Contador conquers Mirador

First victory of 2012 for Spaniard in Argentina

Despite claiming that he's trying to shed 7.5kg of extra weight and wouldn't be a factor in the Tour de San Luis, Alberto Contador showed his class on the race's first mountaintop finish to take his first victory of 2012 and the race lead.

Contador reeled in the attack of home favourite Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) along with Italian Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) in the finale of the 5km ascent of Mirador del Potrero, but was able to ride the pair off his wheel in the final kilometer.

”It was a perfect day for us with total control," said Saxo Bank director Philippe Mauduit. "Going towards the first climb we were in the first line and we put Jesus (Hernandez) in the breakaway in the climb and gained control of the pack on the descent and reeled in the escapees before launching Alberto (Contador) on the final ascent.

"He was superb. Naturally, he's not going to be in shape for the Tour just now but still he's the best. It was simply a great feeling watching him take off and take that first season win and we'll try to defend the leader's jersey."

American Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Lotto) answered Contador's challenge, however, and continued to surge through to the finish where the Spaniard prevailed in a two-up sprint. Colombian Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) completed the stage podium five seconds later in third place, followed by Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches) in fourth and Diaz, who hung on for fifth at 12 seconds.

"Alberto's got more punch than me and I think when it comes down to it he knows how to sprint better than I do and he showed that here today," Leipheimer told Cyclingnews. "I felt really good. My team worked really hard before the last climb, and I think that that helped, but it was really windy. There was a lot of headwind and sections where we went into the mountain and there was a tailwind and no wind and I tried to attack every time there but it was very short-lived.

"I'd come into the headwind and let off the gas. I had a feeling that everyone was just hanging on but there's not a lot you can do about that."

Leipheimer was the only rider to answer Contador's winning attack, and the Omega Pharma-Quick Step rider was quick to continue pushing the pace to the finish line.

"When Alberto put in his last attack and I was the only one with him. I pulled a lot because tomorrow's a time trial and if you gain seconds over people it means a lot," said Leipheimer. "I had the feeling that Alberto was on the limit, but it was just a choice I made and I think it was a good one."

With the winner's time bonus, Contador now leads Leipheimer by four seconds on general classification with Stefan Schumacher third at 19 seconds. Tomorrow the Tour de San Luis peloton faces an out-and-back 19.5km individual time trial in the city of San Luis on a course with a gentle rise and descent.

"Alberto and I are pretty close in the time trial but I've been able to beat him a lot in the past so hopefully tomorrow I can do it," said Leipheimer.

Double dose of category one climbs loom

The first course of action following the start in the picturesque, sylvan setting of Estrancia Grande was to attend to a rash of mechanicals suffered by riders such as sprint leader Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos), Luis Mansilla (Chile), Jimmy Casper (Ag2R) and Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank).

Soon afterwards two riders, Tomas Metcalfe (Carmin-Prio) and Gregory Duarte (Uruguay), went out on the attack in advance of the day's first KOM, the category 3 La Florida ascent at 26km, a mere prelude to the two category one climbs to come.

Renato Dos Santos (Brazil) left the confines of the peloton in a solo chase and at the base of the La Florida ascent trailed Metcalfe and Duarte by 40 seconds while the field was 2:30 in arrears.

Metcalfe crossed the La Florida summit first, followed by Duarte and Dos Santos, and the now three-strong break had extended its advantage over the peloton to 3:40

With the monster Alto de Nogoli summit looming at 60km, the peloton was momentarily keeping its powder dry and the three leaders continued to stretch their lead to over six minutes as they began the 25.5km ascent.

When the escapees extended their advantage to 8:00 minutes pressure began to be applied in the peloton, resulting in a decimated field.

By the time the three leaders closed to within 4km of the summit an elite selection of approximately 20 riders had emerged as the first chase group, only three minutes back, and included Jesus Hernandez (Saxo Bank), Cayetano Sarmiento (Liquigas-Cannondale), French champion Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Sergio Godoy, Alvaro Argiro and Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina), Miguel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) Stiver Ortiz and Mauricio Ardila (Colombia-Comcel), Magno Nazaret (Funvic), David Livramento (Carmin-Prio) and Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural).

Dos Santos crested the Alto de Nogoli climb first, followed by Rubiano and Duarte.

Plenty of riders took risks on the descent off of Alto de Nogoli and fueled by a Saxo Bank-led chase a general regrouping of approximately 60 riders formed at the head of affairs after passing through the first intermediate sprint, claimed by Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos).

Angelo Pagani (Colnago-CSF Inox) took advantage of a lull in the action, and launched a solo attack from the front group in the flat prelude to the summit finale.

With approximately 50km to the finish atop the Mirador del Potrero, the Italian's lead stood at 1:45 to the first chase group, with the second chase group 4:25 in arrears.

Closing in on the day's second intermediate sprint a crash occurred in the first chase group with Maximiliano Richeze (Argentina) and recent Vuelta Chile champion Patricio Almonacid hitting the asphalt. Richeze chased back to the group, but sought treatment from the race doctor, while Almonacid abandoned.

Meanwhile, solo leader Pagani suffered his own bad luck as he flatted, hastening the juncture by the 60-strong chase group inside of 18km to go, and the catch was made in advance of the final intermediate sprint, taken by Edvin Avila (Colombia).

With just 11.5km until the finishing ascent, the teams of the general classification contenders came to the fore to set up their team leaders for the showdown on the Mirador del Potrero.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo Bank4:29:27 
2Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
3Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:05 
4Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Ofone0:00:09 
5Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:00:12 
6Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:26 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
9Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar0:00:35 
11David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar  
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
13Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
14Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
15Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
16Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:00:48 
17Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia0:00:55 
18Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar0:00:56 
19John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
20Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
21Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile  
22Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:00:59 
23Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina0:01:04 
24Alvaro Argiro (Arg) Argentina  
25Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural0:01:09 
26Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Christina Watches-Ofone0:01:14 
27Felix Cardenas (Col) Colombia0:01:18 
28Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
29Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:43 
30Jaime Suaza (Col) Colombia  
31Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale  
32Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar  
33Jorge A. Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:01:53 
34Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia0:02:00 
35Filipo Salvini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:02:07 
36Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina  
37Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Argentina  
38Oscar Sanchez (Col) Colombia0:02:12 
39Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank0:02:19 
40Wolfgang Burmaun (Chi) Chile0:02:21 
41Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador0:02:39 
42Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Argentina  
43Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural0:02:46 
44Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp0:02:51 
45Mauricio Neisa (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:03:05 
46Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
47Douglas Moi Bueno (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:03:19 
48Daniel Rincon (Col) Colombia0:03:30 
49Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
50David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Carmin-Prio0:03:36 
51Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmin-Prio  
52Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia0:03:47 
53Erick Castaño (Ecu) Ecuador0:03:58 
54Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador  
55Ibon Zugasti (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
56Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmin-Prio  
57Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia0:04:09 
58Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia  
59Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:04:12 
60Pablo Alarcon (Chi) Chile0:04:17 
61Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:04:24 
62Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:05:45 
63Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar  
64Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
65Ted King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
66Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
67Favian Velazquez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:06:05 
68Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia0:06:15 
69Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
70Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia  
71Munio Ferraz (Bra) Brazil0:06:19 
72Matias Medici (Arg) Argentina0:06:20 
73Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp0:06:30 
74Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:02 
75Rene Gorgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
76Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale0:07:34 
77Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R-La Mondiale  
78Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
79Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team NetApp  
80Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:08:00 
81Andrey Sartasov (Rus) San Luis Somos Todos0:08:29 
82Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:09:28 
83Jonathan Millan (Col) Colombia  
84Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
85Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
86Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar  
87Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:10:10 
88Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
89Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
90Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare  
91Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
92Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone  
93Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
94Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
95Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
96Pablo Seisdedos (Chi) Chile  
97Christopher Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
98Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile  
99Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
100Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
101Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
102Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
103Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural  
104Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:10:30 
105Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:10:47 
106Nelson Victorino (Por) Carmin-Prio0:10:49 
107Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Carmin-Prio  
108Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:10:51 
109Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
110Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
111Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
112Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
113Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay0:11:18 
114Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay  
115Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:11:24 
116Vinther Troels (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
117Jorge Soto (Uru) Uruguay0:11:25 
118Mariano De Fino (Uru) Uruguay  
119Alcides Simoes (Bra) Brazil  
120Claudio Claveles (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:11:47 
121Gustavo Lopez (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:11:54 
122Jose Mujica (Cub) Cuba0:12:39 
123Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:12:47 
124Renato Seabra (Bra) Brazil  
125Cleberson Weber (Bra) Brazil  
126Christia Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:12:51 
127Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural  
128Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
129Robert Foster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare  
130Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia  
131Maximiliano Badde (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
132Fernando Murgo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
133Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Carmin-Prio0:13:21 
134Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:13:26 
135Cristian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
136Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
137Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
138Hector Aguilar Figueiras (Uru) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
139Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:13:38 
140Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Uruguay0:13:43 
141Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:13:45 
142Renato Dos Santos (Bra) Brazil0:14:11 
143Ruben Menendez Velasco (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:14:41 
144Marcos Crespo (Arg) Argentina0:14:58 
145Arlex Castro (Col) Colombia0:14:59 
146Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
147Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale0:15:11 
148Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:16:03 
149Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:16:08 
150Otavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
151Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina0:16:27 
152Gustavo Miño (Par) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:18:46 
153Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador0:19:52 
154Juan Ariel Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:21:03 
155Federico Castex (Uru) Uruguay0:21:17 
156Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia0:22:53 
157Ruben Campanioni (Cub) Cuba0:25:38 
158Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Chile  
159Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Argentina0:27:11 
160Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:32:32 
161Gorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador0:33:45 
162Alejandro Padulo (Par) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:33:47 
163Cesar Berti (Uru) Uruguay0:34:03 
164Tomas Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:34:28 
165Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba0:35:05 
166Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador0:35:14 
167Sidinei Da Silva (Bra) Brazil0:36:57 
168Luis A. Martinez (Uru) Uruguay  
Mountain 1 - La Florida (Cat. 3), km. 26.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Carmin-Prio3 pts
2Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay2 
3Renato Dos Santos (Bra) Brazil1 
Mountain 2 - Nogoli (Cat. 1), km. 60.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Renato Dos Santos (Bra) Brazil10 pts
2Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli8 
3Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay6 
4John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia-Comcel4 
5Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Christina Watches-Ofone2 
6Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Col) Colombia-Comcel1 
Mountain 3 - Mirador De El Potrero (Cat. 1), km. 168.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo Bank10 pts
2Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep8 
3Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli6 
4Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Ofone4 
5Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos2 
6Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Sprint 1 - Negoli, km 84,80
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jorge A. Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos3 pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar2 
3Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
Sprint 2 - Ciudad De La Punta, km 152,00
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia3 pts
2Vinther Troels (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
3Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Androni Giocattoli13:29:40 
2Movistar0:00:47 
3Colombia-Comcel0:01:08 
4Chile0:02:24 
5Argentina0:02:56 
6Caja Rural0:03:11 
7Colombia0:03:54 
8San Luis Somos Todos0:04:58 
9Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:05:01 
10Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:18 
11Andalucia0:05:23 
12Christina Watches-Ofone0:05:49 
13Ecuador0:09:16 
14Carmin-Prio0:09:51 
15Team Saxo Bank0:11:10 
16AG2R-La Mondiale0:11:28 
17Team Netapp0:15:36 
18Funvic-Pidamonhangaba0:16:25 
19Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:17:13 
20UnitedHealthcare0:18:54 
21Farnese Vini0:23:35 
22Start-Atacama0:25:03 
23Brazil0:29:12 
24Cuba0:30:07 
25Uruguay0:32:42 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo Bank12:45:15 
2Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:04 
3Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Ofone0:00:19 
4Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:00:22 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:36 
6Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
7Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
9David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar0:00:45 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
11Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar0:01:06 
12Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:01:09 
13Felix Cardenas (Col) Colombia0:01:28 
14Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale0:01:53 
15Jaime Suaza (Col) Colombia  
16Jorge A. Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:02:00 
17Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia0:02:10 
18Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare0:02:54 
19Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
20Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp0:03:01 
21Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:03:07 
22Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia0:03:14 
23Alvaro Argiro (Arg) Argentina0:03:23 
24Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural0:03:28 
25Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Christina Watches-Ofone0:03:33 
26Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:03:37 
27Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar0:04:02 
28Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:04:18 
29Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina0:04:26 
30Filipo Salvini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
31Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Argentina  
32Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar0:04:51 
33Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:04:53 
34Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:05:14 
35John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
36Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile  
37Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina0:05:22 
38Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar0:05:55 
39Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
40David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Carmin-Prio  
41Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmin-Prio  
42Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:06:01 
43Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia0:06:06 
44Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale0:06:09 
45Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmin-Prio0:06:17 
46Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador  
47Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:06:25 
48Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia0:06:28 
49Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia  
50Oscar Sanchez (Col) Colombia0:06:30 
51Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank0:06:37 
52Wolfgang Burmaun (Chi) Chile0:06:39 
53Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador0:06:57 
54Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Argentina  
55Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural0:07:04 
56Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:07:23 
57Mauricio Neisa (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
58Douglas Moi Bueno (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:07:37 
59Daniel Rincon (Col) Colombia0:07:48 
60Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team NetApp0:08:04 
61Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
62Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
63Erick Castaño (Ecu) Ecuador0:08:16 
64Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:08:30 
65Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia0:08:34 
66Pablo Alarcon (Chi) Chile0:08:35 
67Ibon Zugasti (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:08:36 
68Matias Medici (Arg) Argentina0:08:39 
69Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) Colombia-Comcel0:08:42 
70Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp0:08:49 
71Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia0:08:54 
72Rene Gorgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:09:21 
73Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R-La Mondiale0:09:53 
74Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
75Ted King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:03 
76Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar0:10:14 
77Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:10:16 
78Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone0:10:20 
79Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
80Favian Velazquez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:10:23 
81Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:10:26 
82Munio Ferraz (Bra) Brazil0:10:37 
83Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
84Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare0:10:40 
85Andrey Sartasov (Rus) San Luis Somos Todos0:10:48 
86Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:10:55 
87Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:10:57 
88Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Carmin-Prio0:10:59 
89Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:11:20 
90Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:11:39 
91Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:11:40 
92Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale0:11:52 
93Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:12:18 
94Pablo Seisdedos (Chi) Chile0:12:29 
95Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
96Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural  
97Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
98Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
99Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
100Christopher Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
101Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:12:37 
102Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:12:49 
103Nelson Victorino (Por) Carmin-Prio0:13:08 
104Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:13:10 
105Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:13:36 
106Vinther Troels (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:13:41 
107Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare0:13:46 
108Jonathan Millan (Col) Colombia  
109Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
110Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:28 
111Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile  
112Renato Seabra (Bra) Brazil0:15:06 
113Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp0:15:09 
114Robert Foster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare0:15:10 
115Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia  
116Christia Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
117Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale0:15:21 
118Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay0:15:36 
119Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay  
120Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:15:42 
121Alcides Simoes (Bra) Brazil0:15:43 
122Mariano De Fino (Uru) Uruguay  
123Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
124Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:15:45 
125Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:16:04 
126Claudio Claveles (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:16:05 
127Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:16:12 
128Gustavo Lopez (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
129Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:16:16 
130Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina0:16:33 
131Maximiliano Badde (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:17:04 
132Cleberson Weber (Bra) Brazil0:17:05 
133Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural0:17:09 
134Fernando Murgo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
135Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:17:18 
136Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:17:29 
137Hector Aguilar Figueiras (Uru) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:17:44 
138Jorge Soto (Uru) Uruguay0:17:46 
139Cristian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:18:09 
140Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Uruguay0:18:21 
141Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:18:58 
142Ruben Menendez Velasco (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:18:59 
143Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile0:19:11 
144Marcos Crespo (Arg) Argentina0:19:16 
145Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab0:20:26 
146Otavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
147Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador0:24:10 
148Juan Ariel Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:25:41 
149Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia0:27:11 
150Renato Dos Santos (Bra) Brazil0:27:50 
151Arlex Castro (Col) Colombia0:28:38 
152Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Carmin-Prio0:29:15 
153Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Argentina0:29:30 
154Federico Castex (Uru) Uruguay0:33:56 
155Jose Mujica (Cub) Cuba0:34:39 
156Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Chile0:34:57 
157Ruben Campanioni (Cub) Cuba0:36:58 
158Gorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador0:38:03 
159Cesar Berti (Uru) Uruguay0:38:38 
160Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba0:39:23 
161Gustavo Miño (Par) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:39:30 
162Alejandro Padulo (Par) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:43:15 
163Tomas Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:44:51 
164Sidinei Da Silva (Bra) Brazil0:45:35 
165Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador0:48:53 
166Luis A. Martinez (Uru) Uruguay0:49:36 
167Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:56:47 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli14 pts
2Renato Dos Santos (Bra) Brazil11 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo Bank10 
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep8 
5Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay8 
6Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Ofone4 
7John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia-Comcel4 
8Mauricio Neisa (Col) Colombia-Comcel3 
9Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos3 
10Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Carmin-Prio3 
11Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos2 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia8 pts
2Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos8 
3Maximiliano Badde (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos5 
4Jorge A. Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos3 
5Cesar Berti (Uru) Uruguay3 
6Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar2 
7Vinther Troels (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
8Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Chile2 
9Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
10Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank1 
11Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani1 
U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Argentina  
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
3Wolfgang Burmaun (Chi) Chile  
4Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Argentina  
5Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
6Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia  
7Favian Velazquez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
8Munio Ferraz (Bra) Brazil  
9Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
10Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador  
11Federico Castex (Uru) Uruguay  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar38:18:21 
2Androni Giocattoli0:03:31 
3Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:04:14 
4Colombia0:05:16 
5Chile0:05:55 
6San Luis Somos Todos0:06:20 
7Argentina0:06:27 
8Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:40 
9Christina Watches-Ofone0:07:11 
10Caja Rural0:08:51 
11Andalucia0:08:54 
12Team Saxo Bank0:10:23 
13Colombia-Comcel0:12:45 
14AG2R-La Mondiale0:12:50 
15Carmin-Prio0:13:22 
16Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:16:43 
17Team Netapp0:16:58 
18Ecuador0:18:54 
19UnitedHealthcare0:20:16 
20Funvic-Pidamonhangaba0:21:55 
21Farnese Vini0:27:06 
22Start-Atacama0:34:41 
23Cuba0:35:37 
24Brazil0:38:50 
25Uruguay0:44:19 

 

Related Articles

Back to top