Chicchi kicks for second stage in a row

Italian out-sprints Boonen for Omega Pharma-Quickstep one-two

The finish didn't quite play out according to Omega Pharma-Quick Step's pre-race plan, but the Belgian ProTour squad is hardly complaining about the outcome of stage two at the Tour de San Luis. Race leader Francesco Chicchi won for the second straight day in a photo finish, this time against teammate Tom Boonen as both crossed the finish line in Juana Koslay with their arms triumphantly aloft.

"It's the first time I win two stages in a row during the same race, it's a great feeling," Chicchi said. "Winter training and the serene atmosphere in the team are bringing in great results. Let me thank my team once again. The guys raced a team time trial again today and they took Tom and I by the hand up until the very last kilometre."

American Jake Keough (UnitedHealthcare) infiltrated the ProTour sprinter scrum in the race finale for a fine third place finish and an appearance on the podium.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step had decided to set up Boonen for the win on stage 2, as Chicchi had already prevailed the previous day and the uphill finish appeared to suit Boonen's strengths better.

"I was supposed to help Boonen's sprint in the end, seeing as that was what we had decided during the morning meeting," said Chicchi. "I started the sprint with [Jimmy] Casper and Tom right on my wheel. About 300 meters from the finish line I looked behind me and I didn't see Tom anymore."

"It was pretty amazing," Boonen told Cyclingnews. "With one kilometre to go I thought I'd lost the sprint [Immediately after the finish Boonen thought he had won-ed.]. There was a little incident and I lost maybe 10 or 15 spots and Chicchi didn't see me. I came back to the front on Casper's wheel, then I was on Chicchi's wheel. He started the sprint, then I started my sprint, and in the last 50 metres we saw each other side-by-side. We both put our hands up, none of us jumped, and it was nice."

Chicchi picked up another stage winner's time bonus and extended his general classification lead over Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank) to 14 seconds. With today's third place finish, Keough moves into third overall, 16 seconds off the pace.

No curveball from Mother Nature

Unlike Monday's opening stage in which apocalyptic rain and hail punished the peloton, Tuesday's 3pm start in Fraga was bathed in the expected sunshine and heat, reaching into the upper 80s Fahrenheit.

On the long, straight stretch of highway out of Fraga, which the peloton negotiated in the opposite direction on the previous day, the fireworks kicked off after 22km of racing as Antonio Cabrera (Chile) launched a solo attack. When Cabrera's advantage soon reached 2:30, three more riders went on the attack in pursuit of the solo Chilean: Edwin Avila (Colombia), Mauricio Neisa (Colombia-Comcel) and the irrepressible Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos), who escaped early in Monday's stage and spent the bulk of his day off the front.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step, with race leader Francesco Chicchi in its ranks, took the reins at the head of the peloton and kept the quartet at a manageable margin, maxing out at 5:30 and steadily creeping downwards.

Up the road, meanwhile, two intermediate sprints were on tap, at 59.2km and 100km, plus a solitary KOM, the category 3 La Florida at 85.5km, which provided motivation for the four escapees as the respective classifications were very much up for grabs. Guevara, who started the day in the mountains classification jersey, won the first intermediate sprint and claimed second in the next one to move into the overall lead.

Guevara, however, was shut out of any KOM points, as he finished fourth behind Neisa, Cabrera and Avila, and the Colombia-Comcel rider was rewarded with the mountains jersey at the stage finish.

Soon after contesting the final intermediate sprint Guevara was dropped from the break, leaving Neisa, Cabrera and Avila at the head of affairs. The trio put up a spirited effort, holding the peloton at bay through twisting, narrow roads, plus a lap of the hilly Potrero de los Funes auto race track, before finally being absorbed inside of 10 kilometres to go.

From there, the respective teams with sprinters worked feverishly to set up their fast men, with Omega Pharma-Quick Step showing that early in the race they have a stranglehold on bunch kick finales as Chicchi and Boonen locked up first and second.

The Tour de San Luis has its first foray into the surrounding mountains during Wednesday's third stage as the 168.2km parcours finishes atop the category one Mirador del Potrero climb. Earlier in the stage the peloton will cross the Tour de San Luis's highest elevation, 2,084m, on another category one ascent on a day which the general classification contenders should showcase their climbing form.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3:22:40 
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
3Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
4Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar  
5Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
6Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
8Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Argentina  
9Hector Aguilar Figueiras (Uru) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
10Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural  
11Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team NetApp  
12Marcos Crespo (Arg) Argentina  
13Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia  
14Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
15Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Ofone  
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
17Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
18Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Carmin-Prio  
19Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
20Pablo Seisdedos (Chi) Chile  
21Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
22Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina  
23Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
24Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
25Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia  
26Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia  
27Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina  
28Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
29Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba  
30Andrey Sartasov (Rus) San Luis Somos Todos  
31Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
32Robert Foster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare  
33Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmin-Prio  
34Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
35Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
36Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
37Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
38Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp  
39Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia  
40David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar  
41David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Carmin-Prio  
42Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare  
43Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone  
44Maximiliano Badde (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
45Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo Bank  
46Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
47Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural  
48Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador  
49Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia  
50Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
51Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
52Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador  
53Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina  
54Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural  
55Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar  
56Ted King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
57Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
58Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
59Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
60Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale  
61Jaime Suaza (Col) Colombia  
62Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
63Christia Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
64Jorge A. Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
65Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
66Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale  
67Jonathan Millan (Col) Colombia  
68Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
69Gustavo Lopez (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
70Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
71Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
72Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
73Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp  
74John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
75Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
76Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
77Juan Curuchet (Arg) Argentina  
78Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba  
79Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Uruguay  
80Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia  
81Favian Velazquez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
82Claudio Claveles (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
83Rene Gorgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
84Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Argentina  
85Felix Cardenas (Col) Colombia  
86Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar  
87Nelson Victorino (Por) Carmin-Prio  
88Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmin-Prio  
89Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia  
90Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia  
91Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador  
92Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R-La Mondiale  
93Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
94Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
95Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
96Filipo Salvini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
97Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
98Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
99Munio Ferraz (Bra) Brazil  
100Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
101Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
102Daniel Rincon (Col) Colombia  
103Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
104Douglas Moi Bueno (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
105Renato Seabra (Bra) Brazil  
106Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Carmin-Prio  
107Cleberson Weber (Bra) Brazil  
108Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile  
109Oscar Sanchez (Col) Colombia  
110Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador  
111Alcides Simoes (Bra) Brazil  
112Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Argentina  
113Christopher Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
114Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
115Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
116Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
117Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
118Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
119Pablo Alarcon (Chi) Chile  
120Wolfgang Burmaun (Chi) Chile  
121Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba  
122Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar  
123Mariano De Fino (Uru) Uruguay  
124Alvaro Argiro (Arg) Argentina  
125Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia  
126Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Christina Watches-Ofone  
127Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar  
128Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
129Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile  
130Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
131Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay  
132Otavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
133Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay  
134Erick Castaño (Ecu) Ecuador  
135Gorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador  
136Juan Ariel Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
137Ibon Zugasti (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
138Mauricio Neisa (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
139Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank  
140Ruben Menendez Velasco (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
141Arlex Castro (Col) Colombia  
142Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
143Vinther Troels (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
144Cesar Berti (Uru) Uruguay  
145Sidinei Da Silva (Bra) Brazil  
146Matias Medici (Arg) Argentina  
147Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia  
148Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
149Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
150Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba  
151Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp  
152Fernando Murgo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
153Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
154Renato Dos Santos (Bra) Brazil  
155Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
156Cristian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:00:25 
157Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:42 
158Alejandro Padulo (Par) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:00:50 
159Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
160Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:01:23 
161Jorge Soto (Uru) Uruguay  
162Tomas Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:06:05 
163Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile0:06:42 
164Ruben Campanioni (Cub) Cuba  
165Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Chile  
166Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
167Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:08:21 
168Luis A. Martinez (Uru) Uruguay  
169Oscar Matiauda (Par) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:08:23 
170Gustavo Miño (Par) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:12:06 
171Federico Castex (Uru) Uruguay0:13:55 
172Jose Mujica (Cub) Cuba0:08:21 
Sprint 1 - El Durazno, km 59,20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos3 pts
2Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia2 
3Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Chile1 
Sprint 2 - El Durazno, km 100,00
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia3 pts
2Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos2 
3Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Chile1 
Mountain 1 - La Florida (Cat. 3), km. 85.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mauricio Neisa (Col) Colombia-Comcel3 pts
2Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Chile2 
3Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Argentina10:08:00 
2Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
3Team Saxo Bank  
4UnitedHealthcare  
5Androni Giocattoli  
6AG2R-La Mondiale  
7Caja Rural  
8Andalucia  
9Carmin-Prio  
10San Luis Somos Todos  
11Movistar  
12Liquigas-Cannondale  
13Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
14Team Netapp  
15Colombia  
16Funvic-Pidamonhangaba  
17Christina Watches-Ofone  
18Colombia-Comcel  
19Ecuador  
20Farnese Vini  
21Cuba  
22Start-Atacama  
23Chile  
24Brazil  
25Uruguay  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep8:15:38 
2Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:00:14 
3Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:00:16 
4Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina  
5Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:00:19 
6Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale0:00:20 
7Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar  
8Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
9Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team NetApp  
10Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Ofone  
11Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Carmin-Prio  
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
13Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba  
14Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
15Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
16Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp  
17Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone  
18Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia  
19David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar  
20Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo Bank  
21Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar  
22Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare  
23Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
24Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
25Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale  
26Jorge A. Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
27Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
28Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale  
29Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
30Jaime Suaza (Col) Colombia  
31Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
32Felix Cardenas (Col) Colombia  
33Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
34Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
35Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:26 
36Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:00:37 
37Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar0:00:56 
38Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:01:00 
39Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:02:24 
40Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina0:02:29 
41Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia  
42Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmin-Prio  
43Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
44Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia  
45Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
46Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Argentina  
47Robert Foster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare  
48Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
49Pablo Seisdedos (Chi) Chile  
50Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia  
51Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural  
52Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador  
53Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
54Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
55Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
56Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
57David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Carmin-Prio  
58Andrey Sartasov (Rus) San Luis Somos Todos  
59Juan Curuchet (Arg) Argentina  
60Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
61Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
62Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia  
63Nelson Victorino (Por) Carmin-Prio  
64Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia  
65Christia Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
66Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmin-Prio  
67Filipo Salvini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
68Rene Gorgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
69Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R-La Mondiale  
70Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
71Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
72Renato Seabra (Bra) Brazil  
73Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
74Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Argentina  
75Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba  
76Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp  
77Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
78Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
79Alvaro Argiro (Arg) Argentina  
80Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia  
81Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
82Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
83Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
84Christopher Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
85Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Christina Watches-Ofone  
86Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar  
87Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
88Matias Medici (Arg) Argentina  
89Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia  
90Vinther Troels (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
91Maximiliano Badde (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:04:23 
92Cesar Berti (Uru) Uruguay0:04:25 
93Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural0:04:28 
94Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
95Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
96Marcos Crespo (Arg) Argentina  
97Hector Aguilar Figueiras (Uru) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
98Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina  
99Ted King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
100Gustavo Lopez (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
101Favian Velazquez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
102Claudio Claveles (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
103John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
104Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
105Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
106Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
107Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador  
108Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural  
109Jonathan Millan (Col) Colombia  
110Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
111Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
112Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
113Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador  
114Munio Ferraz (Bra) Brazil  
115Douglas Moi Bueno (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
116Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Uruguay  
117Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Argentina  
118Alcides Simoes (Bra) Brazil  
119Oscar Sanchez (Col) Colombia  
120Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
121Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia  
122Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar  
123Daniel Rincon (Col) Colombia  
124Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
125Ruben Menendez Velasco (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert  
126Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay  
127Erick Castaño (Ecu) Ecuador  
128Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
129Gorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador  
130Cleberson Weber (Bra) Brazil  
131Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile  
132Pablo Alarcon (Chi) Chile  
133Mariano De Fino (Uru) Uruguay  
134Fernando Murgo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
135Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay  
136Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
137Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
138Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba  
139Juan Ariel Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
140Otavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab  
141Mauricio Neisa (Col) Colombia-Comcel  
142Wolfgang Burmaun (Chi) Chile  
143Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile  
144Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
145Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank  
146Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
147Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba  
148Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale  
149Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
150Cristian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:53 
151Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:10 
152Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:05:35 
153Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:05:43 
154Jorge Soto (Uru) Uruguay0:05:51 
155Sidinei Da Silva (Bra) Brazil0:08:48 
156Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Chile0:09:09 
157Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile0:09:11 
158Alejandro Padulo (Par) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:09:38 
159Tomas Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:10:33 
160Ruben Campanioni (Cub) Cuba0:11:10 
161Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile  
162Luis A. Martinez (Uru) Uruguay0:12:49 
163Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador0:13:49 
164Arlex Castro (Col) Colombia  
165Renato Dos Santos (Bra) Brazil  
166Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Carmin-Prio0:16:04 
167Federico Castex (Uru) Uruguay0:18:23 
168Gustavo Miño (Par) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert0:20:54 
169Jose Mujica (Cub) Cuba0:22:10 
170Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:24:25 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mauricio Neisa (Col) Colombia-Comcel3 pts
2Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos3 
3Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile2 
4Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Chile2 
5Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia1 
6Claudio Claveles (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos8 pts
2Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia5 
3Maximiliano Badde (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos5 
4Cesar Berti (Uru) Uruguay3 
5Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Chile2 
6Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani1 
U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Bardiani  
2Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia  
3Juan Curuchet (Arg) Argentina  
4Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Argentina  
5Favian Velazquez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
6Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador  
7Munio Ferraz (Bra) Brazil  
8Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Argentina  
9Cristian Martinez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
10Wolfgang Burmaun (Chi) Chile  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar24:47:54 
2Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
3Team Saxo Bank  
4Colnago-CSF Bardiani0:00:17 
5UnitedHealthcare0:02:09 
6AG2R-La Mondiale  
7Christina Watches-Ofone  
8Team Netapp  
9Liquigas-Cannondale  
10San Luis Somos Todos  
11Colombia  
12Argentina0:04:18 
13Androni Giocattoli  
14Andalucia  
15Carmin-Prio  
16Chile  
17Farnese Vini  
18Funvic-Pidamonhangaba0:06:17 
19Cuba  
20Caja Rural0:06:27 
21Ecuador0:10:25 
22Start-Atacama  
23Brazil  
24Colombia-Comcel0:12:24 
25Uruguay  

Related Articles

Back to top