Lorenzetto heads Lampre one-two finish

Italian takes over race lead

It was a great day for the Italian team Lampre-Farnese Vini as they not only finished first and second for the stage but also claimed the yellow jersey for the Tour de Pologne's general classification leader.

Mirco Lorenzetto was the fastest and the smartest man in the final kilometres and his teammate Grega Bole finished just behind him. The former world champion and defending Tour de Pologne champion, Alessandro Ballan (BMC), took third.

"I've been in a good shape in the last few weeks and also today's course fit me," said Lorenzetto. "The cobblestone section and hilly finish is something that I always look forward to. I'm really happy to win since it's my first win of the year and I get to wear the leader's jersey. I'm not thinking about maintaining the lead in the race yet. Right now I just want celebrate this victory."

It was not a decisive stage, but it was definitely a special one. For the first time in Tour de Pologne's history the riders were racing in a foreign country. They crossed the border in Cieszyn and made a visit to the Czech Republic.

On paper - especially with the three first category climbs in the middle - it wasn't a stage that was suited to typical sprinters. The most likely scenario was that perhaps a 40-man group would play out the sprint among themselves, and that is exactly how it ended.

In the first hour of racing the peloton was attentive in neutralising any breakaway attempts. It's never easy to get clear when the average speed reaches 51 km/h, but eventually Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Transitions), Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) and the leader of mountains classification Dominique Rollin (Cervelo TestTeam) managed to take off 50km into the stage.

The trio shared the work and at the bottom of the first climb they held a six minute advantage on the Astana-led peloton. Rollin went all-out at the summit to take maximum points on the KOM, but later paid for his efforts as he was dropped on the Kubalonka climb.

Meyer and Hoogerland didn't look back and they reached the top of that ascent together with 1:40 over Rollin and 5:40 on the peloton.

Hoogerland, who claimed the mountain jersey after the stage, was setting the pace on the last first category climb which featured grueling sections of 22 percent gradient. The steepness of the climb created further problems for Rollin who was absorbed by the peloton on the descent.

After entering the lowlands the peloton turned up the speed and started reducing the gap to Meyer and Hoogerland. With 35 kilometers remaining the duo had only 2:30 on their pursuers and it became unlikely that their breakaway would succeed. However, the word 'quit' doesn't exist in Hoogerland's dictionary as he decided to launch a solo move.

Meyer was reeled in the with 25km to go and at that point Dutchman was 30 seconds ahead of the peloton. It turned out to be not enough and he was caught on the first of three laps in Cieszyn.

Soon after Hoogerland was caught, Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank) launched an attack and was joined by Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil). Later on the penultimate lap the Italian accelerated leaving Marycz behind. Marcato crossed the finish line alone and raised his arms in glory but unfortunately he miscalculated the number of laps and still faced another 6.8km lap until the stage finish.

After Marcato realized that he made a mistake it was too late to regain his speed and he was reeled back in by the 40-man chase group.

In the finale of the finishing circuit was an uphill cobblestone section where Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre-Farnese Vini) and his teammate, Grega Bole, decided to start a long sprint and it paid off. The pair took the final corner with 100 metres to go in first and second position and they finished the stage in the same order, followed by Alessandro Ballan (BMC).

Full Results
1Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4:07:36 
2Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
3Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
4Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
5Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:02 
6Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
7Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
8Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:00:04 
9Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
10Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ  
11Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
12Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack  
13Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram  
14Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank  
15Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions  
16Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
17Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram  
18Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
19Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
21Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
22Gerben Mijnheer Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
23Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
24Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
25Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland BGZ  
26Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
27Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
28Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
29Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Poland BGZ  
30Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
31Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
32Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
33Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
34Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack  
35Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux  
36Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
37Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
38Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank  
39Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana  
40Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
42Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
43Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
44Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
45Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
46Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack  
47Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne  
48Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
49Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
50Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
51Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
52Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
53Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
54Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
55Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack  
56Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:31 
57Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
58Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
59Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne  
60Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha  
61Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
62Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Poland BGZ  
63Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack  
64Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
65Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
66Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team  
67Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
68Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
69Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram  
70Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step  
71Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
72Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
73Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
74Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Poland BGZ  
75Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram  
76Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step  
77Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
78Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
79Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
80Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
81Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
82Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
83Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
84Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
85Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
86Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ  
87Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
88Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions  
89Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana  
90Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Poland BGZ  
91Allan Davis (Aus) Astana  
92Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
93Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:43 
94Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:45 
95Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:00:53 
96Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:00:58 
97Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
98Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:01:07 
99Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:08 
100Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:02:48 
101Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:03:00 
102Tom Stubbe (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:16 
103Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:04:01 
104Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:53 
105Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
106Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:05:30 
107Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:08 
108Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:50 
109Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
110Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:06:51 
111Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
112Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
113Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
114Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
115Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
116Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
117Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana  
118Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
119Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
120Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
121Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:07:23 
122Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
123Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:23 
124Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step0:09:39 
125Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step  
126Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana  
127Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
128Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux  
129Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana  
130Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
131Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia  
132Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana  
133Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
134Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack  
135Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
136Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
137Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack  
138David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto  
139Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia  
140Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale  
141Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha  
142Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale  
143Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
144Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
145Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
146Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
147Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha  
148Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
149Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
150Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram  
151Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
152Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
153Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
154Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank  
155Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
156Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Poland BGZ  
157Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
158Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
159Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
160Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack  
161Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
162Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
163Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram  
164André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
165Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo  
166Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
167Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
168Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
169Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team  
170Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
171Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana  
172Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:09:48 
173Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
174Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:12:23 
175Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
176Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
177Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
178Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
179Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha  
180Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team  
DNFAnthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFMichael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
Points
1Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini20pts
2Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini19 
3Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team18 
4Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano17 
5Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team16 
6Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia15 
7Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team14 
8Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto13 
9Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne12 
10Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ11 
11Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
12Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack9 
13Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram8 
14Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank7 
15Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions6 
16Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
17Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram4 
18Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
19Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
20Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha1 
Sprint 1 - Oswiecim, 17.4km
1Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram3pts
2Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
3Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1 
Sprint 2 - Wisla, 130.6km
1Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions3pts
2Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank1 
Sprint 3 - Czeski Cieszyn, 156km
1Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3pts
2Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
3Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 1 - Przelecz Koniaków, 92km
1Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team10pts
2Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team7 
3Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions5 
4Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana3 
5Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana2 
Mountain 2 - Kubalonka, 105.1km
1Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10pts
2Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions7 
3Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team5 
4Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana3 
5Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana2 
Mountain 3 - Zameczek Kubalonka, 122.3km
1Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10pts
2Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions7 
3Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ5 
4Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
5Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2 
Mountain 4 - Cieszyn, 159.8km
1Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3pts
2Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank2 
3Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions1 
General classification after stage 4
1Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini17:00:51 
2Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:07 
3Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:08 
4Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:10 
5Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:14 
6Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:15 
7Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
8Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
9Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram  
10Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
11Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:00:16 
13Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:00:17 
14Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack  
15Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
16Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ  
17Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
18Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack  
19Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux  
20Gerben Mijnheer Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
21Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
22Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
23Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions  
24Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
25Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
26Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
27Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack  
28Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana  
29Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Poland BGZ  
30Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
31Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
32Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
33Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne  
34Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland BGZ  
35Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
36Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
38Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto  
39Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
40Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
41Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
42Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
43Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
44Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
45Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
46Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
48Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
49Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
50Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank  
51Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank  
52Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
53Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
54Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack  
55Allan Davis (Aus) Astana0:00:30 
56Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:38 
57Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Poland BGZ  
58Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ0:00:39 
59Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
60Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:00:41 
61Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:00:44 
62Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha  
63Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
64Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
65Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
66Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions  
67Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne  
68Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
69Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack  
70Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
71Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Poland BGZ  
72Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
73Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step  
74Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step  
75Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
76Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
77Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
78Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Poland BGZ  
79Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
80Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram  
81Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana  
82Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
83Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
84Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
85Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
86Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
87Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
88Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team  
89Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
90Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
91Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
92Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:55 
93Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:56 
94Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:58 
95Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:01:06 
96Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:01:11 
97Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
98Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:01:20 
99Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:21 
100Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:03:01 
101Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:03:13 
102Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:04:14 
103Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:06 
104Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
105Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:05:43 
106Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:17 
107Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:06:58 
108Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:03 
109Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:07:04 
110Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
111Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
112Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
113Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
114Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
115Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana  
116Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
117Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
118Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
119Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:07:36 
120Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
121Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:08:04 
122Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:36 
123André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:09:41 
124Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:09:42 
125Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux  
126Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:09:47 
127Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:09:48 
128Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:09:49 
129Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:09:50 
130Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
131Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team  
132Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack  
133Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana0:09:51 
134Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:09:52 
135Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
136David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto  
137Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
138Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo  
139Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
140Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
141Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale  
142Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
143Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale  
144Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram  
145Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack  
146Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
147Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
148Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Poland BGZ  
149Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
150Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
151Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank  
152Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack  
153Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
154Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
155Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana  
156Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana  
157Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram  
158Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step  
159Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
160Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana  
161Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:10:01 
162Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:21 
163Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:10:25 
164Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia0:10:45 
165Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
166Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:10:54 
167Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step0:11:05 
168Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia0:11:48 
169Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
170Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha0:12:04 
171Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:12:36 
172Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
173Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
174Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
175Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha0:13:29 
176Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:13:57 
177Tom Stubbe (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:16:21 
178Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:23:22 
179Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:24:15 
180Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team0:25:09 
Points classification
1Allan Davis (Aus) Astana55pts
2Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step45 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team38 
4Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi37 
5Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team35 
6Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank33 
7Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux32 
8Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto31 
9Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team30 
10Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram28 
11Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini20 
12André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia20 
13Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo20 
14Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini19 
15Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne19 
16Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team18 
17Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano18 
18Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram18 
19Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano17 
20Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux17 
21Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank17 
22Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team16 
23Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank16 
24Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia15 
25Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack15 
26Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team14 
27Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto13 
28Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia13 
29Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne12 
30Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ11 
31Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini11 
32Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
33Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team10 
34Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack9 
35Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank9 
36Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne8 
37Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions7 
38Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank7 
39Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha7 
40David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto7 
41Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano7 
42Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions6 
43Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step6 
44Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha6 
45Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
46Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram4 
47Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
48Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team4 
49Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo4 
50Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
51Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank3 
52Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana2 
53Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
54Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ2 
55Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha1 
56Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Sprints classification
1Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Poland BGZ6pts
2Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ5 
3Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5 
4Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha5 
5Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
6Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
7Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano3 
8Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
9Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram3 
10Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions3 
11Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team2 
12Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
13Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram2 
14Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team2 
15Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2 
16Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
17Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack2 
18Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
19Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
20Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank1 
21André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1 
22Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana1 
23Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha1 
Mountains classification
1Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team27pts
2Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team20 
3Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions19 
4Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana6 
5Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ5 
6Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana4 
7Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3 
8Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
9Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Poland BGZ3 
10Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
11Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2 
12Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ2 
13Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank2 
14Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha2 
15Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
16Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team1 
17Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions1 
18Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano1 

Related Articles

Back to top