Valls adds GC lead to stage win on Mirador climb

Footon Servetto claims its first win of the year

Spain’s Rafael Valls (Footon-Servetto) captured his team's first season victory atop the Mirador De Los Funes, a five kilometre ascent that ended stage two of the Tour de San Luis. The Spaniard stunned local fans when he rode away from handful of the world’s best climbers and crossed the line first ahead of Arnols Alcolea (Team Cuba) and Jackson Rodriguez (Androni-Giocattoli).

"This is the first win of the year for me so I’m happy with that," Valls said. "There was a lot of wind on the climb so there was a bigger group. A rider [Jackson Rodriguez] attacked and he had a good lead. I had to go after him with one kilometre to go to have enough time to catch him and I just kept going."

Valls’ performance landed him in the Tour de San Luis’ orange overall leader’s jersey with an additional eight seconds ahead of runner up Alcolea and 16 seconds ahead of third placed Rodriguez.

Mirador De Los Funes

The most significant breakaway of the day was caught with 20 kilometres to go. Liquigas-Doimo put its horsepower at the front, including its race leader and winner of stage one Francesco Chicchi, in an effort to set up climber Vincenzo Nibali.

Other teams that presented a strong bid for the stage two victory included Miche working for Michael Rasmussen, Scott Marcondes working for all rounder Jorge Giacinti, Team Argentina for defending champion Alfredo Lucero and Androni-Giocatolli who have strong climbers Jose Serpa and Rodriguez.

Footon-Servetto took over the pace-setting alongside Katusha’s Italian National Champion Filippo Pozzato who did much of the work until the peloton made a right hand turn onto the meat of the climb with five kilometres to finish.

Much of the peloton remained intact with four kilometres to go when Nibali’s right hand man Brian Vandborg took over the pace  and shattered the peloton. The group was hit again with an impressive attack from Rodriguez that landed him in a solo move nearly 15 seconds ahead of a group of 20 odds-on climbers.

"I wanted to win the stage and I attacked to try to win the stage for the jersey," Rodriguez said. "The team worked well especially in the finish. We have several strong climbers."

The group of climbers behind the escapee included teammate Serpa, Valls, Rasmussen, Nibali, Giacinti and Ignacio Pereyra (Team Argentina), Luca Mazzanti and Maxime Vantomme (Katusha), Javier Moreno and Jose Gomez (Andalucia-Cajasur), Raul Granjel (Team Cuba) and Pedro Merino (Footon-Servetto).

With one kilometre to go Valls launched himself out of the peloton in pursuit of Rodriguez. Alcolea was the only rider able to respond and he followed approximately 100 metres behind. Valls held a nearly sprint[like pace for the duration of the final kilometre, passing Rodriguez on his way to victory.

Alcolea mustered up enough strength to surge past Rodriguez with 50 metres to the line. Rodriguez hung onto third place ahead of his teammate Serpa in fourth and Nibali in fifth.

All eyes were on Rasmussen who returned to a full season of racing with Miche Silver Cross following the completion of a two-year suspension last summer. The Dane was pleased with his ninth place performance and credited much of his success to his teammate Fortunato Baliani.

"The objective was to do a good race and if possible finish in the top ten," said Rasmussen. "I guess I reached the objective for the day. My team was riding strong and racing at the front and that was very positive that they have faith in me. There was a very strong headwind today. The other two times I tried this climb we flew up it in training but today there were a lot of tactics going on. When the Footon rider attacked everyone dropped their handlebars and no one could do anything."

San Luis Formula One Raceway

The Tour de San Luis second stage took the riders on six laps of a newly built Formula One track in Potrero De Los Funes. Later, the course shot the peloton out onto undulating terrain toward a second set of circuits around the La Florida Lake before turning back toward the first mountaintop finish, a five-kilometre ascent to the Mirador De Los Funes. The road race totaled 157 kilometres.

Racing on the Formula One track motivated the peloton to push the pace in the opening three laps. Arguably the most aggressive rider in the first half of the race was Robert Bengsch (German Team) who proved to be the most savvy and fearless descender on the circuit’s technical descent.

Bengsch forced the first breakaway of the day that included overall classification contenders Michael Rasmussen (Miche), Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) and defending overall champion Alfredo Lucero (Team) Argentina. Other riders in the break included Daniel Diaz and Max Bade (Team Argentina), Pablo Seisdedos (Team Chile), Weimar Roldan (Team Colombia), Alexander Kolobnev (Katusha), David Gutierrez (Footon Servetto), Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia-Cajasur), Demis Aleman (Xacobeo-Galicia) and Luciano Pagliarini (Scott-Marcondes).

Rasmussen, Nibali and Lucero kept a close eye on one another. The Danish climber tried to motivate the large break by signaling to the group with his arms rotating in the air. However, the riders continued to surge and sit up multiple times that ultimately lead to the break’s demise.

Upon exiting the circuits, Bengsch made one final attack to escape the field followed by Yasmani Martinez, Allen Garcia and Freddy Buergos (Team Cuba) along with Pedro Palma (Team Chile). Garcia picked up full points toward the Best Sprinter classification by winning the first intermediate sprint on the day.

The break of five riders gained a healthy nine-minute advantage as the peloton behind settled into its own rhythm for the day, unthreatened by the riders ahead.

La Florida vacationers welcome the bike race

La Florida, a local vacation hot spot, welcomed the international peloton for two 20-kilometre circuits that included two intermediate King of the Mountains sprint. The five riders worked well together passing several small climbs and descending across multiple bridges that linked the rocky hillsides.

Martinez caught the breakaway off guard on both laps when he attacked at the base of the one kilometre ascent. He picked up full points in both King of the Mountain toward the event’s Best Climber category.

The breakaway exited the second circuit with a slim one and half minute margin. Back in the peloton teams with promising overall contenders pushed the pace in order to close down the gap on the way back toward the final climb of the day. However, with more than 50 kilometres remaining, the second stage was far from decided.

Bengsch took full points at the second and final intermediate sprint zone of the day. The five riders were reabsorbed back into the peloton with 20 kilometres to the base of the final climb of the day, Mirador De Los Funes.

Full Results
1Rafael Valls (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji3:56:51 
2Arnols Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:00:07 
3Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni-Giocattoli0:00:10 
4Jose Serpa (Col) Androni-Giocattoli  
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
6Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina0:00:16 
7Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Katusha0:00:18 
8Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
9Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche0:00:19 
10Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuba0:00:24 
11Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:00:25 
12Jorge Giacinti (Arg) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos  
13Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha0:00:27 
14José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
15Jose A. De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia0:00:29 
16Yosue Moyano (Arg) Argentina  
17Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Androni-Giocattoli  
18Moritz Milatz (Ger) Germany0:00:36 
19Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Argentina0:00:38 
20Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
21Santiago Botero (Col) Colombia  
22Alfredo Lucero (Arg) Argentina  
23Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
24Magno Nazaret (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:00:42 
25Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche0:00:44 
26Marco Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:00:46 
27Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:01:05 
28Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:01:08 
29Carlos Ospina (Col) Colombia  
30Juan Est. Arango (Col) Colombia0:01:15 
31Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha0:01:27 
32Mariano De Fino (Uru) Uruguay0:01:32 
33Martin Garrido (Arg) Argentina  
34Emanuel Guevera (Arg) Argentina0:01:38 
35Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:01:44 
36Luis Mate (Spa) Androni-Giocattoli0:01:49 
37David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji  
38Matias Medici (Arg) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos  
39Pedro A. Nicasio (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:01:59 
40Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile  
41Mauricio Morandi (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:02:05 
42Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
43Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
44Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD-Neri  
45Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia  
46Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:02:11 
47Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia  
48Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia0:02:15 
49Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile0:02:18 
50Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia0:02:27 
51Gonzalo Miranda (Chi) Chile0:02:49 
52Pablo Pintos (Uru) Uruguay  
53Fabricio Morandi (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:03:09 
54Edgardo Simon (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
55Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home  
56Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:03:23 
57Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha0:03:32 
58Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
59Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto-Fuji  
60Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD-Neri  
61Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD-Neri  
62Philipp Mamos (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse  
63Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia  
64Vicente Muga (Chi) Chile  
65Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD-Neri  
66Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD-Neri  
67Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina0:03:42 
68Juan P. Suarez (Col) Colombia  
69Arles Castro (Col) Colombia  
70Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home  
71Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  
72Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:03:52 
73Jairo Perez (Col) Colombia0:03:56 
74Duarte Gregory (Uru) Uruguay0:04:02 
75Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur0:04:05 
76Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche0:04:12 
77Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
78Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:04:20 
79Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha0:04:25 
80Roderick Asconegui (Uru) Uruguay0:04:28 
81Pablo Seisdedos (Chi) Chile0:04:54 
82Nicholas Frey (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  
83Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:05:10 
84Dirk Muller (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:05:30 
85Luca Solari (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli  
86Cesar S. Vaquera (Mex) Mexico  
87Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay0:05:36 
88Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:05:46 
89Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile0:06:05 
90Luis Carlos Amorin (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:07:07 
91Ivan Dominguez (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  
92Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
93Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
94Maximiliano Bade (Arg) Argentina  
95Ariel Lucero (Arg) Argentina  
96Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji  
97Crischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse  
98Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
99Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos  
100Ricardo Guedes (Uru) Uruguay  
101Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji  
102Marcel Kalz (Ger) Germany  
103Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba  
104Fernando Cardozo (Uru) Uruguay  
105Kim Lachmann (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse  
106Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home  
107Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba  
108Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia  
109Henning Bommel (Ger) Germany  
110Andrey Sartasov (Rus) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos  
111Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha  
112Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche  
113Pascale Muto (Ita) Miche  
114Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche  
115Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
116Carlos M. Hernandez (Mex) Mexico  
117Stefan Schafer (Ger) Germany  
118Carlos Alzate (Col) Colombia  
119Rafael Escarcega (Mex) Mexico  
120Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli  
121Victor H. Peña (Col) Colombia  
122Walter Perez (Arg) Argentina  
123Robert Bengsch (Ger) Germany  
124Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Uruguay0:07:15 
125Frank Travieso (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home0:07:32 
126Antoni Aldape (Mex) Mexico0:09:05 
127Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD-Neri  
128Armando Camargo (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:10:22 
129Francisco Ramon Chamorro (Arg) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos  
130Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:11:11 
131Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuba0:12:52 
132Sebastian Lazo (Chi) Chile0:14:04 
133Edgar H. Treviño (Mex) Mexico0:26:06 
Mountain 1 - La Florida (Cat. 3), km. 80.2
1Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba3pts
2Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile2 
3Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuba1 
Mountain 2 - La Florida (Cat. 3), km. 100.2
1Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba3pts
2Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile2 
3Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuba1 
Mountain 3 - M.Del Potrero (Cat. 1), km. 157.0
1Rafael Valls (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji10pts
2Arnols Alcolea (Cub) Cuba8 
3Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni-Giocattoli6 
4Jose Serpa (Col) Androni-Giocattoli4 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
6Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina1 
Sprint 1 - El Durazno, km. 53,40
1Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba3pts
2Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile2 
3Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba1 
Sprint 2 - El Durazno, km. 115,40
1Robert Bengsch (Ger) Germany3pts
2Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba2 
3Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile1 
Teams
1Androni-Giocattoli11:51:22 
2Argentina0:00:34 
3Andalucia-Cajasur  
4Katusha0:01:23 
5Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:01:25 
6Cuba0:01:26 
7Scott- Marcondes0:02:07 
8Colombia0:02:12 
9Liquigas-Doimo0:03:31 
10Xacobeo-Galicia0:04:00 
11Chile0:04:14 
12Miche0:04:26 
13Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:05:26 
14Jamis-Sutter Home0:07:07 
15Uruguay0:07:24 
16ISD-Neri0:08:20 
17Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:13:23 
18Germany0:14:01 
19Mexico0:18:55 
General classification after stage 2
1Rafael Valls (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji8:19:34 
2Arnols Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:00:08 
3Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni-Giocattoli0:00:16 
4Jose Serpa (Col) Androni-Giocattoli0:00:20 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
6Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina0:00:26 
7Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Katusha0:00:28 
8Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
9Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche0:00:29 
10Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuba0:00:34 
11Jorge Giacinti (Arg) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:00:35 
12Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji  
13José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:00:37 
14Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha  
15Yosue Moyano (Arg) Argentina0:00:39 
16Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Androni-Giocattoli  
17Jose A. De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia  
18Moritz Milatz (Ger) Germany0:00:46 
19Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Argentina0:00:48 
20Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
21Alfredo Lucero (Arg) Argentina  
22Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
23Santiago Botero (Col) Colombia  
24Magno Nazaret (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:00:52 
25Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche0:00:54 
26Marco Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:00:56 
27Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:01:15 
28Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:01:17 
29Juan Est. Arango (Col) Colombia0:01:25 
30Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha0:01:37 
31Martin Garrido (Arg) Argentina0:01:42 
32Mariano De Fino (Uru) Uruguay  
33Emanuel Guevera (Arg) Argentina0:01:43 
34Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:01:54 
35Luis Mate (Spa) Androni-Giocattoli0:01:59 
36Matias Medici (Arg) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos  
37David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji  
38Carlos Ospina (Col) Colombia0:02:03 
39Pedro A. Nicasio (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:02:09 
40Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile  
41Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:02:15 
42Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia  
43Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
44Mauricio Morandi (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos  
45Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD-Neri  
46Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia0:02:21 
47Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
48Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia0:02:25 
49Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia0:02:37 
50Pablo Pintos (Uru) Uruguay0:02:59 
51Gonzalo Miranda (Chi) Chile  
52Edgardo Simon (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:03:13 
53Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home0:03:19 
54Fabricio Morandi (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos  
55Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:03:33 
56Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD-Neri0:03:42 
57Philipp Mamos (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse  
58Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD-Neri  
59Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
60Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha  
61Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia  
62Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto-Fuji  
63Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD-Neri  
64Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD-Neri  
65Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina0:03:52 
66Juan P. Suarez (Col) Colombia  
67Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  
68Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home  
69Arles Castro (Col) Colombia  
70Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:04:02 
71Jairo Perez (Col) Colombia0:04:06 
72Vicente Muga (Chi) Chile0:04:08 
73Duarte Gregory (Uru) Uruguay0:04:12 
74Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur0:04:15 
75Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:04:22 
76Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
77Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:04:30 
78Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha0:04:35 
79Roderick Asconegui (Uru) Uruguay0:04:38 
80Nicholas Frey (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:05:04 
81Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile0:05:12 
82Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:05:20 
83Dirk Muller (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:05:40 
84Cesar S. Vaquera (Mex) Mexico  
85Luca Solari (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli  
86Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay0:05:46 
87Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:05:56 
88Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile0:06:12 
89Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:07:07 
90Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba0:07:12 
91Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha0:07:13 
92Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:07:15 
93Maximiliano Bade (Arg) Argentina0:07:16 
94Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba  
95Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:07:17 
96Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia  
97Crischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse  
98Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji  
99Henning Bommel (Ger) Germany  
100Marcel Kalz (Ger) Germany  
101Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli  
102Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche  
103Carlos Alzate (Col) Colombia  
104Pascale Muto (Ita) Miche  
105Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
106Victor H. Peña (Col) Colombia  
107Ariel Lucero (Arg) Argentina  
108Stefan Schafer (Ger) Germany  
109Ricardo Guedes (Uru) Uruguay  
110Fernando Cardozo (Uru) Uruguay  
111Ivan Dominguez (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  
112Kim Lachmann (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse  
113Luis Carlos Amorin (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos  
114Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home  
115Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
116Rafael Escarcega (Mex) Mexico  
117Carlos M. Hernandez (Mex) Mexico  
118Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche  
119Walter Perez (Arg) Argentina  
120Robert Bengsch (Ger) Germany0:07:35 
121Andrey Sartasov (Rus) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:07:38 
122Frank Travieso (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home0:07:42 
123Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Uruguay0:07:46 
124Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:08:52 
125Antoni Aldape (Mex) Mexico0:09:15 
126Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD-Neri  
127Francisco Ramon Chamorro (Arg) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:10:32 
128Armando Camargo (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos  
129Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:11:21 
130Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuba0:13:02 
131Sebastian Lazo (Chi) Chile0:14:14 
132Pablo Seisdedos (Chi) Chile0:18:06 
133Edgar H. Treviño (Mex) Mexico0:27:01 
Mountains classification
1Rafael Valls (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji10pts
2Arnols Alcolea (Cub) Cuba10 
3Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba6 
4Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni-Giocattoli6 
5Jose Serpa (Col) Androni-Giocattoli4 
6Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile4 
7Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile3 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
9Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuba2 
10Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina1 
11Emanuel Guevera (Arg) Argentina1 
Sprint classification
1Emanuel Guevera (Arg) Argentina5pts
2Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba5 
3Arnols Alcolea (Cub) Cuba3 
4Robert Bengsch (Ger) Germany3 
5Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile3 
6Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos2 
7Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur1 
8Maximiliano Bade (Arg) Argentina1 
9Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba1 
U23 classification
1Rafael Valls (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji  
2Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina  
3Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji  
4Yosue Moyano (Arg) Argentina  
5Emanuel Guevera (Arg) Argentina  
6Pablo Pintos (Uru) Uruguay  
7Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina  
8Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home  
9Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay  
10Vicente Muga (Chi) Chile  
11Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia  
Teams classification
1Androni-Giocattoli25:00:01 
2Argentina0:00:34 
3Andalucia-Cajasur  
4Katusha0:01:23 
5Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:01:25 
6Cuba0:01:26 
7Scott- Marcondes0:02:07 
8Colombia0:02:12 
9Liquigas-Doimo0:03:31 
10Xacobeo-Galicia0:04:00 
11Chile0:04:14 
12Miche0:04:26 
13Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:05:26 
14Jamis-Sutter Home0:07:07 
15Uruguay0:07:24 
16ISD-Neri0:08:20 
17Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:13:23 
18Germany0:14:01 
19Mexico0:18:55 

 

Related Articles

Back to top