Tour de Pologne: Haig wins stage 6

Australian solos to victory in Zakopane

Jack Haig made his first professional victory a good one, taking stage 6 of the Tour de Pologne with a 20-kilometre solo attack over the viciously steep climbs into Zakopane. The Orica-Scott rider held a 51-second lead over the chasing group, led to the line by Wout Poels (Sky), with Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) in third.

Overnight race leader Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) was distanced on a steep uncategorised climb with 30 kilometres remaining and lost several minutes, putting Dylan Teuns (BMC) – who finished at the back of the first chasing group – into the race lead. Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) moved into second at six seconds, with Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) third at 10 seconds.

With a smooth start to the day and a lumpy finish, the 189km trek from the Wieliczka Salt Mine to Zakopane was a day for the attackers, and two riders from stage 5's breakaway reprised their role as rabbits for the peloton: Antwan Tolhoek (LottoNl-Jumbo) and Moreno Moser (Astana), joined by Adam Stachowiak (Poland). They were initially joined by Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors), but the Luxembourg champion was too high up in the overall classification at 47 seconds for the move to survive if he stayed in.

The trio opened up a gap of almost five minutes, putting Tolhoek into the virtual race lead. It even went out to 5:30 as the peloton had to contend with a pony running in their midst with 104 kilometres to go, but soon, as the leaders entered the second half of the stage in the hills, their advantage dropped precipitously.

With 52 kilometres to go, Tolhoek put in a dig and left his companions behind. He was chased by Orica-Scott's Rob Power after Moser and Stachowiak were caught. Jan Trantik (CCC Sprandi-Polkowice) chased in no-man's land behind for a time, but was caught by the BMC-led bunch with 36 kilometres to go.

Power kept on pushing, holding half a minute through the unclassified climbs with 34 kilometres remaining, the course much hillier and heavy than the profile would indicate.

Power was finally reeled back in on a terrible unclassified climb with 29 kilometres to go, and soon race leader Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) was being shot out the back.

The next classified climb crested with 19.5 kilometres to go, and just before the top there was an attack from Jack Haig (Orica-Scott), who followed an acceleration from Samuel Sánchez (BMC) and Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale). Haig leapt away to snatch the mountain points at the top and then never looked back, gaining 50 seconds over the 13-rider chasing group with 10 kilometres to go.

That group included Sánchez and BMC teammates Tejay van Garderen and Dylan Teuns, Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha), Adam Yates (Orica), Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Bob Jungels (Quick-Step), Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates), plus Wout Poels (Sky), Wilco Kelderman and Sam Oomen (Sunweb) and Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale).

Van Garderen and Sanchez chased for a time, but then dropped back, leaving Teuns unprotected from the attacks on the final ascent of Butorowy Wierch with nine kilometres to go. Poels, Yates, Majka, Kelderman, Costa and Zakarin got away over the top of the climb, but the GC conflict between them led to a lack of cooperation that allowed the chasing group with Teuns to rejoin.

It also helped Haig to open his gap to 51 seconds by the line. Teuns led the chasing group to the finish, with Poels opening up the sprint to take the six second time bonus over Jungels.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott4:58:55 
2Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:51 
3Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
4Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
10Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
13Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:02:26 
14Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
15Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland  
16Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
17Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
19Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
20Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
21Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
22Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
23François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
25Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
27Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:02:45 
28Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:02:58 
29Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:05:28 
30Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
31Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
32Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
33Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:34 
34Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:31 
35Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
36Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
37Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
38Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
39Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
40Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
42Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
43Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
44Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
45Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
46Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
47Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:04 
48Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
49David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
50Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
51Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland  
52Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
53Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:14:02 
54Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:15:50 
56Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
57Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
58Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
59Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
60Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
61Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
62Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
63Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
64Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
65Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
66José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
67Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:16:20 
68Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
69Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland0:17:48 
70Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
71Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
72Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
73Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
74Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
75Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott  
76Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
77Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
78Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
79Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
80Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
81Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
82Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
83Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:33 
84Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:21:42 
85Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates0:24:45 
86Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:24:47 
87Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland  
88Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
89Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
90Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
91Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:25:53 
92Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:26:05 
93Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:26:10 
94Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:28:07 
95Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
96Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
97Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
98Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
99Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
100Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland  
101Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
102Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
103Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
104Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Poland  
105Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
106Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
107Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
108Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team  
109Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
110Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
111Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb  
112Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
113Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
114Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
115Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
116Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
117Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
118Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
119Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
120Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
121Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
122Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
123Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:34:44 
124Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
125Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
126Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
127Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
DNSNiki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
DNSAndrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNSMax Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
DNSJens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNSJelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNSAlexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
DNFIan Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
DNFKristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
DNFChristophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFMarc Fournier (Fra) FDJ  
DNFMartijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFDavide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
DNFLuka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
DNFPawel Franczak (Pol) Poland  
DNFNathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
DNFKristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNFRoberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFSondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott20 pts
2Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky19 
3Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors18 
4Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates17 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb16 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15 
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin14 
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott12 
10Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb11 
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale10 
12Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team9 
13Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ8 
14Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors7 
15Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland6 
16Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
17Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
18Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
19Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal2 
20Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Bystryk, km. 106.7 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 pts
2Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7 
3Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland5 
4Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
5Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Butorowy Wierch, km. 116.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 pts
2Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7 
3Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland5 
4Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
5Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Glodówka, km. 143.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 pts
2Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott7 
3Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
4Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ3 
5Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 1) Bystryk, km. 170.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott10 pts
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
3Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb5 
4Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team3 
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
Mountain 5 (Cat. 1) Butorowy Wierch, km. 180.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott10 pts
2Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky7 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb3 
5Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott2 
Sprint 1 - Nosalowy Dwór, km. 126.9 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland3 pts
2Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
3Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal15:04:35 
2BMC Racing Team0:01:14 
3Movistar Team0:02:30 
4Bahrain-Merida0:03:58 
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6Team Sky0:07:00 
7UAE Team Emirates0:07:31 
8Orica-Scott0:08:51 
9Katusha-Alpecin0:10:03 
10Team Sunweb0:11:40 
11Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:19 
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:11 
13Quick-Step Floors0:23:34 
14Poland0:24:28 
15FDJ0:25:09 
16Cannondale-Drapac0:26:38 
17CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:32:21 
18Gazprom – Rusvelo0:34:19 
19Trek-Segafredo0:44:38 
20Astana Pro Team0:47:30 
21Team Novo Nordisk0:50:09 
22Dimension Data0:50:50 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team23:41:27 
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:06 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:10 
4Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:13 
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:18 
6Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:19 
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:24 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:25 
9Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:00:28 
10Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:29 
11Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:33 
12Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:43 
13Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:01:52 
14Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:00 
15Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:05 
16Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:08 
17Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:02:26 
18Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:56 
19Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland0:03:02 
20Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:03:43 
21Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:04:04 
22François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:13 
23Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
24Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:05:03 
25Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:05:25 
26Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:05:30 
27Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:43 
28Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:22 
29Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:44 
30Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:36 
31Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:08:40 
32Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:08:52 
33Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:18 
34Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:10:40 
35Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:44 
36Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:11:47 
37Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:13:24 
38Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:13:34 
39Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:45 
40Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:14:49 
41Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:15:05 
42Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:35 
43Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:49 
44David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:17:10 
45Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland0:17:23 
46Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:17:37 
47Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:18:35 
48Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:19:29 
49Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:19:32 
50Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:36 
51Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:49 
52Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:20:50 
53Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:20:57 
54Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:22:03 
55Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:22:27 
56Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:24:42 
57Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:25:36 
58Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:25:39 
59Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:26:07 
60Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:26:14 
61Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:27:26 
62José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:28:22 
63Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:27 
64Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:29:04 
65Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:29:17 
66Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:40 
67Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:29:53 
68Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:30:21 
69Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:30:47 
70Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:31:04 
71Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:31:11 
72Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:31:56 
73Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:32:26 
74Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Poland0:32:40 
75Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:32:57 
76Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:33:09 
77Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:33:50 
78Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:34:50 
79Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:35:43 
80Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:36:38 
81Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:37:32 
82Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:37:36 
83Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team0:37:55 
84Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:38:26 
85Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:38:29 
86Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac0:39:19 
87Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:40:42 
88Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:41:15 
89Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:41:30 
90Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:41:52 
91Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:42:10 
92Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:42:20 
93Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:42:32 
94Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:42:33 
95Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:42:39 
96Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:42:45 
97Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:43:03 
98Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb0:43:09 
99Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:43:30 
100Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland0:44:11 
101Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:45:23 
102Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:45:33 
103Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:46:25 
104Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:46:44 
105Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:47:32 
106Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:48:22 
107Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates0:49:33 
108Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland0:50:21 
109Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:50:54 
110Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:51:29 
111Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:52:41 
112Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:53:09 
113Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:54:54 
114Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:56:06 
115Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:59:38 
116Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk1:04:48 
117Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data1:05:37 
118Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:06:40 
119Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott1:07:59 
120Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:09:17 
121Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:11:47 
122Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:12:20 
123Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:12:25 
124Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
125Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland1:15:03 
126Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe1:16:14 
127Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk1:22:45 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe88 pts
2Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky76 
3Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo46 
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott39 
5Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac36 
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb33 
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe31 
8Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky31 
9Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team29 
10Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott25 
11Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates25 
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale24 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida24 
14Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ23 
15Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb22 
16Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors22 
17Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team21 
18Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott20 
19Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team20 
20Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal19 
21Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin17 
22Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac16 
23Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team14 
24Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
25Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors11 
26Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky11 
27Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team10 
28Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
29Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
30Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland8 
31Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky7 
32Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland6 
33Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
34Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
35Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
36Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
37Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates2 
38Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
39Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1 
40Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
41José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo35 pts
2Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott30 
3Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal30 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal71:13:50 
2Movistar Team0:02:09 
3BMC Racing Team0:03:09 
4UAE Team Emirates0:08:28 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:09:09 
6Orica-Scott0:11:04 
7Katusha-Alpecin0:11:34 
8Bahrain-Merida0:12:39 
9Team Sky0:12:57 
10Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:34 
11Team Sunweb0:14:34 
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:12 
13Quick-Step Floors0:24:35 
14Poland0:32:47 
15FDJ0:39:32 
16Cannondale-Drapac0:47:35 
17Gazprom – Rusvelo0:50:41 
18CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:52:15 
19Dimension Data0:56:50 
20Astana Pro Team1:09:14 
21Trek-Segafredo1:17:03 
22Team Novo Nordisk1:20:33 

Related Articles

Back to top