Ferrari roars into Villa Mercedes

Serpa remains in leader's jersey

Roberto Ferrari gave Androni-Giocattoli its third consecutive victory at the Tour de San Luis winning the bunch sprint at the end of stage three. The Italian out-paced Argentine duo Marco Crespo (Funvic) and Maximiliano Richeze (D’Angelo & Antenucci).

Teammate, Jose Serpa maintained his overall race lead by four seconds  ahead of Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) and 10 seconds ahead of Xavier Tondo (Movistar).

“I got on Richeze’s wheel because he is one of the fastest sprinters here,” said Ferrari who won stage one in similar fashion. “My team worked really hard for me and for Jose Serpa today. I’m really pleased to be able to win two stages this week.”

Androni-Giocattoli’s four domestiques Luca Solari, Jackson Rodriguez, Gairo Ermiti and Angel Vicioso put forth an outstanding performance throughout the 156 km stage from Buena Esperanza to Villa Mercedes, protecting its race leader and stage two winner Serpa. Upon reaching the five kilometres to go sign, the four workers then dropped Ferrari off in the best position possible, on Richeze’s wheel at the front of the peloton, where he blasted to the finish line for his second stage win this week.

“Today we had four riders that had to work very hard for their race leader, so congratulations to all of them for their efforts,” said Androni-Giocattoli team manager Gianni Savio. “With 15 kilometers to go the team decided that it was time to work for Roberto and he said, “OK.”

Big break caught on the last leg

The 140 racers who are participating at the fifth annual Tour de San Luis lined up on the starting line in Buena Esperanza trying to seek as much shade as possible from the scorching 35C heat.

A group of 11 riders split off the front of the field some 30km into the stage. The opportunists included Christian Meier (UnitedHealthcare), Richard Mascaranas (Team Uruguay), Walter Perez (Team Argentina), Alien Garcia (Team Cuba), Luis Mansilla (Team Chile), Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar), Weimar Roldan (Team Colombia), Simone Campagnaro (D’Angelo & Antenucci), Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Alexandro Marque (Onda) and Jose Roldan (Andalucia-Caja Granada), who was the highest placed rider in the overall classification 2:35 behind Serpa.

“We wanted to be represented in the break so that we didn’t have to chase and we wanted to sprint for Andrew Pinfold,” said Meier, a former Canadian National Champion.

“It took a lot of pressure off our guys so they could hang out and do there thing in the peloton. But, we didn’t gain that much of an advantage because when we tried to push the pace and go hard, they were speeding up behind.”

“The Andalucia rider was not too far behind in the GC and also everyone seemed keen to have a real bunch sprint today,” he added. “For a lot of guys, going in the break was a good place to put in hard training miles. It’s good for training, a good time to test your form and put in some good work.”

Mansilla won the two intermediate sprints offered at 45km and 104km during the stage and took the lead in the best sprinter competition.

The group’s lead fluctuated between one and one and half minutes for 100km. However, with 25 km to go the peloton closed down the gap in an effort to set up the sprinters for a bunch kick in Villa Mercedes. Meier attacked the group in one last-ditched effort to stay away. But his move was short lived and he was brought back with 10km to the finish line and the sprinters took over.
 

Full Results
1Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli3:19:49 
2Marco Crespo (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
3Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) D'Angelo & Antenucci  
4Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
5Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
7Walter Perez (Arg) Argentina  
8Bernardo Riccio (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci  
9Martin Garrido (Arg) Argentina  
10Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba  
11Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare  
12Jacobo Guarneri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
13Crischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse  
14Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing  
15Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia  
16Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing  
17Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Granada  
18Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina  
19Cristian Benenati (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia  
20Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba  
21Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
23Josue Moyano (Arg) Argentina  
24Fortunato Baliani (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci  
25Jose Serpa (Col) Androni-Giocattoli  
26Jorge Giacinti (Arg) Argentina  
27Juan E. Arango (Col) Colombia  
28Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Granada  
29Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar  
30Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) D'Angelo & Antenucci  
31Marco Arriagada (Chi) Chile  
32Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador  
33Alexandro Marque (Spa) Onda  
34Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Argentina  
35Francisco Perez (Spa) Movistar  
36Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia  
37Cristian Martinez (Arg) Argentina  
38Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia  
39Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar  
40Jorge Soto (Uru) Uruguay  
41Felix Baron (Col) Colombia  
42Xavier Tondo (Spa) Movistar  
43Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar  
44Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia  
45Patxi Vila (Spa) De Rosa-Flaminia  
46David De Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Iker Camaño (Spa) Endura Racing  
48Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda  
49Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Jonathan Millan (Col) Colombia  
51Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba  
52Nerz Dominik (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:09 
53Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing  
54Douglas Moi (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
55Ion Pardo (Spa) Onda  
56Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia  
57Alberto Morras (Spa) Onda  
58Renato Seabra (Bra) Brasil  
59Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
60Horacio Gallardo (Bol) Bolivia  
61Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
62Matias Medici (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
63Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Cristian Rosa (Bra) Brasil  
65Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing  
66Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba  
67Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
68Alfredo Lucero (Arg) Argentina  
69Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci  
70Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Granada  
71Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni-Giocattoli  
72Lucas Solari (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli  
73Leandro Messineo (Arg) Argentina  
74Scott Zwizanski (USA) Unitedhealthcare  
75Jose L. Miraglia (Uru) Uruguay  
76Celio Sousa (Por) Onda  
77Nestor Pias (Uru) Uruguay  
78David Bernabeu (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Granada  
79Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Granada  
80Gairo Ermiti (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli  
81David Clarke (GBr) Endura Racing  
82Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Cuba  
83Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare  
84Angel Vicioso (Spa) Androni-Giocattoli  
85Juan Lucero (Arg) Argentina  
86Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci  
87Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare  
88Steffen Rodachla (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse  
89Adrian Palomares (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Granada  
90Mariano De Fino (Uru) Uruguay  
91Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse  
92Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia  
93Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Bruno Lima (Por) Onda  
95Charles Wegelius (GBr) Unitedhealthcare  
96Jorge Contreras (Chi) Chile  
97Felipe Delai (Bra) Brasil  
98Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar  
99Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile  
100Adelio Silva (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
101Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador  
102Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
103Oscar Soliz (Bol) Bolivia  
104Hernan Buenahora (Col) Colombia  
105Jose Medina (Chi) Chile  
106Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile  
107Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba  
108Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia0:00:22 
109Dirk Muller (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:00:37 
110Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse  
111Gustavo A. Miño (Par) Paraguay0:00:39 
112Juan Cotumba (Bol) Bolivia  
113Tiego Gasparoto (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:00:41 
114Pablo Pintos (Uru) Uruguay  
115Nemesio Garcia (Uru) Uruguay  
116Ramico Calpa (Ecu) Ecuador  
117Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:01:08 
118Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay0:01:25 
119Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay  
120Daizon Mendez (Bra) Brasil  
121Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Ecuador  
122Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador  
123Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba  
124Jose Luis Arroyo (Par) Paraguay0:01:44 
125Andrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare0:00:09 
126Piter Campero (Bol) Bolivia0:05:11 
127Arlex Castro (Col) Colombia0:08:02 
128Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador  
129Yamil Montaño (Bol) Bolivia  
DNFJorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador  
DNFLuis Delgado (Chi) Chile  
Sprint 1 - La Angelina, 45.2km
1Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile3pts
2Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay2 
3Walter Perez (Arg) Argentina1 
Sprint 2 - Lavaisse, 103.9km
1Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile3pts
2Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay2 
3Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba1 
Teams
1Argentina9:59:27 
2D'Angelo & Antenucci  
3Ag2R La Mondiale  
4De Rosa-Flaminia  
5Endura Racing  
6Cuba  
7Movistar  
8Colombia  
9Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:00:09 
10Liquigas-Cannondale  
11Androni-Giocattoli  
12Andalucia-Caja Granada  
13Chile  
14Onda  
15Unitedhealthcare0:00:18 
16Nutrixxion-Sparkasse  
17Uruguay  
18Brasil0:00:27 
19Ecuador0:00:50 
20Bolivia0:00:57 
General classification after stage 3
1Jose Serpa (Col) Androni-Giocattoli12:12:07 
2Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:04 
3Xavier Tondo (Spa) Movistar0:00:10 
4Josue Moyano (Arg) Argentina0:00:24 
5Jorge Giacinti (Arg) Argentina0:00:36 
6Marco Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:00:44 
7Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Argentina0:01:03 
8Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Granada0:01:10 
9Fortunato Baliani (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci  
10Iker Camaño (Spa) Endura Racing0:01:30 
11Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) D'Angelo & Antenucci0:01:33 
12Juan E. Arango (Col) Colombia0:01:39 
13David De Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:53 
14Jonathan Millan (Col) Colombia0:02:05 
15Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing0:02:18 
16Patxi Vila (Spa) De Rosa-Flaminia0:02:19 
17Alexandro Marque (Spa) Onda0:02:30 
18Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Granada0:02:35 
19Matias Medici (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:02:40 
20Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing0:02:43 
21Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22David Bernabeu (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Granada0:02:44 
23Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Granada  
24Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia0:03:07 
25Martin Garrido (Arg) Argentina0:03:16 
26Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia  
27Felix Baron (Col) Colombia0:03:24 
28Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile0:03:26 
29Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador0:03:45 
30Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni-Giocattoli0:03:46 
31Renato Seabra (Bra) Brasil0:03:50 
32Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:03:56 
33Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare0:04:01 
34Alberto Morras (Spa) Onda0:04:05 
35Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare0:04:06 
36Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:04:13 
37Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:04:23 
38Cristian Martinez (Arg) Argentina0:04:30 
39David Clarke (GBr) Endura Racing  
40Leandro Messineo (Arg) Argentina0:04:32 
41Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
42Alfredo Lucero (Arg) Argentina0:04:33 
43Nestor Pias (Uru) Uruguay0:04:36 
44Tiego Gasparoto (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:04:39 
45Jose Medina (Chi) Chile0:05:10 
46Douglas Moi (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:05:13 
47Nerz Dominik (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:23 
48Adelio Silva (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:05:34 
49Crischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:05:49 
50Mariano De Fino (Uru) Uruguay0:06:10 
51Adrian Palomares (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Granada0:06:11 
52Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile0:06:16 
53Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:20 
54Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Ecuador0:06:26 
55Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile0:06:28 
56Francisco Perez (Spa) Movistar0:06:32 
57Oscar Soliz (Bol) Bolivia  
58Juan Cotumba (Bol) Bolivia0:06:45 
59Walter Perez (Arg) Argentina0:06:46 
60Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:06:50 
61Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:06:55 
62Angel Vicioso (Spa) Androni-Giocattoli0:07:19 
63Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:20 
64Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda  
65Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing0:07:29 
66Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing  
67Celio Sousa (Por) Onda  
68Charles Wegelius (GBr) Unitedhealthcare  
69Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba  
70Juan Lucero (Arg) Argentina0:07:31 
71Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:56 
72Lucas Solari (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli0:07:57 
73Pablo Pintos (Uru) Uruguay0:08:01 
74Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay0:08:36 
75Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar0:08:47 
76Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) D'Angelo & Antenucci0:08:52 
77Horacio Gallardo (Bol) Bolivia0:08:57 
78Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba0:09:07 
79Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:09:08 
80Hernan Buenahora (Col) Colombia  
81Marco Crespo (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:09:19 
82Ramico Calpa (Ecu) Ecuador0:09:40 
83Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay0:10:01 
84Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador0:10:14 
85Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina0:10:16 
86Jorge Soto (Uru) Uruguay  
87Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia0:10:22 
88Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador0:10:24 
89Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Granada0:10:26 
90Piter Campero (Bol) Bolivia0:10:29 
91Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia0:10:42 
92Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar0:10:50 
93Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Cuba0:11:03 
94Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:27 
95Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci0:11:28 
96Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:12:06 
97Jacobo Guarneri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:24 
98Gustavo A. Miño (Par) Paraguay0:12:52 
99Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli0:12:55 
100Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:13:05 
101Bernardo Riccio (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci0:13:06 
102Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar  
103Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar  
104Ion Pardo (Spa) Onda0:13:15 
105Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
106Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia  
107Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci  
108Andrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare  
109Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
110Daizon Mendez (Bra) Brasil0:13:22 
111Bruno Lima (Por) Onda0:14:02 
112Gairo Ermiti (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli  
113Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia0:14:04 
114Nemesio Garcia (Uru) Uruguay0:14:17 
115Jose L. Miraglia (Uru) Uruguay0:14:45 
116Scott Zwizanski (USA) Unitedhealthcare0:14:54 
117Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare  
118Steffen Rodachla (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse  
119Dirk Muller (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:14:58 
120Cristian Benenati (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia0:16:06 
121Cristian Rosa (Bra) Brasil0:16:30 
122Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:16:39 
123Arlex Castro (Col) Colombia0:17:01 
124Yamil Montaño (Bol) Bolivia0:19:26 
125Felipe Delai (Bra) Brasil0:19:39 
126Jorge Contreras (Chi) Chile0:21:52 
127Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:27:24 
128Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador0:28:41 
129Jose Luis Arroyo (Par) Paraguay0:33:02 
Mountains classification
1Jose Serpa (Col) Androni-Giocattoli10pts
2Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
3Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile6 
4Marco Arriagada (Chi) Chile6 
5Xavier Tondo (Spa) Movistar4 
6Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Granada3 
7Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia3 
8Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile3 
9Josue Moyano (Arg) Argentina2 
10Juan Lucero (Arg) Argentina2 
11Fortunato Baliani (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci1 
Sprint classification
1Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile10pts
2Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay9 
3Juan Lucero (Arg) Argentina6 
4Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Granada4 
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
6Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing1 
7Cristian Martinez (Arg) Argentina1 
8Walter Perez (Arg) Argentina1 
9Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba1 
10Marco Crespo (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba1 
U23 classification
1Josue Moyano (Arg) Argentina  
2Felix Baron (Col) Colombia  
3Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia  
4Cristian Martinez (Arg) Argentina  
5Nerz Dominik (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Granada  
7Piter Campero (Bol) Bolivia  
Teams classification
1Argentina36:38:16 
2Colombia0:03:08 
3Endura Racing0:04:37 
4Andalucia-Caja Granada0:04:38 
5Movistar0:06:01 
6Androni-Giocattoli0:06:54 
7Chile0:07:15 
8Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:23 
9Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:08:29 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:08:58 
11Andalucia-Caja Granada0:09:50 
12Cuba0:11:35 
13Onda0:12:00 
14Ecuador0:12:32 
15Unitedhealthcare0:13:41 
16De Rosa-Flaminia0:14:22 
17Uruguay0:15:03 
18Bolivia0:15:10 
19Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:22:55 
20Brasil0:23:50 

 

Back to top