Viviani sprints to win penultimate stage

Leipheimer stays in overall lead on scorching day

Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) prevailed in the field sprint finale to stage 6 of the Tour de San Luis with a burst of speed as scorching as the temperature. The Italian made up for a flat tire which ruined his chances in stage 2 as he outkicked Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank), runner-up on stage 1, and Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) to claim Liquigas-Cannondale's first victory of 2012.

"This morning I was feeling good and I wanted another try at all costs: the first stage is a bitter pill to swallow," said Viviani. "Here in Argentina, even though we are in January, you deal with very good sprinters. The condition is not at the top but the competition level is high.

"Today it was necessary to be more acrobatic to find space in the end. I just thought to push and no one was able to come around. I am very happy because to get a victory after only six days of racing is a great confidence booster. All of my teammates were magnificent today."

Haedo, who finished second for the second time during the race in his native Argentina, was caught off guard by a sweeping right hand turn approaching the finish line.

"We were fighting a bit for position and the [race] book said there was a 90 degree corner with 700 metres to go and I was waiting for that corner, but was surprised here [at the turn] with 400 metres to go," Haedo told Cyclingnews. "I messed up a little bit there, but the winner was a fair winner. I have no complaints."

Despite there being a strenuous category 1 climb on the route between Lujan and Quines, it was the rolling terrain which followed that Haedo found taxing.

"That one (the cat. 1 El Amago) was all right, we climbed at a fairly easy pace, but after that the terrain was really up and down with no rest until the last 30k. After yesterday, and with the heat, it was actually harder than I expected."

Overnight leader Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) finished in the field and the top of the general classification remains unchanged with Leipheimer leading Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank) by 46 seconds and Daniel Diaz (San Luis Sodos Tomos) by 1:31.

Stefan Schumacher contested the first intermediate sprint, earning third, to chip away one second of his deficit to Diaz and a final podium position tomorrow at the seven-day stage race's conclusion. The 30-year-old German now trails Diaz by four seconds overall.

"Even today the guys were super," said Leipheimer. "All I had to do was stay covered and let them carry me to the arrival. A stage as long as today's can always present some surprises. I'm happy that there were no problems. Tomorrow is going to be all about staying concentrated until the very last metres so we can crown a week that's been magical for our squad."

Hot hot hot on San Luis's longest stage

A nine-man break escaped soon after the first intermediate sprint in the 201km stage, the longest of the Tour de San Luis, and under searing heat of 41 degrees Celsius and a parcours that offered not one iota of shade, the escapees reached a maximum advantage of 11 minutes.

The break was comprised of Miguel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli), Josue Moyano (Caja Rural), Weimar Roldan (Colombia), Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural), Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare), Camilio Gomez (Colombia-Comcel), Ricardo Mestre (Carmin-Prio), Filipo Salvini (Colnago-CSF Inox) and Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia).

Rubiano utilised his stint off the front to earn first place KOM points at the category 3 El Embalse at 40km and the brutal category 1 ascent of El Amago at 57km to move into the mountains classification lead.

The road to the top of El Amago, rising 729 metres in 10.5 kilometres to an elevation of 1,720 metres is a stunning switch-backed wonder carved into the side of the mountain. While the dizzying array of switchbacks on the narrow, concrete slab parcours packed a punch, its position early in the stage lessened its strategic importance.

Soon after the El Amago summit, with his mission accomplished, Rubiano sat up and waited to be absorbed by the peloton, while the remaining eight riders pushed on. One more category three climb remained late in today's stage, plus one more category three ascent is still to come on Sunday's finale, but Rubiano's points total is insurmountable. Barring a complete disaster involving not being able to finish the final stage, the Colombian will claim the mountains title.

Once the ascent of the El Amago was negotiated by the peloton, the field's chase coupled with the stiff winds over a roller coaster ride through the remote low sierras steadily ate into the escape's advantage. With less than 50km remaining, the deficit to the break was a manageable 3:35.

On the final KOM climb, the category 3 Cantana at 170km, the Pole Domagalski took top honours and moved clear in a solo bid for victory.

The finale of the stage was set up for sprinters, however, as a sweeping descent and dead flat roads into Quines were tailor-made for sprinters' teams to corral the escapees.

The break was ultimately neutralised with 15km remaining, and while Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini) launched a bold solo move inside of four kilometres to go, the sprinters would not be denied their stage at the conclusion of a a taxing 201km in the saddle.

The stage indeed took its toll on the peloton, with 18 riders not finishing, including Viviani's teammate Cayetano Sarmiento who crashed heavily and suffered facial wounds and a suspected fractured collarbone. Two more riders were later disqualified, reducing the peloton by 20 all-in-all.

The Tour de San Luis concludes on Sunday with a 167.1km stage which starts in the city of San Luis, heads northeast to El Traphiche, and returns to finish in San Luis.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5:10:26 
2Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
3Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
4Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar  
5Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
6Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Argentina  
7Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
8Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
9Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Ofone  
10Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural  
11Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team NetApp  
12Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
13Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
14Hector Aguilar Figueiras (Uru) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
15Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
16Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia  
17Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Carmin-Prio  
18Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
19Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina  
20Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba  
21Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
22Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
23Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural  
24Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia  
25Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia  
26Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp  
27Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
28Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo Bank  
29Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
30Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
31Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
32Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp  
33Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
34Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia  
35Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
36Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
37Nelson Victorino (Por) Carmin-Prio  
38Rene Gorgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
39Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
40Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
41Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
42Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
43Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
44Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
45Ted King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
46Jorge A. Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
47Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar  
48Jaime Suaza (Col) Colombia  
49David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar  
50Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone  
51Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
52Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
53Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
54Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Christina Watches-Ofone  
55Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale  
56Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
57Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia  
58Felix Cardenas (Col) Colombia  
59Christopher Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
60Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia  
61Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar0:00:13 
62Christia Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:00:17 
63Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar  
64Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp0:00:20 
65Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare0:00:23 
66Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
67Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:00:57 
68Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:01:17 
69Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
70Cristian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
71Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
72Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
73David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Carmin-Prio  
74Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Argentina0:02:22 
75Ibon Zugasti (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:02:46 
76Tomas Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
77Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador  
78Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmin-Prio  
79Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia  
80Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmin-Prio  
81Mauricio Neisa (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
82Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
83Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R-La Mondiale  
84Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank  
85Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar  
86Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
87Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
88Vinther Troels (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
89Jose Mujica (Cub) Cuba  
90Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba  
91Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador  
92Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile  
93Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
94Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
95Cleberson Weber (Bra) Brazil  
96Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural  
97Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp  
98Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
99Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
100Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
101Jonathan Millan (Col) Colombia  
102John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
103Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
104Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:02:55 
105Filipo Salvini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:03:09 
106Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:02:55 
107Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina0:24:36 
108Alvaro Argiro (Arg) Argentina  
109Pablo Alarcon (Chi) Chile  
110Gustavo Lopez (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
111Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
112Ruben Menendez Velasco (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
113Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile  
114Wolfgang Burmaun (Chi) Chile  
115Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Argentina  
116Erick Castaño (Ecu) Ecuador  
117Douglas Moi Bueno (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
118Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
119Andrey Sartasov (Rus) San Luis Somos Todos  
120Oscar Sanchez (Col) Colombia  
121Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay  
122Daniel Rincon (Col) Colombia  
123Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia  
124Munio Ferraz (Bra) Brazil  
125Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia  
126Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
127Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
128Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:29:12 
129Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
130Renato Seabra (Bra) Brazil  
131Robert Foster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare  
132Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
133Matias Medici (Arg) Argentina  
134Alcides Simoes (Bra) Brazil  
135Juan Ariel Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
136Fernando Murgo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
137Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
138Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay  
139Claudio Claveles (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
DNFCayetano Sarmiento (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFSylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
DNFMarcos Crespo (Arg) Argentina  
DNFRoberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFRenato Dos Santos (Bra) Brasil  
DNFSidinei Da Silva (Bra) Brasil  
DNFOtavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
DNFTomas S. Metcalfe (GBr) Carmin-Prio  
DNFPablo Seisdedos (Chi) Chile  
DNFAntonio Cabrera (Chi) Chile  
DNFArlex Castro (Chi) Chile  
DNFJose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador  
DNFGorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador  
DNFCarlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador  
DNFJorge Soto (Uru) Uruguay  
DNFMariano De Fino (Uru) Uruguay  
DNFLuis A. Martinez (Uruguay)  
DNFWilder Miravalles (Uru) Uruguay  
DSQClaudio Claveles (Arg) Argentina  
DSQJason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
Mountain 1 - El Embalse, Cat. 3, 40km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli3 pts
2Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel2 
3Filipo Salvini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani1 
Mountain 2 - El Amago, Cat. 1, 57km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli10 pts
2Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural8 
3Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel6 
4Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural4 
5Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia2 
6Filipo Salvini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani1 
Mountain 3 - Cantana, Cat. 3, 170km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural3 pts
2Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural2 
3Filipo Salvini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani1 
Sprint 1 - S. Francisco Del Monte, 34.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos3 pts
2Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia2 
3Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Ofone1 
Sprint 2 - San Martin, 166km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural3 pts
2Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel2 
3Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-Quickstep15:31:18 
2Caja Rural  
3Team Netapp  
5Androni Giocattoli  
6Team Saxo Bank  
8Christina Watches-Ofone  
13Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:00:17 
15Farnese Vini0:01:17 
18AG2R-La Mondiale  
20S.Luis Somos Todos0:24:36 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep22:38:18 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo Bank0:00:46 
3Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:01:31 
4Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Ofone0:01:35 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:50 
6Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:02:13 
7Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:02:39 
8Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile0:03:24 
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:44 
10Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar0:04:46 
11Jorge A. Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:05:09 
12Jaime Suaza (Col) Colombia0:05:47 
13Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural0:06:40 
14David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar0:07:29 
15Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:07:30 
16Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia0:07:36 
17Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:08:07 
18Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare0:08:26 
19Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale0:08:53 
20Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Christina Watches-Ofone0:09:21 
21Felix Cardenas (Col) Colombia0:10:15 
22Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp0:10:19 
23Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:10:20 
24Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:10:24 
25Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:10:36 
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar0:10:42 
27Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural0:11:54 
28Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile0:11:58 
29Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
30Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia0:12:02 
31Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia0:12:53 
32Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural0:14:35 
33David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Carmin-Prio0:14:41 
34Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar0:14:43 
35John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:15:17 
36Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:15:54 
37Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank0:16:03 
38Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia0:16:35 
39Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador0:16:40 
40Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmin-Prio0:16:50 
41Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:16:58 
42Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:17:01 
43Mauricio Neisa (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:17:49 
44Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Argentina0:17:58 
45Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador0:18:08 
46Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:18:24 
47Ted King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:18:25 
48Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia0:18:32 
49Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:19:02 
50Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R-La Mondiale0:19:21 
51Ibon Zugasti (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:19:27 
52Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:19:45 
53Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp0:19:56 
54Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:20:07 
55Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar0:20:08 
56Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia0:20:10 
57Filipo Salvini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:21:01 
58Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:21:02 
59Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:21:04 
60Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:21:16 
61Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmin-Prio0:21:25 
62Nelson Victorino (Por) Carmin-Prio0:21:31 
63Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare0:21:47 
64Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team NetApp0:21:54 
65Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:22:28 
66Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp0:22:41 
67Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia0:23:02 
68Rene Gorgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:23:05 
69Christopher Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:23:32 
70Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:24:02 
71Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:24:29 
72Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:24:36 
73Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Carmin-Prio0:24:47 
74Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:24:58 
75Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale0:25:09 
76Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:25:38 
77Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:26:21 
78Jonathan Millan (Col) Colombia0:26:28 
79Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone0:26:40 
80Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:27:13 
81Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:27:55 
82Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar  
83Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:27:59 
84Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:28:52 
85Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:28:56 
86Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:29:13 
87Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:29:24 
88Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:29:26 
89Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale0:29:49 
90Cleberson Weber (Bra) Brazil0:30:07 
91Christia Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:30:14 
92Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:30:32 
93Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp0:30:56 
94Hector Aguilar Figueiras (Uru) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:31:48 
95Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural0:32:17 
96Vinther Troels (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:32:52 
97Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Argentina0:33:03 
98Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:33:39 
99Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:33:40 
100Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina0:34:01 
101Alvaro Argiro (Arg) Argentina0:35:12 
102Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:35:14 
103Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:35:22 
104Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:35:39 
105Wolfgang Burmaun (Chi) Chile0:36:57 
106Cristian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:38:18 
107Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina0:38:48 
108Douglas Moi Bueno (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:39:20 
109Pablo Alarcon (Chi) Chile0:39:47 
110Daniel Rincon (Col) Colombia0:40:04 
111Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:40:31 
112Munio Ferraz (Bra) Brazil0:41:20 
113Erick Castaño (Ecu) Ecuador0:42:15 
114Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare0:43:09 
115Oscar Sanchez (Col) Colombia0:43:16 
116Andrey Sartasov (Rus) San Luis Somos Todos0:43:33 
117Jose Mujica (Cub) Cuba0:44:04 
118Matias Medici (Arg) Argentina0:44:37 
119Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile0:47:22 
120Gustavo Lopez (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:48:28 
121Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Argentina0:49:15 
122Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay0:52:20 
123Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile0:52:25 
124Renato Seabra (Bra) Brazil0:52:44 
125Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:52:57 
126Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia0:53:32 
127Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:53:48 
128Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:54:15 
129Ruben Menendez Velasco (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:56:47 
130Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay0:57:21 
131Robert Foster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare0:59:08 
132Alcides Simoes (Bra) Brazil1:00:39 
133Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia1:02:01 
134Tomas Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert1:02:56 
135Fernando Murgo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos1:03:10 
136Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab1:04:30 
137Juan Ariel Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos1:07:22 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli30 pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo Bank20 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep14 
4Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos10 
5Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural10 
6Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel8 
7Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay8 
8Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural7 
9Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Ofone5 
10Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4 
11John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia-Comcel4 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos12 pts
2Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia10 
3Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina5 
4Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia5 
5Jorge A. Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos3 
6Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural3 
7Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar2 
8Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel2 
9Vinther Troels (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
10Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Ofone1 
11Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Argentina  
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
3Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia  
4Tomas Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Androni Giocattoli68:09:43 
3Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:05:50 
6Caja Rural0:09:06 
8Christina Watches-Ofone0:11:00 
9Team Saxo Bank0:16:32 
13Team Netapp0:25:55 
15S.Luis Somos Todos0:28:51 
16AG2R-La Mondiale0:29:06 
19Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:36:42 
20Farnese Vini0:48:25 


Related Articles

Back to top