Tour de Pologne: Van Poppel claims stage 5 in Rzeszow

Sagan nabs bonus seconds to extend race lead

Danny van Poppel (Team Sky) finally claimed a stage victory in the 2017 Tour de Pologne, taking the sprint from a crash-reduced peloton on a short, fast and rainy stage 5 to Rzeszow over Luka Mezgec (Orica-Scott) and Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Van Poppel, who led the race after stage 2, upgraded his three podium finishes so far in the race to leap onto the top step thanks to a full-on team effort from his Sky lead-out train that pulled back a late attack from Dimension Data’s Youcef Reguigui and delivered the Dutchman to the front in time to avoid a wreck in the final bend.

Sagan once again finished in the time bonuses to extend his lead in the general classification over Dylan Teuns (BMC) and his own teammate Rafal Majka, both of whom were caught behind the crash in the final bend of the stage but were awarded the same time for the general classification.

How it unfolded

Maximilian Schachmann (Quick-Step Floors) was the best-placed rider in the day's breakaway, joining Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Soudal), Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team), Antwan Tolhoek (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Moreno Moser (Astana) off the front on a short, intense 130km stage to Rzeszow.

With the GC battle still tight, the breakaway was given little room to breathe, earning a maximum of 2:50 with 60 kilometres to go.

Unfortunately for Schachmann, his spell in the virtual race lead came crashing down as the skies opened up with 27 kilometres remaining and he slid out in a sharp right turn. There was no time for the rest of the riders to wait, and the Quick-Step rider was out of the move.

The other four escapees soldiered on through a sinuous cityscape littered with signage, inflatables and sponsor logo-laden barriers, but few fans as the spectators took shelter from the summer storm.

With 22.5 kilometres to go, the quartet gently wound their way out of the finishing chute for the final lap, enjoying a 1:25 lead on the peloton. UAE Team Emirates had the peloton lined out with race leader Sagan not far behind, staying out of trouble on the rain-slicked roads.

As the race moved out of Rzeszow, the skies cleared and roads dried for the frenetic push to the finish.

On the final climb with 13 kilometres to go, the four leaders' gap had been slashed to just 20 seconds thanks to a concerted effort from Team Sky. On the steepest part of the climb, the peloton bore down on the leaders and the cars desperately tried to squeeze past the leaders as van Garderen launched an attack.

The American's acceleration relegated his former companion Monfort to pack fodder, with Moser the next caught, but the BMC rider's lead was just 10 seconds as he crested the climb and hurtled down through wildflower fields toward the finish.

Sunweb took over the chasing, finally sweeping past Tolhoek with 10km to go.

Van Garderen had a dozen seconds over the bunch as they rode back toward the dark clouds that still hung over the finish. The last of the motorbikes left the gap with 3.7 kilometres to go, and though the American continued to press on, the Sky-led bunch was on his wheel with three kilometres remaining.

The rain had stopped but the roads were still wet as the Sky lead-out train brought the peloton into the final turn and behind, a crash from a Cannondale-Drapac rider blocked the majority of the peloton, leaving a dozen riders fighting for the stage.

Reguigui launched an attack with one kilometre to go, but was mowed down by Sky, who dropped Van Poppel off at the front. The Dutchman started the sprint, but held on to take the win over Mezgec and Sagan.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky2:59:44 
2Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
5Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
6Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
7Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
8Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
10Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
11Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team  
12Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
13Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland  
14Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
15Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
16Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
17Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
18Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
19Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
21Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
22Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
23Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
24Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
25Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
26Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
27Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
28Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
29Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
30Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
32Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
33Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
34Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
35Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
36François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
38Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
39Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
40Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
41Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
42Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
43Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
44Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
45Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
46Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
47Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
48Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
49Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
50Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
51Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
52Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
53Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
54Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:06 
55Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:07 
56Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:08 
57Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:12 
58Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:01:29 
59Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
60Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
61Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:01:30 
62Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Poland  
63David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
64Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
65Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:31 
66Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
67Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
68Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
69Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:32 
70Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
71Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
72Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
73Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:33 
74Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
75Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
76Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:01:39 
77Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
78Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb0:01:40 
80Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
81Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
82Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:58 
83Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:02:12 
84José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:32 
85Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:54 
86Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland0:03:00 
87Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:02 
88Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:33 
89Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
90Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:34 
91Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
92Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:35 
93Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
94Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:03:45 
95Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:04:46 
96Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
97Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:47 
98Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
99Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:04:54 
100Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:55 
101Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland0:06:12 
102Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
103Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates  
104Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
105Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
106Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland  
107Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:06:30 
108Anass Ait El Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates  
109Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
110Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:08:58 
111Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
112Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
113Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
114Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
115Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
116Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
117Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:09:07 
118Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
119Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
120Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland0:12:27 
121Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
122Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
123Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland  
124Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott  
125Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
126Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
127Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:14:25 
128Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:27 
129Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
130Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
131Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
132Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
133Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
134Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:17:50 
135Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
136Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:17:56 
137Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
138Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
139Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
140Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
141Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ  
142Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
143Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:18:50 
144Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
145Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:18:55 
DNFKevin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
DNSAlan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNSSébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
DNFMaximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky20 pts
2Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott19 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe18 
4Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates17 
5Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo16 
6Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15 
7Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team14 
8Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team13 
9Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal12 
10Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky11 
11Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team10 
12Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data9 
13Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland8 
14Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky7 
15Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
16Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
17Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors4 
18Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
19Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
20Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates1 
Sprint 1 - Rzeszów, 108.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3 pts
2Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
3Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
Mountain 1 - Gmina Lubenia, 71.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
3Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 2 - Gmina Lubenia, 79.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 pts
2Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
4Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 3 - Lany, 96.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 pts
2Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
3Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
4Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors1 
Mountain 4 - Lany, 119.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team5 pts
2Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
4Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe18:41:27 
2Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:14 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:20 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:24 
5Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:00:31 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:32 
7Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:33 
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:39 
10Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:00:42 
12Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:44 
13Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:47 
14Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
15Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
16Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:01:02 
17Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:01:05 
18Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:10 
19Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:01:14 
20Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:50 
21Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:58 
22Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:22 
23Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:41 
24Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:02:43 
25François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:52 
26Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
27Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
28Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:59 
29Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:14 
30Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:18 
31Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:21 
32Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:03:23 
33Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:04:00 
34Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:08 
35Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:04:09 
36Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:22 
37Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:04:25 
38Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland0:04:41 
39Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:04:48 
40Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Poland0:05:39 
41Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:05:40 
42Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:50 
43Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:08 
44Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
45David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:12 
46Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland0:06:24 
47Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:06:59 
48Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:07:23 
49Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:38 
50Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:08:02 
51Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:09:01 
52Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:09:36 
53Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
54Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
55Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:10:34 
56Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:10:43 
57Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team0:10:53 
58Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:10:59 
59Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates  
60Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:02 
61Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:11:22 
62Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:12:05 
63Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:11 
64Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:12 
65Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:13:10 
66Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott0:13:14 
67Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:13:40 
68Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:02 
69Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:14:04 
70Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:14:19 
71Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:14:28 
72Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
73Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:14:39 
74Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:15:01 
75Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:15:15 
76Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:15:20 
77Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:15:30 
78Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:15:33 
80Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:15:39 
81Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:15:43 
82Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:15:51 
83Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:15:59 
84Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:00 
85Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:16:01 
86Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb0:16:08 
87José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:09 
88Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:16:14 
89Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:16:16 
90Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:19 
91Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:16:26 
92Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:17:07 
93Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:42 
94Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:18:24 
95Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:29 
96Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:18:33 
97Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:57 
98Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:19:00 
99Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:15 
100Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:19:42 
101Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:19:49 
102Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:59 
103Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland0:20:32 
104Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:21:18 
105Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:21:20 
106Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:21:37 
107Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:22:42 
108Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:22:51 
109Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland0:23:19 
110Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:23:41 
111Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:23:44 
112Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:23:51 
113Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:23:56 
114Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:24:15 
115Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:24:27 
116Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac0:24:34 
117Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:25:06 
118Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:25:39 
119Anass Ait El Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates0:25:53 
120Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:26:01 
121Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:26:07 
122Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:27:52 
123Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:29:04 
124Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:34:20 
125Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:34:33 
126Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:43 
127Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland0:36:46 
128Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:37:46 
129Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:38:35 
130Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:38:41 
131Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:38:46 
132Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
133Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:39:38 
134Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:42:05 
135Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:42:15 
136Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:43:47 
137Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:44:50 
138Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:45:18 
139Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ0:47:06 
140Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:47:34 
141Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:49:07 
142Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:49:12 
143Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:52:41 
144Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:53:33 
145Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland0:58:20 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe88 pts
2Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky76 
3Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida51 
4Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo46 
5Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates43 
6Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott39 
7Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo39 
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates36 
9Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data36 
10Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac36 
11Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb35 
12Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team34 
13Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data31 
14Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal25 
15Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ24 
16Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team20 
17Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team20 
18Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott19 
19Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe18 
20Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb17 
21Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal17 
22Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team17 
23Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo17 
24Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac16 
25Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland16 
26Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ15 
27Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale14 
28Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team14 
29Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott13 
30Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky12 
31Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal11 
32Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb11 
33Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky11 
34Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team10 
35Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team10 
36Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9 
37Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
38Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates8 
39Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland8 
40Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky7 
41Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
42Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6 
43Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
44Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale5 
45Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors4 
46Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors4 
47Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
48Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
49Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
50Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3 
51Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates2 
52Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
53Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2 
54Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1 
55Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
56José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal25 pts
2Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice17 
3Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky12 
4Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo11 
5Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott10 
6Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
7Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
8Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team7 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 
10Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
11Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland5 
12Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
14Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3 
15Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
16Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
17Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky2 
18Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
19Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
20Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland2 
21Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Most active rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 pts
2Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice9 
3Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice7 
4Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
5Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
7Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
8Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac3 
9Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky3 
10Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland3 
11Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
12Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
13Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk2 
14Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland2 
15Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
16Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
17Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data1 
18Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
19Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1 
20Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe56:08:30 
2Movistar Team0:00:24 
3Lotto Soudal0:00:45 
4UAE Team Emirates0:01:42 
5Quick-Step Floors0:01:49 
6BMC Racing Team0:02:40 
7Orica-Scott0:02:58 
8Katusha-Alpecin0:04:48 
9Team Sunweb0:04:51 
10Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:46 
11AG2R La Mondiale0:05:56 
12Team Sky0:06:42 
13Dimension Data0:06:46 
14Bahrain-Merida0:09:26 
15Poland0:12:05 
16Gazprom – Rusvelo0:17:09 
17FDJ0:17:20 
18CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:20:46 
19Astana Pro Team0:23:35 
20Cannondale-Drapac0:23:40 
21Team Novo Nordisk0:31:10 
22Trek-Segafredo0:33:12 

Related Articles

Back to top