:16 
112Andrey Sartasov (Rus) San Luis Somos Todos0:43:33 
113Jose Mujica (Cub) Cuba0:44:04 
114Douglas Moi Bueno (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:44:29 
115Matias Medici (Arg) Argentina0:44:37 
116Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile0:47:22 
117Gustavo Lopez (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:48:28 
118Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Argentina0:49:11 
119Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay0:52:20 
120Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile0:52:25 
121Renato Seabra (Bra) Brazil0:52:43 
122Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia0:53:32 
123Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:53:48 
124Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:54:15 
125Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay0:57:21 
126Ruben Menendez Velasco (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:57:31 
127Alcides Simoes (Bra) Brazil1:00:39 
128Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia1:02:01 
129Robert Foster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare1:02:06 
130Tomas Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert1:02:56 
131Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab1:04:30 
132Fernando Murgo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos1:04:32 
133Juan Ariel Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos1:07:22 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli30 pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo Bank20 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep14 
4Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos10 
5Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural10 
6Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel8 
7Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay8 
8Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural7 
9Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Onfone5 
10Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4 
11John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia-Comcel4 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia13 pts
2Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina5 
3Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia5 
4Jorge A. Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos3 
5Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural3 
6Douglas Moi Bueno (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab3 
7Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos2 
8Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Onfone2 
9Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar2 
10Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia2 
11Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel2 
U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Argentina  
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
3Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia  
4Wolfgang Burmaun (Chi) Chile  
5Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
6Munio Ferraz (Bra) Brazil  
7Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
8Tomas Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Androni Giocattoli79:53:34 
2Movistar0:00:52 
3Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:05:50 
4Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:16 
5Colombia0:08:48 
6Caja Rural0:09:06 
7Argentina0:10:26 
8Christina Watches-Onfone0:11:00 
9Team Saxo Bank0:16:32 
10Andalucia0:18:07 
11Colombia-Comcel0:20:10 
12Carmin-Prio0:25:31 
13Team Netapp0:25:55 
14Funvic-Pidamonhangaba0:26:17 
15S. Luis Somos Todos0:28:51 
16AG2R-La Mondiale0:29:06 
17UnitedHealthcare0:29:29 
18Chile0:32:39 
19Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:36:42 
20Farnese Vini0:48:25 
21Cuba0:50:06 
22Ecuador1:02:51 
23Start-Atacama1:20:35 
24Brazil1:47:29 

Related Articles

Back to top